Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.8

Rameswaram Exp 22661 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
MS
17:45
Chennai Egmore
10hr 25min
16 Stops
RMM
04:10
Rameswaram
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Rameswaram Exp 22661 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Rameswaram Exp 22661. Check Rameswaram Exp 22661 seat availability from Chennai Egmore station to Rameswaram station.

From
To
Quota
1A
INR2205
2A
INR1310
2S
INR190
3A
INR915
SL
INR335
September 2022
Wed, 28 Sep
NA
Thu, 29 Sep
WL3
97% Chances
27min
Fri, 30 Sep
WL5
97% Chances
27min
October 2022
Sat, 01 Oct
WL6
97% Chances
27min
Sun, 02 Oct
WL5
97% Chances
27min
Mon, 03 Oct
WL1
97% Chances
27min
Tue, 04 Oct
WL2
97% Chances
27min
Wed, 05 Oct
NA
Thu, 06 Oct
NA
Fri, 07 Oct
NA
Sat, 08 Oct
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
RMM
MS
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 2S, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops16
Duration10hr 25min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Rameswaram Exp 22661 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 22661 Rameswaram Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Chennai Egmore station and ends at Rameswaram. Due to its 17 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 10hr 25min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Chennai Egmore and Rameswaram and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
MSChennai Egmorestarts17:45-0911-
TBMTambaram18:1318:152min25 km811-
CGLChengalpattu18:4318:452min56 km611-
MLMRMelmaruvattur19:1319:152min92 km211-
TMVTindivanam19:3819:402min122 km211-
VMVillupuram Jn20:2020:255min159 km411-
VRIVridhachalam Jn21:0521:072min213 km311-
ALUAriyalur21:4021:411min267 km211-
SRGMSrirangam22:2322:252min325 km211-
TPJTiruchchirapali23:1523:2510min336 km511-
PDKTPudukkottai00:0800:102min389 km112-
KKDIKaraikkudi Jn00:4800:502min426 km112-
SVGASivaganga01:2801:302min466 km112-
MNMManamadurai Jn01:5802:002min487 km112-
PMKParamakkudi02:2302:252min511 km112-
RMDRamanathapuram02:4802:502min547 km112-
RMMRameswaram04:10ends-600 km212-

Rameswaram Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Saturday
24-09-2022
Sunday
25-09-2022
Monday
26-09-2022
Yesterday
27-09-2022
Today
28-09-2022
Tomorrow
29-09-2022
Friday
30-09-2022
Yet to start from Chennai Egmore at 17:45
Refresh
Updated 49min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Chennai Egmore
-
Source
17:45
17:45
On Time
-
Source
Tambaram
24 km
18:13
18:13
18:15
18:15
On Time
-
2min
Chengalpattu
55 km
18:43
18:43
18:45
18:45
On Time
-
2min
Melmaruvattur
91 km
19:13
19:13
19:15
19:15
On Time
-
2min
Tindivanam
121 km
19:38
19:38
19:40
19:40
On Time
-
2min
Villupuram Jn
158 km
20:20
20:20
20:25
20:25
On Time
-
5min
Vridhachalam Jn
213 km
21:05
21:05
21:07
21:07
On Time
-
2min
Ariyalur
266 km
21:40
21:40
21:41
21:41
On Time
-
1min
Srirangam
324 km
22:23
22:23
22:25
22:25
On Time
-
2min
Tiruchchirapali
336 km
23:15
23:15
23:25
23:25
On Time
-
10min
PUDUKKOTTAI
389 km
00:08
00:08
00:10
00:10
On Time
-
2min
KARAIKKUDI JN
426 km
00:48
00:48
00:50
00:50
On Time
-
2min
SIVAGANGA
466 km
01:28
01:28
01:30
01:30
On Time
-
2min
Manamadurai Jn
487 km
01:58
01:58
02:00
02:00
On Time
-
2min
Paramakkudi
511 km
02:23
02:23
02:25
02:25
On Time
-
2min
Ramanathapuram
547 km
02:48
02:48
02:50
02:50
On Time
-
2min
Rameswaram
600 km
04:10
04:10
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Rameswaram Exp 22661 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Rameswaram Exp - 22661 has 24 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Chennai Egmore
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
EN
SLR
UR
UR
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
S11
S12
S13
B3
B2
B1
A1
HA1
UR
SLR
Seat Layout
Rameswaram Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutRameswaram Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Rameswaram Exp 22661 Train Information

Rameswaram Exp (22661) train runs from Chennai Egmore to Rameswaram. This mail express train covers a distance of about 600 km. The fare classes on 22661 train are 1A,2A,2S,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Rameswaram Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Rameswaram Exp 22661 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.8
93 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
worst ever seen shame of Indian railways
On time 🤠 Maintained neatly and co passengers are Just✨
train timening correct so good
very old train too hard to travel in berth
Excellent Service 👍 Thanks India and Tamil Nadu Tourism.
it's good behnwlwgfnmakha
sharp timing, very good train
it takes so long time and it is not clean
super fast ⏩ excellent condition train 🚃 very clean and good condition train 🚂🚃
good experience but food can be better
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW