Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.3

Cbe Intercity 12679 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
MAS
14:30
Mgr Chennai Ctl
7hr 45min
11 Stops
CBE
22:15
Coimbatore Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Cbe Intercity 12679 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Cbe Intercity 12679. Check Cbe Intercity 12679 seat availability from Mgr Chennai Ctl station to Coimbatore Jn station.

From
To
Quota
CC
INR615
2S
INR165
January 2023
Tue, 31 Jan
NA
February 2023
Wed, 01 Feb
NA
Thu, 02 Feb
NA
Fri, 03 Feb
NA
Sat, 04 Feb
WL30
88% Chances
1hr 22min
Sun, 05 Feb
NA
Mon, 06 Feb
AVL 009
1hr 22min
Tue, 07 Feb
NA
Wed, 08 Feb
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
CBE
MAS
-
-
-

Train Details

ClassesCC, 2S
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops11
Duration7hr 45min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Cbe Intercity 12679 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12679 Cbe Intercity is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Mgr Chennai Ctl station and ends at Coimbatore Jn. Due to its 12 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 7hr 45min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Mgr Chennai Ctl and Coimbatore Jn and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
MASMgr Chennai Ctlstarts14:30-01111
AJJArakkonam Jn15:2815:302min69 km1113min
KPDKatpadi Jn16:1816:202min130 km1114min
ABAmbur16:5817:002min182 km-119min
JTJJolarpettai17:2817:302min214 km-1111min
MAPMorappur18:1418:151min269 km-1113min
BQIBommidi18:3418:351min291 km-1114min
SASalem Jn19:1219:153min335 km-1114min
EDErode Jn20:1520:205min394 km-1116min
TUPTiruppur21:0321:052min445 km-1114min
CBFCoimbatore Nrth21:3921:401min492 km11124min
CBECoimbatore Jn22:15ends-495 km-115min

Cbe Intercity Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Friday
27-01-2023
Saturday
28-01-2023
Sunday
29-01-2023
Yesterday
30-01-2023
Today
31-01-2023
Tomorrow
01-02-2023
Thursday
02-02-2023
Yet to start from Mgr Chennai Ctl at 14:30
Refresh
Updated 23hr 44min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Mgr Chennai Ctl
-
Source
14:30
14:30
On Time
-
Source
Arakkonam Jn
68 km
15:28
15:28
15:30
15:30
On Time
-
2min
Katpadi Jn
129 km
16:18
16:18
16:20
16:20
On Time
-
2min
Ambur
181 km
16:58
16:58
17:00
17:00
On Time
-
2min
Jolarpettai
214 km
17:28
17:28
17:30
17:30
On Time
-
2min
Samalpatti
244 km
17:49
17:49
17:50
17:50
On Time
-
1min
Morappur
268 km
18:14
18:14
18:15
18:15
On Time
-
1min
Bommidi
291 km
18:34
18:34
18:35
18:35
On Time
-
1min
Salem Jn
334 km
19:12
19:12
19:15
19:15
On Time
-
3min
Erode Jn
394 km
20:15
20:15
20:20
20:20
On Time
-
5min
Tiruppur
444 km
21:03
21:03
21:05
21:05
On Time
-
2min
Coimbatore Nrth
492 km
21:39
21:39
21:40
21:40
On Time
-
1min
Coimbatore Jn
495 km
22:15
22:15
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Cbe Intercity 12679 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Cbe Intercity - 12679 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Mgr Chennai Ctl
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
SLR
GEN
GEN
D13
D12
D11
D10
D9
D8
D7
D6
D5
D4
PC
D3
D2
D1
C2
C1
GEN
GEN
EOG
Seat Layout
Cbe Intercity Coach Position and Seat LayoutCbe Intercity Coach Position and Seat Layout

Cbe Intercity 12679 Train Information

Cbe Intercity (12679) train runs from Mgr Chennai Ctl to Coimbatore Jn. This mail express train covers a distance of about 495 km. The fare classes on 12679 train are CC,2S. The following train ticket quotas are available on Cbe Intercity: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Cbe Intercity 12679 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.3
177 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
nice working and good job on time
Good Job....Last Sunday Chennai to Coimbatore... D- 8... Reserved....I can't forget that movement....we reached 10.30 in Kovai.....U, Specs , Handsome.... I am the blue 👗.....
worst experience in this train.
it's ok it's ok it's ok it's ok it's ok it's ok
The train cleanliness is worst.
everytime i went to this train, it always goes late, even now it's one hour late, if the time not suitable for this train maybe please change the slots, It starts from Chennai at 2:30 pm, The arrival time is 9:50 to erode, please do something, i know writing will not help us nothing, but still as a passenger i have say
very 8 nice travel good time reached at Railway station
this train is good but not bad a few minutes delay . maintained good speed departed on time
Keep it up. Hope the fast and service is further enhanced with upgradation of serving trolleys.
on time is worst and cleanliness is not good rest room door is big problem in coach D3.
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW