3.5
overview of Poorva Express - 12304

Pantry/Catering: Pantry Car, On-boarding Catering
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
1A
2A
3A
SL
Price
4135
2410
1660
630
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.
Fare of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto may change due to Railways' surge pricing. Know more

schedule of Poorva Express - 12304

The Poorva Express - 12304 runs from NDLS (New Delhi, New Delhi) to HWH (Howrah Jn, Kolkata). Poorva Express runs on 4 days of week. The Poorva Express train departs from New Delhi railway station, New Delhi at hrs and arrives at Howrah Jn, Kolkata at 16:55 hrs. The total running duration of 12304 train is 23h 20m , stopping at 24 stations during the journey. With ixigo, know more about the Poorva Express - 12304 schedule, seat availability, route map, timetable, PNR status, and fare.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • ETW
  • Etawah
  • 1
  • 21:10
  • 21:12
  • 2 min
  • 301 km
  • 1
  • 3
  • 52 m
  • BXR
  • Buxar
  • 1
  • 05:34
  • 05:36
  • 2 min
  • 881 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 1 h 42 m
  • ARA
  • Ara
  • 1
  • 06:20
  • 06:22
  • 2 min
  • 950 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 1 h 47 m
  • DNR
  • Danapur
  • 1
  • 07:13
  • 07:15
  • 2 min
  • 989 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 1 h 48 m
  • PNBE
  • Patna Jn
  • 1
  • 07:55
  • 08:05
  • 10 min
  • 999 km
  • 2
  • 4
  • 1 h 38 m
  • BARH
  • Barh
  • 1
  • 08:53
  • 08:55
  • 2 min
  • 1062 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 1 h 56 m
  • KIUL
  • Kiul Jn
  • 1
  • 10:00
  • 10:02
  • 2 min
  • 1122 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 2 h 2 m
  • JMU
  • Jamui
  • 1
  • 10:21
  • 10:23
  • 2 min
  • 1150 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2 h 5 m
  • JAJ
  • Jhajha
  • 1
  • 11:07
  • 11:12
  • 5 min
  • 1175 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 1 h 52 m
  • DGR
  • Durgapur
  • 1
  • 14:11
  • 14:13
  • 2 min
  • 1373 km
  • 2
  • 4
  • 2 h 24 m

coach position and seat layout of Poorva Express - 12304

Poorva Express - 12304 has 23 coaches in total, and you can also get information about coach position and seat layout.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
En
EOG
GN
GN
HA1
A2
A1
B3
B2
B1
PC
S11
S10
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
EOG
Seat Layout

Poorva Express - 12304

The Poorva Express - 12304 train runs from New Delhi to Kolkata 4 days of week. It is a popular New Delhi to Kolkata train and covers a distance of about 1531km . You can check Poorva Express - 12304 seat availability, positioning of your coach at the platform, stoppage time at a particular station, and the 12304 route map. You can also use ixigo for finding out hotels in Kolkata and make an advance booking for a comfortable stay. For budget travellers, there are a number of cheap hotels in Kolkata with good facilities and services. You can also check how to reach New Delhi to Kolkata through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.

ratings and reviews of Poorva Express - 12304

20 Apr 2017
Vipul Basaiwala
20 Apr 2017
PAWAN GUPTA
Good food and clean pantry staff HELP ful
Apr 14 2017
Suman Singj
This train is very good i like it this train
Apr 03 2017
अभिमन्यु चौरसिया
Mar 28 2017
SANDIP KUMAR
mast hai hawrah ke liye too god
Mar 26 2017
Md Jeeshan
Mar 10 2017
A.N. Choubey
Mar 09 2017
Rahul Jha
Feb 16 2017
Satyendra Dubey
nowadays running very late
Feb 16 2017
Indrajeet Raj
Feb 06 2017
Pawan Kumar
one of the ghatiha train ,....nothing is satisfactory...
Feb 04 2017
Saumya Kanti
On running on time food is average cleanliness is also average
Jan 29 2017
Rafikul Islam
Jan 25 2017
rahul
Mast train hai bhai log.. Tymly and vry clean
Jan 06 2017
Himadri Dey
very bad. late and not clean.
Dec 25 2016
Yash Rohra
the is always late it never reaches at time
Dec 15 2016
Gunjan Kumar
Never reach on time mostly in winter season...
Dec 06 2016
chirag jangir
good one keep it up like this POORVA EXPRESS go for it a good train
Nov 21 2016
Rahul Mahour
Nov 10 2016
Prince Amrohi
Nov 07 2016
Ravishankar Singh
The train is always late. poor on time performance
Nov 01 2016
Rishav Thakur
Its very clean and fast train.
Oct 31 2016
Cameramen Chandan Kumar (cn singh)
Aug 30 2016
Anuj Kumar
good performance train app
Aug 23 2016
Jai Soni
superb train ..... alwz use this train on this route
Nov 12 2016
Nur Islam
Really it's good.I impressed
Jul 10 2016
Shoubhik Banerjee
The worst train ever as it was late actually very very late 2 hrs is a lot of tym to be late
Jun 03 2016
Chandan Kumar
awesome train,good facility.
May 29 2016
Mohit Singh
May 28 2016
Irshad Khan
good service good experience.
May 14 2016
Santosh Kumar
Good travelling experience
May 11 2016
Anand Aadith
train is a little late, otherwise fine
May 05 2016
Rakesh Kumar
good timing, clean always on time.
Apr 24 2016
Anil Rai
on speed base good train but running late this is not good
Apr 18 2016
Ashish Kunal
Mar 14 2016
Manu Pratap
Feb 01 2016
Shah Tariq Hasan Shoaibe
very very good..app is wonder full
Nov 30 2016
mayank parashar
never reaches on time.terrible performance in case of punctuality
Dec 03 2015
Rahul Sinha
this train is better than other train in that manner because it always run on right time
Nov 23 2015
Chandan Agrawal
verrry good said...................
Oct 26 2015
Md Nasim
Sep 26 2015
RAVIRANJAN KUMAR
On time according to Indian Railway....
Sep 13 2015
Jitender Singh
worst train ever its already delayed by 8 hrs 15 min till Patna without any reason in this normal season. once again to say that it was my big mistake
Aug 31 2015
azad mondal
Aug 30 2015
Vijay Kumar
Aug 17 2015
PRINCE kUMAR
Jul 30 2015
raihan zubairi
Jul 28 2015
Gaurav Ninawe
Jul 14 2015
shubham anand
always late....pathetic
Jul 03 2015
Ashok Kumar
Jun 26 2015
suraj kumar
Jun 21 2015
Md Irfanullah
Jun 03 2015
Sunil Kumar
1st time h
Jun 01 2015
Nishant Gattani
May 21 2015
shishir jaiswal
good train but poor performance bcz keep on givin all rajdhani's side
May 21 2015
Jayant Verma
Apr 29 2015
nityanand pandey
Apr 25 2015
Harendra Kumar
Apr 15 2015
Abhay Kr Singh
Apr 14 2015
Suresh Ram
Apr 10 2015
Deepak Kumar Choudhary
good
Apr 13 2016
Noor Mohammad
Best super fast train in this route.
Mar 29 2015
Sandip Kumar
Mar 09 2015
Vickey Singh
Feb 14 2015
Raj Narayan Yadav
Jan 31 2015
Vipin Singh Tomar
nice
Jan 25 2015
Ramveer Ghuleliya
always late. .....not so clean
Jan 15 2015
Manjul Tiwari
Jan 08 2015
Ankit Kumar Singh
this is a good train but nw these days its running very late...
Dec 12 2014
Gyan Kumar
its very good train
Nov 30 2014
raj ojha
nothing
Nov 14 2014
Oct 25 2014
azmi713
not good
Oct 16 2014
anshumanravi123
Very fast running train but always delays
Oct 14 2014
sneha.verma.3363334
Oct 03 2014
rafik.sk.98
good
Oct 02 2014
mahfooz.alam.3597
this is à good train but not good on time .....and speed wise superb train
Aug 17 2014
saife.nty
Aug 08 2014
rajesh.maity.357
very uncomfortable....... in sl class
Aug 03 2014
avijit.1997
Jul 30 2014
supriyo.1987
Jul 29 2014
amitsingh.patel.52
very bad train.
Jul 20 2014
vikramjitsingh.gill.18
Jul 10 2014
ali.karate.7
nice
Jun 22 2014
himanshu.chauhan
Its already 7 hours late to my destination jasidih,seriously avoid this train and prefer other best train for journey to this routes.
Jun 20 2014
abhinandan.bxr
Jun 16 2014
ucantrust
shandaar
Jun 01 2014
gauravendra.p.singh
Jun 24 2014
mohit.keshri1
Best train ever howrah to delhi
Apr 27 2014
sheshnath.singh.752
Apr 12 2014
sonu.poddar.948
Apr 10 2014
pabi.saha
6. hours late via Patna.. exhausted and roasted. Food is very costly. washrooms are not so clean and comfortable. I will not board this time second time.
Mar 25 2014
minhaz.uddin.10441
Mar 25 2014
sumit.gupta.376258
Mar 24 2014
asim.samudra
Bhaalo Bhaalo r o Bhaalo Hote Paare.
Mar 17 2014
nishant.s.rajput
Mar 07 2014
jaychand.meena.58
Feb 28 2014
snehomoysubho
my review is my cmnt
Feb 25 2014
vikalp.garg.7
Feb 25 2014
raaj.kumar.754365
now I m on train for new delhi
Feb 23 2014
biswajit.gorai.94
Feb 22 2014
jyothiprakash.prakash.39
Apr 10 2016
VICKYTRIPI
good... now a days running on time...
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)

get our trains app

You can also check the Poorva Express Running Status (Train no. 12304) using our train's app. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Poorva Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!