Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.6

Tig Ispat Exp 12871 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
HWH
06:35
Howrah Jn
9hr 15min
16 Stops
SBP
15:50
Sambalpur
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Tig Ispat Exp 12871 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Tig Ispat Exp 12871. Check Tig Ispat Exp 12871 seat availability from Howrah Jn station to Sambalpur station.

From
To
Quota
2S
3A
CC
September 2022
Mon, 26 Sep
TRAIN DEPARTED
23min
Wed, 28 Sep
AVL 203
23min
October 2022
Sat, 01 Oct
NA
Mon, 03 Oct
NA
Wed, 05 Oct
AVL 412
23min
Sat, 08 Oct
NA
Mon, 10 Oct
AVL 496
22min
Wed, 12 Oct
AVL 552
22min
Sat, 15 Oct
AVL 548
22min
Mon, 17 Oct
AVL 668
22min
View 4 Months Calendar
SBP
HWH
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2S, 3A, CC
Service Days Mon, Wed, Sat
Stops16
Duration9hr 15min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Tig Ispat Exp 12871 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12871 Tig Ispat Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Howrah Jn station and ends at Sambalpur. Due to its 17 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 9hr 15min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Howrah Jn and Sambalpur and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
HWHHowrah Jnstarts06:35-02111-
KGPKharagpur Jn08:1108:132min116 km111-
JGMJhargram08:4708:492min154 km211-
CKUChakulia09:1109:132min183 km111-
GTSGhatsila09:3409:362min214 km211-
RHERakha Mines09:5609:582min231 km211-
TATATatanagar Jn10:1810:235min250 km-11-
SINISini Jn10:5010:511min277 km111-
RKSNRajkharsawan Jn11:0711:081min292 km111-
CKPChakradharpur11:2811:302min312 km111-
MOUManoharpur12:1912:201min373 km-11-
BNDMBondamunda12:4712:481min406 km211-
ROURourkela13:0713:158min413 km111-
GPRajgangpur13:4113:421min443 km111-
JSGJharsuguda Jn14:5014:555min515 km111-
RGLRengali15:2015:222min541 km-11-
SBPSambalpur15:5016:0010min563 km111-

Tig Ispat Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Saturday
24-09-2022
Today
26-09-2022
Wednesday
28-09-2022
Overall delay: 23min
Reached Sambalpur at 16:11
Refresh
Updated 5hr 20min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Howrah Jn
-
Source
06:35
On Time
21
Source
Kharagpur Jn
115 km
08:11
08:11
08:20
08:13
7min
1
9min
Jhargram
152 km
08:52
08:47
08:55
08:49
6min
2
3min
Chakulia
181 km
09:15
09:11
09:17
09:13
4min
2
2min
Ghatsila
212 km
09:38
09:34
09:40
09:36
4min
2
2min
Rakha Mines
229 km
09:50
09:56
09:58
09:58
On Time
2
8min
Tatanagar Jn
248 km
10:18
10:18
10:28
10:23
5min
3
10min
Sini Jn
275 km
10:55
10:50
10:56
10:51
5min
2
1min
Rajkharsawan Jn
290 km
11:18
11:07
11:22
11:08
14min
2
4min
Chakradharpur
310 km
11:40
11:28
11:46
11:30
16min
1
6min
Manoharpur
372 km
12:30
12:19
12:31
12:20
11min
1
1min
Bondamunda
405 km
12:55
12:47
12:57
12:48
9min
2
2min
Rourkela
411 km
13:09
13:07
13:40
13:15
25min
1
31min
Rajgangpur
441 km
14:07
13:41
14:12
13:42
30min
1
5min
Jharsuguda Jn
512 km
15:07
14:50
15:18
14:55
23min
1
11min
Rengali
539 km
15:45
15:20
15:48
15:22
26min
1
3min
Sambalpur
561 km
16:11
15:50
Destination
21min
1
Destination
view full running status

Tig Ispat Exp 12871 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Tig Ispat Exp - 12871 has 19 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Howrah Jn
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
EN
SLR
GEN
GEN
D1
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
D7
D8
PC
C1
C2
B1
B2
B3
EOG
Seat Layout
Tig Ispat Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutTig Ispat Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Tig Ispat Exp 12871 Train Information

Tig Ispat Exp (12871) train runs from Howrah Jn to Sambalpur. This mail express train covers a distance of about 563 km. The fare classes on 12871 train are 2S,3A,CC. The following train ticket quotas are available on Tig Ispat Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Tig Ispat Exp 12871 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.6
111 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
good gjjafjccgjkkllmxszinbbhkcfbjk
ok Riley Hero ham Fruit cake sliced winkies
Best train to daily travel
slowest train. 4 hours late to destination.
ট্রেনের কোচ গুলো আগেকার যুগের নতুন নয় সবথেকে বেকার ভাড়ার অনেক বেশি ভাড়ার তুলনাই বেকার ট্রেন
it is above all good train.
Never experienced so dirty train in my life
soo perfect time.The train is very fonuality
well maintained but sometimes delays
hirakud to kantabanji ispat
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW