Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.0

Tcn Chennai Exp 16106 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
TCN
19:10
Tiruchendur
15hr 15min
28 Stops
MS
10:25
Chennai Egmore
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Tcn Chennai Exp 16106 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Tcn Chennai Exp 16106. Check Tcn Chennai Exp 16106 seat availability from Tiruchendur station to Chennai Egmore station.

From
To
Quota
1A
INR2625
2A
INR1555
3A
INR1075
SL
INR395
December 2022
Mon, 05 Dec
NA
Tue, 06 Dec
NA
Wed, 07 Dec
NA
Thu, 08 Dec
NA
Fri, 09 Dec
NA
Sat, 10 Dec
NA
Sun, 11 Dec
NA
Mon, 12 Dec
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
MS
TCN
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops28
Duration15hr 15min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Tcn Chennai Exp 16106 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 16106 Tcn Chennai Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Tiruchendur station and ends at Chennai Egmore. Due to its 29 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 15hr 15min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Tiruchendur and Chennai Egmore and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
TCNTiruchendurstarts19:10-0111-
KZYKayalpattinam19:1919:201min8 km111-
ANYArumuganeri19:2519:261min10 km111-
KZBKurumbur19:3219:331min16 km111-
NZTNazareth19:4219:431min23 km111-
SVVSrivaikuntam19:5419:551min34 km111-
SDNRSeydunganallur20:0720:081min46 km111-
TENTirunelveli21:1021:155min62 km111-
CVPKovilpatti22:0822:102min127 km111-
SRTSatur22:2822:302min148 km111-
VPTVirudunagar Jn22:5322:552min175 km211-
MDUMadurai Jn00:1000:155min218 km112-
DGDindigul Jn01:2701:303min284 km212-
TPJTiruchchirapali02:4002:455min379 km312-
TJThanjavur03:3303:352min428 km112-
PMLPapanasam03:5603:571min453 km-12-
KMUKumbakonam04:0804:102min468 km-12-
ADTAduturai04:2204:231min479 km-12-
MVMayiladuturai J04:5805:002min499 km112-
SYSirkazhi05:2105:221min519 km112-
CDMChidambaram05:4005:422min536 km112-
TDPRTirupadripulyur06:1406:151min578 km212-
PRTPanruti06:3406:351min601 km112-
VMVillupuram Jn07:2507:305min621 km112-
TMVTindivanam08:0008:022min658 km112-
MLMRMelmaruvattur08:2308:252min688 km112-
CGLChengalpattu09:0809:102min724 km512-
TBMTambaram09:4309:452min754 km512-
MSChennai Egmore10:25ends-779 km612-

Tcn Chennai Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Thursday
01-12-2022
Friday
02-12-2022
Saturday
03-12-2022
Yesterday
04-12-2022
Today
05-12-2022
Tomorrow
06-12-2022
Wednesday
07-12-2022
Yet to start from TIRUCHENDUR at 19:10
Refresh
Updated 18hr 24min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
TIRUCHENDUR
-
Source
19:10
19:10
On Time
-
Source
KAYALPATTINAM
7 km
19:19
19:19
19:20
19:20
On Time
-
1min
ARUMUGANERI
9 km
19:25
19:25
19:26
19:26
On Time
-
1min
KURUMBUR
15 km
19:32
19:32
19:33
19:33
On Time
-
1min
NAZARETH
22 km
19:42
19:42
19:43
19:43
On Time
-
1min
SRIVAIKUNTAM
33 km
19:54
19:54
19:55
19:55
On Time
-
1min
SEYDUNGANALLUR
45 km
20:07
20:07
20:08
20:08
On Time
-
1min
Tirunelveli
61 km
21:10
21:10
21:15
21:15
On Time
-
5min
Kovilpatti
126 km
22:08
22:08
22:10
22:10
On Time
-
2min
Satur
148 km
22:28
22:28
22:30
22:30
On Time
-
2min
Virudunagar Jn
175 km
22:53
22:53
22:55
22:55
On Time
-
2min
Madurai Jn
218 km
00:10
00:10
00:15
00:15
On Time
-
5min
Dindigul Jn
280 km
01:27
01:27
01:30
01:30
On Time
-
3min
Tiruchchirapali
375 km
02:40
02:40
02:45
02:45
On Time
-
5min
Thanjavur
424 km
03:33
03:33
03:35
03:35
On Time
-
2min
Kumbakonam
464 km
04:08
04:08
04:10
04:10
On Time
-
2min
Aduturai
475 km
04:22
04:22
04:23
04:23
On Time
-
1min
Mayiladuturai J
495 km
04:58
04:58
05:00
05:00
On Time
-
2min
Sirkazhi
515 km
05:21
05:21
05:22
05:22
On Time
-
1min
CHIDAMBARAM
532 km
05:40
05:40
05:42
05:42
On Time
-
2min
TIRUPADRIPULYUR
574 km
06:14
06:14
06:15
06:15
On Time
-
1min
Panruti
597 km
06:34
06:34
06:35
06:35
On Time
-
1min
Villupuram Jn
617 km
07:25
07:25
07:30
07:30
On Time
-
5min
Tindivanam
654 km
08:00
08:00
08:02
08:02
On Time
-
2min
Melmaruvattur
685 km
08:23
08:23
08:25
08:25
On Time
-
2min
Chengalpattu
720 km
09:08
09:08
09:10
09:10
On Time
-
2min
Tambaram
751 km
09:43
09:43
09:45
09:45
On Time
-
2min
Chennai Egmore
776 km
10:25
10:25
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Tcn Chennai Exp 16106 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Tcn Chennai Exp - 16106 has 19 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Tiruchendur
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
EN
SLR
UR
UR
UR
UR
H1
A1
B1
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
SLR
Seat Layout
Tcn Chennai Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutTcn Chennai Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Tcn Chennai Exp 16106 Train Information

Tcn Chennai Exp (16106) train runs from Tiruchendur to Chennai Egmore. This mail express train covers a distance of about 779 km. The fare classes on 16106 train are 1A,2A,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Tcn Chennai Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Tcn Chennai Exp 16106 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.0
125 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
Poor punctuality! if you want to go on time pls find some Alternate choice it will take 6 hours extra to reach the destination. Such a slow train. Cleanliness and exposure is not so good
correctly on time !! safe journey..
train timing is very late bad experience
super puncuvaljgghjjhgddtoolvgfdwell
delay for all stops.... improper timing for this train🚆
Wrost experience about the Chendur express
worst train no cleaning
charging port at least two to be in each compartment. waste to be collected frequently dust bin overflows
sariyana live location katta mattuthu
Vera level enjoyed the ride train goes smoothly
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW
Tiruchchendur to Chennai Trains Seat Availability
Tiruchchendur to Chennai Trains Running Status
Popular Train from Tiruchchendur to Chennai