Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
4.1

Intercity Exp 18628 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
RNC
05:40
Ranchi
9hr 30min
12 Stops
HWH
15:10
Howrah Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Intercity Exp 18628 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Intercity Exp 18628. Check Intercity Exp 18628 seat availability from Ranchi station to Howrah Jn station.

From
To
Quota
2S
INR160
3A
INR745
CC
INR600
November 2022
Sun, 27 Nov
AVL 0194
29min
Mon, 28 Nov
AVL 0188
29min
Tue, 29 Nov
AVL 0201
29min
December 2022
Sun, 04 Dec
AVL 0354
29min
Mon, 05 Dec
AVL 0356
29min
Tue, 06 Dec
AVL 0359
29min
Sun, 11 Dec
NA
Mon, 12 Dec
NA
Tue, 13 Dec
NA
Sun, 18 Dec
NA
Mon, 19 Dec
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
HWH
RNC
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2S, 3A, CC
Service Days Mon, Tue, Sun
Stops12
Duration9hr 30min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Intercity Exp 18628 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 18628 Intercity Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Ranchi station and ends at Howrah Jn. Due to its 13 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 9hr 30min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Ranchi and Howrah Jn and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
RNCRanchistarts05:40-0111-
MURIMuri06:4606:482min62 km111-
JAAJhalida07:0307:041min75 km111-
BKSCBokaro Stl City07:4507:505min115 km111-
CRPChandrapura Jn08:1608:182min130 km-11-
MHQMahuda08:4808:502min145 km-11-
SNTDSantaldih09:2309:252min174 km-11-
ADRAAdra Jn10:0010:055min198 km-11-
BQABankura10:4810:502min251 km-11-
VSUBishnupur11:1811:202min281 km111-
MDNMidnapore12:3112:332min353 km111-
KGPKharagpur Jn13:1113:132min366 km-11-
HWHHowrah Jn15:10ends-481 km1811-

Intercity Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Today
27-11-2022
Tomorrow
28-11-2022
Tuesday
29-11-2022
Yet to start from Ranchi at 05:40
Refresh
Updated 27hr 30min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Ranchi
-
Source
05:40
05:40
On Time
-
Source
Muri
60 km
06:46
06:46
06:48
06:48
On Time
-
2min
Jhalida
72 km
07:03
07:03
07:04
07:04
On Time
-
1min
Bokaro Stl City
112 km
07:45
07:45
07:50
07:50
On Time
-
5min
Chandrapura Jn
128 km
08:16
08:16
08:18
08:18
On Time
-
2min
Mahuda
144 km
08:48
08:48
08:50
08:50
On Time
-
2min
Santaldih
173 km
09:23
09:23
09:25
09:25
On Time
-
2min
Adra Jn
196 km
10:00
10:00
10:05
10:05
On Time
-
5min
Bankura
249 km
10:48
10:48
10:50
10:50
On Time
-
2min
Bishnupur
279 km
11:18
11:18
11:20
11:20
On Time
-
2min
Midnapore
352 km
12:31
12:31
12:33
12:33
On Time
-
2min
Kharagpur Jn
365 km
13:11
13:11
13:13
13:13
On Time
-
2min
Howrah Jn
479 km
15:10
15:10
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Intercity Exp 18628 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Intercity Exp - 18628 has 17 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Ranchi
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
EN
EOG
B1
C1
C2
D1
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
D7
D8
GN
GN
GN
SLR
Seat Layout
Intercity Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutIntercity Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Intercity Exp 18628 Train Information

Intercity Exp (18628) train runs from Ranchi to Howrah Jn. This mail express train covers a distance of about 481 km. The fare classes on 18628 train are 2S,3A,CC. The following train ticket quotas are available on Intercity Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Intercity Exp 18628 Train Reviews & Ratings

4.1
32 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
this trane is very good I like this trane
very good train for howrah.
train is good service is ok
this train is best from kgp to hwh and very punctual always before time,the train can be more clean i don't know how's the taste of food as I didnt tried otherwise it is the best train❤️❤️
Great Train on this route
Train is good but food not suppled
my friend and 4 FM t TV g
Perfect time running train.
running slow,ac not working some times....
Awesome experience on time reach the destination.
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW