Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
4.1

Godavari Expres 12728 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
HYB
17:05
Hyderabad Decan
-11hr 30min
20 Stops
VSKP
05:35
Visakhapatnam
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Godavari Expres 12728 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Godavari Expres 12728. Check Godavari Expres 12728 seat availability from Hyderabad Decan station to Visakhapatnam station.

From
To
Quota
1A
INR2460
2A
INR1455
3A
INR1010
SL
INR370
2S
INR215
February 2023
Wed, 01 Feb
NA
Thu, 02 Feb
WL 5
93% Chances
1hr 6min
Fri, 03 Feb
NA
Sat, 04 Feb
WL 3
94% Chances
1hr 6min
Sun, 05 Feb
WL 5
93% Chances
1hr 6min
Mon, 06 Feb
WL 3
94% Chances
1hr 6min
Tue, 07 Feb
NA
Wed, 08 Feb
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
VSKP
HYB
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops20
Duration-11hr 30min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Godavari Expres 12728 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12728 Godavari Expres is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Hyderabad Decan station and ends at Visakhapatnam. Due to its 21 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around -11hr 30min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Hyderabad Decan and Visakhapatnam and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
HYBHyderabad Decanstarts17:05-0611
SCSecunderabad Jn17:2517:305min9 km111On Time
KZJKazipet Jn19:1319:152min141 km11131min
WLWarangal19:3819:402min151 km11128min
MABDMahbubabad20:1420:151min211 km11134min
KMTKhammam20:4420:451min259 km11140min
BZAVijayawada Jn22:5023:0515min358 km71130min
EEEluru23:4923:501min417 km21149min
TDDTadepalligudem00:2400:251min465 km21249min
NDDNidadavolu Jn00:4400:451min485 km11250min
RJYRajahmundry01:1301:152min507 km31252min
APTAnaparti01:3401:351min531 km2121hr
SLOSamalkot Jn02:0402:051min558 km11253min
PAPPithapuram02:1402:151min570 km11257min
ANVAnnavaram02:3302:352min594 km31256min
TUNITuni02:5803:002min611 km21250min
NRPNarsipatnam Rd03:1903:201min633 km21249min
YLMEllamanchili03:3903:401min651 km21252min
AKPAnakapalle04:1404:151min675 km31238min
DVDDuvvada04:4304:452min691 km31229min
VSKPVisakhapatnam05:35ends-708 km11219min

Godavari Expres Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Saturday
28-01-2023
Sunday
29-01-2023
Monday
30-01-2023
Yesterday
31-01-2023
Today
01-02-2023
Tomorrow
02-02-2023
Friday
03-02-2023
Yet to start from Hyderabad Decan at 17:05
Refresh
Updated 23hr 56min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Hyderabad Decan
-
Source
17:05
17:05
On Time
-
Source
Secunderabad Jn
9 km
17:25
17:25
17:30
17:30
On Time
-
5min
Kazipet Jn
140 km
19:13
19:13
19:15
19:15
On Time
-
2min
Warangal
151 km
19:38
19:38
19:40
19:40
On Time
-
2min
Mahbubabad
211 km
20:14
20:14
20:15
20:15
On Time
-
1min
Khammam
258 km
20:44
20:44
20:45
20:45
On Time
-
1min
Vijayawada Jn
357 km
22:50
22:50
23:05
23:05
On Time
-
15min
Eluru
417 km
23:49
23:49
23:50
23:50
On Time
-
1min
Tadepalligudem
465 km
00:24
00:24
00:25
00:25
On Time
-
1min
Nidadavolu Jn
484 km
00:44
00:44
00:45
00:45
On Time
-
1min
Rajahmundry
507 km
01:13
01:13
01:15
01:15
On Time
-
2min
Anaparti
530 km
01:34
01:34
01:35
01:35
On Time
-
1min
Samalkot Jn
557 km
02:04
02:04
02:05
02:05
On Time
-
1min
Pithapuram
569 km
02:14
02:14
02:15
02:15
On Time
-
1min
Annavaram
594 km
02:33
02:33
02:35
02:35
On Time
-
2min
Tuni
611 km
02:58
02:58
03:00
03:00
On Time
-
2min
Narsipatnam Rd
633 km
03:19
03:19
03:20
03:20
On Time
-
1min
Ellamanchili
651 km
03:39
03:39
03:40
03:40
On Time
-
1min
Anakapalle
674 km
04:14
04:14
04:15
04:15
On Time
-
1min
Duvvada
690 km
04:43
04:43
04:45
04:45
On Time
-
2min
Visakhapatnam
708 km
05:35
05:35
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Godavari Expres 12728 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Godavari Expres - 12728 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Hyderabad Decan
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
SLR
UR
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
B1
B2
B3
B4
B5
BE1
A1
A2
H1
UR
EOG
Seat Layout
Godavari Expres Coach Position and Seat LayoutGodavari Expres Coach Position and Seat Layout

Godavari Expres 12728 Train Information

Godavari Expres (12728) train runs from Hyderabad Decan to Visakhapatnam. This mail express train covers a distance of about 708 km. The fare classes on 12728 train are 1A,2A,3A,SL,2S. The following train ticket quotas are available on Godavari Expres: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Godavari Expres 12728 Train Reviews & Ratings

4.1
275 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
no timing have to punctual
This Train can be cleaner. that should improve the standard.
worst train..no proper Cleang..no soap in bathrooms..no toilet paper...very much pathetic.. conditions..always late.. Today. @ 23 dec..still at Vijyawada..late by 1 hr..
super excellent time to time
65సం వయస్సు కి అప్పర్ బెర్త్ లు ఇవ్వడం అస్సలు బాగాలేదు. PHD మరియు 65సం కి అప్పర్ ఇస్తే మాభాధలు ఎవరికి చెప్పుకునే అవకాశం లేదు. ఇలాంటి అధికారులు కి మాలాంటి పరిస్థితి వచ్చినప్పుడు తెలుస్తోంది
good train I am traveling since 30years
Timing excellent..most preferred train
yes is very nice to me, as well as I like it
Godavari is the best train
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW