2.5
overview of Amaravathi Express - 18047

Pantry/Catering: On-boarding Catering
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
2A
3A
SL
Price
2890
1960
735
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.
Fare of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto may change due to Railways' surge pricing. Know more

schedule of Amaravathi Express - 18047

The Amaravathi Express - 18047 runs from HWH (Howrah Jn, Kolkata) to VSG (Vasco Da Gama, Goa). Amaravathi Express runs on 4 days of week. The Amaravathi Express train departs from Howrah Jn railway station, Kolkata at hrs and arrives at Vasco Da Gama, Goa at 15:05 hrs. The total running duration of 18047 train is 39h 35m , stopping at 44 stations during the journey. With ixigo, know more about the Amaravathi Express - 18047 schedule, seat availability, route map, timetable, PNR status, and fare.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • CTC
  • Cuttack
  • 1
  • 05:03
  • 05:08
  • 5 min
  • 409 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 33 m
  • PSA
  • Palasa
  • 1
  • 09:45
  • 09:47
  • 2 min
  • 677 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 37 m
  • DVD
  • Duvvada
  • 1
  • 13:21
  • 13:22
  • 1 min
  • 898 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 51 m
  • EE
  • Eluru
  • 1
  • 16:58
  • 16:59
  • 1 min
  • 1171 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 1 h 18 m
  • GNT
  • Guntur Jn
  • 1
  • 19:40
  • 20:00
  • 20 min
  • 1263 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 1 h 6 m
  • VKN
  • Vinukonda
  • 1
  • 21:19
  • 21:20
  • 1 min
  • 1345 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 1 h 13 m
  • DKD
  • Donakonda
  • 1
  • 21:54
  • 21:55
  • 1 min
  • 1383 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 1 h 10 m
  • CBM
  • Cumbum
  • 1
  • 22:49
  • 22:50
  • 1 min
  • 1433 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 1 h 10 m
  • GID
  • Giddalur
  • 1
  • 23:20
  • 23:21
  • 1 min
  • 1466 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 1 h 10 m
  • NDL
  • Nandyal
  • 1
  • 01:00
  • 01:05
  • 5 min
  • 1520 km
  • 3
  • -
  • 37 m
  • DHNE
  • Dhone
  • 1
  • 02:40
  • 02:42
  • 2 min
  • 1596 km
  • 3
  • -
  • 29 m
  • KBL
  • Koppal
  • 1
  • 06:54
  • 06:55
  • 1 min
  • 1807 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 41 m
  • GDG
  • Gadag Jn
  • 1
  • 07:43
  • 07:45
  • 2 min
  • 1865 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 53 m
  • UBL
  • Hubli Jn
  • 1
  • 08:50
  • 09:00
  • 10 min
  • 1922 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 55 m
  • DWR
  • Dharwar
  • 1
  • 09:27
  • 09:28
  • 1 min
  • 1942 km
  • 3
  • -
  • 59 m
  • LD
  • Londa Jn
  • 1
  • 10:38
  • 10:40
  • 2 min
  • 2013 km
  • 3
  • -
  • 1 h 46 m
  • QLM
  • Kulem
  • 1
  • 12:55
  • 13:00
  • 5 min
  • 2063 km
  • 3
  • -
  • 1 h 52 m
  • MAO
  • Madgaon
  • 1
  • 13:55
  • 14:00
  • 5 min
  • 2097 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 1 h 59 m

running status of Amaravathi Express - 18047

coach position and seat layout of Amaravathi Express - 18047

Amaravathi Express - 18047 has 19 coaches in total, and you can also get information about coach position and seat layout.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
En
GS
GS
GS
A1
B1
B2
B3
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
GS
GS
Seat Layout

Amaravathi Express - 18047

The Amaravathi Express - 18047 train runs from Kolkata to Goa 4 days of week. It is a popular Kolkata to Goa train and covers a distance of about 2121km . You can check Amaravathi Express - 18047 seat availability, positioning of your coach at the platform, stoppage time at a particular station, and the 18047 route map. You can also use ixigo for finding out hotels in Goa and make an advance booking for a comfortable stay. For budget travellers, there are a number of cheap hotels in Goa with good facilities and services. You can also check how to reach Kolkata to Goa through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.

ratings and reviews of Amaravathi Express - 18047

20 May 2017
Pinky Parida
very nice . everything is good
17 Apr 2017
Vijender Singh
Mar 26 2017
Kumar Naidu
super train and neatly cleaness
Mar 16 2017
Voonna Hareesh
very bad smell train.sleeper class also like general coach.lot of rush. journey is like an adventure and punishment. only one charging point at coach starting point. no pantry. old bogies.
Mar 05 2017
Amea Pandey
This train has just 1 positive point about it. That is being on time. Apart from that, its a torture house.
Mar 04 2017
Piyush Kant
Feb 26 2017
Papinaidu Burada
worst train journey with this express.... please don't prefer general coaches in any case.... need some more general coaches for this type long way...
Jan 22 2017
sri sai kondraju
Dec 19 2016
Saroj Kumar Biswal
Oct 30 2016
Rabindra Kumar Ray
Oct 25 2016
Arup Mohapatra
1-train doesn't have pantry car so no warm food..the food by the staff is horrible and ice cold. 2-no security. I travelled from VSG to CTC in second AC Didn't saw a single guard. 3-coach attendant is good..helpful 4- even if I was travelling in second AC. charging point was not available near my berth.
Oct 24 2016
TEJA PSS “S/O P V N ACHARI” PATNALA SIVA SURYA TEJA
very bad n worst train no cleaning and maintained old coaches
Sep 28 2016
badalpjain shakariya
Train is worst. Timing never maintain. No food facility. Dirty coaches. Worst train ever I travelled.
Sep 08 2016
dhruvika vs
Sep 01 2016
Asif Shaikh
it is vary bad train. ever seen.
Aug 28 2016
Saibalini Chanda
Aug 28 2016
Rejeti Muralidhar Sarma
compartment is not good, smelly, and rats found roaming. power supply points not working.
Aug 06 2016
B Sai Nath
asome good very good condition
Jun 21 2016
Uttarala Sujan Kumar
bad train but we didn't have any options
Jun 10 2016
Sangram Mishra
May 30 2016
Suraj Sharma
very good train going to goa tur
Apr 08 2016
Mahipal Singh
Mar 14 2016
Jaga Ur Frnd
Feb 24 2016
Masanam Muralidhar Yadav
such bad train no clean in the train no one are sitting in there own seats TC should see what happens
Jan 30 2016
Ravi Satish
vast train.train not on time. food is not nose to eat.
Dec 10 2015
naga phanidrareddy kallam
Some times late but fast.............
Sep 29 2015
Mohammed Shalik
halo friends how's the weather in December 3rd week.I m travelling from Howrah to madgao with my family.specially 2 children 3+ nd 8+
Aug 14 2015
Somanna Somanna
Aug 07 2015
arman hussain
Jul 26 2015
Devanshu Dhasmana
although it's superfast runs like cargo train stopping at every single station. No pantry car is available. Full On rush always last time I traveled it was 4 hrs late . Lack of water and cleaning of toilets. lots of eunuch will keep harassing you for money. Not family friendly at all. Need more trains on this route
Jul 19 2015
Raghu Babu
Jul 16 2015
DANE NAGARAJU
it's good app
Nov 18 2015
Sumant Mahanty
Jul 03 2015
Ramarao Nemani
Jun 23 2015
nabarun ghosh
Timing is very good but this train is full of cockroaches in the 3A coaches.
May 12 2015
Md Ishak
Apr 13 2015
Mani Kanta
hi
Apr 10 2015
Ramakrishna Ram's
Apr 01 2015
Silabhadra das
pantry unavailable,runs on time
Feb 22 2015
Zende Dilip
Feb 15 2015
Vinay Kumar
Feb 11 2015
Hari Venigandla
needed one more train on this train
Dec 22 2014
Peer Singh Rajput
Dec 21 2014
Elvino Rodricks
this train is for the labours going to Goa. Not for tourist who love to visit Goa
Nov 29 2014
Avinash Kumar Sinha
lack of sanity, cleanliness. for such a long distance train there should be a pantry car which isn't there. also the bogies are old with a single charging point. adding to this the rush is disturbing and hectic. travel at your own risk in this train. Indian railways have raised the fares and hence need to raise facilities too.
Nov 05 2014
ramkee.gaddipalli
Oct 25 2014
Sep 29 2014
vivek.gm.7
Aug 24 2014
chandan.barsul
good
Jul 19 2014
shankar.chowkimath
Jul 25 2014
sudipma
Jul 16 2014
muralidhar.mohanta.50
Jul 13 2014
Ram.rajesh50
Reach destination in correct time but in the train no cleaning..
Jul 15 2014
MdGausulReza
Jun 18 2014
arunreddy.alle
bad smell train
May 12 2014
ramnarayan.singh.33
Requer panatary coach
Apr 22 2014
bunny.gowresh
very rush hmmmmm.......
Apr 08 2014
raja.ritan16
travel was always hectic in this train, it should run every day in d week and pantry car should be added.
May 27 2014
rampalli
worst train ever
Apr 06 2014
avinash14309
very bad smelly train... full rush always...
Mar 27 2014
dilip.jain.73157203
Mar 23 2014
j.satyakrishna
Mar 16 2014
hanifham
on time but cleaning required
Mar 06 2014
sampad.samal
verry nice Happy jornny...
Feb 28 2014
tauquir.ansari.5
it is 2 gd
Feb 27 2014
srikanth.gudla.90
on time but no cleanliness...
Feb 19 2014
saivikas.koliparthi
it is superfast&will be in time
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)

get our trains app

You can also check the Amaravathi Express Running Status (Train no. 18047) using our train's app. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Amaravathi Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!