availability of Magadh Express - 12401

Runs on:
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
Departs at: 16:10
Arrives at: 11:50 +1
Duration: 19 hrs 40 mins
From
To
1A
2A
3A
SL
Price
3295
1935
1345
510
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.

schedule of Magadh Express - 12401

Train Magadh Express 12401 runs on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun from IPR (Islampur) to NDLS (New Delhi). Check schedule for Train no. 12401. Check availability of berths. Magadh Express departs from Islampur at 16:10 hrs and arrives at New Delhi at 11:50 hrs. Magadh Express takes a total running duration of 19 hours 40 minutes to reach the destination and it stops at 28 stations during the journey.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • HIL
  • Hilsa
  • 1
  • 16:33
  • 16:34
  • 1 min
  • 22 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1 h 57 m
  • FUT
  • Fatwah
  • 1
  • 17:11
  • 17:12
  • 1 min
  • 43 km
  • 1
  • 6
  • 2 h 16 m
  • PNBE
  • Patna Jn
  • 1
  • 17:45
  • 18:10
  • 25 min
  • 65 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 2 h 42 m
  • DNR
  • Danapur
  • 1
  • 18:30
  • 18:32
  • 2 min
  • 75 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 2 h 47 m
  • BTA
  • Bihta
  • 1
  • 18:44
  • 18:45
  • 1 min
  • 92 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 2 h 47 m
  • ARA
  • Ara
  • 1
  • 19:04
  • 19:06
  • 2 min
  • 114 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 3 h 7 m
  • BEA
  • Behea
  • 1
  • 19:20
  • 19:21
  • 1 min
  • 136 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 2 h 59 m
  • DURE
  • Dumraon
  • 1
  • 19:42
  • 19:43
  • 1 min
  • 166 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 3 h 15 m
  • BXR
  • Buxar
  • 1
  • 19:59
  • 20:01
  • 2 min
  • 183 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3 h 20 m
  • ZNA
  • Zamania
  • 1
  • 20:41
  • 20:42
  • 1 min
  • 232 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 3 h 1 m
  • MZP
  • Mirzapur
  • 1
  • 23:08
  • 23:10
  • 2 min
  • 340 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 3 h 4 m
  • ETW
  • Etawah
  • 1
  • 04:56
  • 04:58
  • 2 min
  • 761 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 5 h 12 m
  • FZD
  • Firozabad
  • 1
  • 05:54
  • 05:56
  • 2 min
  • 837 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 5 h 21 m

running history of Magadh Express - 12401 for last 7 runs

Check out the running history of the train 12401 Magadh Express along with its running status. Late or early, it is all listed here for your convenience.
  • Date
  • Departure Time
  • Exp Arrival Time
  • Actual Arrival Time
  • Status
  • Delay Time
  • 28 Jul 2016
  • 19:09
  • 11:50
  • 17:35
  • Late
  • 5 h 45 m
  • 27 Jul 2016
  • 18:30
  • 11:50
  • 02:38
  • Late
  • 14 h 48 m
  • 26 Jul 2016
  • 02:10
  • 11:50
  • 16:15
  • Late
  • 4 h 25 m
  • 25 Jul 2016
  • 17:40
  • 11:50
  • 16:20
  • Late
  • 4 h 30 m
  • 24 Jul 2016
  • 17:45
  • 11:50
  • 15:25
  • Late
  • 3 h 35 m
  • 23 Jul 2016
  • 16:50
  • 11:50
  • 14:37
  • Late
  • 2 h 47 m
  • 22 Jul 2016
  • -
  • 11:50
  • -
  • -
  • -

running status of Magadh Express - 12401

You can also check the Magadh Express Running Status (Train no. 12401) here. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Magadh Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!

map of Magadh Express - 12401

What's more, you can also check out the Magadh Express train route and stoppage stations on the map. Click on each highlighted stoppage on the visual map to see the station name as well as the arrival and departure timings.

coach position of Magadh Express - 12401

Magadh Express has 25 coaches in total and all different classes are shown in correct order, so that you do not face any hassle locating your coach on the date of journey.
En
EOG
GN
GN
GN
S11
S10
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
PC
B2
B1
A1
H1
GN
GN
GN
EOG
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.

