2.4
overview of Nandan kanan Express - 12816

Pantry/Catering: Pantry Car, On-boarding Catering
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
2A
3A
SL
Price
2705
1850
700
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.
Fare of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto may change due to Railways' surge pricing. Know more

schedule of Nandan kanan Express - 12816

The Nandan kanan Express - 12816 runs from NDLS (New Delhi, New Delhi) to PURI (Puri, Puri). Nandan kanan Express runs on 4 days of week. The Nandan kanan Express train departs from New Delhi railway station, New Delhi at hrs and arrives at Puri, Puri at 12:05 hrs. The total running duration of 12816 train is 29h 40m , stopping at 29 stations during the journey. With ixigo, know more about the Nandan kanan Express - 12816 schedule, seat availability, route map, timetable, PNR status, and fare.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • FTP
  • Fatehpur
  • 1
  • 13:27
  • 13:30
  • 3 min
  • 518 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 5 h 10 m
  • MZP
  • Mirzapur
  • 1
  • 16:20
  • 16:25
  • 5 min
  • 724 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 6 h 45 m
  • SSM
  • Sasaram
  • 1
  • 19:19
  • 19:20
  • 1 min
  • 890 km
  • 1
  • 3
  • 7 h 45 m
  • GAYA
  • Gaya Jn
  • 1
  • 20:40
  • 20:45
  • 5 min
  • 993 km
  • 1
  • 3
  • 8 h 11 m
  • KQR
  • Koderma
  • 1
  • 22:09
  • 22:11
  • 2 min
  • 1069 km
  • 1
  • 3
  • 8 h 3 m
  • PNME
  • Parasnath
  • 1
  • 23:25
  • 23:30
  • 5 min
  • 1144 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 7 h 47 m
  • GMO
  • Gomoh Jn
  • 1
  • 00:05
  • 00:15
  • 10 min
  • 1162 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 7 h 32 m
  • MHQ
  • Mahuda
  • 1
  • 00:40
  • 00:42
  • 2 min
  • 1182 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 7 h 43 m
  • VAA
  • Bhaga Jn
  • 1
  • 01:10
  • 01:12
  • 2 min
  • 1202 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 7 h 46 m
  • ADRA
  • Adra Jn
  • 1
  • 02:15
  • 02:20
  • 5 min
  • 1243 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 7 h 45 m
  • BQA
  • Bankura
  • 1
  • 02:58
  • 03:03
  • 5 min
  • 1296 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 7 h 48 m
  • VSU
  • Bishnupur
  • 1
  • 03:24
  • 03:26
  • 2 min
  • 1327 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 7 h 45 m
  • MDN
  • Midnapore
  • 1
  • 04:23
  • 04:25
  • 2 min
  • 1399 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 7 h 48 m
  • JER
  • Jaleswar
  • 1
  • 06:18
  • 06:20
  • 2 min
  • 1491 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 7 h 41 m
  • BLS
  • Balasore
  • 1
  • 07:00
  • 07:10
  • 10 min
  • 1538 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 7 h 34 m
  • BHC
  • Bhadrakh
  • 1
  • 08:10
  • 08:12
  • 2 min
  • 1601 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 7 h 26 m
  • CTC
  • Cuttack
  • 1
  • 09:40
  • 09:45
  • 5 min
  • 1716 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 7 h 27 m
  • PURI
  • Puri
  • 1
  • 12:05
  • ends
  • 0
  • 1807 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 6 h 58 m

running status of Nandan kanan Express - 12816

coach position and seat layout of Nandan kanan Express - 12816

Nandan kanan Express - 12816 has 24 coaches in total, and you can also get information about coach position and seat layout.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
En
SLR
GN
S12
S11
S10
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
PC
S1
B1
B2
B3
B4
A1
GN
GN
SLR
Seat Layout

Nandan kanan Express - 12816

The Nandan kanan Express - 12816 train runs from New Delhi to Puri 4 days of week. It is a popular New Delhi to Puri train and covers a distance of about 1807km . You can check Nandan kanan Express - 12816 seat availability, positioning of your coach at the platform, stoppage time at a particular station, and the 12816 route map. You can also use ixigo for finding out hotels in Puri and make an advance booking for a comfortable stay. For budget travellers, there are a number of cheap hotels in Puri with good facilities and services. You can also check how to reach New Delhi to Puri through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.

ratings and reviews of Nandan kanan Express - 12816

14 Feb 2018
Shalendra Bajpai
08 Feb 2018
Adarsh kumar
Feb 07 2018
Pankaj Gupta
Feb 01 2018
Amit Gosain
very very very very very very very good train and good service
Jan 27 2018
Kailash Sahoo
Jan 18 2018
Sanjay Rajvanshi
Jan 13 2018
Rahul Neogie
Jan 12 2018
Alok kumar
ye train time ke mamle main bahut bakwas hey.
Jan 07 2018
Rajesh Kumar
rail Me bhojan ke karm chari bhot achha kam hai time to time
Dec 31 2017
Tapan Dolai
bahut bekar train main travelling 30 Bora 2017 12 ghante 30 minute late Kaise Chalti Hai
Jan 04 2018
Sujoy Bera
Best train good experiences
Dec 28 2017
parwez alam
average late is more than 4-5 hrs during winter season while coming from Delhi...
Dec 26 2017
SAMIR KUMAR
God damn 8 hours delay. 6 hours on average delay!!!
Dec 15 2017
Manas Parida
Nandan Kanan Express Kanpur to Bhubaneswar
Dec 06 2017
sudarshan majee
Nov 27 2017
Sachin Varshney
duniya ki sbse khrab train
Nov 09 2017
Rahul Rajput
Nov 03 2017
Amit Samanta
Oct 19 2017
Bitan Dwari
Sep 28 2017
Alok Bishoi
journey with this train is time wasted
Sep 28 2017
Deepti Tiwari
Sep 03 2017
Sujoy Bera
good train and also cleanliness is maintained
Aug 14 2017
Dáñíél Jäīñ
Aug 03 2017
Vikas Parjapati
Jul 29 2017
Bhanu Chand
Jul 20 2017
Sāyâñ Dè
Jul 02 2017
Debadatta Mantri
Jul 01 2017
Pabitra Maity
nandankanan expres rsc tikits
Jun 29 2017
Ravi Roy
very worst train ever always late arriving
Jun 21 2017
Kunwar Manish Singh
Jun 10 2017
Chandrama Singh
Jun 04 2017
Manish Gurung
very bad experience, its running too late.......please do not travel in this train
May 24 2017
Kamlesh Tripathi
May 16 2017
Bhuta Sk
not that much good but I think best for friendly people's in train helping others.
May 07 2017
Somu Singhal
too much late..food is okay okay..not according to railway rate list..little expensive.
Apr 24 2017
Santosh Gupta
Mar 31 2017
Rahul Yadav
This aap is My Favorite and good Enquiry so enjoy jurny
Mar 09 2017
Rahul Gupta
very bad experience, not so good always late. cleanliness was very worst.
Mar 05 2017
Sufiyan Ansari
bahut bekar hai ji koe faida nhi khatam train hai
Feb 23 2017
Shah Faisal
baqwas train. pura din kharab kr Diya.
Feb 21 2017
Sanjay Gupta
Feb 21 2017
Jagdish Tanwar
very bed experience. very late 20 hrs. stupid Railways journey.
Feb 20 2017
Pradeep Das
Everything is very Poor like cleanes ,fooding...Toient condition is worst
Feb 05 2017
Deepaka Prusti
This train isn't going right now
Jan 07 2017
Kundan Kumar
Never arrive on time. and in most of the coaches laptop charging socket doesn't work.
Dec 21 2016
Ayushya Nikhil
ok...I will try then i'm gonna tell
Dec 05 2016
Vikas Sharma
very poor service. always late. starts late from source station itself. Avoid if possible
Nov 26 2016
Yogesh Kumar Soni
very bad experience with this train only 700 km distance covered in 16 hours.
Nov 24 2016
Kuldeep Rana
Nov 06 2016
Atul yadav
this is very bad train never on time very dirty coach and toilet always late 4-5 hr.
Oct 31 2016
A abdal Quadri
It's down way from New Delhi never on time. Always 2-3 hours delay.
Oct 26 2016
Ronit Raj
never on time.. don't choose this train if there is any other options...
Oct 15 2016
Soumeetra Kumar
Sep 23 2016
Bikramaditya Senapati
it's a good travel experience with dynamic food quality compare any other train in same category...
Sep 12 2016
Bhupendra Kumar Singh
no clean. trains. no water supply. no charging points.
Sep 10 2016
sheeba agarwal
Mar 16 2017
Pratap Kumar
never on right time.and today(16 March) it is 7 hour late.
Aug 28 2016
ashok kumar panday
very baad train all time late
Jul 09 2016
Ravi Kumar Maurya
its always late by 3 hour in my journey time...
Jul 28 2016
Shivam Mehrotra Jordan
good to travel. coachs were clean less stopage overall good
Jul 03 2016
shivam gupta
This train has changed a bit. reaching on time. Cleaning is again an issue in this train even in a.c coaches. Food option is also poor
Apr 27 2016
Prateek Jain
The coaches are quite old and lack mobile charging facility even in 2ac.
Mar 10 2016
Nigam Sonu
one of the best train. ..I have good experience with .
Mar 06 2016
Pawan Kumar Vattipalli
The train has been good and catering also good price also normal.One bad thing of this train never been on time normally the train running on minimum 5-6 hrs late.
Jan 24 2016
Shashibhusan Pattnaik
very bad experience.never come in this train.
Jan 24 2016
Sourav Purohit
this is the worst train in terms of everything. .too slow ..atleast 6 hrs late to bbsr . seats are too short .. 5ft 6 inch man can't sleep in comfort. foods are ok .
Jan 08 2016
Pradeep Rout
It is very bad train. always this train is going too late&also uncomfortable.
Dec 09 2015
Sambit Mohapatra
absolute poor train on Indian railway , never on time , poor food & no cleanliness..
Nov 27 2015
Rajen Rajen
train always late and food quality very bed
Oct 19 2015
dillip kumar Rout
don't look for this. train. it's coming in 30 km/h. sabse ghatia train h.
Sep 29 2015
Sunil Nayak
Sep 27 2015
Prashant Mishra
Sep 21 2015
Prashant Tripathi
Not Travelled Yet through NandanKanan
Sep 03 2015
Shreyansh Verma
good train for time saving
Sep 02 2015
Ravi Shankar Prasad
Again late by 2.30 Hrs
Aug 19 2015
Don Jon
Aug 02 2015
Anirban Das
Overall good in comparison to Odisha Samparkkranti.
Aug 01 2015
Israfil tarafdar
4 manth
Jul 06 2015
Ranjan Padhi
Jun 14 2015
Sivam Kumar
Never on time, always 2-3 hrs late fr sure.... and I had worst experience with dis train wen it was 14 hrs late.
Jun 04 2015
Siddharth Bandooni
Jun 03 2015
Qazi Humaid
Ab kya btaoon...
Jun 03 2015
Mahendra Pandey
Best train
Jan 18 2018
Raone Sahadev
motamoti kharaph na............
Apr 10 2015
Aditya Singh
dumbass train.
Mar 29 2015
Rahul Goel
Feb 23 2015
debkumar majhi
I think this is the very good train for our journey to home.
Feb 11 2015
R.K Ghorai
Dec 28 2014
SHUBHAM SONKAR
Dec 24 2014
Ankur Singhania
Dec 19 2014
Deepak Nayak
Oct 05 2014
shubhamsonkar08
nice train but always running late .......
Sep 26 2014
prasenjit.sarkar.54390
Sep 25 2014
anant.nehra
The worst train I have ever travelled in. Railways are least bothered. TTC and attendents do not show any responsibility. The beddings are as if never washed.
Aug 07 2014
ravi.jatavath.73
Jul 21 2014
sibapratap.sethi
any day minimum 3 to 4 hrs late.
May 09 2014
naveen.yadav.1675
May 09 2014
swarna.khuntia
last five times I have travelled train came late between 4 to 5 hrs late and on 8th may 14 it came more than 3 hrs late in mougalsarai station. about cleanliness in third ac indpite of reporting to the TTC things didn, t improved. there was no eater in the badis. toilet basin was over flowing. it seems railway is least bothered about the passenger's tme and comfort. there was no screen in the bogi in B1.No accountability snd disgusting experience all togrther.
Apr 16 2014
dr.anupkrgupta
don't choose this train if possible....
Mar 09 2014
raaj.deep.7
nice
Mar 13 2014
ashok.giri.5243
Mar 02 2014
rajkishor.singh.3975
good
Feb 27 2014
rahul.basu.752861
bad experience
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)

get our trains app

You can also check the Nandan kanan Express Running Status (Train no. 12816) using our train's app. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Nandan kanan Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!