Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.4

Cheran Express 12673 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
MAS
22:00
Mgr Chennai Ctl
-16hr
7 Stops
CBE
06:00
Coimbatore Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Cheran Express 12673 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Cheran Express 12673. Check Cheran Express 12673 seat availability from Mgr Chennai Ctl station to Coimbatore Jn station.

From
To
Quota
1A
INR1860
2A
INR1100
2S
INR165
3A
INR765
SL
INR285
January 2023
Tue, 31 Jan
NA
February 2023
Wed, 01 Feb
WL4
96% Chances
57min
Thu, 02 Feb
WL3
96% Chances
57min
Fri, 03 Feb
WL7
96% Chances
57min
Sat, 04 Feb
NA
Sun, 05 Feb
NA
Mon, 06 Feb
NA
Tue, 07 Feb
NA
Wed, 08 Feb
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
CBE
MAS
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 2S, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops7
Duration-16hr
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Cheran Express 12673 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12673 Cheran Express is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Mgr Chennai Ctl station and ends at Coimbatore Jn. Due to its 8 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around -16hr . You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Mgr Chennai Ctl and Coimbatore Jn and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
MASMgr Chennai Ctlstarts22:00-01011
AJJArakkonam Jn22:5823:002min69 km1115min
JTJJolarpettai01:0301:052min214 km-129min
SASalem Jn02:4702:503min335 km-124min
EDErode Jn03:4503:505min394 km3127min
TUPTiruppur04:3304:352min445 km1126min
CBFCoimbatore Nrth05:2905:301min492 km1121min
CBECoimbatore Jn06:00ends-495 km-12On Time

Cheran Express Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Friday
27-01-2023
Saturday
28-01-2023
Sunday
29-01-2023
Yesterday
30-01-2023
Today
31-01-2023
Tomorrow
01-02-2023
Thursday
02-02-2023
Yet to start from Mgr Chennai Ctl at 22:00
Refresh
Updated 23hr 28min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Mgr Chennai Ctl
-
Source
22:00
22:00
On Time
-
Source
Arakkonam Jn
68 km
22:58
22:58
23:00
23:00
On Time
-
2min
Jolarpettai
214 km
01:03
01:03
01:05
01:05
On Time
-
2min
Salem Jn
334 km
02:47
02:47
02:50
02:50
On Time
-
3min
Erode Jn
394 km
03:45
03:45
03:50
03:50
On Time
-
5min
Tiruppur
444 km
04:33
04:33
04:35
04:35
On Time
-
2min
Coimbatore Nrth
492 km
05:29
05:29
05:30
05:30
On Time
-
1min
Coimbatore Jn
495 km
06:00
06:00
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Cheran Express 12673 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Cheran Express - 12673 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Mgr Chennai Ctl
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
SLR
UR
UR
UR
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
B6
B5
B4
B3
B2
B1
A1
H1
EOG
Seat Layout
Cheran Express Coach Position and Seat LayoutCheran Express Coach Position and Seat Layout

Cheran Express 12673 Train Information

Cheran Express (12673) train runs from Mgr Chennai Ctl to Coimbatore Jn. This mail express train covers a distance of about 495 km. The fare classes on 12673 train are 1A,2A,2S,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Cheran Express: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Cheran Express 12673 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.4
114 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
Train max speed 132 km/h Avg 70 km/h , On-time arriving the every station ,Compared to North and East compartment maintanence not bad.
it's very fast train compare to other trains in this route and also the timing is excellent
good and homely and satisfied
ஜெர்மன் டெக்னாலஜி உதவியுடன் பயோடெக் கழிப்பிடவசதிட்ரெயின் கோயம்புத்தூர் அனைவருக்கும் இந்த ட்ரெயின் இரண்டு வருடங்களாக மாற்றி அமைக்கப்பட்ட நவீன வசதியுடன் இந்த ட்ரெயின் என்கிறது நன்றாக இருக்கும் ஒரு முறை சென்று பாருங்கள் சூப்பராக இருக்கும்
to improve toilet cleaning and AC control
good train perfect timing
iam waiting for this train but last travel good
very clean and good apperance
it's ok good it's good okay to good
very very bad this app.. so many times trying but not booked the tickets and amount deducted every time..
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW