Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.4

Pdy Bbs Express 12897 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
PDY
18:45
Puducherry
23hr 25min
18 Stops
BBS
18:10
Bhubaneswar
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Pdy Bbs Express 12897 Ticket Prices

From
To
Quota
2A
INR2275
2S
INR340
3A
INR1555
SL
INR575
May 2022
Wed, 25 May
WL5
6min
June 2022
Wed, 01 Jun
WL1
6min
Wed, 08 Jun
RAC 4
6min
Wed, 15 Jun
RAC 5
2min
Wed, 22 Jun
AVL 0017
2min
Wed, 29 Jun
AVL 0013
2min
View 4 Months Calendar
BBS
PDY
-
-
-

Pdy Bbs Express 12897 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Check Pdy Bbs Express - 12897 seat availability, schedule, timetable, and fares. Pdy Bbs Express 12897 runs from Puducherry to Bhubaneswar, 1 days. The Pdy Bbs Express 12897 mail express departs from Puducherry at 06:45 hrs and arrives at Bhubaneswar at 06:10 hrs. The total running duration of Pdy Bbs Express train is 23hr 25min, stopping at 19 stations during the journey. Check platform number and coach position at which Pdy Bbs Express - 12897 is about to arrive along with the stoppage time at other railway stations. Pdy Bbs Express has the longest halt time at Visakhapatnam, a maximum of 20min. Book train tickets for Pdy Bbs Express.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
PDYPuducherrystarts18:45-0-11-
VMVillupuram Jn19:2519:305min38 km-11-
CGLChengalpattu20:4320:452min141 km-11-
MSChennai Egmore21:5522:1015min197 km-11-
GDRGudur Jn00:4300:452min338 km-12-
NLRNellore01:1301:152min377 km-12-
OGLOngole02:2302:252min493 km-12-
BZAVijayawada Jn04:4504:5510min631 km-12-
RJYRajahmundry06:5306:552min780 km-12-
SLOSamalkot Jn07:3807:402min830 km-12-
DVDDuvvada10:2510:272min964 km-12-
VSKPVisakhapatnam11:0011:2020min981 km-12-
VZMVizianagram Jn12:1512:172min1042 km-12-
CHESrikakulam Road13:1013:122min1111 km-12-
PSAPalasa14:1514:172min1184 km-12-
BAMBrahmapur15:1515:172min1258 km-12-
BALUBalugaon16:0916:112min1334 km-12-
KURKhurda Road Jn17:3517:405min1404 km-12-
BBSBhubaneswar18:10ends-1423 km-12-

Pdy Bbs Express Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Wednesday
18-05-2022
Arrived early on by: 6min
Reached Bhubaneswar at 18:04
Refresh
Updated 66hr 10min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Puducherry
-
Source
18:46
18:45
1min
-
Source
Villupuram Jn
37 km
19:25
19:25
19:31
19:30
1min
-
6min
Chengalpattu
140 km
20:45
20:43
20:48
20:45
3min
-
3min
Chennai Egmore
196 km
22:08
21:55
22:28
22:10
18min
-
20min
Gudur Jn
338 km
00:50
00:43
00:58
00:45
13min
-
8min
Nellore
376 km
01:30
01:13
01:32
01:15
17min
-
2min
Ongole
493 km
03:04
02:23
03:06
02:25
41min
-
2min
Vijayawada Jn
631 km
05:01
04:45
05:13
04:55
18min
-
12min
Rajahmundry
780 km
07:43
06:53
07:50
06:55
55min
-
7min
Samalkot Jn
830 km
08:32
07:38
08:35
07:40
55min
-
3min
Duvvada
964 km
10:25
10:25
10:27
10:27
On Time
-
2min
Visakhapatnam
981 km
10:58
11:00
11:21
11:20
1min
-
23min
Vizianagram Jn
1042 km
12:28
12:15
12:33
12:17
16min
-
5min
Srikakulam Road
1111 km
13:25
13:10
13:27
13:12
15min
-
2min
Palasa
1184 km
14:15
14:15
14:17
14:17
On Time
-
2min
Brahmapur
1259 km
15:30
15:15
15:32
15:17
15min
-
2min
Balugaon
1335 km
16:34
16:09
16:36
16:11
25min
-
2min
Khurda Road JN
1406 km
17:30
17:35
17:40
17:40
On Time
-
10min
Bhubaneswar
1425 km
18:04
18:10
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Pdy Bbs Express 12897 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Pdy Bbs Express - 12897 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Puducherry
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
DL1
D1
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
SE1
PC
A1
B1
B2
B3
B4
B5
B6
D2
EOG
HCP
Seat Layout
Pdy Bbs Express Coach Position and Seat LayoutPdy Bbs Express Coach Position and Seat Layout

Pdy Bbs Express 12897 Train Information

Pdy Bbs Express (12897) train runs from Puducherry to Bhubaneswar. This mail express train covers a distance of about 1423 km. The fare classes on 12897 train are 2A,2S,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Pdy Bbs Express: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Pdy Bbs Express 12897 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.4
58 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
Nice train for travelling....
Nice train for travelling....
Nice train for travelling....
Nice train for travelling....
Nice train for travelling....
Nice train for travelling....
Nice train for travelling....
Nice train for travelling....
I LOVE THIS TRAIN 🚂🚂🚂🚂
plz line issue makeup otherwise all traveling person too boaring
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW