Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.7

12079 Janshatabdi Exp

Runs on: SMTWTFS
SBC
06:00
Ksr Bengaluru
7hr
10 Stops
UBL
13:00
Sss Hubballi Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

12079 Seat Availability

From
To
Quota
2S
INR160
CC
INR590
December 2021
Thu, 09 Dec
TRAIN DEPARTED
1hr 48min
Fri, 10 Dec
NA
Sat, 11 Dec
WL45
19% Chances
1hr 48min
Sun, 12 Dec
AVL 0123
1hr 48min
Mon, 13 Dec
NA
Tue, 14 Dec
AVL 0250
1hr 48min
Wed, 15 Dec
NA
Thu, 16 Dec
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
UBL
SBC
-
-
-

12079 Schedule & Time Table

Here is the Janshatabdi Exp - 12079 seat availability, schedule, timetable, and fares. 12079 - Janshatabdi Exp runs from Ksr Bengaluru to Sss Hubballi Jn, 7 days of the week. The 12079 mail express train departs from Ksr Bengaluru at 06:00 hrs and arrives at Sss Hubballi Jn at 01:00 hrs. The total running duration of 12079 train is 7hr , stopping at 11 stations during the journey. Check platform number and coach position at which Janshatabdi Exp - 12079 is about to arrive along with the stoppage time at a particular station. Arsikere Jn is the station with the longest halt time, a maximum of 5min. Book train tickets for Janshatabdi Exp.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
SBCKsr Bengalurustarts06:00-0-11-
YPRYesvantpur Jn06:1006:122min6 km-11-
TKTumakuru07:0007:022min70 km-11-
ASKArsikere Jn08:1008:155min166 km-11-
RRBBirur Jn08:4908:501min211 km-11-
JRUChikjajur Jn09:3409:351min280 km-11-
DVGDavangere10:1010:122min326 km-11-
HRRHarihar10:2610:271min339 km-11-
RNRRanibennur10:4710:481min362 km-11-
HVRMmailara Haveri11:1411:151min394 km-11-
UBLSss Hubballi Jn13:00ends-470 km-11-

12079 Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Sunday
05-12-2021
Monday
06-12-2021
Tuesday
07-12-2021
Yesterday
08-12-2021
Today
09-12-2021
Tomorrow
10-12-2021
Saturday
11-12-2021
Overall delay: 15min
Crossed Mmailara Haveri at 11:30
Refresh
Updated 7min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
KSR Bengaluru
-
Source
06:00
06:00
On Time
-
Source
Yesvantpur Jn
5 km
06:09
06:10
06:13
06:12
1min
-
4min
Tumakuru
69 km
07:00
07:00
07:02
07:02
On Time
-
2min
Arsikere Jn
165 km
08:12
08:10
08:19
08:15
4min
-
7min
Birur Jn
211 km
08:50
08:49
08:54
08:50
4min
-
4min
Chikjajur Jn
279 km
09:41
09:34
09:44
09:35
9min
-
3min
Davangere
325 km
10:26
10:10
10:32
10:12
20min
-
6min
Harihar
338 km
10:44
10:26
10:47
10:27
20min
-
3min
Ranibennur
362 km
11:03
10:47
11:04
10:48
16min
-
1min
Mmailara Haveri
394 km
11:28
11:14
11:30
11:15
15min
-
2min
Sss Hubballi Jn
469 km
13:00
13:00
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Janshatabdi Exp (12079) Train

Janshatabdi Exp (12079) is a popular Ksr Bengaluru to Sss Hubballi Jn mail express train and covers a distance of about 470 km. The fare classes on this trainroute are 2S,CC and ticket bookings can be made using the following quotas: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

12079 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.7
116 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
/Need More Improvements/ 1) When this train is returning from Hubli to Bng , it delays 1.30hrs to 2hrs to reach destination due to crossings n waiting in Yashvanthpur.. 2) Food is not so tasty n hot 3) Need some more compartments to facilitate standing passengers n to avoid crowd in normal 2S Bogies 4) Many Passengers will sit in other passengers seats and will ask others to seat in theirs seats.. 5) Need some more Big Bogies
/Need More Improvements/ 1) When this train is returning from Hubli to Bng , it delays 1.30hrs to 2hrs to reach destination due to crossings n waiting in Yashvanthpur.. 2) Food is not so tasty n hot 3) Need some more compartments to facilitate standing passengers n to avoid crowd in normal 2S Bogies 4) Many Passengers will sit in other passengers seats and will ask others to seat in theirs seats.. 5) Need some more Big Bogies
/Need More Improvements/ 1) When this train is returning from Hubli to Bng , it delays 1.30hrs to 2hrs to reach destination due to crossings n waiting in Yashvanthpur.. 2) Food is not so tasty n hot 3) Need some more compartments to facilitate standing passengers n to avoid crowd in normal 2S Bogies 4) Many Passengers will sit in other passengers seats and will ask others to seat in theirs seats.. 5) Need some more Big Bogies
maintain cleaness but not good quality food
maintain on time punctuality
it was good and nice mmhhhkksvshsbhjjjkkjj
/Need More Improvements/ 1) When this train is returning from Hubli to Bng , it delays 1.30hrs to 2hrs to reach destination due to crossings n waiting in Yashvanthpur.. 2) Food is not so tasty n hot 3) Need some more compartments to facilitate standing passengers n to avoid crowd in normal 2S Bogies 4) Many Passengers will sit in other passengers seats and will ask others to seat in theirs seats.. 5) Need some more Big Bogies
/Need More Improvements/ 1) When this train is returning from Hubli to Bng , it delays 1.30hrs to 2hrs to reach destination due to crossings n waiting in Yashvanthpur.. 2) Food is not so tasty n hot 3) Need some more compartments to facilitate standing passengers n to avoid crowd in normal 2S Bogies 4) Many Passengers will sit in other passengers seats and will ask others to seat in theirs seats.. 5) Need some more Big Bogies
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW