3.1
overview of Howrah Express - 12833

Pantry/Catering: Pantry Car, On-boarding Catering
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
2A
3A
SL
Price
2920
1995
760
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.

schedule of Howrah Express - 12833

Train Howrah Express 12833 runs on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun from ADI (Ahmedabad Jn) to HWH (Howrah Jn). Check schedule for Train no. 12833. Check availability of berths. Howrah Express departs from Ahmedabad at 00:15 hrs and arrives at Kolkata at 13:30 hrs. Howrah Express takes a total running duration of 37 hours 15 minutes to reach the destination and it stops at 63 stations during the journey.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • ST
  • Surat
  • 1
  • 04:15
  • 04:25
  • 10 min
  • 229 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 1 m
  • BIY
  • Bardoli
  • 1
  • 05:01
  • 05:03
  • 2 min
  • 260 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 31 m
  • MID
  • Madhi
  • 1
  • 05:30
  • 05:32
  • 2 min
  • 275 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 46 m
  • VYA
  • Vyara
  • 1
  • 05:47
  • 05:49
  • 2 min
  • 290 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 31 m
  • NWU
  • Navapur
  • 1
  • 06:31
  • 06:33
  • 2 min
  • 332 km
  • 1
  • 3
  • 51 m
  • AN
  • Amalner
  • 1
  • 09:17
  • 09:20
  • 3 min
  • 485 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 6 m
  • NN
  • Nandura
  • 1
  • 12:18
  • 12:20
  • 2 min
  • 642 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 21 m
  • SEG
  • Shegaon
  • 1
  • 12:38
  • 12:40
  • 2 min
  • 667 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 10 h 46 m
  • CND
  • Chandur
  • 1
  • 15:14
  • 15:17
  • 3 min
  • 812 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 17 m
  • AJNI
  • Ajni
  • 1
  • 17:19
  • 17:21
  • 2 min
  • 954 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 9 m
  • NGP
  • Nagpur
  • 1
  • 17:50
  • 18:00
  • 10 min
  • 957 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 0 m
  • KP
  • Kamptee
  • 1
  • 18:18
  • 18:20
  • 2 min
  • 971 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 11 m
  • TRO
  • Tirora
  • 1
  • 19:23
  • 19:25
  • 2 min
  • 1057 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 18 m
  • AGN
  • Amgaon
  • 1
  • 20:13
  • 20:15
  • 2 min
  • 1109 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 15 m
  • DURG
  • Durg
  • 1
  • 22:10
  • 22:15
  • 5 min
  • 1221 km
  • 1
  • 3
  • 4 m
  • TLD
  • Tilda
  • 1
  • 23:34
  • 23:36
  • 2 min
  • 1295 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 7 m
  • AKT
  • Akaltara
  • 1
  • 01:31
  • 01:33
  • 2 min
  • 1395 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 0 m
  • NIA
  • Naila
  • 1
  • 01:46
  • 01:48
  • 2 min
  • 1410 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 0 m
  • CPH
  • Champa
  • 1
  • 02:00
  • 02:03
  • 3 min
  • 1420 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 11 m
  • BUA
  • Baradwar
  • 1
  • 02:14
  • 02:16
  • 2 min
  • 1436 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 0 m
  • KHS
  • Kharsia
  • 1
  • 02:36
  • 02:38
  • 2 min
  • 1466 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 24 m
  • RIG
  • Raigarh
  • 1
  • 03:02
  • 03:07
  • 5 min
  • 1500 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 19 m
  • BPH
  • Belpahar
  • 1
  • 03:41
  • 03:43
  • 2 min
  • 1551 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 38 m
  • BMB
  • Bamra
  • 1
  • 05:31
  • 05:33
  • 2 min
  • 1610 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 0 m
  • ROU
  • Rourkela
  • 1
  • 06:32
  • 06:47
  • 15 min
  • 1675 km
  • 2
  • 5
  • 5 m

