2.2
overview of Swatantrta S Express - 12562

Pantry/Catering: Pantry Car, On-boarding Catering
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
1A
2A
3A
SL
Price
3630
2125
1470
555
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.
Fare of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto may change due to Railways' surge pricing. Know more

schedule of Swatantrta S Express - 12562

The Swatantrta S Express - 12562 runs from NDLS (New Delhi, New Delhi) to JYG (Jaynagar, Darbhanga). Swatantrta S Express runs on 7 days of week. The Swatantrta S Express train departs from New Delhi railway station, New Delhi at hrs and arrives at Jaynagar, Darbhanga at 19:15 hrs. The total running duration of 12562 train is 22h 35m , stopping at 21 stations during the journey. With ixigo, know more about the Swatantrta S Express - 12562 schedule, seat availability, route map, timetable, PNR status, and fare.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • BHLP
  • Bhulanpur
  • 1
  • 08:00
  • 08:01
  • 1 min
  • 753 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 10 h 8 m
  • YFP
  • Yusufpur
  • 1
  • 10:10
  • 10:12
  • 2 min
  • 853 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 10 h 22 m
  • BUI
  • Ballia
  • 1
  • 11:05
  • 11:10
  • 5 min
  • 898 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 10 h 13 m
  • CPR
  • Chhapra
  • 1
  • 12:45
  • 13:00
  • 15 min
  • 965 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 10 h 6 m
  • SEE
  • Sonpur Jn
  • 1
  • 13:53
  • 13:55
  • 2 min
  • 1019 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 10 h 12 m
  • SKI
  • Sakri Jn
  • 1
  • 18:13
  • 18:15
  • 2 min
  • 1187 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 10 h 15 m
  • MBI
  • Madhubani
  • 1
  • 18:31
  • 18:33
  • 2 min
  • 1204 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 10 h 15 m
  • JYG
  • Jaynagar
  • 1
  • 19:15
  • ends
  • 0
  • 1235 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 10 h 17 m

running status of Swatantrta S Express - 12562

coach position and seat layout of Swatantrta S Express - 12562

Swatantrta S Express - 12562 has 23 coaches in total, and you can also get information about coach position and seat layout.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
En
EOG
GS
GS
GS
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
S11
PC
B1
B2
A1
HA1
HA2
EOG
Seat Layout

Swatantrta S Express - 12562

The Swatantrta S Express - 12562 train runs from New Delhi to Darbhanga 7 days of week. It is a popular New Delhi to Darbhanga train and covers a distance of about 1235km . You can check Swatantrta S Express - 12562 seat availability, positioning of your coach at the platform, stoppage time at a particular station, and the 12562 route map. You can also use ixigo for finding out hotels in Darbhanga and make an advance booking for a comfortable stay. For budget travellers, there are a number of cheap hotels in Darbhanga with good facilities and services. You can also check how to reach New Delhi to Darbhanga through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.

ratings and reviews of Swatantrta S Express - 12562

24 Nov 2017
Gaurav Mishra
22 Nov 2017
Sanjay Batra
Nov 20 2017
Ashish Kumar
Nov 16 2017
Asad Khan
bakeas hahaja jajaaj ajja
Nov 14 2017
Raj Rocky
Nov 08 2017
upendra verma
Nov 05 2017
Subodh Kumar
Nov 02 2017
Deepak Singh
Oct 30 2017
Ratnesh Kumar
Oct 30 2017
Kamran Ahmad
Oct 30 2017
Shashwat Shahi
Oct 19 2017
Vivek Kumar Singh
Oct 15 2017
Kundan Singh
Bad Train No Time Table Train
Oct 12 2017
Pankaj Singh
not good train for journey ....train timing is so poor
Oct 12 2017
Abhijit Kumar
Oct 12 2017
aryan kumar
Oct 09 2017
SARTAJ ALAM
Sep 30 2017
Asha Ranjan
this is my favourite train
Sep 29 2017
Harsh Taneja
timming problem over all gud excpeted timming issue
Sep 12 2017
Saurabh Raj
Sep 09 2017
Mahesh Kumar
Sep 05 2017
Gopal Jha
Sep 03 2017
Rohit Kotgire
Aug 30 2017
दीपक रॉय
Aug 28 2017
Sanjeev Kumar
Very bad . Samay ki barbadi kahne k to super fast h but hai super slow.
Aug 27 2017
Akash Pathak9852
Aug 27 2017
Sunny Deol
Aug 25 2017
naveen kumar
this is bailagadi of indian railway kala dhabba of railways never runs on time always late 10 to 15 hrs
Aug 20 2017
Shahid Anwar
Aug 19 2017
Kumar Pawan
Aug 17 2017
saurav singhania
Aug 14 2017
Manish Tiwari
Aug 13 2017
jitender sharma
Aug 12 2017
Amit Gupta
Aug 12 2017
Upender Pandit
Aug 09 2017
Aditya Chauhan
Train is clean. Food is also OK. But this train always get delayed by 1 to 2 hours. It is even worse in winters. Rest everything was fine. Train staff is well mannered and supportive. Class of fellow passengers is also good.
Aug 06 2017
Asif Iqbal
Aug 03 2017
Shravan Kumar
Jul 25 2017
Madhukant Prince
Jul 22 2017
prakash kumar
Jul 21 2017
Sushant2745 Gupta
Jul 14 2017
Vishal Singh
all think is good in this train
Jul 14 2017
aditya bhardwaj
Jul 12 2017
Krishna Raaz
Jul 07 2017
Sudhir Mishra
All staff & all work so nice & lovely update
Jul 05 2017
Rajan Jha
Jun 22 2017
Ankit Kumar
Jun 18 2017
Vikas Srivastava
Jun 18 2017
MUKESH CHAUHAN
worst train ever, very very dirty, very late. everything bad,. never travel by this train.
Jun 17 2017
Syed Reza Mehdi
Jun 16 2017
Priyanaka Thakur
Jun 12 2017
Vishal Kumar
I otrzitsdxilafb. yxiaj ugkgkh
Jun 11 2017
Govind kumar
its train is very lazy running in ndls to dbg soo very boring fell in train
Jun 11 2017
Raj Sharma
bilkul bakwas hai ye train
Jun 09 2017
Sanjay Kumarjha
Jun 07 2017
purushottam kumar
Jun 05 2017
pancham prakash
experience of this better if it arrived at right time wid fully cleaning...
Jun 05 2017
Suman Ram
a very very...........worst i had never seen such a terrible train ever
Jun 05 2017
Dilip Prasad
This is a nice Train and seat is comfort 👍👍 and I Love this train.
Jun 05 2017
Aditya Raj
worst train ever in indian raiways.i suggest you not to travell in this train.
Jun 02 2017
Siddhartha Barbaria
May 24 2017
Phool Singh
impossible its come on time
May 21 2017
Raj Yadav
May 17 2017
Shaialesh Singh
May 13 2017
Rishab Jha
one of the worst train in the Indian railway never reach at destination on time ever
May 12 2017
Ansh Yadav
May 06 2017
ASHANK MISHRA
This train is regularly late.Fed up due to its untimely running status.
May 01 2017
Pankaj Jha
very poor .The train rack should be exceed
Apr 30 2017
Rc Sharma
Delay in must be brought to zero or minimum
Apr 28 2017
Sushant Bhardwaj
not good train it is very bad tarin ill try the first ac its very bad condition seat
Apr 23 2017
sumit sinha
worst train. Jitni bhi Bihar ki train hai usme tkt kabhi na karwaayein.
Apr 11 2017
Kamal Kishor
no good it's very bad for cleaning
Apr 11 2017
Shyam Gajbi
ekdam 3rd classss.......very dirty
Mar 31 2017
Sudhir Kumar Yadav
Mar 30 2017
Mohd Junaid
not but for time this is so ghatiya
Mar 27 2017
Deepak Patel
bad timing bathroom cleeness is very poor
Mar 25 2017
Harish Kumar Gupta
Mar 25 2017
Rehan Rathore Singh
the worst train in chapra route
Mar 24 2017
Raj Kishore Singh
Mar 20 2017
Anil Kumar Ray Anil Kumar Ray
Mar 17 2017
Amir Ahmed
very bad time for daily base time for it is too bad
Mar 16 2017
Rajeev Kumar Kamat
no time table very dirty train
Mar 11 2017
Sunil Kumar
Mar 08 2017
sanjay chaudhary
very worst train it is plz never travel in this train
Mar 03 2017
Ravi kr Singh
Feb 17 2017
Raju Navindgi
on 16 Feb train delayed by 11 hrs, all our plans on Varanasi went for toss.Avoid this train
Feb 12 2017
RAVI PATEL
Feb 03 2017
Kaushal Kaushal
timeing problem but running continue
Jan 30 2017
Prabhakar Chaudhary
faltu train in Indian train history delay by 15 hrs on 29 Jan 2017
Jan 29 2017
Shankar Paswan
Jan 22 2017
Vaibhaw Goswami
Jan 13 2017
Deepak Tripathi
very bad train alwyes late train
Jan 13 2017
Ashish Tikmani
Worst rain on the route .
Jan 04 2017
Tausif Alam
This train was fine earlier. But, now, it's the worst ever train in this route. And on top of it, it has still a temerity to call itself a Super Fast and charges extra fare for it.
Dec 23 2016
Muzaffar Alam
very bad train super fast train ke naam par Kalank he average delay 20 hour Suresh sir please timeless not cashless sir timeless
Dec 09 2016
Kanchan Sahu
Dec 03 2016
Sachchida Nand Jha
Nov 26 2016
Md faheem Akram
very nice travel facility in swarantrta Armani Sleeper
Nov 20 2016
prithvee kumar
you should give -minus option also.there is no cleanliness at all. worst train. Never go with family.Bathroom is so dirty , cannot imagine.
Nov 14 2016
Praveen Kumar Jha
Nov 14 2016
Ashish Jha
Nov 12 2016
Vinod Gupta
Nov 11 2016
तनवीर अहमद
Nov 05 2016
SASHI The Night-Ruler
Charging points not working, extremely dirty toilets, No cleaning, Water crisis in all toilet n basins..... Wat else can be worse!!! Hey Prabhu......!!!!
Oct 31 2016
Ankit Verma
Oct 28 2016
Kunal Ghosh
Oct 23 2016
Deepak Jha
Oct 08 2016
Manmeet Kumar
train is always delayed. ..........
Oct 06 2016
Krishna Pansari
Oct 06 2016
Pooja Gupta
not good,,very very bad.....
Oct 01 2016
motahharul haque
worst train ever i didn't seen
Sep 26 2016
Sanjeet CHAURASIA
worst train shame being super fast
Aug 19 2016
Aatif Iqbal
Darbhanga ki sb se bekar train h ye .. Iska timing kvi shi nhi hoga ...
Aug 14 2016
Binod kumar
boogie is not clean at all, wash basin is chocked, charging socket is not working,
Jul 21 2016
Chandeshwar Thakur
May 28 2016
Saquib Ansar
worst train in Indian railway
May 10 2016
Krishna Karn
May 08 2016
Arjun Yadav
Bakvaas timings hai kbhi bhi time se nhi pohchaati ek train hai ballia route ki eski ur eski timings bakvaaaas....
Apr 18 2016
Mukesh Mandal
Totally boaring to reach the time
Mar 27 2016
Kanchan Khetan
Terrible train and worst train for winter months
Mar 13 2016
HARSH KENOBI
Very disappointing speed and cleanliness is very poor.
Mar 11 2016
Shahbaz Khan
train timing is perfect for me
Feb 03 2016
Ehtesham Yunus
It is totally worse since last three years I observed that sitting at home is better than travelling by this train.so I will not give it any star.
Jan 01 2016
Nishant Alok
Most worst train . average late 6 hrs.smelling like hell
Dec 29 2015
cb tiwari
Super Late Train...........,.....
Dec 11 2015
Vivek Mishra
Dec 09 2015
Mukund Chaudhary
Not a good train. Railway need to encourage trains to be on time.
Nov 06 2015
Shikhar Gupta
Oct 19 2015
Rakesh Yadav
Oct 02 2015
Anup Kumar Tiwari
nice
Sep 16 2015
Abdul Hamid
not bad ....
Sep 12 2015
Bittu Bairagi
Ye time pe nahi pahuchata hai
Aug 27 2015
Naushad Shaikh
Aug 24 2015
Aman Sinha
Jul 29 2015
Raj Singh Soni
Jul 18 2015
Mukesh Singh
never on time in both direction last choice after 12565;66 12553;54 12557;12558
Jul 17 2015
Vijay Sharma
Jul 04 2015
Prakash Verma
madar chod train hai
Jul 04 2015
Ramashray Prasad
Jun 09 2015
Rafe Umar
Doesn’t deserve to be called as super fast train
Jun 08 2015
Saurav Keshri
Jun 03 2015
Imran Ali
Apr 29 2015
Praveen Kumar
Apr 25 2015
Rahul Razz Kumar
Apr 03 2015
Rahul Raj
Mar 07 2015
Mogal Khan
Feb 11 2015
LOve U BAck
Jan 15 2015
Aseem Anand
Jan 15 2015
Rohit Gupta
bht bekar trainn always late minimum 10 hour....
Jan 09 2015
Abhishek Kumar Jha
never on time
Dec 31 2014
mohd arman shaikh
Dec 28 2014
Alok Singh
Thikthak
Dec 23 2014
Pardeep Yadav
Nov 12 2014
zishanahmad19
not bad
Oct 20 2014
anil
nice Indian railway
Sep 14 2014
satender.kaushik.3
Sep 03 2014
vinay
only sometimes it would be on time otherwise late....
Sep 01 2014
ujjwalitkumar84
good
Aug 27 2014
naveenkumarrai
Aug 05 2014
sammy.srivastava.7
nice train always on time upto varanasi
Aug 04 2014
pwnjhaa
good experience...
Jun 03 2014
abhaypoojasingh
Apr 13 2014
kumararunsharma
Apr 08 2014
vpsbhel
Apr 04 2014
monk.serine
no cmnt
Mar 14 2017
Pranav Issar
Late lateef train hamesha. Whether fog or not
Mar 27 2014
tehseen.hussain.7
Mar 27 2014
amit.aecom
so-so
Mar 21 2014
nadeem4t
Mar 15 2014
mukeshsingh.kings
Mar 12 2014
ranjitkumar
gud train
Mar 09 2014
luke.saurav
Feb 16 2014
jitendra.kumar.944
Jun 20 2016
umashankar.ray.5
gfttgjtfegurwofss yg yfcgxydtltwh
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)

get our trains app

You can also check the Swatantrta S Express Running Status (Train no. 12562) using our train's app. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Swatantrta S Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!