Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.8

Pothigai Expres 12661 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
MS
20:40
Chennai Egmore
11hr 35min
17 Stops
SCT
08:15
Sengottai
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Pothigai Expres 12661 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Pothigai Expres 12661. Check Pothigai Expres 12661 seat availability from Chennai Egmore station to Sengottai station.

From
To
Quota
2A
INR1400
3A
INR970
SL
INR355
December 2022
Thu, 01 Dec
NA
Fri, 02 Dec
NA
Sat, 03 Dec
WL21
78% Chances
1hr 1min
Sun, 04 Dec
NA
Mon, 05 Dec
NA
Tue, 06 Dec
NA
Wed, 07 Dec
NA
Thu, 08 Dec
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
SCT
MS
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2A, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops17
Duration11hr 35min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Pothigai Expres 12661 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12661 Pothigai Expres is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Chennai Egmore station and ends at Sengottai. Due to its 18 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 11hr 35min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Chennai Egmore and Sengottai and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
MSChennai Egmorestarts20:40-0511-
TBMTambaram21:0821:102min25 km811-
CGLChengalpattu21:3821:402min56 km611-
VMVillupuram Jn23:1323:152min159 km411-
VRIVridhachalam Jn23:5523:572min213 km411-
TPJTiruchchirapali01:5001:555min336 km-12-
DGDindigul Jn03:0203:053min431 km412-
MDUMadurai Jn04:2004:255min497 km112-
VPTVirudunagar Jn05:1305:152min540 km112-
TTLTiruttangal05:2905:301min561 km112-
SVKSSivakasi05:3605:371min564 km112-
SVPRSrivilliputtur05:5205:531min581 km112-
RJPMRajapalayam06:0506:072min592 km112-
SNKLSankarankovil06:2806:302min625 km112-
PBKSPmbakvl Shandy06:4206:431min637 km112-
KDNLKadayanallur06:5907:001min646 km112-
TSITenkasi Jn07:2807:302min662 km112-
SCTSengottai08:15ends-670 km112-

Pothigai Expres Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Sunday
27-11-2022
Monday
28-11-2022
Tuesday
29-11-2022
Yesterday
30-11-2022
Today
01-12-2022
Tomorrow
02-12-2022
Saturday
03-12-2022
Yet to start from Chennai Egmore at 20:40
Refresh
Updated 23hr 33min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Chennai Egmore
-
Source
20:40
20:40
On Time
-
Source
Tambaram
24 km
21:08
21:08
21:10
21:10
On Time
-
2min
Chengalpattu
55 km
21:38
21:38
21:40
21:40
On Time
-
2min
Villupuram Jn
158 km
23:13
23:13
23:15
23:15
On Time
-
2min
Vridhachalam Jn
213 km
23:55
23:55
23:57
23:57
On Time
-
2min
Tiruchchirapali
336 km
01:50
01:50
01:55
01:55
On Time
-
5min
Dindigul Jn
430 km
03:02
03:02
03:05
03:05
On Time
-
3min
Madurai Jn
493 km
04:20
04:20
04:25
04:25
On Time
-
5min
Virudunagar Jn
536 km
05:13
05:13
05:15
05:15
On Time
-
2min
Tiruttangal
558 km
05:29
05:29
05:30
05:30
On Time
-
1min
Sivakasi
561 km
05:36
05:36
05:37
05:37
On Time
-
1min
Srivilliputtur
577 km
05:52
05:52
05:53
05:53
On Time
-
1min
Rajapalayam
589 km
06:05
06:05
06:07
06:07
On Time
-
2min
Sankarankovil
622 km
06:28
06:28
06:30
06:30
On Time
-
2min
Pmbakvl Shandy
633 km
06:42
06:42
06:43
06:43
On Time
-
1min
Kadayanallur
643 km
06:59
06:59
07:00
07:00
On Time
-
1min
Tenkasi Jn
659 km
07:28
07:28
07:30
07:30
On Time
-
2min
SENGOTTAI
666 km
08:15
08:15
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Pothigai Expres 12661 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Pothigai Expres - 12661 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Chennai Egmore
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
SLR
UR
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
B6
B5
B4
B3
B2
B1
A2
A1
UR
UR
EOG
Seat Layout
Pothigai Expres Coach Position and Seat LayoutPothigai Expres Coach Position and Seat Layout

Pothigai Expres 12661 Train Information

Pothigai Expres (12661) train runs from Chennai Egmore to Sengottai. This mail express train covers a distance of about 670 km. The fare classes on 12661 train are 2A,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Pothigai Expres: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Pothigai Expres 12661 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.8
165 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
pothigai super fast very leval
awesome super best night day super fast express
good and very cleaning train
good condition and cleaning notbad but water not supply regular in rest room
Train timings maintainced and I feel happy in my jurney
Not going on time . Over delay😡
booth room சரியில்லை bothroom தண்ணீர் coach உள்ளே வருகிறது
booth room சரியில்லை bothroom தண்ணீர் coach உள்ளே வருகிறது
worst train ever. always late.
best train to journey in south tamilnadu
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW