Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
2.6

Intercity Expre 22840 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
BBS
13:40
Bhubaneswar
7hr 15min
11 Stops
ROU
20:55
Rourkela
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Intercity Expre 22840 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Intercity Expre 22840. Check Intercity Expre 22840 seat availability from Bhubaneswar station to Rourkela station.

From
To
Quota
2S
INR145
3A
INR675
CC
INR545
September 2022
Wed, 28 Sep
NA
Thu, 29 Sep
WL92
42% Chances
51min
Fri, 30 Sep
WL176
32% Chances
51min
October 2022
Sat, 01 Oct
REGRET
51min
Sun, 02 Oct
NA
Mon, 03 Oct
NA
Tue, 04 Oct
AVL 0216
20min
Wed, 05 Oct
AVL 0286
20min
Thu, 06 Oct
AVL 0270
20min
Fri, 07 Oct
AVL 0312
20min
Sat, 08 Oct
AVL 0279
20min
View 4 Months Calendar
ROU
BBS
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2S, 3A, CC
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops11
Duration7hr 15min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Intercity Expre 22840 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 22840 Intercity Expre is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Bhubaneswar station and ends at Rourkela. Due to its 12 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 7hr 15min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Bhubaneswar and Rourkela and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
BBSBhubaneswarstarts13:40-0511-
DNKLDhenkanal14:4014:422min62 km-11-
TLHDTalcher Road15:2515:272min111 km-11-
ANGLAngul15:4015:422min123 km-11-
BONABoinda16:1816:202min161 km-11-
RAIRRairakhol16:5516:572min208 km-11-
SBPYSambalpur City18:0018:022min273 km-11-
RGLRengali18:1818:202min292 km-11-
JSGJharsuguda Jn19:2019:255min318 km-11-
BMBBamra20:0120:032min354 km-11-
GPRajgangpur20:2020:211min389 km-11-
ROURourkela20:55ends-419 km-11-

Intercity Expre Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Saturday
24-09-2022
Sunday
25-09-2022
Monday
26-09-2022
Yesterday
27-09-2022
Today
28-09-2022
Tomorrow
29-09-2022
Friday
30-09-2022
Yet to start from Bhubaneswar at 13:40
Refresh
Updated 1hr 7min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Bhubaneswar
-
Source
13:40
13:40
On Time
-
Source
Dhenkanal
61 km
14:40
14:40
14:42
14:42
On Time
-
2min
Talcher Road
109 km
15:25
15:25
15:27
15:27
On Time
-
2min
Angul
121 km
15:40
15:40
15:42
15:42
On Time
-
2min
Boinda
161 km
16:18
16:18
16:20
16:20
On Time
-
2min
Rairakhol
207 km
16:55
16:55
16:57
16:57
On Time
-
2min
Sambalpur City
272 km
18:00
18:00
18:02
18:02
On Time
-
2min
Rengali
291 km
18:18
18:18
18:20
18:20
On Time
-
2min
Jharsuguda Jn
317 km
19:20
19:20
19:25
19:25
On Time
-
5min
Bamra
354 km
20:01
20:01
20:03
20:03
On Time
-
2min
Rajgangpur
389 km
20:20
20:20
20:21
20:21
On Time
-
1min
Rourkela
418 km
20:55
20:55
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Intercity Expre 22840 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Intercity Expre - 22840 has 15 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Bhubaneswar
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
EN
EOG
C2
C1
B1
GN
GN
GN
D5
D4
D3
D2
D1
DE1
SLR
Seat Layout
Intercity Expre Coach Position and Seat LayoutIntercity Expre Coach Position and Seat Layout

Intercity Expre 22840 Train Information

Intercity Expre (22840) train runs from Bhubaneswar to Rourkela. This mail express train covers a distance of about 419 km. The fare classes on 22840 train are 2S,3A,CC. The following train ticket quotas are available on Intercity Expre: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Intercity Expre 22840 Train Reviews & Ratings

2.6
125 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
always late... very bad
kabhi kabhi late chalti he
these Train is very late comming
very late always delayed
Never reach destination in time.. Sabse Faltu train this is
hate to journey again bcoz it's too late
very late and not cleaning
too late departure no any information about run by late passenger suffer a lot
very late don't travel in this train
The train was delayed......
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW