Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.0

Kamrup Express 15961 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
HWH
18:00
Howrah Jn
28hr 45min
41 Stops
DBRG
22:45
Dibrugarh
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Kamrup Express 15961 Ticket Prices

From
To
Quota
2A
INR2200
2S
INR330
3A
INR1505
SL
INR555
August 2022
Fri, 19 Aug
NA
Mon, 22 Aug
NA
Fri, 26 Aug
NA
Mon, 29 Aug
NA
September 2022
Fri, 02 Sep
AVL 0004
2hr 22min
Mon, 05 Sep
NA
Fri, 09 Sep
NA
Mon, 12 Sep
AVL 007
2hr 53min
Fri, 16 Sep
NA
Mon, 19 Sep
NA
Fri, 23 Sep
NA
Mon, 26 Sep
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
DBRG
HWH
-
-
-

Kamrup Express 15961 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 15961 Kamrup Express is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Howrah Jn station and ends at Dibrugarh. Due to its 42 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 28hr 45min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Howrah Jn and Dibrugarh and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
HWHHowrah Jnstarts18:00-0811-
BDCBandel Jn18:5018:555min40 km211-
ABKAAmbika Kalna19:2919:345min82 km311-
NDAENabadwip Dham19:5319:574min105 km311-
KWAEKatwa20:4320:485min144 km311-
SALESalar21:0321:052min162 km-11-
KGLEKhagraghat Road21:5121:532min203 km-11-
AZAzimganj Jn22:3522:405min217 km-11-
JRLEJangipur Road23:1423:151min252 km111-
NILENimtita23:4123:421min272 km-11-
DGLEDhulian Ganga00:0900:101min282 km-12-
NFKNew Farakka Jn00:3700:425min297 km212-
MLDTMalda Town01:4501:5510min331 km412-
HCRHarischandrpur02:4202:442min386 km212-
KNEKishanganj04:1004:155min477 km112-
AUBAluabari Road04:4004:422min507 km112-
NJPNew Jalpaiguri05:5506:0510min564 km-12-
JPEJalpaiguri Road06:3506:372min597 km212-
NMXNew Maynaguri06:5506:572min609 km212-
DQGDhupguri07:2007:222min629 km112-
FLKFalakata07:3807:402min652 km212-
NCBNew Cooch Behar08:1508:205min690 km-12-
NOQNew Alipurduar08:4008:455min708 km112-
KAMGKamakhyaguri09:1009:122min729 km212-
FKMFakiragram Jn09:5509:572min778 km312-
KOJKokrajhar10:0510:072min787 km212-
NBQNew Bongaigaon11:3511:4510min815 km-12-
BNGNBongaigaon11:5111:532min818 km212-
SBESorbhog12:1812:202min852 km212-
BPRDBarpeta Road12:2912:345min860 km212-
PBLPathsala12:5312:552min881 km-12-
TIHUTihu13:0613:082min890 km-12-
NLVNalbari13:2413:262min908 km-12-
RNYRangiya Jn14:0014:055min925 km312-
TNLTangla14:5014:522min963 km212-
ULGUdalguri15:1015:122min986 km112-
RPANRangapara North16:1516:2510min1048 km312-
VNEViswanath Chrli17:0317:052min1098 km112-
HMYHarmuti18:2818:335min1190 km112-
NLPNorth Lakhimpur19:0219:075min1220 km212-
DMCDhemaji20:2020:222min1290 km112-
DBRGDibrugarh22:45ends-1352 km112-

Kamrup Express Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Monday
15-08-2022
Friday
19-08-2022
Overall delay: 42min
Reached DIBRUGARH at 23:07
Refresh
Updated 14hr 21min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Howrah Jn
-
Source
18:00
18:00
On Time
-
Source
Bandel Jn
39 km
18:46
18:50
18:56
18:55
1min
-
10min
Ambika Kalna
81 km
19:39
19:29
19:42
19:34
8min
-
3min
Nabadwip Dham
105 km
20:00
19:53
20:04
19:57
7min
-
4min
Katwa
144 km
20:36
20:43
20:48
20:48
On Time
-
12min
Salar
161 km
21:04
21:03
21:06
21:05
1min
-
2min
Khagraghat Road
202 km
21:49
21:51
21:55
21:53
2min
-
6min
Azimganj Jn
217 km
22:11
22:35
22:40
22:40
On Time
-
29min
Jangipur Road
252 km
23:10
23:14
23:52
23:15
37min
-
42min
Nimtita
272 km
00:22
23:41
00:23
23:42
41min
-
1min
Dhulian Ganga
282 km
00:35
00:09
00:37
00:10
27min
-
2min
New Farakka Jn
297 km
00:57
00:37
00:59
00:42
17min
-
2min
Malda Town
332 km
01:38
01:45
01:55
01:55
On Time
-
17min
Harischandrpur
387 km
02:50
02:42
02:52
02:44
8min
-
2min
Kishanganj
479 km
04:25
04:10
04:28
04:15
13min
-
3min
Aluabari Road
510 km
04:59
04:40
05:02
04:42
20min
-
3min
New Jalpaiguri
567 km
06:07
05:55
06:17
06:05
12min
-
10min
Jalpaiguri Road
600 km
06:48
06:35
06:50
06:37
13min
-
2min
New Maynaguri
612 km
07:08
06:55
07:10
06:57
13min
-
2min
Dhupguri
632 km
07:28
07:20
07:30
07:22
8min
-
2min
Falakata
654 km
07:50
07:38
07:52
07:40
12min
-
2min
New Cooch Behar
692 km
08:24
08:15
08:36
08:20
16min
-
12min
New Alipurduar
711 km
08:54
08:40
09:22
08:45
37min
-
28min
Kamakhyaguri
731 km
09:42
09:10
09:44
09:12
32min
-
2min
Fakiragram Jn
780 km
10:20
09:55
10:22
09:57
25min
-
2min
Kokrajhar
790 km
10:31
10:05
10:33
10:07
26min
-
2min
New Bongaigaon
818 km
11:27
11:35
11:45
11:45
On Time
-
18min
Bongaigaon
820 km
11:58
11:51
11:59
11:53
6min
-
1min
Sorbhog
854 km
13:42
12:18
13:44
12:20
1hr 24min
-
2min
Barpeta Road
862 km
13:55
12:29
13:59
12:34
1hr 25min
-
4min
Pathsala
883 km
14:18
12:53
14:20
12:55
1hr 25min
-
2min
TIHU
892 km
14:31
13:06
14:33
13:08
1hr 25min
-
2min
Nalbari
910 km
14:50
13:24
14:52
13:26
1hr 26min
-
2min
Rangiya Jn
927 km
15:10
14:00
15:50
14:05
1hr 45min
-
40min
Tangla
965 km
16:28
14:50
16:30
14:52
1hr 53min
-
2min
Udalguri
988 km
16:54
15:10
16:56
15:12
1hr 56min
-
2min
Rangapara North
1049 km
17:50
16:15
18:05
16:25
1hr 40min
-
15min
Viswanath Chrli
1100 km
18:51
17:03
18:53
17:05
1hr 48min
-
2min
Harmuti
1192 km
20:00
18:28
20:03
18:33
1hr 30min
-
3min
North Lakhimpur
1222 km
20:42
19:02
20:49
19:07
1hr 42min
-
7min
Dhemaji
1291 km
21:58
20:20
22:01
20:22
1hr 39min
-
3min
DIBRUGARH
1352 km
23:07
22:45
Destination
42min
-
Destination
view full running status

Kamrup Express 15961 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Kamrup Express - 15961 has 22 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Howrah Jn
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
EN
EOG
GN
S11
S10
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
PC
A1
B3
B2
B1
GN
GN
EOG
Seat Layout
Kamrup Express Coach Position and Seat LayoutKamrup Express Coach Position and Seat Layout

Kamrup Express 15961 Train Information

Kamrup Express (15961) train runs from Howrah Jn to Dibrugarh. This mail express train covers a distance of about 1352 km. The fare classes on 15961 train are 2A,2S,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Kamrup Express: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Kamrup Express 15961 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.0
29 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
bakwas sabse ghatiya train bahut late hota hai
Good to have with this train
Very bed experience with this train. Water management in toilet was totally bed
bakwas ,madharchod managment jhath ka bal railway department
food not good and toilet not clean
Excellent journey great experience
timing of the train from dibrugarh should be changed and the cleanliness to be done. toilets were pathetic
timing of the train from dibrugarh should be changed and the cleanliness to be done. toilets were pathetic
good to have with this train
Train Toilets should be more cleaner
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW