Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
2.9

Taj Express 12279 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
VGLJ
15:20
V Lakshmibai Jhansi Jhs
5hr 45min
10 Stops
NZM
21:05
H Nizamuddin
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Taj Express 12279 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Taj Express 12279. Check Taj Express 12279 seat availability from V Lakshmibai Jhansi Jhs station to H Nizamuddin station.

CC
2S
March 2024
Tue, 05 Mar
NA
Wed, 06 Mar
NA
Thu, 07 Mar
NA
Fri, 08 Mar
NA
Sat, 09 Mar
NA
Sun, 10 Mar
NA
Mon, 11 Mar
NA
Tue, 12 Mar
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
VGLJ
NZM
-
-
-

Train Details

ClassesCC, 2S
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops10
Duration5hr 45min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Taj Express 12279 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12279 Taj Express is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from V Lakshmibai Jhansi Jhs station and ends at H Nizamuddin. Due to its 11 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 5hr 45min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between V Lakshmibai Jhansi Jhs and H Nizamuddin and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
VGLJV Lakshmibai Jhansi Jhsstarts15:20-0211On Time
DAADatia15:3915:412min25 km111On Time
DBADabra16:0216:042min56 km111On Time
GWLGwalior16:3416:395min98 km21136min
MRAMorena17:0317:052min136 km11145min
DHODhaulpur17:4017:422min164 km31145min
AGCAgra Cantt18:1518:205min216 km1111hr
RKMRaja Ki Mandi18:2818:302min220 km3111hr 5min
MTJMathura Jn19:0019:055min270 km2111hr 26min
FDBFaridabad20:4520:472min382 km2111hr 30min
NZMH Nizamuddin21:05ends-403 km3111hr 40min

Taj Express Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Friday
01-03-2024
Saturday
02-03-2024
Sunday
03-03-2024
Yesterday
04-03-2024
Today
05-03-2024
Tomorrow
06-03-2024
Thursday
07-03-2024
Overall delay: 20min
Reached Gwalior at 16:58
Refresh
Updated 7min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
V Lakshmibai Jhansi Jhs
-
Source
15:20
15:20
On Time
2
Source
Datia
25 km
15:49
15:39
15:51
15:41
10min
1
2min
Dabra
56 km
16:20
16:02
16:22
16:04
18min
1
2min
Gwalior
98 km
16:58
16:34
16:39
24min
2
1min
Morena
136 km
17:23
17:03
17:25
17:05
20min
1
1min
Dhaulpur
164 km
17:54
17:40
17:57
17:42
14min
3
2min
Agra Cantt
216 km
18:43
18:15
18:52
18:20
28min
1
5min
Raja Ki Mandi
220 km
19:04
18:28
19:07
18:30
36min
3
2min
Mathura Jn
270 km
20:00
19:00
20:06
19:05
1hr
2
5min
Faridabad
382 km
21:53
20:45
21:56
20:47
1hr 8min
2
2min
H Nizamuddin
403 km
22:34
21:05
Destination
1hr 29min
3
Destination
view full running status

Taj Express 12279 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Taj Express - 12279 has 22 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
V Lakshmibai Jhansi Jhs
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
EN
EOG
GN
GN
D14
D13
D12
D11
D10
D9
D8
D7
D6
D5
D4
D3
D2
D1
C3
C2
C1
SLR
Seat Layout
Taj Express Coach Position and Seat LayoutTaj Express Coach Position and Seat Layout

Taj Express 12279 Train Information

Taj Express (12279) train runs from V Lakshmibai Jhansi Jhs to H Nizamuddin. This mail express train covers a distance of about 403 km. The fare classes on 12279 train are CC,2S. The following train ticket quotas are available on Taj Express: GN,TQ,SS,LD.