1.9
overview of Magadh Express - 12401

Pantry/Catering: On-boarding Catering
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
1A
2A
3A
SL
Price
3320
1945
1355
510
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.
Fare of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto may change due to Railways' surge pricing. Know more

schedule of Magadh Express - 12401

The Magadh Express - 12401 runs from IPR (Islampur, Islampur) to NDLS (New Delhi, New Delhi). Magadh Express runs on 7 days of week. The Magadh Express train departs from Islampur railway station, Islampur at hrs and arrives at New Delhi, New Delhi at 11:50 hrs. The total running duration of 12401 train is 19h 40m , stopping at 28 stations during the journey. With ixigo, know more about the Magadh Express - 12401 schedule, seat availability, route map, timetable, PNR status, and fare.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • HIL
  • Hilsa
  • 1
  • 16:33
  • 16:34
  • 1 min
  • 21 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 4 h 12 m
  • FUT
  • Fatwah
  • 1
  • 17:12
  • 17:14
  • 2 min
  • 43 km
  • 1
  • 6
  • 4 h 25 m
  • PNBE
  • Patna Jn
  • 1
  • 17:45
  • 18:10
  • 25 min
  • 64 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 4 h 36 m
  • DNR
  • Danapur
  • 1
  • 18:30
  • 18:32
  • 2 min
  • 74 km
  • 1
  • 3
  • 4 h 50 m
  • BTA
  • Bihta
  • 1
  • 18:43
  • 18:45
  • 2 min
  • 92 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 4 h 56 m
  • ARA
  • Ara
  • 1
  • 19:04
  • 19:06
  • 2 min
  • 114 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 4 h 58 m
  • BEA
  • Behea
  • 1
  • 19:19
  • 19:21
  • 2 min
  • 135 km
  • 1
  • 3
  • 5 h
  • DURE
  • Dumraon
  • 1
  • 19:41
  • 19:43
  • 2 min
  • 166 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 5 h 1 m
  • BXR
  • Buxar
  • 1
  • 19:59
  • 20:01
  • 2 min
  • 182 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 5 h 3 m
  • ZNA
  • Zamania
  • 1
  • 20:38
  • 20:40
  • 2 min
  • 232 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 5 h 4 m
  • MZP
  • Mirzapur
  • 1
  • 23:08
  • 23:10
  • 2 min
  • 339 km
  • 1
  • 3
  • 4 h 51 m
  • ETW
  • Etawah
  • 1
  • 04:56
  • 04:58
  • 2 min
  • 762 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 6 h 54 m
  • FZD
  • Firozabad
  • 1
  • 05:54
  • 05:56
  • 2 min
  • 837 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 7 h 19 m
  • TDL
  • Tundla Jn
  • 1
  • 06:30
  • 06:35
  • 5 min
  • 854 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 7 h 24 m

coach position and seat layout of Magadh Express - 12401

Magadh Express - 12401 has 25 coaches in total, and you can also get information about coach position and seat layout.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
En
SLR
GS
GS
GS
B1
B2
B3
B4
A1
H1
S10
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
GS
GS
GS
SLR
Seat Layout

Magadh Express - 12401

The Magadh Express - 12401 train runs from Islampur to New Delhi 7 days of week. It is a popular Islampur to New Delhi train and covers a distance of about 1063km . You can check Magadh Express - 12401 seat availability, positioning of your coach at the platform, stoppage time at a particular station, and the 12401 route map. You can also use ixigo for finding out hotels in New Delhi and make an advance booking for a comfortable stay. For budget travellers, there are a number of cheap hotels in New Delhi with good facilities and services. You can also check how to reach Islampur to New Delhi through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.

ratings and reviews of Magadh Express - 12401

12 Dec 2017
Tarun Sinha
12 Nov 2017
Ashwani Yadav
Nov 09 2017
Rohan Siddharth
Nov 04 2017
Somitra Bhaskar
Oct 27 2017
Pradeep Khandelwal
very poor service, specially much much late delivery
Oct 19 2017
Satish Kr
Oct 07 2017
Harsh Raj
Oct 06 2017
Shabber Alam
Oct 05 2017
Vinod Kumar
Sep 24 2017
mukul kumar
Sep 22 2017
Iqbal Aryan
Sep 18 2017
MUKUL KUMAR
This train of B1 Ac three tire is completely closed and all passengers are distrubed.
Sep 15 2017
Aijaz Rahi
Aug 20 2017
Govinda kumar
Aug 15 2017
Brajdeo Maharaj
Aug 13 2017
ravi kumar
Aug 12 2017
Mohd izhar Shah
Nov 13 2017
Ranjan Saurabh
train ko niji karan kar dena chahiye... sale railway ka staff chor hai.
Aug 10 2017
Aditya Amand
v.bad experience... at all
Aug 09 2017
raushan kumar
one of the worse train....
Jul 19 2017
sumit ranjan
all good except hhis timing.
Jul 17 2017
Asgar Ansari
Jun 28 2017
amit kumar
Jun 26 2017
Neeraj Sharma
Jun 25 2017
1nonly divyansh
Jun 23 2017
Md Faisal
faltuuuu hai train
Jun 21 2017
Saurabh Yadav
Jun 16 2017
Harsh raj
Jun 14 2017
Rahul Raj
very bad running status. it's delayed everyday.worst train of Indian Railway
Jun 14 2017
Lily Arya
pl don't travel in this train horrible journey
Jun 13 2017
Sunil Bhardwaj
Jun 05 2017
Rishi Singh Tomer
veey poor experience. delayed a lot never comes on time.
May 30 2017
Mohd Mujtaba
bakwas train, mujhe kabhi bhi on time nahi mili
May 27 2017
Maharana Pratap Singh
bakwas train h parbhu sab ki rakhha karna
May 18 2017
Pushpranjan Patel
May 17 2017
avneesh Yadav 14121996
not gud nd not bad also...
May 12 2017
Aarti kumari
May 12 2017
HARSH KUMAR
horrible I mean 6 hours 52 min how it can be cheap train
May 07 2017
S M Saddam Shaikh
Nice magadh exp mujhe bahot achhi lagti hai magath exp
May 06 2017
Om Prakash
May 02 2017
deepu singh
bkwass train koi service nyy h kabhi v tym pr nyy chalti dimag ka dahi ho gya
Apr 28 2017
Md Danish (Danu)
Apr 27 2017
Gautam Bunny
Bakwasss train hai Time ki koi value hi nhi hai .....
Apr 26 2017
Aditya Raushan
Not good mostly late it is useless train
Apr 21 2017
Vikram Kumar
Apr 21 2017
Danish Imran
Apr 05 2017
Saket Saket
Apr 05 2017
Roshan Yadav
not a good train but last hour seat availability is easier than other...
Apr 01 2017
Munna Kumar
Too late. Don't journey if you in emergency or onward journey.
Mar 30 2017
rohit verma
Mar 25 2017
VIJAYPAL SINGH PARIHAR
Mar 21 2017
Manish Sharma
pls dn't travell in ths train. first 3rd class train in indian railway
Jun 30 2017
Krishn Kumar
wrost train in this route , govt should take action about timing .we r facing problem every time with this train.
Mar 15 2017
Preet Ghotra
Feb 27 2017
Banti kumar
Feb 24 2017
Mahfooz Ansari
this train is vry bad.I requestet to Indian Railway please banned this train.i hate this type of train it's never on time
Feb 06 2017
Shivam Singh
it's always late don't go by Magadh express
Jan 20 2017
Rahul Raj
this train is always awesome...3 baar continue delhi se patna aaye hm....maja aa gya
Jan 14 2017
Yadukul Tilak
Jan 08 2017
Tarique Khan
Magadh express is the only train in which we can get ticket easily.as far as timing concern, present scenario says that Magadh express is the best train for dDelhi from Dildarnagar.
Jan 07 2017
Aalok Mishra
train facilities is the charger socket is here this is the best facility for me
Dec 30 2016
Sanjeev Kumar
very bad train always late
Dec 23 2016
Ravindra Kumar
if railway gives me negative rating for this train I will give it -5 . pathetic condition. be patient while traveling by this train Nd forget about time table
Dec 03 2016
Upendra Kumar
always late and without any cause stop anywhere
Nov 22 2016
surya singh
Nov 17 2016
Nikhil Vishwakarma
The worst train that you can board is Magadh express. Though this is a super fast express but it's not comparable to even a local train. If u have ample of time to spend and and you are too happy in life and impressed with Indian railway's punctuality. Board this train RIGHT NOW!!!!
Nov 16 2016
ANKIT PARMAR
Nov 07 2016
ankur kumar
Nov 05 2016
Saurabh Kumar
Nov 02 2016
Amit Kumar
worst train toilet are unclean
Sep 27 2016
Pritiranjan Samantaray
Sep 19 2016
Ms Hussain
It would much better than any other train if timing may be perfect
Sep 15 2016
Bhaskar Singh
Sep 08 2016
Nishant Prakash Praveen
always late ...late late n late
Aug 30 2016
Ajay Kumar
plz avoid this train at any cost, dont make a mistake by travelling thru this one. its always late 4-5 hours is the average delay every day.
Aug 24 2016
Navneet Kumar
worst train.....don't spoil ur journey,if u have a better option than this train. I don't have any option so unfortunately I had to manage to this option......
Aug 16 2016
Kuldeep Singh
Aug 03 2016
Sujeet Verma
never on time never travel on this train
Aug 02 2016
navin prakash
worse train between Patna to Delhi
Jul 29 2016
Nishan Singh
Pathetic. Railway minister should try to travel in it's sleeper coach to realize what a hell he has created for travellers.
Jul 12 2016
Kanhaiya Kumar
Jul 09 2016
manish kumar
Jun 28 2016
PRASHANT CHOUDHARY
worst train never on time it is not supposed to be s/f
Jun 08 2016
Kr Shanu Singh
4hrs late..... frustrated
Jun 14 2016
Mohit Singh
bzofaicaiqgabahajaiagaoavaagaiaiaakahaoqgqh
May 17 2016
Shivam S. Singhal
its a bad experince to travel in this train. Alway 5hr and avobe late
May 01 2016
Sameer Kumar Singh
maha ghatiya train sala 12 hr let rehti hai kav galti se v is train se traveling ni
Apr 01 2016
Rajat Singh
I have very bad experience in this train and now onwards I will not travel in this train.
Mar 27 2016
Satish Kumar
Worst train ever......horrible experience every
Mar 14 2016
Hashim Khan
Nice train service...and good speed and time.
Mar 13 2016
chandan kumar
kvi mat jana is train se bilkul kharab trsin h
Mar 07 2016
gurvinder singh
good person but not clean one
Jan 26 2016
Dhananjay Ojha
bakwas train kkkkkkouggvbjjjfffvhjjuhgjk
Jan 03 2016
Kumar Govinda
Timely not but faithfully
Dec 29 2015
Saurabh Kumar
Indian Railway must take care of timing of this train.Always late by7-8hrs
Dec 25 2015
Chandan Kumar
Terrible,Never on time & worst timing
Dec 22 2015
Lucky Lubana
itni late hoti ha pucho mt 3 hours tak late ho jati ha
Dec 17 2015
D.B. Yadav
may our system improve running time after seen so much feedback on time punctuality. Wastage of so much people time means loss for Country. Hope...............
Dec 11 2015
vikas yadav
very bad train always late in time
Dec 03 2015
Keshav Khanna
Ek no. Ki jhantu train hai kal band hone ke bajaye aaj hi band ho jaye.. Pls never travel with it..!
Nov 17 2015
Madhup kumar
Nov 15 2015
Sanjay Upadhyay
Very good experience in this train.
Nov 15 2015
R Ranjan
agar aapka Jana jaruri hai tabhi travel kare..else ignore. mujhe pahichna hai so catced elase kabhi nahi jaau is train se...
Nov 13 2015
Ravi Singh
ek dam faltu train har din late chalti hai time ki koi value nahi hai.
Oct 20 2015
Pankaj Kr
Never travel from this train coz this train always late
Oct 07 2015
mohammed Nuashad
Oct 03 2015
Nawaz Azam
the Delayed
Sep 25 2015
Sadhan Kumar Singh
daily expected 4hrs. late
Sep 14 2015
Anish Kumar Annu
bakwas hai hamesa apne time se 3 se 6 hr late hota hai
Sep 01 2015
Asim Mohammad
Average
Aug 24 2015
Tillu Kumar Verma
ye khabhi bhi on time nhi milta h
Aug 22 2015
Divyansh Naidu
always late.!! Never book this train tickets.
Aug 15 2015
Prem Shanker
terrìable journey. ĺate by 12hours only.
Aug 06 2015
Sunil Kumar
Aug 03 2015
Tannupappu Suman
hiiii
Jul 31 2015
Ashok Sharma
maha jhaatu magadh ex no time no time vallu
Jul 29 2015
Prativa Singh
Jul 27 2015
ALOK SINGH
Jul 24 2015
Keshav Chandra
worst train... nevr on time... bkwasssss ghatia etc jese words b km h..
Jul 19 2015
Raghaw jha
never traveling again in this train.in my life
Jul 18 2015
mukesh mohan
always late
Jul 14 2015
irfan hussain khan
Jul 13 2015
reeshav kumar
I travelled 2 times in this train.. it was always delay more than 6 hours .. Not good for journey in this train .
Jul 09 2015
Anirudh Jaswal
Always late
Jul 09 2015
Dheeraj Kumar
Jul 09 2015
Indrajeet Kumar
Jul 04 2015
Narendra Gothwal
worst train in india
Jul 03 2015
Sanjay Kumar
Jun 13 2015
Deep Gaurav
never on time.
May 29 2015
RAJ KUMAR KESHRI
mix service
May 28 2015
Sumit Kumar
Jul 06 2015
Rajesh RAJ
Friends never travel this @ any cost please please and please
Apr 14 2015
shivendra rai
Minimum 9 se 12 Hours late. ......Sobhit (Shivendra Singh)
Apr 10 2015
Narendra Singh
maha bakwas train hai is se bekar koi train nahi hai
Mar 29 2015
Sonu Raj
Mar 29 2015
Vikash Jha
horrible. don't travel by this if u hav some urgent work. it must spoil ur journey n mood. railway minister should look aftr this train too. btr to shut down. we hav already lots of problems in life. n this train increase once more. bull shit.
Mar 09 2015
Raj Agrawal
super fast keep naam par dhaba
Feb 06 2015
Chandan Kumar
Jan 24 2015
Ankit Sahu
kanpur kab ayegi
Jan 03 2015
Lalit Singh
this train is ass hole...
Dec 27 2014
Taufique Azam
Dec 27 2014
Satyajeet Singh
bakwas train.always late 12 to 13 hrs ..no pantry..this train shud b shut dwn
Dec 05 2014
Anuj kumar
always late!!!
Nov 07 2015
Shubham Sharma
Ye train roj late hoti h aj ye train islampur se 2hours20 Mint late h
Nov 03 2014
kumar9955139760.abhi
nyc train
Oct 26 2014
kumudm1
Oct 08 2014
good
Sep 05 2014
born.rock
nice apps correct get the information
Aug 31 2014
vaibhavgupta011286
Aug 19 2014
manishraajput
worst train .late more than 10 hrs
Aug 11 2014
tulsi.kant
Worst Train In My Life I Travelled Till Now...
Aug 02 2014
aditya.info1
good condition but the time values is worst
Aug 01 2014
atul.bajpai.14
sabse backwaas train
Jul 30 2014
good facility
Jun 20 2014
abhinandan.bxr
worst train ever
Jun 09 2014
abhijeet.gopalan
Worst train in dis route!! Almost takes 24 hrs..
May 22 2014
jabir.akhtar.9
achha se ghatiya train kiya gaya
May 06 2014
devendra.sharma.3194
Apr 21 2014
DEEPAK791989
very bad train always late 6 to 8hour
Apr 08 2014
rajnish.r.sharma.5
Mar 25 2014
saurav.raj.142
Mar 14 2014
devutkarsh
Mar 10 2014
backwas
Mar 03 2014
jaychand.meena.58
good app
Feb 26 2014
rahuldgeek
bad
Feb 24 2014
jitendra.tiwari.986
Jitendra tiwari
Feb 24 2014
vikalp.garg.7
Feb 23 2014
bhola.kumar.1232
Mar 10 2014
mdgoldenans.ans
bihiya
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)

get our trains app

You can also check the Magadh Express Running Status (Train no. 12401) using our train's app. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Magadh Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!