Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
4.0

Intercity Exp 22609 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
MAQ
11:05
Mangaluru Cntl
7hr 15min
13 Stops
CBE
18:20
Coimbatore Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Intercity Exp 22609 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Intercity Exp 22609. Check Intercity Exp 22609 seat availability from Mangaluru Cntl station to Coimbatore Jn station.

From
To
Quota
2S
INR145
CC
INR535
February 2023
Mon, 06 Feb
NA
Tue, 07 Feb
NA
Wed, 08 Feb
NA
Thu, 09 Feb
NA
Fri, 10 Feb
NA
Sat, 11 Feb
NA
Sun, 12 Feb
NA
Mon, 13 Feb
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
CBE
MAQ
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2S, CC
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops13
Duration7hr 15min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Intercity Exp 22609 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 22609 Intercity Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Mangaluru Cntl station and ends at Coimbatore Jn. Due to its 14 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 7hr 15min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Mangaluru Cntl and Coimbatore Jn and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
MAQMangaluru Cntlstarts11:05-03111min
KGQKasaragod11:4411:451min46 km1114min
KZEKanhangad12:0412:051min69 km1116min
PAYPayyanur12:2912:301min98 km2116min
CANKannur12:5713:003min132 km3119min
TLYThalassery13:1913:201min153 km21110min
BDJVadakara13:3913:401min175 km1118min
CLTKozhikkode14:1714:203min221 km-1112min
PGIParpanangadi14:4414:451min246 km21121min
TIRTirur14:5915:001min262 km31123min
SRRShoranur Jn15:4715:503min307 km51113min
OTPOttappalam16:0916:101min320 km11118min
PGTPalakkad Jn16:4216:453min352 km41113min
CBECoimbatore Jn18:20ends-407 km6117min

Intercity Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Thursday
02-02-2023
Friday
03-02-2023
Saturday
04-02-2023
Yesterday
05-02-2023
Today
06-02-2023
Tomorrow
07-02-2023
Wednesday
08-02-2023
Overall delay: 7min
Crossed Kasaragod at 11:52
Refresh
Updated ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Mangaluru Cntl
-
Source
11:12
11:05
7min
1
Source
Kasaragod
45 km
11:49
11:44
11:52
11:45
7min
1
3min
Kanhangad
69 km
12:10
12:04
12:14
12:05
6min
1
4min
Payyanur
98 km
12:32
12:29
12:34
12:30
3min
2
2min
Kannur
132 km
12:57
12:57
13:00
13:00
On Time
3
3min
Thalassery
152 km
13:19
13:19
13:21
13:20
On Time
2
2min
Vadakara
174 km
13:39
13:39
13:41
13:40
On Time
1
2min
Kozhikkode
221 km
14:17
14:17
14:27
14:20
On Time
1
10min
Parpanangadi
246 km
14:53
14:44
14:59
14:45
9min
2
6min
Tirur
262 km
15:15
14:59
15:18
15:00
16min
3
3min
Shoranur Jn
307 km
15:53
15:47
15:56
15:50
6min
5
3min
Ottappalam
320 km
16:15
16:09
16:16
16:10
6min
1
1min
Palakkad Jn
351 km
16:41
16:42
16:47
16:45
On Time
4
6min
Coimbatore Jn
407 km
17:58
18:20
Destination
On Time
3
Destination
view full running status

Intercity Exp 22609 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Intercity Exp - 22609 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Mangaluru Cntl
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
SLR
UR
UR
D1
D2
D3
D4
D5
C1
C2
UR
UR
UR
UR
UR
UR
UR
UR
UR
UR
UR
SLR
Seat Layout
Intercity Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutIntercity Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Intercity Exp 22609 Train Information

Intercity Exp (22609) train runs from Mangaluru Cntl to Coimbatore Jn. This mail express train covers a distance of about 407 km. The fare classes on 22609 train are 2S,CC. The following train ticket quotas are available on Intercity Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Intercity Exp 22609 Train Reviews & Ratings

4.0
81 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
good train travel to me
fast and good to travel comfortable for travel
super fast train my choice
it's this really nyc 👍👌
very very very very wrost travelling in my life
very good train net and clean timely arrival and stop
good train. easy for traveller's coming from kollur temple. the bus from temple stops at the mangalore central railway station easy easy to board this train.
nice move faster and better experience to travel
good train combair to ather train
Very good service... Keep it up..
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW