Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.9

Garibrath Exp 12740 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
SC
20:30
Secunderabad Jn
-12hr 50min
10 Stops
VSKP
07:40
Visakhapatnam
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Garibrath Exp 12740 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Garibrath Exp 12740. Check Garibrath Exp 12740 seat availability from Secunderabad Jn station to Visakhapatnam station.

From
To
Quota
3A
INR670
February 2023
Sun, 05 Feb
WL 79
11min
Mon, 06 Feb
WL 65
80% Chances
11min
Tue, 07 Feb
WL 95
79% Chances
11min
Wed, 08 Feb
WL 98
79% Chances
11min
Thu, 09 Feb
WL 139
75% Chances
11min
Fri, 10 Feb
WL 218
67% Chances
11min
Sat, 11 Feb
NA
Sun, 12 Feb
WL127
80% Chances
33min
View 4 Months Calendar
VSKP
SC
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes3A
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops10
Duration-12hr 50min
TypeGarib Rath
PantryNo

Garibrath Exp 12740 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12740 Garibrath Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Secunderabad Jn station and ends at Visakhapatnam. Due to its 11 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around -12hr 50min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Secunderabad Jn and Visakhapatnam and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
SCSecunderabad Jnstarts20:30-0111On Time
WLWarangal22:1922:201min142 km11126min
KMTKhammam23:3423:351min249 km11135min
BZAVijayawada Jn01:3501:4510min349 km-1220min
EEEluru02:4402:451min408 km11224min
RJYRajahmundry03:5804:002min497 km31237min
SLOSamalkot Jn04:4404:451min548 km-1240min
TUNITuni05:2905:301min601 km-1240min
AKPAnakapalle06:1906:201min665 km-1245min
DVDDuvvada06:5807:002min681 km-1230min
VSKPVisakhapatnam07:40ends-698 km-1229min

Garibrath Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Wednesday
01-02-2023
Thursday
02-02-2023
Friday
03-02-2023
Yesterday
04-02-2023
Today
05-02-2023
Tomorrow
06-02-2023
Tuesday
07-02-2023
Yet to start from Secunderabad Jn at 20:30
Refresh
Updated 20hr 16min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Secunderabad Jn
-
Source
20:30
20:30
On Time
-
Source
Warangal
141 km
22:19
22:19
22:20
22:20
On Time
-
1min
Khammam
249 km
23:34
23:34
23:35
23:35
On Time
-
1min
Vijayawada Jn
348 km
01:35
01:35
01:45
01:45
On Time
-
10min
Eluru
408 km
02:44
02:44
02:45
02:45
On Time
-
1min
Rajahmundry
497 km
03:58
03:58
04:00
04:00
On Time
-
2min
Samalkot Jn
547 km
04:44
04:44
04:45
04:45
On Time
-
1min
Tuni
601 km
05:29
05:29
05:30
05:30
On Time
-
1min
Anakapalle
665 km
06:19
06:19
06:20
06:20
On Time
-
1min
Duvvada
680 km
06:58
06:58
07:00
07:00
On Time
-
2min
Visakhapatnam
698 km
07:40
07:40
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Garibrath Exp 12740 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Garibrath Exp - 12740 has 20 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Secunderabad Jn
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
EN
GD2
G17
G16
G15
G14
G13
G12
G11
G10
G9
G8
G7
G6
G5
G4
G3
G2
G1
GD1
Seat Layout
Garibrath Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutGaribrath Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Garibrath Exp 12740 Train Information

Garibrath Exp (12740) train runs from Secunderabad Jn to Visakhapatnam. This garib rath train covers a distance of about 698 km. The fare classes on 12740 train are 3A. The following train ticket quotas are available on Garibrath Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Garibrath Exp 12740 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.9
138 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
nice journey I feel very comfortable
I annoyed thes train🚂🚋🚃🚋🚃🚋🚃
Good train to journey in night between secunderabad to Rajahmundry.
train be late clean the toilets
worst experience on time there is no proper time
late late late every time late I was not satisfied
the best train to travel between vizag and Hyderabad, low price, hygiene, little congested as they added middle berth.
it's a good train to go Vizag
Middle and lower middle class family peoples heaven... affordable price for economy 3 Rd AC.
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW