Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

Puttur to Chennai Trains

Looking for trains from Puttur to Chennai? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 8 trains found running between Puttur to Chennai covering a distance of 112 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Puttur to Chennai train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Chennai to Puttur train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

पुत्तूर से चेन्नई के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 17652Kcg Cgl ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 17652 Running Status )
    PUT
    Puttur
    04:05
    2hr 40min
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    06:45
    SL3A2S2A
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
  • 16204Tpty Mas ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16204 Running Status )
    PUT
    Puttur
    07:42
    2hr 53min
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    10:35
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
  • 22159Csmt Chennai ExRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22159 Running Status )
    PUT
    Puttur
    08:25
    2hr 25min
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    10:50
    SL3A2S2A
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
  • 01159Csmt Chennai SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 01159 Running Status )
    PUT
    Puttur
    08:55
    1hr 55min
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    10:50
    SL3A2S2A
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
  • 16054Tpty Mas ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16054 Running Status )
    PUT
    Puttur
    11:05
    2hr 35min
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    13:40
    2SCC
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
  • 16004Nsl Mas Wkly ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16004 Running Status )
    PUT
    Puttur
    13:45
    3hr
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    16:45
    SL3ACC2A
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Tue, 14 Dec
    -
    Tue, 21 Dec
    -
    Tue, 28 Dec
    -
    Tue, 4 Jan
    -
    Tue, 11 Jan
    -
  • 12163Ltt Mas ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12163 Running Status )
    PUT
    Puttur
    14:05
    2hr 15min
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    16:20
    SL3A2S2A
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
  • 16058Sapthagiri ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16058 Running Status )
    PUT
    Puttur
    19:15
    3hr
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    22:15
    2SCC
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -

Puttur to Chennai Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run between Puttur to Chennai everyday?

A. There are 8 trains that run between Puttur to Chennai everyday. Book Now

Q. What is the distance from Puttur to Chennai by train?

A. While travelling from Puttur to Chennai by train, the distance between the two locations is 112 kms. Check here to book now

Q. How many railway stations does Puttur have?

A. Puttur has 2 railway stations. book train tickets

Q. How many railway stations does Chennai have?

A. Chennai has 31 railway stations. Click here to book now

Q. How many weekly trains are there from Puttur to Chennai?

A. There are 8 weekly trains to reach Chennai from Puttur. Book Now

Q. Suggest the travel time by train from Puttur to Chennai?

A. Travel time by train between Puttur to Chennai is 1hr 55min.

Q. In the case of Tatkal tickets, how many days prior can the reservation be done? The journey route is from Puttur to Chennai.

A. In case of Tatkal tickets, reservation can be done one day prior to the date of journey route from Puttur to Chennai.

Q. Can the PNR status be checked online? The journey route is from Puttur to Chennai.

A. For the journey route from Puttur to Chennai, the PNR status enquiry for waitlisted tickets can be checked online at ixigo to get up-to-date information.

Q. Which is the slowest train running between Puttur to Chennai? Provide details.

A. 16058 Sapthagiri Exp is the slowest train running between Puttur to Chennai. Covering a distance of 112 kms, the departure and arrival timings of the train are 19:15:00 and 22:15:00 respectively.

Q. The journey starts from Puttur to Chennai. How to get the latest online information about where is your train?

A. The latest online information about where is your train for Puttur to Chennai can be checked through ixigo’s website or train app.

Q. How to check the running status of trains from Puttur to Chennai?

A. Yes, you can check Train runing status at ixigo app for Puttur to Chennai.

Q. How to get the latest online information about train berth availability, from Puttur to Chennai?

A. Ixigo.com is a great platform for checking online information about train berth availability, from Puttur to Chennai.

Q. What all identification documents do I require to book IRCTC Trains e-Tickets from Puttur to Chennai?

A. Identification documents are not required when you’re trying to book IRCTC Trains e-Tickets from Puttur to Chennai.

Puttur Railway Station

City : Puttur
Code : PUT
Avg Rating : 4.0
Wifi : Not Available

Mgr Chennai Ctl Railway Station

City : Chennai
Code : MAS
Avg Rating : 3.3
Wifi : Available

Puttur to Chennai Fastest Train:

The fastest train to Chennai from Puttur is 01159 Csmt Chennai Spl. From Puttur, the train takes 1hr 55min hours to reach Chennai. The train starts at 08:55:00 from Puttur PUT and reaches Chennai MAS at 10:50:00. 01159 Csmt Chennai Spl operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Cheapest Train from Puttur to Chennai:

The cheapest train to Chennai from Puttur is 16204 Tpty Mas Exp. The train takes 2hr 53min to reach Chennai from Puttur. The train starts at 07:42:00 from Puttur PUT and reaches Chennai MAS at 10:35:00. Tpty Mas Exp operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Puttur to Chennai Last Train:

The last train to reach Chennai from Puttur is 16058 Sapthagiri Exp. From Puttur, the last train takes 3hr hours to reach Chennai. The last train starts at 19:15:00 from Puttur PUT and reaches Chennai MAS at 22:15:00. It operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Puttur to Chennai:

The first train to Chennai from Puttur is 17652 Kcg Cgl Express. From Puttur, the train takes 2hr 40min to reach Chennai. This train starts at 04:05:00 from Puttur PUT and reaches Chennai MAS at 06:45:00. It operates on a few days namely Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.