Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.3

Cbe Intercity 12679 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
MAS
14:30
Mgr Chennai Ctl
7hr 45min
12 Stops
CBE
22:15
Coimbatore Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Cbe Intercity 12679 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Cbe Intercity 12679. Check Cbe Intercity 12679 seat availability from Mgr Chennai Ctl station to Coimbatore Jn station.

From
To
Quota
CC
INR615
2S
INR165
December 2022
Thu, 01 Dec
NA
Fri, 02 Dec
NA
Sat, 03 Dec
NA
Sun, 04 Dec
NA
Mon, 05 Dec
WL10
98% Chances
2hr 38min
Tue, 06 Dec
NA
Wed, 07 Dec
NA
Thu, 08 Dec
AVL 0017
2hr 38min
View 4 Months Calendar
CBE
MAS
-
-
-

Train Details

ClassesCC, 2S
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops12
Duration7hr 45min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Cbe Intercity 12679 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12679 Cbe Intercity is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Mgr Chennai Ctl station and ends at Coimbatore Jn. Due to its 13 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 7hr 45min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Mgr Chennai Ctl and Coimbatore Jn and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
MASMgr Chennai Ctlstarts14:30-01111-
AJJArakkonam Jn15:2815:302min69 km111-
KPDKatpadi Jn16:1816:202min130 km111-
ABAmbur16:5817:002min182 km-11-
JTJJolarpettai17:2817:302min214 km-11-
SLYSamalpatti17:4917:501min244 km-11-
MAPMorappur18:1418:151min268 km-11-
BQIBommidi18:3418:351min290 km-11-
SASalem Jn19:1219:153min334 km-11-
EDErode Jn20:1520:205min396 km-11-
TUPTiruppur21:0321:052min446 km-11-
CBFCoimbatore Nrth21:3921:401min494 km111-
CBECoimbatore Jn22:15ends-497 km-11-

Cbe Intercity Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Sunday
27-11-2022
Monday
28-11-2022
Tuesday
29-11-2022
Yesterday
30-11-2022
Today
01-12-2022
Tomorrow
02-12-2022
Saturday
03-12-2022
Yet to start from Mgr Chennai Ctl at 14:30
Refresh
Updated 19hr 22min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Mgr Chennai Ctl
-
Source
14:30
14:30
On Time
-
Source
Arakkonam Jn
68 km
15:28
15:28
15:30
15:30
On Time
-
2min
Katpadi Jn
129 km
16:18
16:18
16:20
16:20
On Time
-
2min
Ambur
181 km
16:58
16:58
17:00
17:00
On Time
-
2min
Jolarpettai
214 km
17:28
17:28
17:30
17:30
On Time
-
2min
Samalpatti
244 km
17:49
17:49
17:50
17:50
On Time
-
1min
Morappur
268 km
18:14
18:14
18:15
18:15
On Time
-
1min
Bommidi
291 km
18:34
18:34
18:35
18:35
On Time
-
1min
Salem Jn
334 km
19:12
19:12
19:15
19:15
On Time
-
3min
Erode Jn
394 km
20:15
20:15
20:20
20:20
On Time
-
5min
Tiruppur
444 km
21:03
21:03
21:05
21:05
On Time
-
2min
Coimbatore Nrth
492 km
21:39
21:39
21:40
21:40
On Time
-
1min
Coimbatore Jn
495 km
22:15
22:15
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Cbe Intercity 12679 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Cbe Intercity - 12679 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Mgr Chennai Ctl
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
SLR
GEN
GEN
D13
D12
D11
D10
D9
D8
D7
D6
D5
D4
PC
D3
D2
D1
C2
C1
GEN
GEN
EOG
Seat Layout
Cbe Intercity Coach Position and Seat LayoutCbe Intercity Coach Position and Seat Layout

Cbe Intercity 12679 Train Information

Cbe Intercity (12679) train runs from Mgr Chennai Ctl to Coimbatore Jn. This mail express train covers a distance of about 497 km. The fare classes on 12679 train are CC,2S. The following train ticket quotas are available on Cbe Intercity: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Cbe Intercity 12679 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.3
164 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
இயங்க ஆரம்பிக்கும் பொழுதும் நிலையங்களில் நிறுத்தும் பொழுது அப்படியொரு திடிர் இயக்கம் திடிர் நிறுத்தம் அனுபவமில்லாத ரயில் ஓட்டுனர் என்றே நினைக்க தோன்றுகிறது. (28.11.2022) சென்னை சென்ட்ரலில் இருந்து கிளம்பும் இன்டர்சிட்டி எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்)
late, not a clean coaches, no frequent water sales,
more than 1.30hour late timing
very worst from IRCTC intercity bus like good
the train was too late... hardly taken 25 minutes
Train was too late please consider the time of your passengers please
This train Very Slowly So Emergency time Don't Choice Thish Train
worst train 1 1/2 hours late
Time management is very poor
Very worst experience Evey time train will be late by one hour to reach my destination.need to improve speed and cleanliness
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW