Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

Kolkata to Sasaram Trains

Book Kolkata to Sasaram trains – Here is a list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability, and ticket fare. Approximately 8 trains are found running between Kolkata to Sasaram covering a distance of approx 561 kms. Get the best price on Kolkata to Sasaram online train ticket booking. Also, plan your return journey by booking Sasaram to Kolkata train tickets online.

कोलकाता से सासाराम के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 13151Koaa Jat ExpresRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 13151 Running Status )
    KOAA
    KOLKATA
    11:45
    10hr 54min
    SSM
    Sasaram
    22:39
    SL3A2S2A
    Fri, 27 May
    -
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Sun, 29 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
  • 12379Jalianwala B ExRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12379 Running Status )
    SDAH
    Sealdah
    13:10
    7hr 53min
    SSM
    Sasaram
    21:03
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Fri, 27 May
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Fri, 10 Jun
    -
    Fri, 17 Jun
    -
    Fri, 24 Jun
    -
    Fri, 1 Jul
    -
  • 12177Chambal ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12177 Running Status )
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    17:45
    8hr 59min
    SSM
    Sasaram
    02:44
    SL3A2S2A
    Fri, 27 May
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Fri, 10 Jun
    -
    Fri, 17 Jun
    -
    Fri, 24 Jun
    -
    Fri, 1 Jul
    -
  • 13009Doon ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 13009 Running Status )
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    20:25
    10hr 3min
    SSM
    Sasaram
    06:28
    SL3A2S2A
    Fri, 27 May
    -
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Sun, 29 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
  • 12311Netaji ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12311 Running Status )
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    21:55
    8hr 25min
    SSM
    Sasaram
    06:20
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Fri, 27 May
    -
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Sun, 29 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
  • 12987Sdah Aii Sf ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12987 Running Status )
    SDAH
    Sealdah
    22:55
    8hr 42min
    SSM
    Sasaram
    07:37
    SL3A2S2A
    Fri, 27 May
    -
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Sun, 29 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
  • 22307Hwh Bkn ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22307 Running Status )
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    23:25
    8hr 24min
    SSM
    Sasaram
    07:49
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Fri, 27 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
    Thu, 9 Jun
    -
  • 12321Mumbai MailRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12321 Running Status )
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    23:35
    8hr 37min
    SSM
    Sasaram
    08:12
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Fri, 27 May
    -
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Sun, 29 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -

Kolkata to Sasaram Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Kolkata to Sasaram?

A. There are 8 trains that run daily between Kolkata to Sasaram. book train tickets

Q. What is the distance to travel from Kolkata to Sasaram by rail?

A. To travel from Kolkata to Sasaram by rail, the distance that needs to be covered is 561 kms. Check here to book now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Kolkata?

A. The number of railway stations in Kolkata are 40. Book Now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Sasaram?

A. The number of railway stations in Sasaram are 3. Click here to book now

Q. How many trains run weekly between Kolkata to Sasaram?

A. The number of trains that operate on Kolkata to Sasaram route weekly are 8. Book Now

Q. If travelling by train what is the approximate time taken to reach Sasaram from Kolkata?

A. If travelling by train the approximate time taken to reach Sasaram from Kolkata is 7hr 53min.

Q. From the date of travel, how many days in advance can Tatkal tickets be booked, if travelling from Kolkata to Sasaram.

A. From date of travel, Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance, if travelling from Kolkata to Sasaram.

Q. Is it possible to check the PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online, if travelling from Kolkata to Sasaram?

A. Yes, it is possible to check PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online through ixigo, if travelling from Kolkata to Sasaram.

Q. On Kolkata to Sasaram route which train takes the maximum time? Need name and other specifications.

A. On Kolkata to Sasaram route 13151 Koaa Jat Expres takes maximum time. It departs at 11:45:00 and covers a distance of approximately 561 kms. It reaches Sasaram at 22:39:00.

Q. Where is my train? I am travelling from Kolkata to Sasaram.

A. If you are travelling from Kolkata to Sasaram, the latest online information about where is my train can be checked through ixigo’s website or train app.

Q. The journey starts from Kolkata and ends at Sasaram. Suggest how to check seat availability train online?

A. Visit ixigo.com to check seat availability train online when travelling from Kolkata to Sasaram.

Q. What is the procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Kolkata to Sasaram?

A. The procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Kolkata to Sasaram begins by creating an irctc login ID first. Once you’ve logged in, start putting in details such as the departure and arrival destinations, the date of journey, and the ticket type. Next, select the train you want to travel by, fill in the passenger details and proceed towards the payment gateway.

Howrah Jn Railway Station

City : Kolkata
Code : HWH
Avg Rating : 4.1
Wifi : Available

Sasaram Railway Station

City : Sasaram
Code : SSM
Avg Rating : 3.6
Wifi : Not Available

Kolkata to Sasaram Fastest Train:

12379 Jalianwala B Ex is the fastest train to run between Kolkata and Sasaram. It takes 7hr 53min hours to reach Sasaram. Leaving Kolkata HWH at 13:10:00 and reaching Sasaram (SSM) at 21:03:00, this train operates on Fri.

Cheapest Train from Kolkata to Sasaram:

13151 Koaa Jat Expres is the cheapest train to run between Kolkata and Sasaram. It takes 10hr 54min to arrive at Sasaram. The train leaves Kolkata HWH at 11:45:00 and reaches Sasaram SSM at 22:39:00. The ticket price of this train is 195 INR and it operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Kolkata to Sasaram Last Train:

12321 Mumbai Mail is the last train that runs between Kolkata and Sasaram. It takes 8hr 37min hours to reach Sasaram. 12321 leaves Kolkata HWH at 23:35:00 and reaches Sasaram SSM at 08:12:00. This train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Kolkata to Sasaram:

13151 Koaa Jat Expres is the first train to run between Kolkata and Sasaram. It takes 10hr 54min to reach Sasaram. The train 13151 leaves Kolkata HWH at 11:45:00 and reaches Sasaram SSM at 22:39:00. Koaa Jat Expres operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.