Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
4.2

Lucknow Mail 12229 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
LJN
22:00
Lucknow Ne
8hr 55min
8 Stops
NDLS
06:55
New Delhi
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Lucknow Mail 12229 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Lucknow Mail 12229. Check Lucknow Mail 12229 seat availability from Lucknow Ne station to New Delhi station.

From
To
Quota
1A
INR1860
2A
INR1100
3A
INR765
SL
INR285
December 2022
Thu, 01 Dec
NA
Fri, 02 Dec
WL6
97% Chances
5hr 40min
Sat, 03 Dec
NA
Sun, 04 Dec
WL7
96% Chances
5hr 40min
Mon, 05 Dec
WL2
97% Chances
5hr 40min
Tue, 06 Dec
WL2
97% Chances
2hr 26min
Wed, 07 Dec
WL4
97% Chances
2hr 26min
Thu, 08 Dec
WL2
97% Chances
2hr 26min
View 4 Months Calendar
NDLS
LJN
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops8
Duration8hr 55min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Lucknow Mail 12229 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12229 Lucknow Mail is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Lucknow Ne station and ends at New Delhi. Due to its 9 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 8hr 55min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Lucknow Ne and New Delhi and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
LJNLucknow Nestarts22:00-0611-
HRIHardoi23:3523:372min102 km111-
SPNShahjehanpur00:3800:402min165 km312-
BEBareilly01:4101:432min236 km212-
RMURampur02:3602:382min299 km312-
MBMoradabad03:2503:338min326 km412-
HPUHapur04:5604:593min430 km112-
GZBGhaziabad05:5906:012min467 km312-
NDLSNew Delhi06:55ends-493 km1612-

Lucknow Mail Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Sunday
27-11-2022
Monday
28-11-2022
Tuesday
29-11-2022
Yesterday
30-11-2022
Today
01-12-2022
Tomorrow
02-12-2022
Saturday
03-12-2022
Yet to start from Lucknow Ne at 22:00
Refresh
Updated 27hr 49min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Lucknow Ne
-
Source
22:00
22:00
On Time
-
Source
Hardoi
101 km
23:35
23:35
23:37
23:37
On Time
-
2min
Shahjehanpur
164 km
00:38
00:38
00:40
00:40
On Time
-
2min
Bareilly
234 km
01:41
01:41
01:43
01:43
On Time
-
2min
Rampur
298 km
02:36
02:36
02:38
02:38
On Time
-
2min
Moradabad
325 km
03:25
03:25
03:33
03:33
On Time
-
8min
Hapur
429 km
04:56
04:56
04:59
04:59
On Time
-
3min
Ghaziabad
466 km
05:59
05:59
06:01
06:01
On Time
-
2min
New Delhi
491 km
06:55
06:55
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Lucknow Mail 12229 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Lucknow Mail - 12229 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Lucknow Ne
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
EOG
UR
UR
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
M1
M2
B1
B2
B3
B4
H1
A1
A2
A3
A4
SLR
Seat Layout
Lucknow Mail Coach Position and Seat LayoutLucknow Mail Coach Position and Seat Layout

Lucknow Mail 12229 Train Information

Lucknow Mail (12229) train runs from Lucknow Ne to New Delhi. This mail express train covers a distance of about 493 km. The fare classes on 12229 train are 1A,2A,3A,3E,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Lucknow Mail: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Lucknow Mail 12229 Train Reviews & Ratings

4.2
258 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
bakwaas train ghatia bilkul
on time always good train
Toilets are unclean, no water in 2A. No attendant in the coach. the train crawls like e-rickshaw and covers 492 km in 12 hours. very pathetic.
kkkkkkyullkmkkkjj kk kmmkmk ohh kimkkkkklllkkllmkkkkkhkllkk lllullllkhlkkkkllkkkkk
discipline maintain nhi rhta koi bhi sleeper me ghus jata hai
very late very bad train 🚆. new delhi k pass aate hi itni speed bda deti jaisi bahut achi train hai ghatiya train hai Lucknow mail
the best train on this route from lko to dli
punctuality is the best feature of this train but non availability of seat remains a forever issue.
hyddffffffffccccccccccccc
m first time journey in this train. I am totally happy.
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW