fare of Howrah Mail - 12809

Runs on:
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
Departs at: 20:35
Arrives at: 05:50 +2
Duration: 33 hrs
From
To
1A
2A
3A
SL
Price
4881
2830
1936
736

schedule of Howrah Mail - 12809

Train Howrah Mail 12809 runs on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun from CSTM (Mumbai Cst) to HWH (Howrah Jn). Check schedule for Train no. 12809. Check availability of berths. Howrah Mail departs from Mumbai at 20:35 hrs and arrives at Kolkata at 05:50 hrs. Howrah Mail takes a total running duration of 33 hrs to reach the destination and it stops at 44 stations during the journey.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • DR
  • Dadar
  • 1
  • 20:48
  • 20:50
  • 2 min
  • 9 km
  • 1
  • 5
  • 1 m
  • TNA
  • Thane
  • 1
  • 21:08
  • 21:10
  • 2 min
  • 34 km
  • 1
  • 5
  • 0 m
  • KSRA
  • Kasara
  • 1
  • 22:43
  • 22:45
  • 2 min
  • 121 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 0 m
  • DVL
  • Devlali
  • 1
  • 00:05
  • 00:07
  • 2 min
  • 182 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 11 m
  • MKU
  • Malkapur
  • 1
  • 04:46
  • 04:48
  • 2 min
  • 495 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 14 m
  • NN
  • Nandura
  • 1
  • 05:08
  • 05:10
  • 2 min
  • 523 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 24 m
  • SEG
  • Shegaon
  • 1
  • 05:28
  • 05:30
  • 2 min
  • 547 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 19 m
  • NGP
  • Nagpur
  • 1
  • 11:05
  • 11:25
  • 20 min
  • 837 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 0 m
  • DURG
  • Durg
  • 1
  • 15:25
  • 15:30
  • 5 min
  • 1101 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 3 m
  • CPH
  • Champa
  • 1
  • 19:01
  • 19:03
  • 2 min
  • 1301 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 3 m
  • SKT
  • Sakti
  • 1
  • 19:24
  • 19:26
  • 2 min
  • 1331 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 8 m
  • KHS
  • Kharsia
  • 1
  • 19:38
  • 19:40
  • 2 min
  • 1347 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 11 m
  • RIG
  • Raigarh
  • 1
  • 20:04
  • 20:09
  • 5 min
  • 1380 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 21 m
  • ROU
  • Rourkela
  • 1
  • 22:56
  • 23:11
  • 15 min
  • 1555 km
  • 2
  • 4
  • 1 m

running history of Howrah Mail - 12809 for last 7 runs

Check out the running history of the train 12809 Howrah Mail along with its running status. Late or early, it is all listed here for your convenience.
  • Date
  • Departure Time
  • Exp Arrival Time
  • Actual Arrival Time
  • Status
  • Delay Time
  • 05 Feb 2016
  • 20:39
  • 05:50
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 04 Feb 2016
  • 20:35
  • 05:50
  • 06:45
  • Late
  • 55 m
  • 03 Feb 2016
  • 20:35
  • 05:50
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 02 Feb 2016
  • 20:35
  • 05:50
  • 06:05
  • Slight delay
  • 15 m
  • 01 Feb 2016
  • 20:39
  • 05:50
  • 05:50
  • On time
  • 0 m
  • 31 Jan 2016
  • 20:35
  • 05:50
  • 06:00
  • Slight delay
  • 10 m
  • 30 Jan 2016
  • -
  • 05:50
  • -
  • -
  • -

running status of Howrah Mail - 12809

You can also check the Howrah Mail Running Status (Train no. 12809) here. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Howrah Mail.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 6 million happy travellers!

map of Howrah Mail - 12809

What's more, you can also check out the Howrah Mail train route and stoppage stations on the map. Click on each highlighted stoppage on the visual map to see the station name as well as the arrival and departure timings.

coach position of Howrah Mail - 12809

Howrah Mail has 25 coaches in total and all different classes are shown in correct order, so that you do not face any hassle locating your coach on the date of journey.
En
GS
GS
H1
A2
A1
B3
B2
B1
S13
S12
PC
S11
S10
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
GS
GS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.

Howrah Mail - 12809

Train number 12809 Howrah Mail runs from Mumbai to Kolkata on 7 days a week. Howrah Mail is a popular Mumbai to Kolkata train. You can find all the relevant information about this train here. Covering about 33 hours of journey, this train stops at 44 stations in total. Check out this page for all your queries related to Howrah Mail 12809. Check availability of berths, see the position of your coach at the platform, find stoppage time at a particular station, or know about the train schedule and train route at a glance. Besides checking the info on Howrah Mail 12809 here, you can also download the exclusive ixigo Train App for a number of other features including PNR Status, Seat Map,Train Status, Platform Locator, Station Alarm, etc. At ixigo, you can also find out hotels in Kolkata so that you book an accommodation in advance. You can book a hotel during your train journey to Bhopal using your smartphone as well. For budget travellers, there are a lot of choices in cheap hotels in Kolkata. With so much to aid your travel, right from ticket booking to train-related assistance and more, you are going to enjoy your train journey on Howrah Mail with so much ease.

ratings and reviews of Howrah Mail - 12809

20 Jan 2016
Revat Khandare
23 Dec 2015
Sunil.kumar Sahu
much..better train...i suppose 2..gud..reliable to this train..i feel much better..to traveling by this train
Dec 06 2015
Sam Agrawal
train is really punctual apart frm tht i doubt d food nd cleanliness
Nov 16 2015
Deepak Pai
Poor Cleanliness and hygiene..worst ever train traveled in. Catering services are also well below par.
Oct 17 2015
Azahar Shaikh
great
Oct 15 2015
shubham gupta
Oct 08 2015
Badsha Shaikh
Aug 30 2015
Prashant Gavel
Aug 27 2015
tarasankar nandi
Aug 21 2015
Bunty Khatri
okok
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 100 characters)