Magadh Express - 12401

Train number 12401 Magadh Express runs from Islampur to New Delhi on 7 days a week. Magadh Express is a popular Islampur to New Delhi train. You can find all the relevant information about this train here. Covering about 19 hours 40 minutes of journey, this train stops at 28 stations in total. Check out this page for all your queries related to Magadh Express 12401. Check availability of berths, see the position of your coach at the platform, find stoppage time at a particular station, or know about the train schedule and train route at a glance. Besides checking the info on Magadh Express 12401 here, you can also download the exclusive ixigo Train App for a number of other features including PNR Status, Seat Map,Train Status, Platform Locator, Station Alarm, etc. At ixigo, you can also find out hotels in New Delhi so that you book an accommodation in advance. You can book a hotel during your train journey to New Delhi using your smartphone as well. For budget travellers, there are a lot of choices in cheap hotels in New Delhi. With so much to aid your travel, right from ticket booking to train-related assistance and more, you are going to enjoy your train journey on Magadh Express with so much ease.

ratings and reviews of Magadh Express - 12401

12 Jul 2016
Kanhaiya Kumar
09 Jul 2016
manish kumar
Jun 28 2016
PRASHANT CHOUDHARY
worst train never on time it is not supposed to be s/f
Jun 08 2016
Kr Shanu Singh
4hrs late..... frustrated
Jun 14 2016
Mohit Singh
bzofaicaiqgabahajaiagaoavaagaiaiaakahaoqgqh
May 17 2016
Shivam S. Singhal
its a bad experince to travel in this train. Alway 5hr and avobe late
May 01 2016
Sameer Kumar Singh
maha ghatiya train sala 12 hr let rehti hai kav galti se v is train se traveling ni
Apr 01 2016
Rajat Singh
I have very bad experience in this train and now onwards I will not travel in this train.
Mar 27 2016
Satish Kumar
Worst train ever......horrible experience every
Mar 14 2016
Hashim Khan
Nice train service...and good speed and time.
Mar 13 2016
chandan kumar
kvi mat jana is train se bilkul kharab trsin h
Mar 07 2016
gurvinder singh
good person but not clean one
Jan 26 2016
Dhananjay Ojha
bakwas train kkkkkkouggvbjjjfffvhjjuhgjk
Jan 03 2016
Kumar Govinda
Timely not but faithfully
Dec 29 2015
Saurabh Kumar
Indian Railway must take care of timing of this train.Always late by7-8hrs
Dec 25 2015
Chandan Kumar
Terrible,Never on time & worst timing
Dec 22 2015
Lucky Lubana
itni late hoti ha pucho mt 3 hours tak late ho jati ha
Dec 17 2015
D.B. Yadav
may our system improve running time after seen so much feedback on time punctuality. Wastage of so much people time means loss for Country. Hope...............
Dec 11 2015
vikas yadav
very bad train always late in time
Dec 03 2015
Keshav Khanna
Ek no. Ki jhantu train hai kal band hone ke bajaye aaj hi band ho jaye.. Pls never travel with it..!
Nov 17 2015
Madhup kumar
Nov 15 2015
Sanjay Upadhyay
Very good experience in this train.
Nov 15 2015
R Ranjan
agar aapka Jana jaruri hai tabhi travel kare..else ignore. mujhe pahichna hai so catced elase kabhi nahi jaau is train se...
Nov 13 2015
Ravi Singh
ek dam faltu train har din late chalti hai time ki koi value nahi hai.
Oct 20 2015
Pankaj Kr
Never travel from this train coz this train always late
Oct 07 2015
mohammed Nuashad
Oct 03 2015
Nawaz Azam
the Delayed
Sep 25 2015
Sadhan Kumar Singh
daily expected 4hrs. late
Sep 14 2015
Anish Kumar Annu
bakwas hai hamesa apne time se 3 se 6 hr late hota hai
Sep 01 2015
Asim Mohammad
Average
Aug 24 2015
Tillu Kumar Verma
ye khabhi bhi on time nhi milta h
Aug 22 2015
Divyansh Naidu
always late.!! Never book this train tickets.
Aug 15 2015
Prem Shanker
terrìable journey. ĺate by 12hours only.
Aug 06 2015
Sunil Kumar
Aug 03 2015
Tannupappu Suman
hiiii
Jul 31 2015
Ashok Sharma
maha jhaatu magadh ex no time no time vallu
Jul 29 2015
Prativa Singh
Jul 27 2015
ALOK SINGH
Jul 24 2015
Keshav Chandra
worst train... nevr on time... bkwasssss ghatia etc jese words b km h..
Jul 19 2015
Raghaw jha
never traveling again in this train.in my life
Jul 18 2015
mukesh mohan
always late
Jul 14 2015
irfan hussain khan
Jul 13 2015
reeshav kumar
I travelled 2 times in this train.. it was always delay more than 6 hours .. Not good for journey in this train .
Jul 09 2015
Anirudh Jaswal
Always late
Jul 09 2015
Dheeraj Kumar
Jul 09 2015
Indrajeet Kumar
Jul 04 2015
Narendra Gothwal
worst train in india
Jul 03 2015
Sanjay Kumar
Jun 13 2015
Deep Gaurav
never on time.
May 29 2015
RAJ KUMAR KESHRI
mix service
May 28 2015
Sumit Kumar
Jul 06 2015
Rajesh RAJ
Friends never travel this @ any cost please please and please
Apr 14 2015
shivendra rai
Minimum 9 se 12 Hours late. ......Sobhit (Shivendra Singh)
Apr 10 2015
Narendra Singh
maha bakwas train hai is se bekar koi train nahi hai
Mar 29 2015
Sonu Raj
Mar 29 2015
Vikash Jha
horrible. don't travel by this if u hav some urgent work. it must spoil ur journey n mood. railway minister should look aftr this train too. btr to shut down. we hav already lots of problems in life. n this train increase once more. bull shit.
Mar 09 2015
Raj Agrawal
super fast keep naam par dhaba
Feb 06 2015
Chandan Kumar
Jan 24 2015
Ankit Sahu
kanpur kab ayegi
Jan 03 2015
Lalit Singh
this train is ass hole...
Dec 27 2014
Taufique Azam
Dec 27 2014
Satyajeet Singh
bakwas train.always late 12 to 13 hrs ..no pantry..this train shud b shut dwn
Dec 05 2014
Anuj kumar
always late!!!
Nov 07 2015
Shubham Sharma
Ye train roj late hoti h aj ye train islampur se 2hours20 Mint late h
Nov 03 2014
kumar9955139760.abhi
nyc train
Oct 26 2014
kumudm1
Oct 08 2014
good
Sep 05 2014
born.rock
nice apps correct get the information
Aug 31 2014
vaibhavgupta011286
Aug 19 2014
manishraajput
worst train .late more than 10 hrs
Aug 11 2014
tulsi.kant
Worst Train In My Life I Travelled Till Now...
Aug 02 2014
aditya.info1
good condition but the time values is worst
Aug 01 2014
atul.bajpai.14
sabse backwaas train
Jul 30 2014
good facility
Jun 20 2014
abhinandan.bxr
worst train ever
Jun 09 2014
abhijeet.gopalan
Worst train in dis route!! Almost takes 24 hrs..
May 22 2014
jabir.akhtar.9
achha se ghatiya train kiya gaya
May 06 2014
devendra.sharma.3194
Apr 21 2014
DEEPAK791989
very bad train always late 6 to 8hour
Apr 08 2014
rajnish.r.sharma.5
Mar 25 2014
saurav.raj.142
Mar 14 2014
devutkarsh
Mar 10 2014
backwas
Mar 03 2014
jaychand.meena.58
good app
Feb 26 2014
rahuldgeek
bad
Feb 24 2014
jitendra.tiwari.986
Jitendra tiwari
Feb 24 2014
vikalp.garg.7
Feb 23 2014
bhola.kumar.1232
Mar 10 2014
mdgoldenans.ans
bihiya
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)