Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.7

Jp Chennai Exp 12968 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
JP
19:35
Jaipur
-11hr 15min
29 Stops
MAS
08:20
Mgr Chennai Ctl
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Jp Chennai Exp 12968 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Jp Chennai Exp 12968. Check Jp Chennai Exp 12968 seat availability from Jaipur station to Mgr Chennai Ctl station.

From
To
Quota
1A
INR5110
2A
INR2960
3A
INR2000
SL
INR750
February 2023
Sun, 05 Feb
NOT AVL
10min
Fri, 10 Feb
WL2
95% Chances
10min
Sun, 12 Feb
WL2
95% Chances
10min
Fri, 17 Feb
WL6
94% Chances
10min
Sun, 19 Feb
WL1
95% Chances
10min
Fri, 24 Feb
AVL
10min
Sun, 26 Feb
WL1
95% Chances
38min
March 2023
Fri, 03 Mar
NA
Sun, 05 Mar
NA
Fri, 10 Mar
NA
Sun, 12 Mar
NA
Fri, 17 Mar
NA
Sun, 19 Mar
NA
Fri, 24 Mar
NA
Sun, 26 Mar
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
MAS
JP
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 3A, SL
Service Days Fri, Sun
Stops29
Duration-11hr 15min
TypeMail Express
PantryYes

Jp Chennai Exp 12968 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12968 Jp Chennai Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Jaipur station and ends at Mgr Chennai Ctl. Due to its 30 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around -11hr 15min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Jaipur and Mgr Chennai Ctl and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
JPJaipurstarts19:35-03111min
DPADurgapura19:4319:463min7 km1114min
SWMSawai Madhopur21:2521:3510min132 km-115min
KOTAKota Jn22:5023:0010min240 km21113min
RMARamganj Mandi23:5323:552min312 km11110min
BWMBhawani Mandi00:1800:202min340 km11213min
SGZShamgarh00:4300:452min373 km11215min
NADNagda Jn02:5503:1015min465 km-12On Time
UJNUjjain Jn04:0504:1510min521 km1125min
BCHBerchha05:0705:092min581 km1124min
SJPShujalpur05:4405:462min624 km-124min
SEHSehore06:1706:192min666 km21210min
SHRNS Hirdaramnagar06:5807:002min694 km2123min
BPLBhopal Jn07:2507:3510min704 km4123min
RKMPRani Kamalapati Habibganj07:4807:502min710 km4128min
ETItarsi Jn09:2009:255min796 km-1212min
BZUBetul10:5811:002min903 km11217min
PARPandhurna12:0912:101min990 km11228min
KATLKatol12:3912:401min1033 km11239min
NGPNagpur14:1014:155min1094 km21215min
SEGMSevagram15:0815:102min1171 km-1236min
CDChandrapur16:4816:502min1289 km11246min
BPQBalharshah17:5017:555min1303 km11214min
SKZRSirpur Kagazngr18:3918:401min1373 km21233min
MCIManchiryal19:1919:201min1431 km21245min
WLWarangal21:1021:155min1546 km11255min
BZAVijayawada Jn01:0001:1010min1753 km71333min
NLRNellore04:3404:351min2008 km31354min
GDRGudur Jn05:3405:351min2046 km11335min
MASMgr Chennai Ctl08:20ends-2184 km61315min

Jp Chennai Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Friday
03-02-2023
Today
05-02-2023
Yet to start from Jaipur at 19:35
Refresh
Updated 7hr 8min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Jaipur
-
Source
19:35
19:35
On Time
-
Source
Durgapura
7 km
19:43
19:43
19:46
19:46
On Time
-
3min
Sawai Madhopur
131 km
21:25
21:25
21:35
21:35
On Time
-
10min
Kota Jn
239 km
22:50
22:50
23:00
23:00
On Time
-
10min
Ramganj Mandi
311 km
23:53
23:53
23:55
23:55
On Time
-
2min
Bhawani Mandi
340 km
00:18
00:18
00:20
00:20
On Time
-
2min
Shamgarh
373 km
00:43
00:43
00:45
00:45
On Time
-
2min
Nagda Jn
465 km
02:55
02:55
03:10
03:10
On Time
-
15min
Ujjain Jn
520 km
04:05
04:05
04:15
04:15
On Time
-
10min
Berchha
580 km
05:07
05:07
05:09
05:09
On Time
-
2min
Shujalpur
623 km
05:44
05:44
05:46
05:46
On Time
-
2min
Sehore
665 km
06:17
06:17
06:19
06:19
On Time
-
2min
S Hirdaramnagar
693 km
06:58
06:58
07:00
07:00
On Time
-
2min
Bhopal Jn
704 km
07:25
07:25
07:35
07:35
On Time
-
10min
Rani Kamalapati Habibganj
710 km
07:48
07:48
07:50
07:50
On Time
-
2min
Itarsi Jn
795 km
09:20
09:20
09:25
09:25
On Time
-
5min
Betul
903 km
10:58
10:58
11:00
11:00
On Time
-
2min
Pandhurna
989 km
12:09
12:09
12:10
12:10
On Time
-
1min
Katol
1033 km
12:39
12:39
12:40
12:40
On Time
-
1min
Nagpur
1094 km
14:10
14:10
14:15
14:15
On Time
-
5min
Sevagram
1170 km
15:08
15:08
15:10
15:10
On Time
-
2min
Chandrapur
1289 km
16:48
16:48
16:50
16:50
On Time
-
2min
Balharshah
1302 km
17:50
17:50
17:55
17:55
On Time
-
5min
Sirpur Kagazngr
1372 km
18:39
18:39
18:40
18:40
On Time
-
1min
Manchiryal
1431 km
19:19
19:19
19:20
19:20
On Time
-
1min
Warangal
1546 km
21:10
21:10
21:15
21:15
On Time
-
5min
Vijayawada Jn
1752 km
01:00
01:00
01:10
01:10
On Time
-
10min
Nellore
2007 km
04:34
04:34
04:35
04:35
On Time
-
1min
Gudur Jn
2046 km
05:34
05:34
05:35
05:35
On Time
-
1min
Mgr Chennai Ctl
2183 km
08:20
08:20
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Jp Chennai Exp 12968 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Jp Chennai Exp - 12968 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Jaipur
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
EOG
GN
GN
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
PC
B1
B2
B3
B4
B5
B6
A1
A2
HA1
GN
GN
EOG
Seat Layout
Jp Chennai Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutJp Chennai Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Jp Chennai Exp 12968 Train Information

Jp Chennai Exp (12968) train runs from Jaipur to Mgr Chennai Ctl. This mail express train covers a distance of about 2184 km. The fare classes on 12968 train are 1A,2A,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Jp Chennai Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Jp Chennai Exp 12968 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.7
171 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
bathroom no clining food very is exp.date
❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️
i was happy to journey this train
that's a good and clean... service also good
not too much cleanliness but on time and food service is good 👍
not good for passengers dirty train
fast train nice nice train jaipur channel
best सफर । क्लीन ट्रेन
toilet bilkul full aur bad hai koi clean nhi krta hai toilet inside no clean
good train train usual on time
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW