Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
4.0

Rockfort Exp 12653 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
MS
23:35
Chennai Egmore
5hr 20min
10 Stops
TPJ
04:55
Tiruchchirapali
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Rockfort Exp 12653 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Rockfort Exp 12653. Check Rockfort Exp 12653 seat availability from Chennai Egmore station to Tiruchchirapali station.

From
To
Quota
1A
INR1390
2A
INR830
2S
INR130
3A
INR585
SL
INR215
November 2022
Wed, 30 Nov
NA
December 2022
Thu, 01 Dec
NA
Fri, 02 Dec
WL9
97% Chances
2hr 34min
Sat, 03 Dec
WL3
97% Chances
2hr 34min
Sun, 04 Dec
WL4
97% Chances
2hr 34min
Mon, 05 Dec
AVL 011
2hr 34min
Tue, 06 Dec
AVL 009
2hr 34min
Wed, 07 Dec
NA
Thu, 08 Dec
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
TPJ
MS
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 2S, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops10
Duration5hr 20min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Rockfort Exp 12653 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12653 Rockfort Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Chennai Egmore station and ends at Tiruchchirapali. Due to its 11 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 5hr 20min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Chennai Egmore and Tiruchchirapali and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
MSChennai Egmorestarts23:35-0411-
MBMMambalam23:4623:482min7 km411-
TBMTambaram00:0800:102min25 km812-
CGLChengalpattu00:3800:402min56 km612-
VMVillupuram Jn01:5502:005min159 km212-
VRIVridhachalam Jn02:4002:422min213 km312-
ALUAriyalur03:1503:161min267 km212-
LLILalgudi03:4403:451min310 km212-
SRGMSrirangam04:0004:022min325 km412-
TPTNTiruchrpali Twn04:0704:081min328 km112-
TPJTiruchchirapali04:55ends-336 km512-

Rockfort Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Saturday
26-11-2022
Sunday
27-11-2022
Monday
28-11-2022
Yesterday
29-11-2022
Today
30-11-2022
Tomorrow
01-12-2022
Friday
02-12-2022
Yet to start from Chennai Egmore at 23:35
Refresh
Updated 19hr 27min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Chennai Egmore
-
Source
23:35
23:35
On Time
-
Source
Mambalam
6 km
23:46
23:46
23:48
23:48
On Time
-
2min
Tambaram
24 km
00:08
00:08
00:10
00:10
On Time
-
2min
Chengalpattu
55 km
00:38
00:38
00:40
00:40
On Time
-
2min
Villupuram Jn
158 km
01:55
01:55
02:00
02:00
On Time
-
5min
Vridhachalam Jn
213 km
02:40
02:40
02:42
02:42
On Time
-
2min
Ariyalur
266 km
03:15
03:15
03:16
03:16
On Time
-
1min
Lalgudi
310 km
03:44
03:44
03:45
03:45
On Time
-
1min
Srirangam
324 km
04:00
04:00
04:02
04:02
On Time
-
2min
Tiruchrpali Twn
328 km
04:07
04:07
04:08
04:08
On Time
-
1min
Tiruchchirapali
336 km
04:55
04:55
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Rockfort Exp 12653 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Rockfort Exp - 12653 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Chennai Egmore
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
SLR
UR
UR
UR
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
B6
B5
B4
B3
B2
B1
A3
A2
A1
H1
EOG
Seat Layout
Rockfort Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutRockfort Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Rockfort Exp 12653 Train Information

Rockfort Exp (12653) train runs from Chennai Egmore to Tiruchchirapali. This mail express train covers a distance of about 336 km. The fare classes on 12653 train are 1A,2A,2S,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Rockfort Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Rockfort Exp 12653 Train Reviews & Ratings

4.0
60 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
good in maintenance https://www.instagram.com/reel/Cjo0l5GIStR/?igshid=YmMyMTA2M2Y=
gjhvvcvcccccccccbcfhhhccccccccccccccc
it is a ok train. cleanliness is poor
very very late 😂😂😂😂😂
one of the worst travel experience in my life
perfect on time... speed...and safety...
toilet facilities is not good
curtains are torn and its indeed uncomfortable to sleep.
too much of sound in A3 doors. repair it
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW