Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.2

Taj Express 12279 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
VGLB
15:20
V Lakshmibai Jhansi Jhs
6hr 15min
11 Stops
NDLS
21:35
New Delhi
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Taj Express 12279 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Taj Express 12279. Check Taj Express 12279 seat availability from V Lakshmibai Jhansi Jhs station to New Delhi station.

From
To
Quota
CC
INR545
2S
INR145
November 2022
Sun, 27 Nov
NA
Mon, 28 Nov
AVL 0023
27min
Tue, 29 Nov
AVL 0070
27min
Wed, 30 Nov
AVL 0051
27min
December 2022
Thu, 01 Dec
NA
Fri, 02 Dec
ISL STN DELETED
27min
Sat, 03 Dec
ISL STN DELETED
27min
Sun, 04 Dec
NA
Mon, 05 Dec
NA
Tue, 06 Dec
NA
Wed, 07 Dec
NA
Thu, 08 Dec
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
NDLS
VGLB
-
-
-

Train Details

ClassesCC, 2S
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops11
Duration6hr 15min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Taj Express 12279 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12279 Taj Express is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from V Lakshmibai Jhansi Jhs station and ends at New Delhi. Due to its 12 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 6hr 15min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between V Lakshmibai Jhansi Jhs and New Delhi and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
VGLBV Lakshmibai Jhansi Jhsstarts15:20-0211-
DAADatia15:3915:412min25 km111-
DBADabra16:0216:042min56 km111-
GWLGwalior16:3316:352min98 km411-
MRAMorena17:0317:052min136 km211-
DHODhaulpur17:4017:422min164 km111-
AGCAgra Cantt18:1518:205min216 km311-
RKMRaja Ki Mandi18:2818:302min220 km111-
MTJMathura Jn19:0019:022min270 km211-
FDBFaridabad20:4520:472min382 km211-
NZMH Nizamuddin21:0521:072min403 km211-
NDLSNew Delhi21:35ends-410 km1411-

Taj Express Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Wednesday
23-11-2022
Thursday
24-11-2022
Friday
25-11-2022
Yesterday
26-11-2022
Today
27-11-2022
Tomorrow
28-11-2022
Tuesday
29-11-2022
Overall delay: 13min
Reached New Delhi at 21:48
Refresh
Updated 1hr 35min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
V Lakshmibai Jhansi Jhs
-
Source
15:30
15:20
10min
2
Source
Datia
24 km
15:48
15:39
15:51
15:41
10min
1
3min
Dabra
55 km
16:10
16:02
16:12
16:04
8min
1
2min
Gwalior
97 km
16:48
16:33
17:02
16:35
27min
4
14min
Morena
136 km
17:40
17:03
17:44
17:05
39min
2
4min
Dhaulpur
163 km
18:01
17:40
18:06
17:42
24min
1
5min
Agra Cantt
215 km
18:44
18:15
18:45
18:20
25min
3
1min
Raja Ki Mandi
219 km
19:03
18:28
18:30
On Time
1
-
Mathura Jn
269 km
19:44
19:00
19:52
19:02
50min
2
8min
Faridabad
382 km
20:59
20:45
21:04
20:47
17min
2
5min
H Nizamuddin
403 km
21:20
21:05
21:22
21:07
15min
3
2min
New Delhi
410 km
21:48
21:35
Destination
13min
13
Destination
view full running status

Taj Express 12279 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Taj Express - 12279 has 22 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
V Lakshmibai Jhansi Jhs
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
EN
EOG
GN
GN
D14
D13
D12
D11
D10
D9
D8
D7
D6
D5
D4
D3
D2
D1
C3
C2
C1
SLR
Seat Layout
Taj Express Coach Position and Seat LayoutTaj Express Coach Position and Seat Layout

Taj Express 12279 Train Information

Taj Express (12279) train runs from V Lakshmibai Jhansi Jhs to New Delhi. This mail express train covers a distance of about 410 km. The fare classes on 12279 train are CC,2S. The following train ticket quotas are available on Taj Express: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Taj Express 12279 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.2
235 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
we wereerww your gtt re r have re to quit being it re wwee
Good luck Taj Safar mein
always late it doesn't have a fix time
bahut hi bakwas train ghatiya bahut hi bekar is train mein Safar na Karen reservation karvane ke bad bhi log Aise Bhar Jaate Hain Jaise Bhed bakriyon ko Bhar Diya Ho
Train is good but late in time
Good 👍 train
This train always delay (late) hoti hai...from Jhansi to New Delhi. Baad experience every time
not good train no time arrived always
👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋👋
train is so late and not good services
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW