Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.3

Howrah Mail 12809 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
CSMT
21:10
C Shivaji Mah T
32hr 50min
40 Stops
HWH
06:00
Howrah Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Howrah Mail 12809 Ticket Prices

From
To
Quota
1A
INR4840
2A
INR2805
2S
INR420
3A
INR1905
SL
INR710
August 2022
Sat, 13 Aug
TRAIN CANCELLED
2hr 12min
Sun, 14 Aug
WL 1
97% Chances
23min
Mon, 15 Aug
AVL 006
23min
Tue, 16 Aug
AVL 006
23min
Wed, 17 Aug
AVL 006
23min
Thu, 18 Aug
AVL 0002
20min
Fri, 19 Aug
AVL 0004
20min
Sat, 20 Aug
AVL 0002
20min
View 4 Months Calendar
HWH
CSMT
-
-
-

Howrah Mail 12809 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12809 Howrah Mail is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from C Shivaji Mah T station and ends at Howrah Jn. Due to its 41 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 32hr 50min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between C Shivaji Mah T and Howrah Jn and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
CSMTC Shivaji Mah Tstarts21:10-01511-
DRDadar21:2221:253min9 km511-
TNAThane21:4321:452min34 km511-
KYNKalyan Jn22:0722:103min54 km411-
KSRAKasara23:1223:153min121 km111-
NKNashik Road00:3200:353min188 km212-
MMRManmad Jn01:3401:373min261 km212-
CSNChalisgaon Jn02:2802:302min328 km212-
JLJalgaon Jn03:4003:422min420 km312-
BSLBhusaval Jn04:1504:205min445 km712-
MKUMalkapur05:0805:102min495 km212-
NNNandura05:3305:352min523 km212-
SEGShegaon05:5305:552min547 km212-
AKAkola Jn06:3506:405min584 km212-
MZRMurtajapur07:1807:202min622 km212-
BDBadnera Jn08:1508:205min663 km212-
DMNDhamangaon08:5809:013min709 km212-
PLOPulgaon Jn09:1509:161min729 km112-
WRWardha Jn09:3509:394min758 km112-
NGPNagpur11:2011:255min837 km-12-
BRDBhandara Road12:2612:282min899 km212-
TMRTumsar Road12:4312:452min917 km212-
GGondia Jn13:3013:355min967 km312-
DGGDongargarh14:3314:341min1040 km212-
RJNRaj Nandgaon14:5714:592min1072 km112-
DURGDurg15:4015:455min1102 km312-
RRaipur Jn16:2016:3010min1139 km512-
BYTBhatapara17:1817:202min1203 km412-
BSPBilaspur Jn18:2018:3515min1250 km112-
CPHChampa Jn19:2119:232min1303 km112-
SKTSakti19:4319:452min1333 km112-
KHSKharsia20:0320:052min1348 km212-
RIGRaigarh20:3120:365min1382 km112-
BRJNBrajrajnagar21:2121:232min1442 km312-
JSGJharsuguda Jn21:5021:555min1454 km212-
ROURourkela23:1523:238min1555 km412-
CKPChakradharpur00:4800:557min1656 km213-
TATATatanagar Jn01:5001:555min1719 km513-
KGPKharagpur Jn03:5504:005min1853 km613-
SRCSantragachi Jn05:1805:202min1961 km413-
HWHHowrah Jn06:00ends-1968 km1713-

Howrah Mail Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Tuesday
09-08-2022
Wednesday
10-08-2022
Thursday
11-08-2022
Yesterday
12-08-2022
Today
13-08-2022
Tomorrow
14-08-2022
Monday
15-08-2022
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
C Shivaji Mah T
-
Source
21:10
Cancelled
-
Source
Dadar
-
21:22
21:25
Cancelled
-
-
Thane
-
21:43
21:45
Cancelled
-
-
Kalyan Jn
-
22:07
22:10
Cancelled
-
-
Kasara
-
23:12
23:15
Cancelled
-
-
Nashik Road
-
00:32
00:35
Cancelled
-
-
Manmad Jn
-
01:34
01:37
Cancelled
-
-
Chalisgaon Jn
-
02:28
02:30
Cancelled
-
-
Jalgaon Jn
-
03:40
03:42
Cancelled
-
-
Bhusaval Jn
-
04:15
04:20
Cancelled
-
-
Malkapur
-
05:08
05:10
Cancelled
-
-
Nandura
-
05:33
05:35
Cancelled
-
-
Shegaon
-
05:53
05:55
Cancelled
-
-
Akola Jn
-
06:35
06:40
Cancelled
-
-
Murtajapur
-
07:18
07:20
Cancelled
-
-
Badnera Jn
-
08:15
08:20
Cancelled
-
-
Dhamangaon
-
08:58
09:01
Cancelled
-
-
Pulgaon Jn
-
09:15
09:16
Cancelled
-
-
Wardha Jn
-
09:35
09:39
Cancelled
-
-
Nagpur
-
11:20
11:25
Cancelled
-
-
Bhandara Road
-
12:26
12:28
Cancelled
-
-
Tumsar Road
-
12:43
12:45
Cancelled
-
-
Gondia Jn
-
13:30
13:35
Cancelled
-
-
Dongargarh
-
14:33
14:34
Cancelled
-
-
Raj Nandgaon
-
14:57
14:59
Cancelled
-
-
Durg
-
15:40
15:45
Cancelled
-
-
Raipur Jn
-
16:20
16:30
Cancelled
-
-
Bhatapara
-
17:18
17:20
Cancelled
-
-
Bilaspur Jn
-
18:20
18:35
Cancelled
-
-
Champa Jn
-
19:21
19:23
Cancelled
-
-
Sakti
-
19:43
19:45
Cancelled
-
-
Kharsia
-
20:03
20:05
Cancelled
-
-
Raigarh
-
20:31
20:36
Cancelled
-
-
Brajrajnagar
-
21:21
21:23
Cancelled
-
-
Jharsuguda Jn
-
21:50
21:55
Cancelled
-
-
Rourkela
-
23:15
23:23
Cancelled
-
-
Chakradharpur
-
00:48
00:55
Cancelled
-
-
Tatanagar Jn
-
01:50
01:55
Cancelled
-
-
Kharagpur Jn
-
03:55
04:00
Cancelled
-
-
Santragachi Jn
-
05:18
05:20
Cancelled
-
-
Howrah Jn
1963 km
06:00
Destination
Cancelled
-
Destination

Howrah Mail 12809 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Howrah Mail - 12809 has 24 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
C Shivaji Mah T
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
EN
EOG
H1
A2
A1
B4
B3
B2
B1
M2
M1
PC
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
GN
GN
SLR
HCP
Seat Layout
Howrah Mail Coach Position and Seat LayoutHowrah Mail Coach Position and Seat Layout

Howrah Mail 12809 Train Information

Howrah Mail (12809) train runs from C Shivaji Mah T to Howrah Jn. This mail express train covers a distance of about 1968 km. The fare classes on 12809 train are 1A,2A,2S,3A,3E,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Howrah Mail: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Howrah Mail 12809 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.3
338 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
Group of 3/4 Come and Ask for MONEY Before you Destination (Bed Suppler and Coach Cleaner) Plz. Look At This Matter
very bad toylat but .............…
good experience...many time I am traveling this train...
food is bad but train is 👍
One of the third class train in my life cleaning, food, train timing, staff behavior, everything is damm poor quality / services , ridiculous only west of money. I would suggest to IRCTC please reduce the fare because prompt services not received. General class services received in all higher class bogie's.
Hello bunu bol rahe hai waha se chala gaya se
train is sooooooo late this is not good travel
toilet is not clean, toilet door is not good, every time is too late.
very slow train , always late by 3-4 hours
excellent when hdkdhkskiwisosikaks
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW