Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.3

Pdy Bbs Express 12897 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
PDY
18:45
Puducherry
23hr 25min
18 Stops
BBS
18:10
Bhubaneswar
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Pdy Bbs Express 12897 Ticket Prices

From
To
Quota
2A
INR2275
2S
INR340
3A
INR1555
SL
INR575
August 2022
Wed, 24 Aug
RAC 1
2hr 15min
Wed, 31 Aug
RAC 1
2hr 15min
September 2022
Wed, 07 Sep
NA
Wed, 14 Sep
NA
Wed, 21 Sep
AVL 007
2hr 15min
Wed, 28 Sep
RAC 2
2hr 15min
View 4 Months Calendar
BBS
PDY
-
-
-

Pdy Bbs Express 12897 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12897 Pdy Bbs Express is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Puducherry station and ends at Bhubaneswar. Due to its 19 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 23hr 25min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Puducherry and Bhubaneswar and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
PDYPuducherrystarts18:45-0211-
VMVillupuram Jn19:2519:305min38 km111-
CGLChengalpattu20:4320:452min141 km511-
MSChennai Egmore21:5522:1015min197 km611-
GDRGudur Jn00:4300:452min338 km212-
NLRNellore01:1301:152min377 km212-
OGLOngole02:2302:252min493 km112-
BZAVijayawada Jn04:4504:5510min631 km612-
RJYRajahmundry06:5306:552min780 km312-
SLOSamalkot Jn07:3807:402min830 km112-
DVDDuvvada10:2510:272min964 km412-
VSKPVisakhapatnam11:0011:2020min981 km312-
VZMVizianagram Jn12:1512:172min1042 km-12-
CHESrikakulam Road13:1013:122min1111 km-12-
PSAPalasa14:1514:172min1184 km-12-
BAMBrahmapur15:1515:172min1258 km112-
BALUBalugaon16:0916:112min1334 km-12-
KURKhurda Road Jn17:3517:405min1404 km212-
BBSBhubaneswar18:10ends-1423 km212-

Pdy Bbs Express Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Wednesday
17-08-2022
Overall delay: 4min
Reached Bhubaneswar at 18:14
Refresh
Updated 7hr 1min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Puducherry
-
Source
18:46
18:45
1min
-
Source
Villupuram Jn
37 km
19:25
19:25
19:33
19:30
3min
-
8min
Chengalpattu
140 km
20:44
20:43
20:50
20:45
5min
-
6min
Chennai Egmore
196 km
21:46
21:55
22:10
22:10
On Time
-
24min
Gudur Jn
338 km
00:45
00:43
00:47
00:45
2min
-
2min
Nellore
376 km
01:15
01:13
01:17
01:15
2min
-
2min
Ongole
493 km
02:45
02:23
02:49
02:25
24min
-
4min
Vijayawada Jn
631 km
05:01
04:45
05:15
04:55
20min
-
14min
Rajahmundry
780 km
07:39
06:53
07:43
06:55
48min
-
4min
Samalkot Jn
830 km
08:31
07:38
08:35
07:40
55min
-
4min
Duvvada
964 km
10:30
10:25
10:32
10:27
5min
-
2min
Visakhapatnam
981 km
11:00
11:00
11:28
11:20
8min
-
28min
Vizianagram Jn
1042 km
12:20
12:15
12:22
12:17
5min
-
2min
Srikakulam Road
1111 km
13:03
13:10
13:12
13:12
On Time
-
9min
Palasa
1184 km
14:19
14:15
14:17
14:17
On Time
-
1438min
Brahmapur
1259 km
15:14
15:15
15:17
15:17
On Time
-
3min
Balugaon
1335 km
16:17
16:09
16:19
16:11
8min
-
2min
Khurda Road JN
1406 km
17:21
17:35
17:40
17:40
On Time
-
19min
Bhubaneswar
1425 km
18:14
18:10
Destination
4min
-
Destination
view full running status

Pdy Bbs Express 12897 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Pdy Bbs Express - 12897 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Puducherry
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
DL1
D1
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
PC
A1
BE1
B1
B2
B3
B4
B5
B6
D2
EOG
HCP
Seat Layout
Pdy Bbs Express Coach Position and Seat LayoutPdy Bbs Express Coach Position and Seat Layout

Pdy Bbs Express 12897 Train Information

Pdy Bbs Express (12897) train runs from Puducherry to Bhubaneswar. This mail express train covers a distance of about 1423 km. The fare classes on 12897 train are 2A,2S,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Pdy Bbs Express: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Pdy Bbs Express 12897 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.3
62 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
very bad train running are delayed
no cleaning even single time.
Nice train for travelling....
Nice train for travelling....
Nice train for travelling....
Nice train for travelling....
Nice train for travelling....
Nice train for travelling....
Nice train for travelling....
Nice train for travelling....
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW