Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
2.8

Tig Ispat Exp 12872 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
TIG
05:15
Titlagarh
13hr
23 Stops
HWH
18:15
Howrah Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Tig Ispat Exp 12872 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Tig Ispat Exp 12872. Check Tig Ispat Exp 12872 seat availability from Titlagarh station to Howrah Jn station.

From
To
Quota
2S
INR225
3A
INR1050
CC
INR840
November 2022
Tue, 29 Nov
NA
December 2022
Thu, 01 Dec
NA
Sun, 04 Dec
NA
Tue, 06 Dec
NA
Thu, 08 Dec
NA
Sun, 11 Dec
NA
Tue, 13 Dec
NA
Thu, 15 Dec
NA
Sun, 18 Dec
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
HWH
TIG
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2S, 3A, CC
Service Days Tue, Thu, Sun
Stops23
Duration13hr
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Tig Ispat Exp 12872 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12872 Tig Ispat Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Titlagarh station and ends at Howrah Jn. Due to its 24 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 13hr . You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Titlagarh and Howrah Jn and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
TIGTitlagarhstarts05:15-0211-
SFCSaintala05:4505:461min29 km-11-
BLGRBalangir06:1006:155min64 km111-
LSXLoisingha06:3106:321min83 km-11-
BRPLBarpali06:5807:002min121 km-11-
BRGABargarh Road07:1607:182min140 km-11-
HKGHirakud07:5007:522min175 km111-
SBPSambalpur08:1008:2010min182 km-11-
RGLRengali08:4008:422min205 km211-
JSGJharsuguda Jn09:3509:405min231 km-11-
GPRajgangpur10:2710:281min302 km211-
ROURourkela10:5711:058min332 km411-
MOUManoharpur11:3711:381min372 km211-
CKPChakradharpur12:3112:332min433 km211-
RKSNRajkharsawan Jn12:5012:511min453 km311-
SINISini Jn13:0513:061min469 km311-
TATATatanagar Jn13:3813:435min495 km411-
RHERakha Mines14:2314:252min515 km111-
GTSGhatsila14:3514:372min532 km311-
CKUChakulia14:5815:002min562 km-11-
JGMJhargram15:2115:232min591 km311-
KGPKharagpur Jn16:0516:105min630 km811-
SRCSantragachi Jn17:3017:322min737 km411-
HWHHowrah Jn18:15ends-745 km2111-

Tig Ispat Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Thursday
24-11-2022
Yesterday
27-11-2022
Tomorrow
29-11-2022
Yet to start from Titlagarh at 05:15
Refresh
Updated 1hr 9min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Titlagarh
-
Source
05:15
05:15
On Time
-
Source
Saintala
28 km
05:45
05:45
05:46
05:46
On Time
-
1min
Balangir
63 km
06:10
06:10
06:15
06:15
On Time
-
5min
Loisingha
82 km
06:31
06:31
06:32
06:32
On Time
-
1min
Barpali
120 km
06:58
06:58
07:00
07:00
On Time
-
2min
Bargarh Road
139 km
07:16
07:16
07:18
07:18
On Time
-
2min
Hirakud
174 km
07:50
07:50
07:52
07:52
On Time
-
2min
Sambalpur
182 km
08:10
08:10
08:20
08:20
On Time
-
10min
Rengali
204 km
08:40
08:40
08:42
08:42
On Time
-
2min
Jharsuguda Jn
230 km
09:35
09:35
09:40
09:40
On Time
-
5min
Rajgangpur
302 km
10:27
10:27
10:28
10:28
On Time
-
1min
Rourkela
331 km
10:57
10:57
11:05
11:05
On Time
-
8min
Manoharpur
371 km
11:37
11:37
11:38
11:38
On Time
-
1min
Chakradharpur
432 km
12:31
12:31
12:33
12:33
On Time
-
2min
Rajkharsawan Jn
453 km
12:50
12:50
12:51
12:51
On Time
-
1min
Sini Jn
468 km
13:05
13:05
13:06
13:06
On Time
-
1min
Tatanagar Jn
495 km
13:38
13:38
13:43
13:43
On Time
-
5min
Rakha Mines
514 km
14:23
14:23
14:25
14:25
On Time
-
2min
Ghatsila
531 km
14:35
14:35
14:37
14:37
On Time
-
2min
Chakulia
561 km
14:58
14:58
15:00
15:00
On Time
-
2min
Jhargram
591 km
15:21
15:21
15:23
15:23
On Time
-
2min
Kharagpur Jn
628 km
16:05
16:05
16:10
16:10
On Time
-
5min
Santragachi Jn
736 km
17:30
17:30
17:32
17:32
On Time
-
2min
Howrah Jn
743 km
18:15
18:15
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Tig Ispat Exp 12872 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Tig Ispat Exp - 12872 has 19 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Titlagarh
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
EN
EOG
B3
B2
B1
C2
C1
PC
D8
D7
D6
D5
D4
D3
D2
D1
GEN
GEN
SLR
Seat Layout
Tig Ispat Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutTig Ispat Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Tig Ispat Exp 12872 Train Information

Tig Ispat Exp (12872) train runs from Titlagarh to Howrah Jn. This mail express train covers a distance of about 745 km. The fare classes on 12872 train are 2S,3A,CC. The following train ticket quotas are available on Tig Ispat Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Tig Ispat Exp 12872 Train Reviews & Ratings

2.8
135 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
it's worse than local trains
stinking toilets,shud clean the toilet in every stoppage
latrine bathroom should be cleaned ..
veery poor ,very condition
Seats are little conjusted and food racks are broken. And the train was late so I missed my important program.
ghtiya service hai pura fail kabhi nahi sufh ereha
I would not prefer this train. The train provides nothing . Even in AC three tier no blankets, pillow and bedsheets were provided by train. The train was late for 3 hours .
time very bad, when i was journey late 2 hours
good 👍 everything is good 👍
Some times this train may be late.... others ways train is good
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW