Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.5

Charminar Exp 12759 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
TBM
17:10
Tambaram
17hr 10min
16 Stops
HYB
07:50
Hyderabad Decan
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Charminar Exp 12759 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Charminar Exp 12759. Check Charminar Exp 12759 seat availability from Tambaram station to Hyderabad Decan station.

From
To
Quota
1A
INR2715
2A
INR1600
3A
INR1110
SL
INR405
February 2023
Thu, 09 Feb
WL 3
2hr 12min
Fri, 10 Feb
WL 6
96% Chances
2hr 12min
Sat, 11 Feb
WL 3
97% Chances
2hr 12min
Sun, 12 Feb
WL 3
97% Chances
2hr 12min
Mon, 13 Feb
WL 1
97% Chances
2hr 12min
Tue, 14 Feb
WL 1
97% Chances
2hr 12min
Wed, 15 Feb
NA
Thu, 16 Feb
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
HYB
TBM
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops16
Duration17hr 10min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Charminar Exp 12759 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12759 Charminar Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Tambaram station and ends at Hyderabad Decan. Due to its 17 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around -9hr 20min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Tambaram and Hyderabad Decan and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
TBMTambaramstarts17:10-07111min
MSChennai Egmore17:4017:455min25 km611On Time
SPESullurupeta19:1819:202min111 km1118min
NYPNayudupeta19:4319:452min139 km11111min
GDRGudur Jn20:2320:252min167 km-113min
NLRNellore20:5320:552min205 km1118min
KVZKavali21:3321:352min256 km31117min
OGLOngole22:1822:202min322 km11118min
CLXChirala23:0323:052min371 km31117min
TELTenali Jn23:5523:572min429 km41118min
BZAVijayawada Jn00:4500:5510min460 km-129min
KMTKhammam02:1802:202min559 km21240min
MABDMahbubabad03:0403:051min607 km21241min
WLWarangal03:5503:572min667 km21249min
KZJKazipet Jn04:1304:152min677 km21254min
SCSecunderabad Jn06:3506:405min809 km-1250min
HYBHyderabad Decan07:50ends-818 km-1233min

Charminar Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Sunday
05-02-2023
Monday
06-02-2023
Tuesday
07-02-2023
Yesterday
08-02-2023
Today
09-02-2023
Tomorrow
10-02-2023
Saturday
11-02-2023
Yet to start from Tambaram at 17:10
Refresh
Updated 24hr 41min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Tambaram
-
Source
17:10
17:10
On Time
-
Source
Chennai Egmore
24 km
17:40
17:40
17:45
17:45
On Time
-
5min
Sullurupeta
111 km
19:18
19:18
19:20
19:20
On Time
-
2min
Nayudupeta
138 km
19:43
19:43
19:45
19:45
On Time
-
2min
Gudur Jn
166 km
20:23
20:23
20:25
20:25
On Time
-
2min
Nellore
204 km
20:53
20:53
20:55
20:55
On Time
-
2min
Kavali
255 km
21:33
21:33
21:35
21:35
On Time
-
2min
Ongole
321 km
22:18
22:18
22:20
22:20
On Time
-
2min
Chirala
371 km
23:03
23:03
23:05
23:05
On Time
-
2min
Tenali Jn
428 km
23:55
23:55
23:57
23:57
On Time
-
2min
Vijayawada Jn
460 km
00:45
00:45
00:55
00:55
On Time
-
10min
Khammam
559 km
02:18
02:18
02:20
02:20
On Time
-
2min
Mahbubabad
606 km
03:04
03:04
03:05
03:05
On Time
-
1min
Warangal
666 km
03:55
03:55
03:57
03:57
On Time
-
2min
Kazipet Jn
677 km
04:13
04:13
04:15
04:15
On Time
-
2min
Secunderabad Jn
808 km
06:35
06:35
06:40
06:40
On Time
-
5min
Hyderabad Decan
817 km
07:50
07:50
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Charminar Exp 12759 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Charminar Exp - 12759 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Tambaram
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
SLR
GN
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
B6
B5
B4
B3
B2
B1
A3
A2
A1
HA1
GN
EOG
Seat Layout
Charminar Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutCharminar Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Charminar Exp 12759 Train Information

Charminar Exp (12759) train runs from Tambaram to Hyderabad Decan. This mail express train covers a distance of about 818 km. The fare classes on 12759 train are 1A,2A,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Charminar Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Charminar Exp 12759 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.5
181 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
very clean and family friendly good experience
Coaches are very bad. 3A or 2A quality is pathetic. It never reached on time. mostly 1 to 1.5 hours delayed.
train is good to travel train is excellent
Never gets confirmed seats if it's RAC
dirty train with dirty bathrooms and irresponsible staff who seek tips but never maintain the toilets or berths
good 👍 very happy and very good
very worst train. everything it's delayed. up and down both time 2 hrs decayed. And unreserved proples always roaming in the reservation coaches. no controls for general people, so don't choose this train. better choose chennai mail. better this train only for neat and clean.
this is super app excellent performance
noice
They Are Not Giving Blankets And Bedsheets Are Dirty..
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW