Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

Ambur to Chennai Trains

Looking for trains from Ambur to Chennai? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 10 trains found running between Ambur to Chennai covering a distance of 176 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Ambur to Chennai train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Chennai to Ambur train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

अम्बुर से चेन्नई के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 16090Yelagiri ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16090 Running Status )
    AB
    Ambur
    05:35
    3hr 35min
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    09:10
    2SCC
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
  • 12687Mdu Cdg ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12687 Running Status )
    AB
    Ambur
    06:23
    2hr 47min
    PER
    Perambur
    09:10
    SL3A2S
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Mon, 13 Dec
    -
    Thu, 16 Dec
    -
    Mon, 20 Dec
    -
    Thu, 23 Dec
    -
  • 12608Lalbagh ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12608 Running Status )
    AB
    Ambur
    09:10
    3hr 5min
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    12:15
    2SCC
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
  • Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
  • 12680Mas IntercityRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12680 Running Status )
    AB
    Ambur
    10:50
    3hr
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    13:50
    2SCC
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
  • 12610Chennai ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12610 Running Status )
    AB
    Ambur
    11:00
    3hr 30min
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    14:30
    2SCC
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
  • 22626Mas Double DeckRuns on: SMTWTFS Double Decker ( 22626 Running Status )
    AB
    Ambur
    17:23
    3hr 2min
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    20:25
    CC
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
  • 12640Brindavan ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12640 Running Status )
    AB
    Ambur
    17:45
    3hr 10min
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    20:55
    2SCC
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
  • 02676Kovai Sf SpecialRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02676 Running Status )
    AB
    Ambur
    19:55
    3hr 5min
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    23:00
    2SCC
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
  • 12676Kovai ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12676 Running Status )
    AB
    Ambur
    19:55
    3hr 5min
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    23:00
    2SCC
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -

Ambur to Chennai Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Ambur to Chennai?

A. 10 trains run daily between Ambur to Chennai. Book Now

Q. What is the approximate travel distance between Ambur to Chennai by train?

A. The approximate travel distance between Ambur to Chennai is 176 kms. Click here to book now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Ambur?

A. In Ambur there are 1 railway stations. book train tickets

Q. How many railway stations are there in Chennai?

A. In Chennai there are 31 railway stations. Book Now

Q. How many trains run weekly from Ambur to Chennai?

A. To travel from Ambur to Chennai, 10 weekly trains are available. Check here to book now

Q. If travelling from Ambur to Chennai, how many days prior to jouney date are Tatkal tickets available?

A. In case of Tatkal tickets, the reservation be done 1 day prior. The journey route is from Ambur to Chennai.

Q. How to check the PNR status online, If travelling from Ambur to Chennai?

A. If travelling from Ambur to Chennai, the PNR status for waitlisted tickets can be checked through ixigo train app or ixigo website that provides updated information.

Q. Which is the slowest train that runs from Ambur to Chennai route?

A. The name of the slowest train that runs on Ambur to Chennai route is 16090 Yelagiri Exp. It departs from Ambur at 05:35:00 and reaches Chennai at 09:10:00. The train covers a distance of 176 kms.

Q. What is NTES? Can I check train running status online, if travelling from Ambur to Chennai?

A. NTES stands for National Train Enquiry System. To check train running status online from Ambur to Chennai one can use ixigo app.

Q. How to check train seat availability online, if travelling from Ambur to Chennai?

A. When travelling from Ambur to Chennai check train seat availability online by using ixigo.

Q. How do I book a train ticket from Ambur to Chennai through irctc?

A. You can book an online irctc train ticket from Ambur to Chennai by simply logging into your irctc account and entering the required details.

Ambur Railway Station

City : Ambur
Code : AB
Avg Rating : 3.0
Wifi : Not Available

Mgr Chennai Ctl Railway Station

City : Chennai
Code : MAS
Avg Rating : 3.3
Wifi : Available

Ambur to Chennai Fastest Train:

The fastest train from Ambur to Chennai is 12687 Mdu Cdg Express. It takes about 2hr 47min hours to reach Chennai. This train leaves Ambur (AB) at 06:23:00 and reaches Chennai (MAS) at 09:10:00. It operates on Wed, Sun.

Cheapest Train from Ambur to Chennai:

The cheapest train from Ambur to Chennai is 16090 Yelagiri Exp. It takes around 3hr 35min to reach Chennai. 16090 Yelagiri Exp leaves Ambur AB at 05:35:00 and reaches Chennai MAS at 09:10:00. The price of Yelagiri Exp ticket is 80 INR. The train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Ambur to Chennai Last Train:

The last train to Chennai from Ambur is 02676 Kovai Sf Special. It takes around 3hr 5min hours to reach Chennai. The last train leaves Ambur AB at 19:55:00 and reaches Chennai MAS at 23:00:00 and operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Ambur to Chennai:

The first train from Ambur to Chennai is 16090 Yelagiri Exp. This train takes about 3hr 35min to reach Chennai. It leaves Ambur AB at 05:35:00 and reaches Chennai MAS at 09:10:00 and operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.