Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout

Chennai to Morappur Trains

12675 KOVAI SF EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12675 Running Status )
MAS
Mgr Chennai Ctl
06:10
Thu, 29 Feb
3hr 54min
268 km
MAP
Morappur
10:04
Thu, 29 Feb
2S
CC
INR130
22637 WEST COAST EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 22637 Running Status )
MAS
Mgr Chennai Ctl
13:25
Thu, 29 Feb
4hr 9min
268 km
MAP
Morappur
17:34
Thu, 29 Feb
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR220
Free Train Cancellation Offer
12679 CBE INTERCITY
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12679 Running Status )
MAS
Mgr Chennai Ctl
14:35
Thu, 29 Feb
3hr 34min
268 km
MAP
Morappur
18:09
Thu, 29 Feb
2S
CC
INR130
12685 MAS MAQ SF EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12685 Running Status )
MAS
Mgr Chennai Ctl
16:20
Thu, 29 Feb
3hr 49min
268 km
MAP
Morappur
20:09
Thu, 29 Feb
SL
3E
3A
2A
1A
INR220
0 PG Charges on UPI Payments
22651 MAS PGT EXPRESS
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 22651 Running Status )
MAS
Mgr Chennai Ctl
21:40
Thu, 29 Feb
3hr 58min
268 km
MAP
Morappur
01:38
Fri, 1 Mar
2S
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR130
22649 YERCAUD SF EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 22649 Running Status )
MAS
Mgr Chennai Ctl
23:00
Thu, 29 Feb
3hr 59min
268 km
MAP
Morappur
02:59
Fri, 1 Mar
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR220

Chennai to Morappur Train Ticket Booking Online

Book Chennai to Morappur trains – Approximately 6 trains are found running between Chennai to Morappur covering a distance of approx 268 kms. Trains from Chennai to Morappur are listed below along with their schedule, time table, and ticket fare. With ixigo you can also check Chennai to Morappur train seat availability in real-time. ixigo also offers a variety of other features, such as the ability to track your Chennai to Morappur train live status, to view seat maps, and to get PNR status updates. Get the best price on Chennai to Morappur online train ticket booking.

Also, plan your return journey by booking Morappur to Chennai train tickets online.

Chennai to Morappur Fastest Train:

12679 CBE INTERCITY is the fastest train to run between Chennai and Morappur. It takes 3hr 34min hours to reach Morappur. Leaving Chennai MAS at 14:35:00 and reaching Morappur (MAP) at 18:09:00, this train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Cheapest Train from Chennai to Morappur:

22651 MAS PGT EXPRESS is the cheapest train to run between Chennai and Morappur. It takes 3hr 58min to arrive at Morappur. The train leaves Chennai MAS at 21:40:00 and reaches Morappur MAP at 01:38:00. The ticket price of this train is 130 INR and it operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Chennai to Morappur Last Train:

22649 YERCAUD SF EXP is the last train that runs between Chennai and Morappur. It takes 3hr 59min hours to reach Morappur. 22649 leaves Chennai MAS at 23:00:00 and reaches Morappur MAP at 02:59:00. This train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Chennai to Morappur:

12675 KOVAI SF EXP is the first train to run between Chennai and Morappur. It takes 3hr 54min to reach Morappur. The train 12675 leaves Chennai MAS at 06:10:00 and reaches Morappur MAP at 10:04:00. KOVAI SF EXP operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

How to know my PNR status from Chennai to Morappur?

For the route between Chennai and Morappur, travellers can use the PNR status enquiry feature of the ixigo trains app and get the updated information on their phones.

Chennai to Morappur Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Chennai to Morappur?

A. There are 6 trains that run daily between Chennai to Morappur. book train tickets

Q. What is the distance to travel from Chennai to Morappur by rail?

A. To travel from Chennai to Morappur by rail, the distance that needs to be covered is 268 kms.

Q. How many railway stations are there in Chennai?

A. The number of railway stations in Chennai are 31.

Q. How many railway stations are there in Morappur?

A. The number of railway stations in Morappur are 1.

Q. How many trains run weekly between Chennai to Morappur?

A. The number of trains that operate on Chennai to Morappur route weekly are 6.

Q. If travelling by train what is the approximate time taken to reach Morappur from Chennai?

A. If travelling by train the approximate time taken to reach Morappur from Chennai is 3hr 34min.

Q. From the date of travel, how many days in advance can Tatkal tickets be booked, if travelling from Chennai to Morappur.

A. From date of travel, Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance, if travelling from Chennai to Morappur.

Q. On Chennai to Morappur route which train takes the maximum time? Need name and other specifications.

A. On Chennai to Morappur route 22637 WEST COAST EXP takes maximum time. It departs at 13:25:00 and covers a distance of approximately 268 kms. It reaches Morappur at 17:34:00.

Q. The journey starts from Chennai and ends at Morappur. Suggest how to check seat availability train online?

A. Visit ixigo.com to check seat availability train online when travelling from Chennai to Morappur.

Q. What is the procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Chennai to Morappur?

A. The procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Chennai to Morappur begins by creating an irctc login ID first. Once you’ve logged in, start putting in details such as the departure and arrival destinations, the date of journey, and the ticket type. Next, select the train you want to travel by, fill in the passenger details and proceed towards the payment gateway.

Mgr Chennai Ctl Railway Station

City : Chennai
Code : MAS
Avg Rating : 3.3
Wifi : Available

Morappur Railway Station

City : Morappur
Code : MAP
Avg Rating : 3.2
Wifi : Not Available
Train App Download Widget