running history of Howrah Express - 12833 for last 7 runs

Check out the running history of the train 12833 Howrah Express along with its running status. Late or early, it is all listed here for your convenience.
  • Date
  • Departure Time
  • Exp Arrival Time
  • Actual Arrival Time
  • Status
  • Delay Time
  • 24 Aug 2016
  • 00:15
  • 13:30
  • 13:45
  • Slight delay
  • 15 m
  • 23 Aug 2016
  • 00:15
  • 13:30
  • 13:30
  • On time
  • 0 m
  • 22 Aug 2016
  • 00:15
  • 13:30
  • 13:45
  • Slight delay
  • 15 m
  • 21 Aug 2016
  • 00:15
  • 13:30
  • 13:30
  • On time
  • 0 m
  • 20 Aug 2016
  • 00:15
  • 13:30
  • 13:30
  • On time
  • 0 m
  • 19 Aug 2016
  • 00:15
  • 13:30
  • 13:30
  • On time
  • 0 m
  • 18 Aug 2016
  • -
  • 13:30
  • -
  • -
  • -

running status of Howrah Express - 12833

You can also check the Howrah Express Running Status (Train no. 12833) here. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Howrah Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!

map of Howrah Express - 12833

What's more, you can also check out the Howrah Express train route and stoppage stations on the map. Click on each highlighted stoppage on the visual map to see the station name as well as the arrival and departure timings.

coach position of Howrah Express - 12833

Howrah Express has 23 coaches in total and all different classes are shown in correct order, so that you do not face any hassle locating your coach on the date of journey.
En
EOG
GN
A2
A1
B2
B1
S13
S12
PC
S11
S10
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
GN
EOG
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.

Howrah Express - 12833

Train number 12833 Howrah Express runs from Ahmedabad to Kolkata on 7 days a week. Howrah Express is a popular Ahmedabad to Kolkata train. You can find all the relevant information about this train here. Covering about 37 hours 15 minutes of journey, this train stops at 63 stations in total. Check out this page for all your queries related to Howrah Express 12833. Check availability of berths, see the position of your coach at the platform, find stoppage time at a particular station, or know about the train schedule and train route at a glance. Besides checking the info on Howrah Express 12833 here, you can also download the exclusive ixigo Train App for a number of other features including PNR Status, Seat Map,Train Status, Platform Locator, Station Alarm, etc. At ixigo, you can also find out hotels in Kolkata so that you book an accommodation in advance. You can book a hotel during your train journey to Kolkata using your smartphone as well. For budget travellers, there are a lot of choices in cheap hotels in Kolkata. With so much to aid your travel, right from ticket booking to train-related assistance and more, you are going to enjoy your train journey on Howrah Express with so much ease.

