Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
4.0

Intercity Exp 22609 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
MAQ
11:05
Mangaluru Cntl
7hr 15min
13 Stops
CBE
18:20
Coimbatore Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Intercity Exp 22609 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Intercity Exp 22609. Check Intercity Exp 22609 seat availability from Mangaluru Cntl station to Coimbatore Jn station.

From
To
Quota
2S
INR145
CC
INR535
October 2022
Sat, 01 Oct
NA
Sun, 02 Oct
NA
Mon, 03 Oct
NA
Tue, 04 Oct
NA
Wed, 05 Oct
NA
Thu, 06 Oct
NA
Fri, 07 Oct
NA
Sat, 08 Oct
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
CBE
MAQ
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2S, CC
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops13
Duration7hr 15min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Intercity Exp 22609 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 22609 Intercity Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Mangaluru Cntl station and ends at Coimbatore Jn. Due to its 14 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 7hr 15min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Mangaluru Cntl and Coimbatore Jn and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
MAQMangaluru Cntlstarts11:05-0311-
KGQKasaragod11:4411:451min46 km111-
KZEKanhangad12:0412:051min69 km111-
PAYPayyanur12:2912:301min98 km211-
CANKannur12:5713:003min132 km311-
TLYThalassery13:1913:201min153 km211-
BDJVadakara13:3913:401min175 km111-
CLTKozhikkode14:1714:203min221 km-11-
PGIParpanangadi14:4414:451min246 km211-
TIRTirur14:5915:001min262 km311-
SRRShoranur Jn15:4715:503min307 km511-
OTPOttappalam16:0916:101min320 km111-
PGTPalakkad Jn16:4216:453min351 km411-
CBECoimbatore Jn18:20ends-406 km611-

Intercity Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Tuesday
27-09-2022
Wednesday
28-09-2022
Thursday
29-09-2022
Yesterday
30-09-2022
Today
01-10-2022
Tomorrow
02-10-2022
Monday
03-10-2022
On Time
Reached Coimbatore Jn at 18:12
Refresh
Updated 1hr 25min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Mangaluru Cntl
-
Source
11:10
11:05
5min
1
Source
Kasaragod
45 km
11:45
11:44
11:48
11:45
3min
1
3min
Kanhangad
69 km
12:04
12:04
12:09
12:05
4min
1
5min
Payyanur
98 km
12:28
12:29
12:31
12:30
On Time
2
3min
Kannur
132 km
12:58
12:57
13:03
13:00
3min
3
5min
Thalassery
152 km
13:34
13:19
13:37
13:20
17min
2
3min
Vadakara
174 km
13:54
13:39
13:57
13:40
17min
1
3min
Kozhikkode
221 km
14:30
14:17
14:20
On Time
1
-
Parpanangadi
246 km
15:01
14:44
15:06
14:45
21min
2
5min
Tirur
262 km
15:18
14:59
15:22
15:00
22min
3
4min
Shoranur Jn
307 km
15:59
15:47
15:50
On Time
5
-
Ottappalam
320 km
16:21
16:09
16:10
On Time
1
-
Palakkad Jn
351 km
16:47
16:42
16:53
16:45
8min
4
6min
Coimbatore Jn
407 km
18:12
18:20
Destination
On Time
5
Destination
view full running status

Intercity Exp 22609 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Intercity Exp - 22609 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Mangaluru Cntl
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
SLR
UR
UR
D1
D2
D3
D4
D5
C1
C2
UR
UR
UR
UR
UR
UR
UR
UR
UR
UR
UR
SLR
Seat Layout
Intercity Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutIntercity Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Intercity Exp 22609 Train Information

Intercity Exp (22609) train runs from Mangaluru Cntl to Coimbatore Jn. This mail express train covers a distance of about 406 km. The fare classes on 22609 train are 2S,CC. The following train ticket quotas are available on Intercity Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Intercity Exp 22609 Train Reviews & Ratings

4.0
74 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
nice move faster and better experience to travel
good train combair to ather train
Very good service... Keep it up..
overall nice but food availability is less. train is on time. cleanliness is excellent. nice train 👍..indian railway is improving
very good tarin... and best running on time....
good hospitality maintenance
perfect train Between Mangalore to coimbatore
superb very good keep it up
very convenient and keeping punctuality
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW