Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.4

Himalyan Queen 52456 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
SML
10:40
Shimla
5hr 30min
10 Stops
KLK
16:10
Kalka
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Himalyan Queen 52456 Ticket Prices

From
To
Quota
CC
INR260
FC
INR295
May 2022
Sun, 22 May
AVL 002
18min
Mon, 23 May
WL 30
60% Chances
18min
Tue, 24 May
WL 28
52% Chances
15min
Wed, 25 May
WL 8
86% Chances
15min
Thu, 26 May
WL 34
43% Chances
15min
Fri, 27 May
WL 40
33% Chances
15min
Sat, 28 May
WL 43
31% Chances
15min
Sun, 29 May
WL 55
16% Chances
15min
View 4 Months Calendar
KLK
SML
-
-
-

Himalyan Queen 52456 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Check Himalyan Queen - 52456 seat availability, schedule, timetable, and fares. Himalyan Queen 52456 runs from Shimla to Kalka, 7 days. The Himalyan Queen 52456 mail express departs from Shimla at 10:40 hrs and arrives at Kalka at 04:10 hrs. The total running duration of Himalyan Queen train is 5hr 30min, stopping at 11 stations during the journey. Check platform number and coach position at which Himalyan Queen - 52456 is about to arrive along with the stoppage time at other railway stations. Himalyan Queen has the longest halt time at Barog, a maximum of 9min. Book train tickets for Himalyan Queen.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
SMLShimlastarts10:40-0-11-
SHZSummer Hill10:4910:501min3 km-11-
JTOJutogh11:0111:021min7 km-11-
TVITaradevi11:2011:211min11 km-11-
SGSShoghi11:4411:451min18 km-11-
KDZKandaghat12:4212:475min38 km-11-
SLRSalogra13:0313:041min43 km-11-
SOLSolan13:2213:231min50 km-11-
BOFBarog13:3713:469min54 km-11-
DMPDharmpur Hmchl14:2414:262min63 km-11-
KLKKalka16:10ends-96 km-11-

Himalyan Queen Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Wednesday
18-05-2022
Thursday
19-05-2022
Friday
20-05-2022
Yesterday
21-05-2022
Today
22-05-2022
Tomorrow
23-05-2022
Tuesday
24-05-2022
Yet to start from Shimla at 10:40
Refresh
Updated 1hr 35min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Shimla
-
Source
10:40
10:40
On Time
-
Source
Summer Hill
3 km
10:49
10:49
10:50
10:50
On Time
-
1min
Jutogh
6 km
11:01
11:01
11:02
11:02
On Time
-
1min
Taradevi
11 km
11:20
11:20
11:21
11:21
On Time
-
1min
Shoghi
18 km
11:44
11:44
11:45
11:45
On Time
-
1min
Kandaghat
37 km
12:42
12:42
12:47
12:47
On Time
-
5min
Salogra
42 km
13:03
13:03
13:04
13:04
On Time
-
1min
Solan
49 km
13:22
13:22
13:23
13:23
On Time
-
1min
Barog
53 km
13:37
13:37
13:46
13:46
On Time
-
9min
DHARMPUR HMCHL
62 km
14:24
14:24
14:26
14:26
On Time
-
2min
Kalka
94 km
16:10
16:10
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Himalyan Queen 52456 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Himalyan Queen - 52456 has 8 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Shimla
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
EN
GN
FC2
FC1
C3
C2
C1
GN
Seat Layout
Himalyan Queen Coach Position and Seat LayoutHimalyan Queen Coach Position and Seat Layout

Himalyan Queen 52456 Train Information

Himalyan Queen (52456) train runs from Shimla to Kalka. This mail express train covers a distance of about 96 km. The fare classes on 52456 train are CC,FC. The following train ticket quotas are available on Himalyan Queen: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Himalyan Queen 52456 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.4
13 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
It's a good experience 🙂🙂🙂 best toy train
It's a good experience but not on time
It's a good experience but not on time
It's a good experience but not on time
Only 2 general caoches , seats @rs 50/ seat available on first come first serve basis
have a memorable experience kept wondering about the engineering marvels done by british. we have only reduced track length them increasing. food is not provided bit u must have enough time for snacks at intermediate stations. on time while traveling from shimla to kalka don't know about reverse. happy exploring
It's a good experience but not on time
Good experiance. On time and lovely sight sceans experiance.
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW