Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.4

Gangakaveri Exp 12670 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
CPR
21:00
Chhapra
-8hr 45min
22 Stops
MAS
12:15
Mgr Chennai Ctl
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Gangakaveri Exp 12670 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Gangakaveri Exp 12670. Check Gangakaveri Exp 12670 seat availability from Chhapra station to Mgr Chennai Ctl station.

From
To
Quota
1A
INR5285
2A
INR3055
3A
INR2060
SL
INR770
February 2023
Mon, 06 Feb
WL 1
1hr 8min
Wed, 08 Feb
WL 1
92% Chances
1hr 8min
Mon, 13 Feb
WL 2
92% Chances
1hr 8min
Wed, 15 Feb
WL 1
92% Chances
1hr 8min
Mon, 20 Feb
WL 5
80% Chances
1hr 8min
Wed, 22 Feb
WL 2
92% Chances
1hr 8min
Mon, 27 Feb
AVL 002
1hr 11min
March 2023
Wed, 01 Mar
AVL 001
1hr 11min
Mon, 06 Mar
AVL 006
1hr 11min
Wed, 08 Mar
NA
Mon, 13 Mar
NA
Wed, 15 Mar
NA
Mon, 20 Mar
AVL 003
14hr 12min
Wed, 22 Mar
AVL 008
1hr 49min
Mon, 27 Mar
AVL 006
1hr 49min
View 4 Months Calendar
MAS
CPR
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Wed
Stops22
Duration-8hr 45min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Gangakaveri Exp 12670 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12670 Gangakaveri Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Chhapra station and ends at Mgr Chennai Ctl. Due to its 23 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around -8hr 45min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Chhapra and Mgr Chennai Ctl and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
CPRChhaprastarts21:00-041128min
BUIBallia22:0522:105min66 km11159min
GCTGhazipur City23:1023:155min131 km11159min
BSBVaranasi Jn01:1001:2010min206 km11253min
BOYBhadohi01:5601:582min250 km2121hr 6min
PRYJPrayagraj Jn.04:0504:3025min340 km-121hr 13min
STASatna07:1007:155min517 km1121hr 37min
KTEKatni08:3008:355min616 km4121hr 52min
JBPJabalpur10:0510:1510min707 km-121hr 53min
PPIPipariya12:1312:152min884 km2122hr 4min
ETItarsi Jn13:2513:3510min951 km-121hr 59min
BZUBetul15:0815:102min1058 km1122hr 1min
NGPNagpur18:1518:205min1249 km2122hr 9min
SEGMSevagram19:1819:202min1326 km4122hr 35min
CDChandrapur21:0521:072min1444 km1122hr 29min
BPQBalharshah22:1022:155min1458 km-121hr 55min
SKZRSirpur Kagazngr22:5923:001min1528 km2122hr 12min
WLWarangal01:2301:252min1701 km1132hr 30min
KMTKhammam03:0403:051min1809 km1132hr 20min
BZAVijayawada Jn05:1505:2510min1908 km7132hr 10min
OGLOngole07:1307:152min2046 km3132hr 28min
GDRGudur Jn09:4309:452min2201 km1132hr 20min
MASMgr Chennai Ctl12:15ends-2339 km11131hr 51min

Gangakaveri Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Today
06-02-2023
Wednesday
08-02-2023
Yet to start from Chhapra at 21:00
Refresh
Updated 22hr 52min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Chhapra
-
Source
21:00
21:00
On Time
-
Source
Ballia
66 km
22:05
22:05
22:10
22:10
On Time
-
5min
Ghazipur City
130 km
23:10
23:10
23:15
23:15
On Time
-
5min
Varanasi Jn
205 km
01:10
01:10
01:20
01:20
On Time
-
10min
Bhadohi
249 km
01:56
01:56
01:58
01:58
On Time
-
2min
Prayagraj Jn.
340 km
04:05
04:05
04:30
04:30
On Time
-
25min
Satna
517 km
07:10
07:10
07:15
07:15
On Time
-
5min
Katni
615 km
08:30
08:30
08:35
08:35
On Time
-
5min
Jabalpur
706 km
10:05
10:05
10:15
10:15
On Time
-
10min
Pipariya
884 km
12:13
12:13
12:15
12:15
On Time
-
2min
Itarsi Jn
951 km
13:25
13:25
13:35
13:35
On Time
-
10min
Betul
1058 km
15:08
15:08
15:10
15:10
On Time
-
2min
Nagpur
1249 km
18:15
18:15
18:20
18:20
On Time
-
5min
Sevagram
1325 km
19:18
19:18
19:20
19:20
On Time
-
2min
Chandrapur
1444 km
21:05
21:05
21:07
21:07
On Time
-
2min
Balharshah
1457 km
22:10
22:10
22:15
22:15
On Time
-
5min
Sirpur Kagazngr
1527 km
22:59
22:59
23:00
23:00
On Time
-
1min
Warangal
1701 km
01:23
01:23
01:25
01:25
On Time
-
2min
Khammam
1808 km
03:04
03:04
03:05
03:05
On Time
-
1min
Vijayawada Jn
1907 km
05:15
05:15
05:25
05:25
On Time
-
10min
Ongole
2046 km
07:13
07:13
07:15
07:15
On Time
-
2min
Gudur Jn
2201 km
09:43
09:43
09:45
09:45
On Time
-
2min
Mgr Chennai Ctl
2339 km
12:15
12:15
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Gangakaveri Exp 12670 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Gangakaveri Exp - 12670 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Chhapra
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
SLR
GN
S6
S5
S4
S3
PC
S2
S1
M2
M1
B6
B5
B4
B3
B2
B1
A2
A1
H1
GN
EOG
Seat Layout
Gangakaveri Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutGangakaveri Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Gangakaveri Exp 12670 Train Information

Gangakaveri Exp (12670) train runs from Chhapra to Mgr Chennai Ctl. This mail express train covers a distance of about 2339 km. The fare classes on 12670 train are 1A,2A,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Gangakaveri Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Gangakaveri Exp 12670 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.4
157 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
let vkfjbfb the y the good news is
Worst punctuality of train, I haven't seen this type of timing of trains of indian Railways. Indian Railways Maintainence is like very poor and not better than un developed countries.
therd class train 6.50hours late...
super train time to time happy journey
dgbbxashjkmnhyyikkkmhfdvbb
don't allow unreserved pesenengers into reserved compartment
sleeper class very very poor it not a good
bikar train 😡😡🙏🙏 west train verry slow
All the coaches are new. Time is running on time and the IR took good initiative towards cleanliness of the train.
totally it not advisable to travel this train.
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW
Popular Train from Chhapra to Chennai