Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
4.0

Intercity Exp 18628 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
RNC
05:40
Ranchi
9hr 30min
12 Stops
HWH
15:10
Howrah Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Intercity Exp 18628 Ticket Prices

From
To
Quota
2S
INR160
CC
INR600
June 2022
Sun, 26 Jun
AVL 137
26min
Mon, 27 Jun
AVL 239
26min
Tue, 28 Jun
AVL 271
26min
July 2022
Sun, 03 Jul
AVL 261
26min
Mon, 04 Jul
AVL 271
26min
Tue, 05 Jul
AVL 271
26min
Sun, 10 Jul
NA
Mon, 11 Jul
AVL 358
1hr 30min
Tue, 12 Jul
NA
Sun, 17 Jul
NA
Mon, 18 Jul
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
HWH
RNC
-
-
-

Intercity Exp 18628 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Check Intercity Exp - 18628 seat availability, schedule, timetable, and fares. Intercity Exp 18628 runs from Ranchi to Howrah Jn, 3 days. The Intercity Exp 18628 mail express departs from Ranchi at 05:40 hrs and arrives at Howrah Jn at 03:10 hrs. The total running duration of Intercity Exp train is 9hr 30min, stopping at 13 stations during the journey. Check platform number and coach position at which Intercity Exp - 18628 is about to arrive along with the stoppage time at other railway stations. Intercity Exp has the longest halt time at Bokaro Stl City,Adra Jn, a maximum of 5min. Book train tickets for Intercity Exp.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
RNCRanchistarts05:40-0111-
MURIMuri06:4306:452min62 km111-
JAAJhalida07:0207:031min75 km111-
BKSCBokaro Stl City07:4507:505min115 km111-
CRPChandrapura Jn08:1608:182min130 km-11-
MHQMahuda08:5008:522min145 km-11-
SNTDSantaldih09:2409:262min174 km-11-
ADRAAdra Jn10:0510:105min198 km-11-
BQABankura10:5510:572min251 km-11-
VSUBishnupur11:1811:202min281 km111-
MDNMidnapore12:3112:332min353 km111-
KGPKharagpur Jn13:1113:132min366 km-11-
HWHHowrah Jn15:10ends-481 km1811-

Intercity Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Tuesday
21-06-2022
Tomorrow
26-06-2022
Monday
27-06-2022
Yet to start from Ranchi at 05:40
Refresh
Updated 1min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Ranchi
-
Source
05:40
05:40
On Time
-
Source
Muri
60 km
06:43
06:43
06:45
06:45
On Time
-
2min
Jhalida
72 km
07:02
07:02
07:03
07:03
On Time
-
1min
Pundhag
96 km
07:20
07:20
07:21
07:21
On Time
-
1min
Bokaro Stl City
112 km
07:45
07:45
07:50
07:50
On Time
-
5min
Chandrapura Jn
128 km
08:16
08:16
08:18
08:18
On Time
-
2min
Mahuda
144 km
08:50
08:50
08:52
08:52
On Time
-
2min
Santaldih
173 km
09:24
09:24
09:26
09:26
On Time
-
2min
Adra Jn
196 km
10:05
10:05
10:10
10:10
On Time
-
5min
Bankura
249 km
10:55
10:55
10:57
10:57
On Time
-
2min
Bishnupur
279 km
11:18
11:18
11:20
11:20
On Time
-
2min
Midnapore
352 km
12:31
12:31
12:33
12:33
On Time
-
2min
Kharagpur Jn
365 km
13:11
13:11
13:13
13:13
On Time
-
2min
Howrah Jn
480 km
15:10
15:10
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Intercity Exp 18628 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Intercity Exp - 18628 has 16 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Ranchi
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
EN
EOG
C1
C2
D1
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
D7
GN
GN
GN
GN
SLR
Seat Layout
Intercity Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutIntercity Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Intercity Exp 18628 Train Information

Intercity Exp (18628) train runs from Ranchi to Howrah Jn. This mail express train covers a distance of about 481 km. The fare classes on 18628 train are 2S,CC. The following train ticket quotas are available on Intercity Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Intercity Exp 18628 Train Reviews & Ratings

4.0
22 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
EXCELLENT , I ENJOYED MY JOURNEY
worst experience ever never book this train
mast hume mast lagta h jaana
the train is very clean and the seats and all are also in good condition train is in very hygeinic condition. love to see this.
i got my job for this train
Always running right time,
good train running time is real tlme
good train on time and it is clean
train running time is best
inside dirty on the train.but maintain very good timing.
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW