3.3
overview of Sarnath Express - 15159

Pantry/Catering: Not Available
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
1A
2A
3A
SL
Price
3265
1915
1315
485
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.
Fare of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto may change due to Railways' surge pricing. Know more

schedule of Sarnath Express - 15159

The Sarnath Express - 15159 runs from CPR (Chhapra, Chhapra) to DURG (Durg, Durg). Sarnath Express runs on 7 days of week. The Sarnath Express train departs from Chhapra railway station, Chhapra at hrs and arrives at Durg, Durg at 07:30 hrs. The total running duration of 15159 train is 24h 15m , stopping at 49 stations during the journey. With ixigo, know more about the Sarnath Express - 15159 schedule, seat availability, route map, timetable, PNR status, and fare.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • ROI
  • Reoti
  • 1
  • 07:56
  • 07:58
  • 2 min
  • 39 km
  • 1
  • -
  • BUI
  • Ballia
  • 1
  • 08:30
  • 08:35
  • 5 min
  • 66 km
  • 1
  • 3
  • SRNT
  • Sarnath
  • 1
  • 11:33
  • 11:35
  • 2 min
  • 195 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • -
  • PRG
  • Prayag
  • 1
  • 14:58
  • 15:00
  • 2 min
  • 334 km
  • 1
  • -
  • NYN
  • Naini
  • 1
  • 15:58
  • 16:00
  • 2 min
  • 348 km
  • 1
  • 3
  • STA
  • Satna
  • 1
  • 19:00
  • 19:10
  • 10 min
  • 519 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • MYR
  • Maihar
  • 1
  • 19:38
  • 19:40
  • 2 min
  • 554 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • KTE
  • Katni
  • 1
  • 20:50
  • 21:05
  • 15 min
  • 617 km
  • 1
  • 4
  • UMR
  • Umaria
  • 1
  • 22:14
  • 22:16
  • 2 min
  • 677 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • BUH
  • Burhar
  • 1
  • 23:54
  • 23:56
  • 2 min
  • 763 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • AAL
  • Amlai
  • 1
  • 00:05
  • 00:07
  • 2 min
  • 772 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • BYL
  • Belha
  • 1
  • 04:43
  • 04:45
  • 2 min
  • 951 km
  • 2
  • -
  • TLD
  • Tilda
  • 1
  • 05:28
  • 05:30
  • 2 min
  • 1008 km
  • 2
  • -
  • DURG
  • Durg
  • 1
  • 07:30
  • ends
  • 0
  • 1083 km
  • 2
  • -

running status of Sarnath Express - 15159

What's more, you can also check out the Sarnath Express train route and stoppage stations on the map. Click on each highlighted stoppage on the visual map to see the station name as well as the arrival and departure timings.

coach position and seat layout of Sarnath Express - 15159

Sarnath Express - 15159 has 23 coaches in total, and you can also get information about coach position and seat layout.
Coach Position
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
En
EOG
GN
GN
B1
HA1
A1
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
S11
S12
GN
GN
GN
EOG
Seat Layout

Sarnath Express - 15159

The Sarnath Express - 15159 train runs from Chhapra to Durg 7 days of week. It is a popular Chhapra to Durg train and covers a distance of about 1083km . You can check Sarnath Express - 15159 seat availability, positioning of your coach at the platform, stoppage time at a particular station, and the 15159 route map. You can also use ixigo for finding out hotels in Durg and make an advance booking for a comfortable stay. For budget travellers, there are a number of cheap hotels in Durg with good facilities and services. You can also check how to reach Chhapra to Durg through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.

ratings and reviews of Sarnath Express - 15159

11 Mar 2017
Abhay Kumar Biyani
late on regular basis, 5 to 10 hrs.
09 Mar 2017
Ismail Khan
Feb 17 2017
sameer rai
really a very nice train for us.
Jan 31 2017
Varun Mishra
Jan 04 2017
Nishant Srivastava
Jan 01 2017
Vivek Dwivedi
it is saved by food in this used during
Dec 17 2016
Vamsi Davinci
very bad experience. .....train is 14th ours delayed.....got passed off....ppl travelling from far distances will suffer a lot with this train
Dec 12 2016
Harsh Rathor
Dec 11 2016
Mohd Riyaz
Nov 12 2016
Sushil Kumar Jaiswar
Oct 25 2016
Radhe Shyam
Aug 21 2016
Vinod Kumar
Train time taken is so much
Jul 31 2016
Shivam Kumar Srivastav
old relationship ths train
Jun 14 2016
Mithilesh Chauhan
Jun 05 2016
Vishal Kumar Singh Raj
no change electric n any problem water
May 10 2016
RF Sachin
worst train i had ever seen
May 07 2016
Udesh Singh
need to improve cleanliness and security in train
Apr 26 2016
Vikash Kumar
Useful train but its not on time and it has so much halts. It seems like a passenger train but actually is a express.
Apr 12 2016
Vikas Kumar
Nothing
Mar 30 2016
Gyanendra Singh
not clean all tym................
Mar 22 2016
Rishi Raj Vidyarthi
worst train!!! no electricity in charging point and no water also available..
Mar 11 2016
Harsh Singh Chauhan
Dec 13 2015
Gurpreet Singh
Nice apps
Nov 25 2015
Omprakash Yadav
Apr 16 2016
Harsh Malhotra
Best train in that route,bt needs a Pantry Car to be perfect.
Oct 02 2015
Rajesh Singh Chouhan
best train for up or bihar going all time but on seasons very russ
Aug 17 2015
Ilyas Khan
Not bad
Jul 02 2015
Shivam Kumar Srivastav
feel better always
Jun 12 2015
Deependra Gupta
May 29 2015
Shubham Bhonsle
tik tak...
Apr 29 2015
Jiten Khatri
Apr 10 2015
Sonu Srivastav
Very nice
Apr 03 2015
Manish K Yadav
Mar 01 2015
Indresh Yadav
Feb 02 2015
Harsh Sonu Tiwari
Jan 01 2015
Vinod Kushwaha
I like it app.......
Jan 01 2015
Sangh Priy Gautam
Jul 04 2016
Priyanshu Singh
Good train. all most punctual at varanasi. family friendly train
Dec 22 2014
Azam Razvi
okey
Oct 10 2014
baba.vikas.3
Nice..
Oct 09 2014
ashu.agrawal.1420354
Never arrive on time....:O
Sep 23 2014
sandesh.gupta.792
Sep 23 2014
ganga.sagar.12914
Sep 08 2014
omji.tiwari.7
Not cantin in this train it's very bed. Plz open the cantin
Jul 11 2014
jay.gupta.9659
Jul 03 2014
mayank.mishra.562329
Jun 10 2014
abhaypoojasingh
May 15 2014
priyanshu.kr
May 13 2014
shadab.faruqi
yes
May 08 2014
AKYPBCC
NICE
Apr 26 2014
akshat.verma.568
nice
Apr 15 2014
gaurav.chaddha.50
Mar 31 2014
khusi.anu
Mar 17 2014
anish.rai.39
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)

get our trains app

You can also check the Sarnath Express Running Status (Train no. 15159) here. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Sarnath Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!