Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
2.4

Intercity Expre 22840 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
BBS
13:40
Bhubaneswar
7hr 25min
15 Stops
ROU
21:05
Rourkela
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Intercity Expre 22840 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Intercity Expre 22840. Check Intercity Expre 22840 seat availability from Bhubaneswar station to Rourkela station.

2S
3A
CC
March 2024
Tue, 05 Mar
TRAIN DEPARTED
11min
Wed, 06 Mar
NA
Thu, 07 Mar
AVL 125
11min
Fri, 08 Mar
NA
Sat, 09 Mar
AVL 261
11min
Sun, 10 Mar
AVL 135
11min
Mon, 11 Mar
NA
Tue, 12 Mar
AVL 369
11min
View 4 Months Calendar
BBS
ROU
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2S, 3A, CC
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops15
Duration7hr 25min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Intercity Expre 22840 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 22840 Intercity Expre is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Bhubaneswar station and ends at Rourkela. Due to its 16 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 7hr 25min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Bhubaneswar and Rourkela and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
BBSBhubaneswarstarts13:40-0511On Time
NQRNaraj Marthapur14:0014:022min25 km111-
DNKLDhenkanal14:4014:422min62 km31128min
HNDHindol Road14:5514:572min83 km111-
MRDLMeramandolil15:0915:101min96 km211-
TLHDTalcher Road15:1815:202min111 km11151min
ANGLAngul15:3315:352min123 km11154min
BONABoinda16:1516:172min161 km2114hr 22min
RAIRRairakhol16:5016:522min208 km3114hr 21min
SBPYSambalpur City18:0018:022min273 km1114hr 14min
RGLRengali18:1818:202min292 km2114hr 18min
JSGJharsuguda Jn19:2019:255min318 km21145min
BEHBagdihi19:4319:452min339 km31156min
BMBBamra19:5619:582min354 km21154min
GPRajgangpur20:2020:222min389 km21155min
ROURourkela21:05ends-419 km11148min

Intercity Expre Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Friday
01-03-2024
Saturday
02-03-2024
Sunday
03-03-2024
Yesterday
04-03-2024
Today
05-03-2024
Tomorrow
06-03-2024
Thursday
07-03-2024
Overall delay: 18min
Crossed Bagdihi at 20:03
Refresh
Updated 27min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Bhubaneswar
-
Source
13:40
13:40
On Time
5
Source
Naraj Marthapur
25 km
14:22
14:00
14:24
14:02
22min
1
2min
Dhenkanal
62 km
15:02
14:40
15:08
14:42
26min
3
2min
Hindol Road
83 km
15:19
14:55
15:21
14:57
24min
1
2min
MERAMANDOLIL
96 km
15:33
15:09
15:36
15:10
26min
2
1min
Talcher Road
111 km
15:50
15:18
16:01
15:20
41min
1
2min
Angul
123 km
16:09
15:33
16:14
15:35
39min
1
2min
Boinda
161 km
16:42
16:15
16:44
16:17
27min
2
2min
Rairakhol
208 km
17:14
16:50
17:16
16:52
24min
3
2min
Sambalpur City
273 km
18:07
18:00
18:14
18:02
12min
1
2min
Rengali
292 km
18:33
18:18
18:37
18:20
17min
2
2min
Jharsuguda Jn
318 km
19:15
19:20
19:25
19:25
On Time
2
5min
Bagdihi
339 km
20:01
19:43
20:03
19:45
18min
3
2min
Bamra
354 km
19:56
19:58
17min
2
2min
Rajgangpur
389 km
20:37
20:20
20:39
20:22
17min
2
2min
Rourkela
419 km
21:22
21:05
Destination
17min
1
Destination
view full running status

Intercity Expre 22840 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Intercity Expre - 22840 has 14 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Bhubaneswar
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
EN
EOG
C2
C1
B1
D5
D4
D3
D2
D1
GN
GN
GN
SLR
Seat Layout
Intercity Expre Coach Position and Seat LayoutIntercity Expre Coach Position and Seat Layout

Intercity Expre 22840 Train Information

Intercity Expre (22840) train runs from Bhubaneswar to Rourkela. This mail express train covers a distance of about 419 km. The fare classes on 22840 train are 2S,3A,CC. The following train ticket quotas are available on Intercity Expre: GN,TQ,SS,LD.