Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
4.0

Intercity Exp 18628 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
RNC
05:30
Ranchi
9hr 45min
13 Stops
HWH
15:15
Howrah Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Intercity Exp 18628 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Intercity Exp 18628. Check Intercity Exp 18628 seat availability from Ranchi station to Howrah Jn station.

2S
INR165
3A
INR755
CC
INR610
February 2024
Sun, 25 Feb
NA
Mon, 26 Feb
AVL 307
10min
Tue, 27 Feb
AVL 349
10min
March 2024
Sun, 03 Mar
NA
Mon, 04 Mar
AVL 365
10min
Tue, 05 Mar
AVL 363
10min
Sun, 10 Mar
AVL 362
10min
Mon, 11 Mar
AVL 367
10min
Tue, 12 Mar
NA
Sun, 17 Mar
NA
Mon, 18 Mar
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
RNC
HWH
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2S, 3A, CC
Service Days Mon, Tue, Sun
Stops13
Duration9hr 45min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Intercity Exp 18628 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 18628 Intercity Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Ranchi station and ends at Howrah Jn. Due to its 14 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 9hr 45min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Ranchi and Howrah Jn and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
RNCRanchistarts05:30-0111On Time
MURIMuri06:3006:322min62 km111On Time
JAAJhalida06:4906:501min75 km211
BKSCBokaro Stl City07:4007:455min115 km111On Time
CRPChandrapura Jn08:1608:182min130 km111On Time
MHQMahuda08:4808:502min145 km1111min
BJEBhojudih Jn09:1709:181min168 km111On Time
SNTDSantaldih09:2909:301min174 km11113min
ADRAAdra Jn10:1010:155min198 km41110min
BQABankura10:5310:552min251 km11121min
VSUBishnupur11:2011:222min281 km11118min
MDNMidnapore12:4312:452min353 km311On Time
KGPKharagpur Jn13:1113:132min366 km7115hr 38min
HWHHowrah Jn15:15ends-481 km18118hr 42min

Intercity Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Tuesday
20-02-2024
Tomorrow
25-02-2024
Monday
26-02-2024
Yet to start from Ranchi at 05:30
Refresh
Updated 8min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Ranchi
-
Source
05:30
05:30
On Time
1
Source
Muri
62 km
06:30
06:30
06:32
06:32
On Time
1
2min
Jhalida
75 km
06:49
06:49
06:50
06:50
On Time
2
1min
Bokaro Stl City
115 km
07:40
07:40
07:45
07:45
On Time
1
5min
Chandrapura Jn
130 km
08:16
08:16
08:18
08:18
On Time
1
2min
Mahuda
145 km
08:48
08:48
08:50
08:50
On Time
1
2min
Bhojudih Jn
168 km
09:17
09:17
09:18
09:18
On Time
1
1min
Santaldih
174 km
09:29
09:29
09:30
09:30
On Time
1
1min
Adra Jn
198 km
10:10
10:10
10:15
10:15
On Time
4
5min
Bankura
251 km
10:53
10:53
10:55
10:55
On Time
1
2min
Bishnupur
281 km
11:20
11:20
11:22
11:22
On Time
1
2min
Midnapore
353 km
12:43
12:43
12:45
12:45
On Time
3
2min
Kharagpur Jn
366 km
13:11
13:11
13:13
13:13
On Time
7
2min
Howrah Jn
481 km
15:15
15:15
Destination
On Time
18
Destination
view full running status

Intercity Exp 18628 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Intercity Exp - 18628 has 17 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Ranchi
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
EN
EOG
B1
C1
C2
D1
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
D7
D8
GN
GN
GN
SLR
Seat Layout
Intercity Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutIntercity Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Intercity Exp 18628 Train Information

Intercity Exp (18628) train runs from Ranchi to Howrah Jn. This mail express train covers a distance of about 481 km. The fare classes on 18628 train are 2S,3A,CC. The following train ticket quotas are available on Intercity Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.