Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
4.2

Pandian Exp 12637 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
MS
21:40
Chennai Egmore
7hr 45min
9 Stops
MDU
05:25
Madurai Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Pandian Exp 12637 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Pandian Exp 12637. Check Pandian Exp 12637 seat availability from Chennai Egmore station to Madurai Jn station.

From
To
Quota
1A
INR1860
2A
INR1100
3A
INR765
SL
INR285
December 2022
Wed, 07 Dec
NA
Thu, 08 Dec
NA
Fri, 09 Dec
NA
Sat, 10 Dec
NA
Sun, 11 Dec
WL7
97% Chances
9hr 45min
Mon, 12 Dec
NA
Tue, 13 Dec
NA
Wed, 14 Dec
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
MDU
MS
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops9
Duration7hr 45min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Pandian Exp 12637 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12637 Pandian Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Chennai Egmore station and ends at Madurai Jn. Due to its 10 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 7hr 45min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Chennai Egmore and Madurai Jn and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
MSChennai Egmorestarts21:40-0411-
TBMTambaram22:0822:102min25 km711-
CGLChengalpattu22:3822:402min56 km611-
VMVillupuram Jn00:0500:105min159 km112-
VRIVridhachalam Jn00:5000:522min213 km312-
TPJTiruchchirapali02:4502:505min336 km-12-
DGDindigul Jn03:5203:553min431 km412-
ABIAmbaturai04:0604:071min442 km312-
KQNKodaikanal Road04:1604:171min456 km112-
MDUMadurai Jn05:25ends-497 km112-

Pandian Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Saturday
03-12-2022
Sunday
04-12-2022
Monday
05-12-2022
Yesterday
06-12-2022
Today
07-12-2022
Tomorrow
08-12-2022
Friday
09-12-2022
Yet to start from Chennai Egmore at 21:40
Refresh
Updated 14hr 22min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Chennai Egmore
-
Source
21:40
21:40
On Time
-
Source
Tambaram
24 km
22:08
22:08
22:10
22:10
On Time
-
2min
Chengalpattu
55 km
22:38
22:38
22:40
22:40
On Time
-
2min
Villupuram Jn
158 km
00:05
00:05
00:10
00:10
On Time
-
5min
Vridhachalam Jn
213 km
00:50
00:50
00:52
00:52
On Time
-
2min
Tiruchchirapali
336 km
02:45
02:45
02:50
02:50
On Time
-
5min
Dindigul Jn
430 km
03:52
03:52
03:55
03:55
On Time
-
3min
Ambaturai
442 km
04:06
04:06
04:07
04:07
On Time
-
1min
Kodaikanal Road
453 km
04:16
04:16
04:17
04:17
On Time
-
1min
Madurai Jn
493 km
05:25
05:25
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Pandian Exp 12637 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Pandian Exp - 12637 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Chennai Egmore
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
SLR
UR
UR
UR
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
B6
B5
B4
B3
B2
B1
A3
A2
A1
H1
EOG
Seat Layout
Pandian Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutPandian Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Pandian Exp 12637 Train Information

Pandian Exp (12637) train runs from Chennai Egmore to Madurai Jn. This mail express train covers a distance of about 497 km. The fare classes on 12637 train are 1A,2A,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Pandian Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Pandian Exp 12637 Train Reviews & Ratings

4.2
140 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
super....,.........................
madurai best train ... i love pandiyan.. and வைகை
a good train for chennai to madurai and madurai to chennai can improve cleanness in toilet in sleeper coaches
nice plateform.nice train, high cleaning,nice bedding.
ghjjhfggjjjjxvhjkmxvxxjklll
very good train compare to other train
I don't want to go today but later than
on time.... cleanliness good job
please higher officials want to travel at sleeper class in lower berths and watch a big sound from wheel not able to sleep
a familiar Train preferred by Southern Tamilan..
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW