Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.6

Jp Chennai Exp 12968 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
JP
19:35
Jaipur
36hr 45min
32 Stops
MAS
08:20
Mgr Chennai Ctl
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Jp Chennai Exp 12968 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Jp Chennai Exp 12968. Check Jp Chennai Exp 12968 seat availability from Jaipur station to Mgr Chennai Ctl station.

1A
INR5110
2A
INR2960
3A
INR2000
3E
SL
INR750
February 2024
Fri, 23 Feb
NA
Sun, 25 Feb
NA
March 2024
Fri, 01 Mar
NA
Sun, 03 Mar
NA
Fri, 08 Mar
NA
Sun, 10 Mar
NA
Fri, 15 Mar
NA
Sun, 17 Mar
NA
Fri, 22 Mar
NA
Sun, 24 Mar
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
JP
MAS
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 3A, 3E, SL
Service Days Fri, Sun
Stops32
Duration36hr 45min
TypeMail Express
PantryYes

Jp Chennai Exp 12968 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12968 Jp Chennai Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Jaipur station and ends at Mgr Chennai Ctl. Due to its 33 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around -11hr 15min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Jaipur and Mgr Chennai Ctl and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
JPJaipurstarts19:35-0511On Time
DPADurgapura19:4419:473min8 km1115min
SWMSawai Madhopur21:2521:4015min132 km2113min
KOTAKota Jn22:5023:0010min240 km21110min
RMARamganj Mandi23:4323:452min312 km11121min
BWMBhawani Mandi00:0300:052min340 km11223min
SGZShamgarh00:3300:352min373 km11224min
CMUChau Mahla01:0301:052min402 km212On Time
VMAVikramgarh Alot01:4301:452min425 km1127min
NADNagda Jn02:5503:1015min465 km312On Time
UJNUjjain Jn04:0504:1510min519 km1125min
BCHBerchha05:0505:072min580 km112On Time
SJPShujalpur05:4205:442min623 km212On Time
SEHSehore06:1406:162min664 km2122min
SHRNS Hirdaramnagar06:5506:572min693 km212On Time
BPLBhopal Jn07:1007:2010min703 km4129min
RKMPRani Kamalapati Habibganj07:3507:372min709 km41212min
ETItarsi Jn09:1509:205min795 km2126min
BZUBetul10:5811:002min901 km1128min
PARPandhurna12:0912:101min988 km21220min
KATLKatol12:3912:401min1031 km11224min
NGPNagpur14:1014:155min1092 km2121min
SEGMSevagram15:0815:102min1168 km41216min
HGTHinganghat15:3815:402min1205 km21224min
CDChandrapur16:4816:502min1289 km11229min
BPQBalharshah17:5017:555min1303 km1121min
SKZRSirpur Kagazngr18:3918:401min1372 km21224min
MCIManchiryal19:1919:201min1431 km31243min
WLWarangal21:1021:155min1545 km11256min
BZAVijayawada Jn01:1501:2510min1754 km81340min
NLRNellore05:0405:051min2008 km3131hr 10min
GDRGudur Jn05:3905:401min2047 km11359min
MASMgr Chennai Ctl08:20ends-2184 km101338min

Jp Chennai Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Sunday
18-02-2024
Friday
23-02-2024
Yet to start from Jaipur at 19:35
Refresh
Updated few seconds ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Jaipur
-
Source
19:35
19:35
On Time
-
Source
Durgapura
8 km
19:44
19:44
19:47
19:47
On Time
-
3min
Sawai Madhopur
132 km
21:25
21:25
21:40
21:40
On Time
-
15min
Kota Jn
240 km
22:50
22:50
23:00
23:00
On Time
-
10min
Ramganj Mandi
312 km
23:43
23:43
23:45
23:45
On Time
-
2min
Bhawani Mandi
340 km
00:03
00:03
00:05
00:05
On Time
-
2min
Shamgarh
373 km
00:33
00:33
00:35
00:35
On Time
-
2min
Chau Mahla
402 km
01:03
01:03
01:05
01:05
On Time
-
2min
Vikramgarh Alot
425 km
01:43
01:43
01:45
01:45
On Time
-
2min
Nagda Jn
465 km
02:55
02:55
03:10
03:10
On Time
-
15min
Ujjain Jn
519 km
04:05
04:05
04:15
04:15
On Time
-
10min
Berchha
580 km
05:05
05:05
05:07
05:07
On Time
-
2min
Shujalpur
623 km
05:42
05:42
05:44
05:44
On Time
-
2min
Sehore
664 km
06:14
06:14
06:16
06:16
On Time
-
2min
S Hirdaramnagar
693 km
06:55
06:55
06:57
06:57
On Time
-
2min
Bhopal Jn
703 km
07:10
07:10
07:20
07:20
On Time
-
10min
Rani Kamalapati
709 km
07:35
07:35
07:37
07:37
On Time
-
2min
Itarsi Jn
795 km
09:15
09:15
09:20
09:20
On Time
-
5min
Betul
901 km
10:58
10:58
11:00
11:00
On Time
-
2min
Pandhurna
988 km
12:09
12:09
12:10
12:10
On Time
-
1min
Katol
1031 km
12:39
12:39
12:40
12:40
On Time
-
1min
Nagpur
1092 km
14:10
14:10
14:15
14:15
On Time
-
5min
Sevagram
1168 km
15:08
15:08
15:10
15:10
On Time
-
2min
Hinganghat
1205 km
15:38
15:38
15:40
15:40
On Time
-
2min
Chandrapur
1289 km
16:48
16:48
16:50
16:50
On Time
-
2min
Balharshah
1303 km
17:50
17:50
17:55
17:55
On Time
-
5min
Sirpur Kagazngr
1372 km
18:39
18:39
18:40
18:40
On Time
-
1min
Manchiryal
1431 km
19:19
19:19
19:20
19:20
On Time
-
1min
Warangal
1545 km
21:10
21:10
21:15
21:15
On Time
-
5min
Vijayawada Jn
1754 km
01:15
01:15
01:25
01:25
On Time
-
10min
Nellore
2008 km
05:04
05:04
05:05
05:05
On Time
-
1min
Gudur Jn
2047 km
05:39
05:39
05:40
05:40
On Time
-
1min
Mgr Chennai Ctl
2184 km
08:20
08:20
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Jp Chennai Exp 12968 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Jp Chennai Exp - 12968 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Jaipur
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
EOG
GN
GN
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
PC
B1
B2
B3
B4
B5
B6
A1
A2
HA1
GN
GN
EOG
Seat Layout
Jp Chennai Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutJp Chennai Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Jp Chennai Exp 12968 Train Information

Jp Chennai Exp (12968) train runs from Jaipur to Mgr Chennai Ctl. This mail express train covers a distance of about 2184 km. The fare classes on 12968 train are 1A,2A,3A,3E,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Jp Chennai Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.