Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

Chennai to Khammam Trains

Looking for trains from Chennai to Khammam? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 21 trains found running between Chennai to Khammam covering a distance of 530 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Chennai to Khammam train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Khammam to Chennai train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

चेन्नई से खम्मम के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 16093Mas Ljn ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16093 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    05:15
    10hr 4min
    KMT
    Khammam
    15:19
    SL3A2S2A
    Tue, 30 Nov
    -
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
    Tue, 14 Dec
    -
    Sat, 18 Dec
    -
  • 16031Andaman ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16031 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    05:15
    11hr 9min
    KMT
    Khammam
    16:24
    SL3A2A
    Wed, 1 Dec
    -
    Thu, 2 Dec
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Sun, 12 Dec
    -
  • 02656Navjeevan Sf SpecialRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02656 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    10:10
    7hr 45min
    KMT
    Khammam
    17:55
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Tue, 30 Nov
    -
    Wed, 1 Dec
    -
    Thu, 2 Dec
    -
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
  • 12656Navajivan ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12656 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    10:10
    7hr 45min
    KMT
    Khammam
    17:55
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Tue, 30 Nov
    -
    Wed, 1 Dec
    -
    Thu, 2 Dec
    -
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
  • 05304Ers Gkp FestsplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 05304 Running Status )
    PER
    Perambur
    13:00
    8hr 45min
    KMT
    Khammam
    21:45
    SL3A2S2A
    Tue, 30 Nov
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Tue, 14 Dec
    -
    Tue, 21 Dec
    -
    Tue, 28 Dec
    -
    Tue, 4 Jan
    -
  • Thu, 2 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Thu, 16 Dec
    -
    Thu, 23 Dec
    -
    Thu, 30 Dec
    -
    Thu, 6 Jan
    -
  • 12295Sanghamitra ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12295 Running Status )
    PER
    Perambur
    14:40
    8hr 49min
    KMT
    Khammam
    23:29
    SL3A2S2A
    Tue, 30 Nov
    -
    Wed, 1 Dec
    -
    Thu, 2 Dec
    -
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
  • 22663Ms Jodhpur ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22663 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    15:30
    8hr 9min
    KMT
    Khammam
    23:39
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
    Sat, 18 Dec
    -
    Sat, 25 Dec
    -
    Sat, 1 Jan
    -
    Sat, 8 Jan
    -
  • 12759Charminar ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12759 Running Status )
    TBM
    Tambaram
    17:00
    9hr 18min
    KMT
    Khammam
    02:18
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Tue, 30 Nov
    -
    Wed, 1 Dec
    -
    Thu, 2 Dec
    -
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
  • 12669Gangakaveri ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12669 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    17:40
    7hr 49min
    KMT
    Khammam
    01:29
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
    Mon, 13 Dec
    -
    Sat, 18 Dec
    -
    Mon, 20 Dec
    -
  • 12615Grand Trunk ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12615 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    18:50
    7hr 47min
    KMT
    Khammam
    02:37
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Tue, 30 Nov
    -
    Wed, 1 Dec
    -
    Thu, 2 Dec
    -
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
  • 02615Grand Trunk Sf SpecialRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02615 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    18:50
    7hr 47min
    KMT
    Khammam
    02:37
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Tue, 30 Nov
    -
    Wed, 1 Dec
    -
    Thu, 2 Dec
    -
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
  • 22631Anuvrat ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22631 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    19:40
    8hr 48min
    KMT
    Khammam
    04:28
    3A2A1A
    Thu, 2 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Thu, 16 Dec
    -
    Thu, 23 Dec
    -
    Thu, 30 Dec
    -
    Thu, 6 Jan
    -
  • 22674Mq Bgkt ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22674 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    19:40
    8hr 49min
    KMT
    Khammam
    04:29
    SL3A2S2A
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Mon, 13 Dec
    -
    Mon, 20 Dec
    -
    Mon, 27 Dec
    -
    Mon, 3 Jan
    -
    Mon, 10 Jan
    -
  • Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Mon, 13 Dec
    -
    Mon, 20 Dec
    -
    Mon, 27 Dec
    -
    Mon, 3 Jan
    -
    Mon, 10 Jan
    -
  • 16864Mq Bgkt ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16864 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    19:50
    8hr 49min
    KMT
    Khammam
    04:39
    SL3A2A
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Mon, 13 Dec
    -
    Mon, 20 Dec
    -
    Mon, 27 Dec
    -
    Mon, 3 Jan
    -
    Mon, 10 Jan
    -
  • 22352Patliputra ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22352 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    20:20
    7hr 44min
    KMT
    Khammam
    04:04
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Mon, 13 Dec
    -
    Mon, 20 Dec
    -
    Mon, 27 Dec
    -
    Mon, 3 Jan
    -
    Mon, 10 Jan
    -
  • 12512Raptisagar ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12512 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    23:35
    7hr 43min
    KMT
    Khammam
    07:18
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Tue, 30 Nov
    -
    Wed, 1 Dec
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Sun, 12 Dec
    -
  • 12522Raptisagar ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12522 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    23:35
    7hr 43min
    KMT
    Khammam
    07:18
    SL3A2S2A
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Fri, 17 Dec
    -
    Fri, 24 Dec
    -
    Fri, 31 Dec
    -
    Fri, 7 Jan
    -
  • 22648Kcvl Krba ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22648 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    23:35
    7hr 43min
    KMT
    Khammam
    07:18
    SL3A2S2A
    Thu, 2 Dec
    -
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Mon, 13 Dec
    -
    Thu, 16 Dec
    -
    Mon, 20 Dec
    -
  • 22646Ahilyanagari ExRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22646 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    23:35
    7hr 43min
    KMT
    Khammam
    07:18
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
    Sat, 18 Dec
    -
    Sat, 25 Dec
    -
    Sat, 1 Jan
    -
    Sat, 8 Jan
    -

Chennai to Khammam Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run between Chennai to Khammam everyday?

A. There are 21 trains that run between Chennai to Khammam everyday. Book Now

Q. What is the distance from Chennai to Khammam by train?

A. While travelling from Chennai to Khammam by train, the distance between the two locations is 530 kms. Check here to book now

Q. How many railway stations does Chennai have?

A. Chennai has 31 railway stations. book train tickets

Q. How many railway stations does Khammam have?

A. Khammam has 5 railway stations. Click here to book now

Q. How many weekly trains are there from Chennai to Khammam?

A. There are 21 weekly trains to reach Khammam from Chennai. Book Now

Q. Suggest the travel time by train from Chennai to Khammam?

A. Travel time by train between Chennai to Khammam is 7hr 43min.

Q. In the case of Tatkal tickets, how many days prior can the reservation be done? The journey route is from Chennai to Khammam.

A. In case of Tatkal tickets, reservation can be done one day prior to the date of journey route from Chennai to Khammam.

Q. Can the PNR status be checked online? The journey route is from Chennai to Khammam.

A. For the journey route from Chennai to Khammam, the PNR status enquiry for waitlisted tickets can be checked online at ixigo to get up-to-date information.

Q. Which is the slowest train running between Chennai to Khammam? Provide details.

A. 16031 Andaman Express is the slowest train running between Chennai to Khammam. Covering a distance of 530 kms, the departure and arrival timings of the train are 05:15:00 and 16:24:00 respectively.

Q. The journey starts from Chennai to Khammam. How to get the latest online information about where is your train?

A. The latest online information about where is your train for Chennai to Khammam can be checked through ixigo’s website or train app.

Q. How to check the running status of trains from Chennai to Khammam?

A. Yes, you can check Train runing status at ixigo app for Chennai to Khammam.

Q. How to get the latest online information about train berth availability, from Chennai to Khammam?

A. Ixigo.com is a great platform for checking online information about train berth availability, from Chennai to Khammam.

Q. What all identification documents do I require to book IRCTC Trains e-Tickets from Chennai to Khammam?

A. Identification documents are not required when you’re trying to book IRCTC Trains e-Tickets from Chennai to Khammam.

Mgr Chennai Ctl Railway Station

City : Chennai
Code : MAS
Avg Rating : 3.3
Wifi : Available

Khammam Railway Station

City : Khammam
Code : KMT
Avg Rating : 3.4
Wifi : Available

Chennai to Khammam Fastest Train:

The fastest train to Khammam from Chennai is 22648 Kcvl Krba Exp. From Chennai, the train takes 7hr 43min hours to reach Khammam. The train starts at 23:35:00 from Chennai MAS and reaches Khammam KMT at 07:18:00. 22648 Kcvl Krba Exp operates on Mon, Thur.

Cheapest Train from Chennai to Khammam:

The cheapest train to Khammam from Chennai is 05304 Ers Gkp Festspl. The train takes 8hr 45min to reach Khammam from Chennai. The train starts at 13:00:00 from Chennai MAS and reaches Khammam KMT at 21:45:00. Ers Gkp Festspl operates on Mon.

Chennai to Khammam Last Train:

The last train to reach Khammam from Chennai is 22648 Kcvl Krba Exp. From Chennai, the last train takes 7hr 43min hours to reach Khammam. The last train starts at 23:35:00 from Chennai MAS and reaches Khammam KMT at 07:18:00. It operates on Mon, Thur.

First Train from Chennai to Khammam:

The first train to Khammam from Chennai is 16031 Andaman Express. From Chennai, the train takes 11hr 9min to reach Khammam. This train starts at 05:15:00 from Chennai MAS and reaches Khammam KMT at 16:24:00. It operates on a few days namely Wed, Thur, Sun.