ratings and reviews of Howrah Express - 12833

13 Aug 2016
Insomniac Ara
poor maintenance, very few charging points in 2ac, poor cleaning.
28 Jul 2016
Sakina Shk Shabbir Jamaly
Jul 19 2016
Keshaw Singh
This worst coaches i ever seen no charging plug too much dim light damaged seat its look like i am traveling in haunted house. can't explain about colour of inside its too dark. totally shit..this what we r paying for.
Jun 25 2016
Hemant Yerne
Jun 24 2016
Mahendra Wadiya
I love you trin vary nic good
May 14 2016
Solanki Vaibhav
between ahmedabad to surat, travelling experience was decent.
Apr 15 2016
Mayur Trivedi
not so best its only Good
Mar 28 2016
Sahidul Mondal
hi,i am sahidul,verry nice trines
Mar 06 2016
Swarup Das
good in 75 % on time food is seat
Feb 18 2016
Satyabratamaiti.SM Maiti
very nice. ......................
Jan 06 2016
Nayan Lakade
so many stoppages runs like a passenger train
Jan 05 2016
Manish Mandal
Dec 22 2015
Shaikh Azad
Kuch bhi nahi kahuga aap ko bhi bahot bahot shukriya
Dec 06 2015
amit kumar
some dirty n some time late
Dec 05 2015
Ramesh Algeti
nice good appalication in use
Dec 04 2015
Chandresh Shah
Slowest "Super fast" train I have ever traveled so many halts coaches not all cleaned and always over crowded
Nov 26 2015
Mohammad asif
Nov 23 2015
Nitish Gaidhane
Overcrowded, so many stoppages other than scheduled ones
Oct 29 2015
Pravas Ray
Oct 16 2015
Tanmoy Ghosh
Oct 15 2015
Shaikh Sajid
superb!!!!!!!!
Oct 14 2015
Dipankar Debnath
very bad
Sep 30 2015
Subhrajit Paul
Sep 23 2015
Neel Rajput
Sep 20 2015
Dilip Jain
show super fast but going like passenger train and very dirty sleeper coach
Aug 30 2015
Vishnu Chourasia
Aug 03 2015
Sulaiman Sk
Jul 11 2015
Hemant Khabad
Jul 11 2015
Shyamal Das
rich
Jul 05 2015
Manoj Rajwansi
shows superfast but bailgaadi. so many stopage. dirty . overcrowed in SL class. late always. shedule at surat and jharkhandd
Jun 26 2015
Gobanda Manna
Jun 26 2015
Sunil Lokwani
runs late
Jun 25 2015
Alok Soni
Jun 22 2015
Aslam Raza
ok
Jun 22 2015
mahmad fazal patel
Jun 02 2015
Kallolaprasad Behera
May 31 2015
Azim Shaikh
not bad between Baroda to akola.
May 30 2015
Subrata Mukherjee
May 18 2015
Ramesh Jat
May 16 2015
Rahul R Assat
May 16 2015
Bhavsar Meet
May 14 2015
Biplab Ghosh
May 05 2015
Nitin Jha
Apr 26 2015
Raju Vinchurkar
Apr 17 2015
Harendra Shah
Mar 25 2015
Pruthwiraj Bhue
it's very good for public
Feb 14 2015
Prince Parth
pass aloud in this ?
Feb 10 2015
Mayank Makhija
Oct 08 2015
Pankaj Nagrani
Jan 29 2015
Karan Chhodani
Jan 27 2015
GAMIT SHAMUEL
Jan 16 2015
Naren Ravaliya
Jan 05 2015
Minal Garg
Jan 04 2015
Reshma Shah
Jan 16 2015
Aziz Dhanwala
Jan 03 2015
ishit parekh
bakwas
Dec 29 2014
krishna kumar
Dec 08 2014
Praveen Patnaik
Oct 19 2014
hiral.solanki.104
Oct 17 2014
trunal.patel3
Oct 06 2014
mayank.barsker
Sep 25 2014
haider.mallick.376
Sep 21 2014
pravin.agrawal.752
Sep 18 2014
nilmay.mondal
not bad
Aug 21 2014
bharat.sahu.5439
it suitable for me
Jul 25 2014
darshan.dave.543
Jul 13 2014
malavshah
very untidy and old coaches, cockroaches roaming around in 2A.
Jun 30 2014
milind.nagar
good timing
Jun 05 2014
divij.pitroda
Jun 11 2014
abhishek.chowdhury.395
accommodation is unfriendly. .. latrines are dirty and no water supply available. .
May 05 2014
manish.punjabi.14
Very good train ... Travelling since 20 years ..
May 04 2014
Apr 30 2014
manish.soni.927543
overall good
Apr 30 2014
chaylenge.singh.7
many stopage
Apr 18 2014
narendra.sahu.73550794
Apr 03 2014
sanjay.jeswani.16
Mar 24 2014
sadiq.quraishi
Mar 17 2014
sk.naben1
Mar 15 2014
koustav.dasgupta
Mar 15 2014
deepakcaptain
time and food,unexpected,very poor,
Mar 14 2014
heemanshu.shyam
Mar 13 2014
ailabhushan
Mar 09 2014
pratik.nathani.16
too many stoppages. takes more time than other trains. odd timings too.
Mar 09 2014
amitdaredevil
Feb 24 2014
akira.darkariya
food is very bad in this train..
Feb 22 2014
pinkesh.jhala
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)