3
overview of Howrah Express - 12833

Pantry/Catering: Pantry Car, On-boarding Catering
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
2A
3A
SL
Price
2940
2010
760
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.
Fare of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto may change due to Railways' surge pricing. Know more

schedule of Howrah Express - 12833

The Howrah Express - 12833 runs from ADI (Ahmedabad Jn, Ahmedabad) to HWH (Howrah Jn, Kolkata). Howrah Express runs on 7 days of week. The Howrah Express train departs from Ahmedabad Jn railway station, Ahmedabad at hrs and arrives at Howrah Jn, Kolkata at 13:30 hrs. The total running duration of 12833 train is 37h 15m , stopping at 63 stations during the journey. With ixigo, know more about the Howrah Express - 12833 schedule, seat availability, route map, timetable, PNR status, and fare.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • ANND
  • Anand Jn
  • 1
  • 01:19
  • 01:21
  • 2 min
  • 65 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 26 m
  • ST
  • Surat
  • 1
  • 04:15
  • 04:25
  • 10 min
  • 230 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 26 m
  • UDN
  • Udhna Jn
  • 1
  • 04:32
  • 04:34
  • 2 min
  • 234 km
  • 1
  • 3
  • 21 m
  • BIY
  • Bardoli
  • 1
  • 04:59
  • 05:01
  • 2 min
  • 261 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 28 m
  • MID
  • Madhi
  • 1
  • 05:18
  • 05:20
  • 2 min
  • 276 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 28 m
  • VYA
  • Vyara
  • 1
  • 05:38
  • 05:40
  • 2 min
  • 291 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 26 m
  • NWU
  • Navapur
  • 1
  • 06:21
  • 06:23
  • 2 min
  • 333 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 27 m
  • AN
  • Amalner
  • 1
  • 09:17
  • 09:20
  • 3 min
  • 486 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1 h 21 m
  • MKU
  • Malkapur
  • 1
  • 11:53
  • 11:55
  • 2 min
  • 614 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 1 h 26 m
  • NN
  • Nandura
  • 1
  • 12:18
  • 12:20
  • 2 min
  • 642 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 1 h 26 m
  • SEG
  • Shegaon
  • 1
  • 12:38
  • 12:40
  • 2 min
  • 666 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 1 h 30 m
  • AK
  • Akola Jn
  • 1
  • 13:05
  • 13:10
  • 5 min
  • 703 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 1 h 32 m
  • CND
  • Chandur
  • 1
  • 15:14
  • 15:17
  • 3 min
  • 812 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1 h 17 m
  • AJNI
  • Ajni
  • 1
  • 17:19
  • 17:21
  • 2 min
  • 954 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1 h 13 m
  • NGP
  • Nagpur
  • 1
  • 17:50
  • 18:00
  • 10 min
  • 956 km
  • 1
  • 6
  • 1 h 1 m
  • KP
  • Kamptee
  • 1
  • 18:18
  • 18:20
  • 2 min
  • 971 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1 h 12 m
  • TRO
  • Tirora
  • 1
  • 19:23
  • 19:25
  • 2 min
  • 1057 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1 h 18 m
  • AGN
  • Amgaon
  • 1
  • 20:13
  • 20:15
  • 2 min
  • 1109 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1 h 19 m
  • DURG
  • Durg
  • 1
  • 22:10
  • 22:15
  • 5 min
  • 1222 km
  • 1
  • 3
  • 1 h 12 m
  • R
  • Raipur Jn
  • 1
  • 22:55
  • 23:05
  • 10 min
  • 1259 km
  • 1
  • 3
  • 1 h 14 m
  • TLD
  • Tilda
  • 1
  • 23:34
  • 23:36
  • 2 min
  • 1297 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 1 h 14 m
  • BYT
  • Bhatapara
  • 1
  • 23:54
  • 23:56
  • 2 min
  • 1323 km
  • 1
  • 4
  • 1 h 13 m
  • AKT
  • Akaltara
  • 1
  • 01:31
  • 01:33
  • 2 min
  • 1396 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 1 h 10 m
  • CPH
  • Champa
  • 1
  • 02:00
  • 02:03
  • 3 min
  • 1422 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 1 h 10 m
  • BUA
  • Baradwar
  • 1
  • 02:14
  • 02:16
  • 2 min
  • 1438 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 1 h 16 m
  • KHS
  • Kharsia
  • 1
  • 02:36
  • 02:38
  • 2 min
  • 1468 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 1 h 22 m
  • RIG
  • Raigarh
  • 1
  • 03:02
  • 03:07
  • 5 min
  • 1502 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 1 h 22 m
  • BPH
  • Belpahar
  • 1
  • 03:41
  • 03:43
  • 2 min
  • 1553 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 1 h 27 m
  • BMB
  • Bamra
  • 1
  • 05:32
  • 05:34
  • 2 min
  • 1610 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 1 h 2 m
  • ROU
  • Rourkela
  • 1
  • 06:34
  • 06:49
  • 15 min
  • 1675 km
  • 2
  • 5
  • 1 h 1 m

coach position and seat layout of Howrah Express - 12833

Howrah Express - 12833 has 23 coaches in total, and you can also get information about coach position and seat layout.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
En
SLR
GEN
A2
A1
B2
B1
S13
PC
S12
S11
S10
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
GEN
SLR
Seat Layout

Howrah Express - 12833

The Howrah Express - 12833 train runs from Ahmedabad to Kolkata 7 days of week. It is a popular Ahmedabad to Kolkata train and covers a distance of about 2089km . You can check Howrah Express - 12833 seat availability, positioning of your coach at the platform, stoppage time at a particular station, and the 12833 route map. You can also use ixigo for finding out hotels in Kolkata and make an advance booking for a comfortable stay. For budget travellers, there are a number of cheap hotels in Kolkata with good facilities and services. You can also check how to reach Ahmedabad to Kolkata through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.

ratings and reviews of Howrah Express - 12833

19 Sep 2017
Kumar Viki
12 Sep 2017
soumen debnath
Sep 05 2017
Suraj Patel
Sep 04 2017
Pralay Chakraborty
the India rail wages very nice
Aug 31 2017
Hasnat Mallick
Aug 12 2017
Shakeel Ahamed
Aug 05 2017
Shubham Singh
Jul 28 2017
Pulak Maity
A good journey. like that
Jul 28 2017
Abhishek Kshatriya
Jul 18 2017
Sk Vishal
Jul 15 2017
Bhagwat Chauhan
Jul 09 2017
philip
very good to you happy and healthy eating habits that could work for you to machine and healthy and happy with my friend who is this too many times
Jul 09 2017
Raju Prasad
Shamefull TC's do anythings for money
Jul 06 2017
Somendra Netam
very nice is good very nice place
Jul 06 2017
Raj More
verry nice tairn for cline and run up slowing
Jul 04 2017
Deep Mehra
Jul 04 2017
Ashok Kumar Biswal
toilet cleaning is no good ,need v improvement. otherwise punchulty is good.
Jul 02 2017
Sumit Barman
fine and goods fileng good job
Jun 29 2017
rajendra jain
Jun 28 2017
Ankit Kumar
May 27 2017
Rakesh Das
very very slow train.... Too many stoppages. .. No cleanliness
May 21 2017
Mahendra Labana
nice .................nice
May 17 2017
Mrinal Atta
very good and nice app.
May 15 2017
Imran Vohra
Too late not update on station, update on station train coming late at the time of actual arrival time also not update on site. My suggestion that if train will be coming late plz send msg to the passenger before time
May 10 2017
Vaibhav Rathod
Food Quality not equivalant to the price..
Apr 22 2017
sachin raut
more improvement needed to all types of trains
Apr 17 2017
Singh Ajay Pandit
Mar 26 2017
Vishal Bhatt
Nice train timeing is parfact...
Mar 22 2017
Chirag Deliwala
Mar 19 2017
Nagsen Wakode
Bohot gandha mahasus kar raha hu. or bhid bhi bohot hai. saf safai ka to kohi matlab hi nahi.
Mar 19 2017
Jitendra Singh
Mar 16 2017
Ritwika Das
face difficulty in sleeper class
Mar 09 2017
Varun Meshram
Mar 05 2017
Shahbaz Akhtar
worst train ever. My first and last journey on this train. Always 2-3 hr late.
Feb 20 2017
Tarun Bera
too much slow, like a passenger train. It's a very boring journey but we have to go our destination by it... it's terrible
Feb 16 2017
Piyush Shah
Train is very good but coach are too old,replace it for long journey comfortably
Feb 08 2017
Rabban Shaikh
very good service and right time destination
Feb 05 2017
Shubham Lakhotia
awsm...lovely journey...plz ping up at 3am
Feb 04 2017
Lokesh Joshi
I travel from Ahmedabad to Nagpur by this train lots of stop but train on time as well as OK for family....
Jan 03 2017
Akshar Parmar
Dec 21 2016
Hussain Kalolwala
this is very good train but this train late all day in week pls improve train stopage and speed but other services is excellent
Dec 10 2016
Ajay Shah Raipur
Nov 15 2016
Bhaskar Ghosh
Nov 05 2016
Devang Bambhania
Trains SL & GN coaches are very bad position, No charging point too, seats are worst...
Nov 03 2016
mustafa patel
worts train! in reservation coaches. we can see lots of people are sleeping on the floor! it horrible and worst train!
Oct 30 2016
Khimani Mo. Aezaz
very bad quality coach very old and not family friendly train
Oct 30 2016
Sanket Patel
Oct 30 2016
Rajkumar Tholia
Oct 23 2016
Suprabhat Choudhury
Train is on time but not clean..
Oct 21 2016
Bibhu Bibhuti
the train is really bore and irritating
Sep 24 2016
KAILASH SINGHAL
Sep 19 2016
Jafar Shekh
Sep 09 2016
Pavan Hage
app is good but remove add its very difficult to search train status
Sep 06 2016
Sudev Ghosh
Aug 13 2016
Insomniac Ara
poor maintenance, very few charging points in 2ac, poor cleaning.
Jul 28 2016
Sakina Shk Shabbir Jamaly
Jul 19 2016
Keshaw Singh
This worst coaches i ever seen no charging plug too much dim light damaged seat its look like i am traveling in haunted house. can't explain about colour of inside its too dark. totally shit..this what we r paying for.
Jun 25 2016
Hemant Yerne
Jun 24 2016
Mahendra Wadiya
I love you trin vary nic good
May 14 2016
Solanki Vaibhav
between ahmedabad to surat, travelling experience was decent.
Apr 15 2016
Mayur Trivedi
not so best its only Good
Mar 28 2016
Sahidul Mondal
hi,i am sahidul,verry nice trines
Mar 06 2016
Swarup Das
good in 75 % on time food is seat
Feb 18 2016
Satyabratamaiti.SM Maiti
very nice. ......................
Jan 06 2016
Nayan Lakade
so many stoppages runs like a passenger train
Jan 05 2016
Manish Mandal
Dec 22 2015
Shaikh Azad
Kuch bhi nahi kahuga aap ko bhi bahot bahot shukriya
Dec 06 2015
amit kumar
some dirty n some time late
Dec 05 2015
Ramesh Algeti
nice good appalication in use
Oct 19 2016
Chandresh Shah
timing is nice but it's the slowest superfast train
Nov 26 2015
Mohammad asif
Nov 23 2015
Nitish Gaidhane
Overcrowded, so many stoppages other than scheduled ones
Oct 29 2015
Pravas Ray
Oct 16 2015
Tanmoy Ghosh
Oct 15 2015
Shaikh Sajid
superb!!!!!!!!
Oct 14 2015
Dipankar Debnath
very bad
Sep 30 2015
Subhrajit Paul
Sep 23 2015
Neel Rajput
Sep 20 2015
Dilip Jain
show super fast but going like passenger train and very dirty sleeper coach
Aug 30 2015
Vishnu Chourasia
Aug 03 2015
Sulaiman Sk
Jul 11 2015
Hemant Khabad
Jul 11 2015
Shyamal Das
rich
Jul 05 2015
Manoj Rajwansi
shows superfast but bailgaadi. so many stopage. dirty . overcrowed in SL class. late always. shedule at surat and jharkhandd
Jun 26 2015
Gobanda Manna
Jun 26 2015
Sunil Lokwani
runs late
Jun 25 2015
Alok Soni
Jun 22 2015
Aslam Raza
ok
Jun 22 2015
mahmad fazal patel
Jun 02 2015
Kallolaprasad Behera
May 31 2015
Azim Shaikh
not bad between Baroda to akola.
May 30 2015
Subrata Mukherjee
May 18 2015
Ramesh Jat
May 16 2015
Rahul R Assat
May 16 2015
Bhavsar Meet
May 14 2015
Biplab Ghosh
May 05 2015
Nitin Jha
Apr 26 2015
Raju Vinchurkar
Apr 17 2015
Harendra Shah
Mar 25 2015
Pruthwiraj Bhue
it's very good for public
Feb 14 2015
Prince Parth
pass aloud in this ?
Feb 10 2015
Mayank Makhija
Oct 08 2015
Pankaj Nagrani
Jan 29 2015
Karan Chhodani
Jan 27 2015
GAMIT SHAMUEL
Jan 16 2015
Naren Ravaliya
Jan 05 2015
Minal Garg
Jan 04 2015
Reshma Shah
Jan 16 2015
Aziz Dhanwala
Jan 03 2015
ishit parekh
bakwas
Dec 29 2014
krishna kumar
Dec 08 2014
Praveen Patnaik
Oct 19 2014
hiral.solanki.104
Oct 17 2014
trunal.patel3
Oct 06 2014
mayank.barsker
Sep 25 2014
haider.mallick.376
Sep 21 2014
pravin.agrawal.752
Sep 18 2014
nilmay.mondal
not bad
Aug 21 2014
bharat.sahu.5439
it suitable for me
Jul 25 2014
darshan.dave.543
Jul 13 2014
malavshah
very untidy and old coaches, cockroaches roaming around in 2A.
Jun 30 2014
milind.nagar
good timing
Jun 05 2014
divij.pitroda
Jun 11 2014
abhishek.chowdhury.395
accommodation is unfriendly. .. latrines are dirty and no water supply available. .
May 05 2014
manish.punjabi.14
Very good train ... Travelling since 20 years ..
May 04 2014
Apr 30 2014
manish.soni.927543
overall good
Apr 30 2014
chaylenge.singh.7
many stopage
Apr 18 2014
narendra.sahu.73550794
Apr 03 2014
sanjay.jeswani.16
Mar 24 2014
sadiq.quraishi
Mar 17 2014
sk.naben1
Mar 15 2014
koustav.dasgupta
Mar 15 2014
deepakcaptain
time and food,unexpected,very poor,
Mar 14 2014
heemanshu.shyam
Mar 13 2014
ailabhushan
Mar 09 2014
pratik.nathani.16
too many stoppages. takes more time than other trains. odd timings too.
Mar 09 2014
amitdaredevil
Feb 24 2014
akira.darkariya
food is very bad in this train..
Feb 22 2014
pinkesh.jhala
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)

get our trains app

You can also check the Howrah Express Running Status (Train no. 12833) using our train's app. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Howrah Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!