3.6
overview of Purshottam Express - 12802

Pantry/Catering: Pantry Car, On-boarding Catering
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
2A
3A
SL
Price
2755
1885
715
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.
Fare of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto may change due to Railways' surge pricing. Know more

schedule of Purshottam Express - 12802

The Purshottam Express - 12802 runs from NDLS (New Delhi, New Delhi) to PURI (Puri, Puri). Purshottam Express runs on 7 days of week. The Purshottam Express train departs from New Delhi railway station, New Delhi at hrs and arrives at Puri, Puri at 05:20 hrs. The total running duration of 12802 train is 30h 55m , stopping at 31 stations during the journey. With ixigo, know more about the Purshottam Express - 12802 schedule, seat availability, route map, timetable, PNR status, and fare.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • FTP
  • Fatehpur
  • 1
  • 04:58
  • 05:00
  • 2 min
  • 518 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 54 m
  • CAR
  • Chunar
  • 1
  • 08:40
  • 08:42
  • 2 min
  • 755 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 1 h 1 m
  • SSM
  • Sasaram
  • 1
  • 11:44
  • 11:45
  • 1 min
  • 890 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 35 m
  • GAYA
  • Gaya Jn
  • 1
  • 13:10
  • 13:15
  • 5 min
  • 993 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 1 h 21 m
  • PRP
  • Paharpur
  • 1
  • 13:59
  • 14:01
  • 2 min
  • 1025 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 1 h 59 m
  • KQR
  • Koderma
  • 1
  • 14:38
  • 14:40
  • 2 min
  • 1069 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 2 h 3 m
  • PNME
  • Parasnath
  • 1
  • 15:43
  • 15:48
  • 5 min
  • 1144 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2 h 3 m
  • GMO
  • Gomoh Jn
  • 1
  • 16:10
  • 16:20
  • 10 min
  • 1162 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2 h 3 m
  • GTS
  • Ghatsila
  • 1
  • 20:51
  • 20:52
  • 1 min
  • 1381 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 2 h 8 m
  • BLS
  • Balasore
  • 1
  • 00:07
  • 00:12
  • 5 min
  • 1594 km
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2 h 5 m
  • BHC
  • Bhadrakh
  • 1
  • 01:18
  • 01:20
  • 2 min
  • 1657 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 1 h 51 m
  • CTC
  • Cuttack
  • 1
  • 02:50
  • 02:55
  • 5 min
  • 1772 km
  • 3
  • 3
  • 1 h 52 m
  • PURI
  • Puri
  • 1
  • 05:20
  • ends
  • 0
  • 1863 km
  • 3
  • 2
  • 1 h 47 m

running status of Purshottam Express - 12802

coach position and seat layout of Purshottam Express - 12802

Purshottam Express - 12802 has 23 coaches in total, and you can also get information about coach position and seat layout.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
En
EOG
A1
B1
B2
B3
B4
PC
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
S11
S12
GN
GN
EOG
Seat Layout

Purshottam Express - 12802

The Purshottam Express - 12802 train runs from New Delhi to Puri 7 days of week. It is a popular New Delhi to Puri train and covers a distance of about 1863km . You can check Purshottam Express - 12802 seat availability, positioning of your coach at the platform, stoppage time at a particular station, and the 12802 route map. You can also use ixigo for finding out hotels in Puri and make an advance booking for a comfortable stay. For budget travellers, there are a number of cheap hotels in Puri with good facilities and services. You can also check how to reach New Delhi to Puri through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.

ratings and reviews of Purshottam Express - 12802

16 Feb 2018
Sumit Kumar
This is very good train and always on time
13 Feb 2018
umesh kumar
Feb 11 2018
PRAMEYA CHETNANANAND ji
Feb 09 2018
Paritosh Bajpai
Feb 08 2018
Ankush Yadav
I think Indian railway .................... chutiyapa h jana isme
Feb 08 2018
Anamika Kumari
This very clean train but every not on time and food is poor
Feb 04 2018
waquar ahmed
always late this days and cleanliness status is veert5 poor
Feb 02 2018
PRITY KUMARI
food quality improve. train is better than others train
Jan 31 2018
Prabal Mishra
Jan 31 2018
Ayush Raj
I am very happy because using this app
Jan 28 2018
Anjan Jena
Jan 19 2018
Pawan Pandey
very bad train. not reach correct time
Jan 18 2018
gaurav
cleannees very poor ,water condition poor and not timely and also not friendly
Jan 02 2018
Pramod kumar Singh
pani nahi haifhzfxcghjsvFhjcighdfhxhxfjxXiiffgxxujcjzgzhcgzhfhgzgdhcjjxhxhdhzgcuff
Dec 30 2017
Sangram Singh
Dec 28 2017
Bibek Chatterjee
Dec 27 2017
Abhay Kumar Sethy
Very nice Indiana train very good
Dec 23 2017
Sudipto Ghosh
the train that used to be on time is late what is this and food is worse no cleanliness and family friendly
Dec 11 2017
mahesh kumar
Dec 10 2017
Snigdha Ghosh
it is the best train i have ever seen
Dec 04 2017
Raj Kumar
Dec 03 2017
Subhodeep Roy
faltu train hai Sala.bakbas..
Nov 14 2017
saket jha
Nov 14 2017
Dudul Swain
Nov 02 2017
Suresh Sinku
Oct 30 2017
Zãmêêr Âtîf
very time waste for ixigo sasaram rahtas bihar
Oct 19 2017
Ansh Bhardwaj
nice to visit on this special train for me.... from NDLS to bksc.....
Oct 12 2017
Røyal Sunny Singh
Came on time..bad for cleanliness
Oct 01 2017
Ramjanam Kumar
Sep 30 2017
AGNISWAR SENAPATY
very much late,not clean,
Sep 25 2017
Raj Chauhan
Sep 25 2017
Yashwant Kumar Mahto
Sep 24 2017
PANKAJ N SINGH
Good portal and user friendly
Sep 11 2017
Vivek Tiwari
Sep 08 2017
Soumya ranjan Bhuyan
Sep 06 2017
Abhishek Kumar
Aug 26 2017
Sujit Patra
Aug 22 2017
Sanjay Rana
Aug 19 2017
shivkumar gupta
Aug 12 2017
Aditya Singh
Aug 10 2017
Jayant Kumar
quite good train, and it available few in time
Aug 10 2017
Sudama Choudhary
Nice food and set 😊😊so happy
Aug 04 2017
Khatron Ka Khiladi Sam
very nice aap so cool and solid aap
Aug 16 2017
Vikas Parjapati
railway ka khana humesha se hi bekar hota hai aur sath me menu hota hai usse jayada over charge kiya jata hai
Jul 29 2017
Srikanta Jethi
Jul 17 2017
Rhohit Das
very good train , speed wise and it runs daily . so , that's the biggest bonus
Jul 11 2017
Nemi Chand
Jul 02 2017
Vishal Jha
Jun 15 2017
Nasir Khan
Jun 14 2017
faizal akhtar
Jun 12 2017
SUNIL KUMAR PRADHAN
May 28 2017
Asutosh Sadangi
May 19 2017
Azmul Mondal
church hjcnl hhscmu cnkyf vnjf cbkfvn
May 18 2017
Navin Gupta
good train best for my route
May 13 2017
Harshit Paras
i travel mostly between bhubaneswar and bokaro steel city in sleeper class , the train is not clean enough.
May 06 2017
Rajat Barman
on time on summers but in winter train is always late
May 04 2017
Sanjeev Singh
If you have to go somewhere in emergency, don't travel with this train
May 02 2017
Mr Shyam Sunder J.B.F.C tpt
nice .....................
Apr 18 2017
Deepak Kumar
it is not so good atmosphere in the train with family travel
May 31 2017
Deepesh Kumar
wow. nice. train
Apr 01 2017
silambu arasan
AC coaches interior looks good .
Mar 28 2017
suraj goyal
alwys clean.....on time ....safety 24 hour police availble
Mar 28 2017
Rashid Hussain
Nov 25 2017
Pray Sahu
please I suppose this area clearly pathways
Mar 11 2017
Bivash Kumar
Mar 10 2017
Ritesh Singh
this train not so good for travelling this train is very late always
Mar 07 2017
SHUBHAM KUMAR JHA (shubh)
Mar 02 2017
Nikhil Shukla
fine train but its doesn't on right time
Feb 15 2017
munna singh
I think this train is late all day
Feb 12 2017
Gsp Rao Gattem
in this train suficient water could've .
Feb 08 2017
Mantu kr
Jan 28 2017
rakesh singh
Jan 13 2017
Shubham Biswal
Jan 12 2017
Abhishek Anand
rygffgyhjghhdghjhfcccvbbbvx
Dec 27 2016
Virat Yadav
good for know status okkkkkkkkkkkkk
Dec 17 2016
mayank bajpai
Too late in winters.Improve it's timing in winters.Right now I'm in this train and it's almost 9 hour late.so irritating n inconvenient.
Dec 06 2016
Abhishek Singh
train always running late on winter...right now i am inside the train..& train is running late by 14 hrs...it's so fucking irritating...
Dec 04 2016
mukesh kumar
Nov 25 2016
mohammad shakil
on time hi best h baki Sab 3star.
Nov 23 2016
Nitish Kr
This train is running on time when i travel time.
Nov 12 2016
Ankita Sharma
good train..first time experience.. reached before time Allahabad.. @11/11/16
Oct 24 2016
Kshamendra Singh
train is good but it takes more time to complete it's journey.
Oct 17 2016
Awadhesh Kumar
Oct 12 2016
kunal singh
always on right time but the coach condition are not gud
Oct 08 2016
shubham kumar
Sudden jerks happen during running of the train.My first experience with this train was very bad as sleeper coaches becomes general and after getting late by 2 to 3 hrs makes journey so boring and irritating.
Sep 17 2016
brajesh kumar
The toilet of both SL/Ac are dirty with left over.Tt's are responsible to see same person ticket over and over again.Last usually 1/2+10 mins.late to NDLS.
Sep 09 2016
Sharvan Kumar
very good experience in purshotam
Aug 30 2016
Atul Pandey
Aug 22 2016
Sudeep Bannerjee (Tony)
Very Nice train in this Route. NEAT & CLEAN. runs on TIME...and SL boggies are RAJDHANI converted. Smooth & Family Friendly. PANTRY ALSO REASONABLE & GOOD. overall 4.5/5
Aug 17 2016
Aman Gupta
Aug 15 2016
Deepesh Kumar
Jul 30 2016
Prateek Jain
Train service is good regarding arrivals and cleanliness
Jul 20 2016
Sarthak Gupta
very good and reaches on time
Jul 18 2016
Gopal Tiwari
Horrible experience of 12802 ! Bathroom were extremely dirty .no rules of Passengers they were traveling in Sleeper class with WL tickets and 2nd class tickets ! sleeper class is looking like passenger train . Food quality is worst ever .
Jul 11 2016
Bineet Panda
best train for the route ndls-bbs..after bbs rjdhni exp
Jun 22 2016
Inder Gupta
The Train Has Good Food, The coaches are also Clean, But The Bathrooms are very poor, You can find the bathroom littered, That's because, it's not properly designed. The Red LHB Coaches gives a cool look, and can even handle high speeds, But You will always get jerks throughout the journey whenever the train tries to accelerate. Family friendly Train, as rpf's are around the train, throughout the journey. You Will love the train, when it runs on time, But Will Just Hate it during winter's, I've seen it running late by 12 hrs when it reached BBS, during jan 22/16 And that's its whole story during winters. During summers It feels preety gud to travel in this train. But Winters always haunts in this train. 6-7hrs delay avg..!!
Jun 02 2016
Anwar Sadat
very dirty linen. I don't linen was not washed. pillow is very very dirty....
May 29 2016
Vikash Kumar Barnwal
Apr 30 2016
Aditya Bisen
good but not great.. it's a combo of worst and best..
Apr 12 2016
Ankit Kumar
worst train ever so slow!!!
Mar 29 2016
Ravi Raj
Good train for travel but space for improvement.
Mar 17 2016
Ashu Singh
Mar 16 2016
Afd Kumar
Mar 15 2016
nishu kumar singh
good train and very good services also
Feb 22 2016
Prabhat Mihir
Nice train from mughalsarai to gayaz
Feb 13 2016
Sankarjit Panigrahi
bast train to ndls to puri
Feb 04 2016
Rampratap Maurya
train of bag snatchers. careful of pick pocketers.
Jan 26 2016
Ravi Kumar
very bad train thats why india very backward
Jan 20 2016
Deepak Sahoo
awesome ggggggggvgcgffffffggggvgfffc
Jan 19 2016
Debasish Singh
Everyday late,more then 3hrs in TATANAGAR...
Jan 06 2016
Anil Das
Best train but regular let train
Jan 01 2016
Vivek Yadav
This train is generally on time except winters. It is having LHB Coaches though the condition of sleeper and general class is poor.
Dec 12 2015
ANKIT KUMAR
always in right time ..
Nov 18 2015
Shivam Kumar
Oct 03 2015
Rahul Raj
hmmm just okey... sometime it gets 7-8 hours late..
Sep 14 2015
Raj Agrawal
Sep 13 2015
Shahrukh Khan
Sep 12 2015
Abhishek Singh (Lovely)
Good Train for New Delhi to Cuttack
Sep 09 2015
Sanjeev Kumar
Sep 07 2015
govind kamday
Aug 19 2015
Ravi Sehrawat
good train
Aug 18 2015
sunil kumar
Aug 16 2015
Pankajkumar Garg
Aug 16 2015
Pintu Kumar
Aug 09 2015
jaikishore tiwari
Jul 16 2015
anas rizvi
Best Train to travel from gaya to ndls as time is everything . the train has the best timings . and is an average in food quality as packed by irctc and clenliness depends on the passengers of the coach .
Jul 02 2015
Fahad Ashraf
Jun 25 2015
Vivek Singh Rajput
Jun 23 2015
Rahul Kumar
Jun 21 2015
Mukesh Yadav
Jun 14 2015
Arsh Singh
always late
Jun 05 2015
Yatindra Kumar
nice....
May 11 2015
Ryan Malhotra
not so bad it was just a avg. train
May 09 2015
yasir khan
it is a good train
Apr 23 2015
Rajesh Singhi
Apr 09 2015
Alam Khan
Apr 01 2015
Silabhadra das
perhaps the first train originating from odisha to have LHB coaches(barring rajdhani).runs on time in summers,late in winters..average delay-1.5 hrs
Mar 21 2015
Mukesh Singh
Mar 11 2015
Mukesh Agrawal
Feb 12 2015
Jimmy Gujral
good train but let ho jati hai
Feb 07 2015
Vikas Chander
Nice train
Feb 05 2015
Amit Gupta
Jan 22 2015
Brajesh Kumar
good train....runs on time
Jan 16 2015
Ashutosh AP
Jan 13 2015
Arjun Sah
Good app.
Jan 10 2015
Ashish Singh
Jan 04 2015
naveen m
Dec 29 2014
Sourabh Suman
Dec 26 2014
Mukul Sharma
very bad bekaar always late
Dec 22 2014
Ajay Nandi
so bad
Dec 18 2014
Ayush Agrahari
Nov 28 2014
Alok Singh Yadav
Nov 27 2014
Samir Juti
this never reach destination o right time. never clean the train in journey time. only the name is superfast but the passenger train s are fast running from this train. when the train running bihar, jharkhand, uttar pradesh is passenger train because the local people s are travelling on reservation coaches by forces
Nov 18 2014
E.Anupama
Oct 19 2014
naresh.agarwal.5496
Oct 15 2014
mukesh.karhansi
it's good train always runs on time
Oct 07 2014
ayush.sriivastava
Oct 07 2014
chitta.crs
the worst possible train to choose...
Oct 03 2014
rohankumarmahato
Sep 05 2014
sgsarwarster
Aug 24 2014
need improvement
Aug 21 2014
jawad52923786
Decent one
Aug 20 2014
atif.qaish1
Aug 19 2014
vishalkumarkasyap
Aug 09 2014
amardeep.gupta.5458
good
Aug 05 2014
manishraajput
best to move from Delhi to Allahabad or Kanpur
Aug 03 2014
sourav.das.56211
this train has rajdhani types compartment s so this Is a very good train
Jul 31 2014
sujitmaharana761
it's a nice train...always in time..best preference after rajdhani
Jul 16 2014
shyam.pal.522
good
Jul 09 2014
shahid.raza.98622733
always late is the main problem this train
Jul 09 2014
VISHALSCHENKERINDIA
good train always on time
May 20 2014
anand.prakash.7509
avg train...catches up speed aftr KGP station..gud for stdnts(12801) ..vry irritatng durng wntrs avg 6/7hrs late..food is nt so gud...coachs r nw..wll maintaned..#freqnt traveller
Apr 09 2015
gulam.maahi
Best 2nd class train for traveling between Puri to New Delhi. Coz there's no other other good iption for being on time than this train.
May 12 2014
quamar.jamal
better than any other train for long journey
May 11 2014
sadique.aziz
May 09 2014
rakeshpatra0301
nice
May 08 2014
May 06 2014
debabrata.deo
Apr 15 2014
kumararunsharma
good train
Apr 12 2014
Apr 06 2014
420yogesh
Apr 01 2014
umesh.chandra.1656854
Mar 18 2014
iarchitsadh
Mar 02 2014
amitsharma.crpf
Feb 25 2014
giri.babu.581730
Feb 21 2014
naveen.nav.7169
Feb 21 2014
mohdhamid.ashraf.1
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)

get our trains app

You can also check the Purshottam Express Running Status (Train no. 12802) using our train's app. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Purshottam Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!