Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.9

Ms Salem Exp 22153 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
MS
23:55
Chennai Egmore
6hr 15min
11 Stops
SA
06:10
Salem Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Ms Salem Exp 22153 Ticket Prices

From
To
Quota
2A
INR865
2S
INR135
3A
INR605
SL
INR225
August 2022
Tue, 16 Aug
NA
Wed, 17 Aug
NA
Thu, 18 Aug
NA
Fri, 19 Aug
NA
Sat, 20 Aug
AVL 009
3hr 9min
Sun, 21 Aug
NA
Mon, 22 Aug
NA
Tue, 23 Aug
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
SA
MS
-
-
-

Ms Salem Exp 22153 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 22153 Ms Salem Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Chennai Egmore station and ends at Salem Jn. Due to its 12 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 6hr 15min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Chennai Egmore and Salem Jn and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
MSChennai Egmorestarts23:55-0811-
TBMTambaram00:2300:252min25 km812-
CGLChengalpattu00:5300:552min56 km612-
VMVillupuram Jn02:1302:152min159 km512-
VRIVridhachalam Jn03:0503:1510min213 km212-
CHSMChinna Salem04:1404:151min265 km112-
ATUAttur04:3904:401min297 km112-
ETPEttapur Road04:5905:001min312 km112-
VGEValappadi G Hlt05:0905:101min319 km112-
APNAyodhyapattanam05:2905:301min338 km112-
SXTSalem Town05:3905:401min346 km112-
SASalem Jn06:10ends-353 km112-

Ms Salem Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Friday
12-08-2022
Saturday
13-08-2022
Sunday
14-08-2022
Yesterday
15-08-2022
Today
16-08-2022
Tomorrow
17-08-2022
Thursday
18-08-2022
Yet to start from Chennai Egmore at 23:55
Refresh
Updated 2hr 20min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Chennai Egmore
-
Source
23:55
23:55
On Time
-
Source
Tambaram
24 km
00:23
00:23
00:25
00:25
On Time
-
2min
Chengalpattu
55 km
00:53
00:53
00:55
00:55
On Time
-
2min
Villupuram Jn
158 km
02:13
02:13
02:15
02:15
On Time
-
2min
Vridhachalam Jn
213 km
03:05
03:05
03:15
03:15
On Time
-
10min
CHINNA SALEM
264 km
04:14
04:14
04:15
04:15
On Time
-
1min
ATTUR
296 km
04:39
04:39
04:40
04:40
On Time
-
1min
ETTAPUR ROAD
311 km
04:59
04:59
05:00
05:00
On Time
-
1min
VALAPPADI G HLT
319 km
05:09
05:09
05:10
05:10
On Time
-
1min
Ayodhyapattanam
337 km
05:29
05:29
05:30
05:30
On Time
-
1min
SALEM TOWN
345 km
05:39
05:39
05:40
05:40
On Time
-
1min
Salem Jn
352 km
06:10
06:10
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Ms Salem Exp 22153 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Ms Salem Exp - 22153 has 19 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Chennai Egmore
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
EN
SLR
UR
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
B4
B3
B2
B1
A1
UR
SLR
Seat Layout
Ms Salem Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutMs Salem Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Ms Salem Exp 22153 Train Information

Ms Salem Exp (22153) train runs from Chennai Egmore to Salem Jn. This mail express train covers a distance of about 353 km. The fare classes on 22153 train are 2A,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Ms Salem Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Ms Salem Exp 22153 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.9
37 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
Every day comes late (Tambaram to salem)
timing is little late otherwise all are ok 👍
almost all the time, this train is delayed. Today 3 hours.
better than walt i will reduce atleast train fare instud of awaiting
I love this, always I feel nice journey with this train.
Good Train to travel
worst 1 hour late, never on time
good train for family peace of travel
Super Update for this Train,On time Every Station....very Good experience for this..
ok no cleaness...................
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW