Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
2.8

Tig Ispat Exp 12872 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
KBJ
04:15
Kantabanji
14hr
24 Stops
HWH
18:15
Howrah Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Tig Ispat Exp 12872 Ticket Prices

From
To
Quota
2S
INR225
3A
INR1075
CC
INR860
August 2022
Wed, 17 Aug
NA
Thu, 18 Aug
NA
Fri, 19 Aug
NA
Sat, 20 Aug
NA
Sun, 21 Aug
NA
Mon, 22 Aug
NA
Tue, 23 Aug
NA
Wed, 24 Aug
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
HWH
TIG
-
-
-

Tig Ispat Exp 12872 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12872 Tig Ispat Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Kantabanji station and ends at Howrah Jn. Due to its 25 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 14hr . You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Kantabanji and Howrah Jn and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
KBJKantabanjistarts04:15-0-11-
TIGTitlagarh04:5505:1520min34 km211-
SFCSaintala05:4505:461min62 km-11-
BLGRBalangir06:1006:155min97 km111-
LSXLoisingha06:3106:321min116 km-11-
BRPLBarpali06:5807:002min154 km-11-
BRGABargarh Road07:1607:182min173 km-11-
HKGHirakud07:5007:522min208 km111-
SBPSambalpur08:1008:2010min215 km-11-
RGLRengali08:4008:422min238 km211-
JSGJharsuguda Jn09:3509:405min264 km-11-
GPRajgangpur10:3410:351min335 km211-
ROURourkela11:0211:108min365 km411-
MOUManoharpur11:4411:451min405 km211-
CKPChakradharpur12:3512:372min466 km211-
RKSNRajkharsawan Jn12:5412:551min487 km311-
SINISini Jn13:1113:121min502 km311-
TATATatanagar Jn13:4513:505min529 km411-
RHERakha Mines14:1914:201min548 km111-
GTSGhatsila14:3614:371min565 km311-
CKUChakulia15:0015:011min596 km-11-
JGMJhargram15:2415:251min625 km311-
KGPKharagpur Jn16:0216:075min663 km811-
SRCSantragachi Jn17:3817:391min771 km411-
HWHHowrah Jn18:15ends-778 km2111-

Tig Ispat Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Saturday
13-08-2022
Sunday
14-08-2022
Monday
15-08-2022
Yesterday
16-08-2022
Today
17-08-2022
Tomorrow
18-08-2022
Friday
19-08-2022
Yet to start from Titlagarh at 05:15
Refresh
Updated 39min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Titlagarh
-
Source
05:15
05:15
On Time
-
Source
Saintala
28 km
05:45
05:45
05:46
05:46
On Time
-
1min
Balangir
63 km
06:10
06:10
06:15
06:15
On Time
-
5min
Loisingha
82 km
06:31
06:31
06:32
06:32
On Time
-
1min
Barpali
120 km
06:58
06:58
07:00
07:00
On Time
-
2min
Bargarh Road
139 km
07:16
07:16
07:18
07:18
On Time
-
2min
Hirakud
174 km
07:50
07:50
07:52
07:52
On Time
-
2min
Sambalpur
182 km
08:10
08:10
08:20
08:20
On Time
-
10min
Rengali
204 km
08:40
08:40
08:42
08:42
On Time
-
2min
Jharsuguda Jn
230 km
09:35
09:35
09:40
09:40
On Time
-
5min
Rajgangpur
302 km
10:34
10:34
10:35
10:35
On Time
-
1min
Rourkela
331 km
11:02
11:02
11:10
11:10
On Time
-
8min
Manoharpur
371 km
11:44
11:44
11:45
11:45
On Time
-
1min
Chakradharpur
432 km
12:35
12:35
12:37
12:37
On Time
-
2min
Rajkharsawan Jn
453 km
12:54
12:54
12:55
12:55
On Time
-
1min
Sini Jn
468 km
13:11
13:11
13:12
13:12
On Time
-
1min
Tatanagar Jn
495 km
13:45
13:45
13:50
13:50
On Time
-
5min
Rakha Mines
514 km
14:19
14:19
14:20
14:20
On Time
-
1min
Ghatsila
531 km
14:36
14:36
14:37
14:37
On Time
-
1min
Chakulia
561 km
15:00
15:00
15:01
15:01
On Time
-
1min
Jhargram
590 km
15:24
15:24
15:25
15:25
On Time
-
1min
Kharagpur Jn
628 km
16:02
16:02
16:07
16:07
On Time
-
5min
Santragachi Jn
736 km
17:38
17:38
17:39
17:39
On Time
-
1min
Howrah Jn
743 km
18:15
18:15
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Tig Ispat Exp 12872 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Tig Ispat Exp - 12872 has 18 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Kantabanji
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
EN
DL1
B2
B1
C2
C1
PC
D10
D9
D8
D7
D6
D5
D4
D3
D2
D1
EOG
Seat Layout
Tig Ispat Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutTig Ispat Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Tig Ispat Exp 12872 Train Information

Tig Ispat Exp (12872) train runs from Kantabanji to Howrah Jn. This mail express train covers a distance of about 778 km. The fare classes on 12872 train are 2S,3A,CC. The following train ticket quotas are available on Tig Ispat Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Tig Ispat Exp 12872 Train Reviews & Ratings

2.8
132 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
veery poor ,very condition
Seats are little conjusted and food racks are broken. And the train was late so I missed my important program.
ghtiya service hai pura fail kabhi nahi sufh ereha
I would not prefer this train. The train provides nothing . Even in AC three tier no blankets, pillow and bedsheets were provided by train. The train was late for 3 hours .
time very bad, when i was journey late 2 hours
good 👍 everything is good 👍
Some times this train may be late.... others ways train is good
Bal er train lawra. kono time nai. 2 hours late koreche. bal timing er maa chude diyeche bara. Bal er train ekta.
My trip was delayed by 1 hour 35 mins. which was not expected but rest everything was Okay.
It is a very good train and very much family friendly
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW