more
Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Logout
From
To
Date

Ludhiana to Varanasi Trains

Looking for trains from Ludhiana to Varanasi? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 23 COVID Special trains found running between Ludhiana to Varanasi covering a distance of 1014 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Ludhiana to Varanasi train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Varanasi to Ludhiana train train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

लुधियाना से वाराणसी के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 13152Kolkata ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 13152 Running Status )
    LDH
    Ludhiana Jn
    02:05
    23hr 15min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    01:20
    SL3A2A
    Sun, 19 Sep
    -
    Mon, 20 Sep
    -
    Tue, 21 Sep
    -
    Wed, 22 Sep
    -
    Thu, 23 Sep
    -
    Fri, 24 Sep
    -
  • 03152Kolkata SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 03152 Running Status )
    LDH
    Ludhiana Jn
    02:05
    23hr 15min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    01:20
    SL3A2S2A
    Sun, 19 Sep
    -
    Mon, 20 Sep
    -
    Tue, 21 Sep
    -
    Wed, 22 Sep
    -
    Thu, 23 Sep
    -
    Fri, 24 Sep
    -
  • 02332Hwh Festival SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02332 Running Status )
    LDH
    Ludhiana Jn
    03:30
    17hr 25min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    20:55
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Mon, 20 Sep
    -
    Tue, 21 Sep
    -
    Fri, 24 Sep
    -
    Mon, 27 Sep
    -
    Tue, 28 Sep
    -
    Fri, 1 Oct
    -
  • 12332Himgiri ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12332 Running Status )
    LDH
    Ludhiana Jn
    03:30
    17hr 25min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    20:55
    SL3A2A1A
    Mon, 20 Sep
    -
    Tue, 21 Sep
    -
    Fri, 24 Sep
    -
    Mon, 27 Sep
    -
    Tue, 28 Sep
    -
    Fri, 1 Oct
    -
  • Sun, 19 Sep
    -
    Mon, 20 Sep
    -
    Tue, 21 Sep
    -
    Wed, 22 Sep
    -
    Thu, 23 Sep
    -
    Fri, 24 Sep
    -
  • 02318Asr Koaa Sf SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02318 Running Status )
    LDH
    Ludhiana Jn
    08:12
    16hr 48min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    01:00
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Tue, 21 Sep
    -
    Fri, 24 Sep
    -
    Tue, 28 Sep
    -
    Fri, 1 Oct
    -
    Tue, 5 Oct
    -
    Fri, 8 Oct
    -
  • 02358Asr Koaa Sup SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02358 Running Status )
    LDH
    Ludhiana Jn
    08:13
    16hr 47min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    01:00
    SL3A2S2A
    Mon, 20 Sep
    -
    Thu, 23 Sep
    -
    Mon, 27 Sep
    -
    Thu, 30 Sep
    -
    Mon, 4 Oct
    -
    Thu, 7 Oct
    -
  • 12318Akal Takhat ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12318 Running Status )
    LDH
    Ludhiana Jn
    08:15
    16hr 50min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    01:05
    SL3A2A1A
    Tue, 21 Sep
    -
    Fri, 24 Sep
    -
    Tue, 28 Sep
    -
    Fri, 1 Oct
    -
    Tue, 5 Oct
    -
    Fri, 8 Oct
    -
  • 12358Asr Koaa Sup ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12358 Running Status )
    LDH
    Ludhiana Jn
    08:15
    16hr 50min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    01:05
    SL3A2A
    Mon, 20 Sep
    -
    Thu, 23 Sep
    -
    Mon, 27 Sep
    -
    Thu, 30 Sep
    -
    Mon, 4 Oct
    -
    Thu, 7 Oct
    -
  • 22318Humsafar SfRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22318 Running Status )
    LDH
    Ludhiana Jn
    12:15
    17hr 25min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    05:40
    3A
    Wed, 22 Sep
    -
    Wed, 29 Sep
    -
    Wed, 6 Oct
    -
    Wed, 13 Oct
    -
    Wed, 20 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
  • 18104Jalianwala B ExRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18104 Running Status )
    LDH
    Ludhiana Jn
    15:05
    18hr 45min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    09:50
    SL3A2A
    Wed, 22 Sep
    -
    Fri, 24 Sep
    -
    Wed, 29 Sep
    -
    Fri, 1 Oct
    -
    Wed, 6 Oct
    -
    Fri, 8 Oct
    -
  • 08104Asr Tata Exp SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 08104 Running Status )
    LDH
    Ludhiana Jn
    15:05
    18hr 25min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    09:30
    SL3A2S
    Wed, 22 Sep
    -
    Fri, 24 Sep
    -
    Wed, 29 Sep
    -
    Fri, 1 Oct
    -
    Wed, 6 Oct
    -
    Fri, 8 Oct
    -
  • 05934Asr Dbrg Exp SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 05934 Running Status )
    LDH
    Ludhiana Jn
    18:05
    21hr 20min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    15:25
    SL3A2S2A
    Fri, 24 Sep
    -
    Fri, 1 Oct
    -
    Fri, 8 Oct
    -
    Fri, 15 Oct
    -
    Fri, 22 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
  • 15934Asr Dbrg ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15934 Running Status )
    LDH
    Ludhiana Jn
    18:15
    21hr 10min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    15:25
    SL3A2A
    Fri, 24 Sep
    -
    Fri, 1 Oct
    -
    Fri, 8 Oct
    -
    Fri, 15 Oct
    -
    Fri, 22 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
  • 02238Bsb Festival SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02238 Running Status )
    LDH
    Ludhiana Jn
    18:30
    18hr
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    12:30
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Sun, 19 Sep
    -
    Mon, 20 Sep
    -
    Tue, 21 Sep
    -
    Wed, 22 Sep
    -
    Thu, 23 Sep
    -
    Fri, 24 Sep
    -
  • 12238Begampura ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12238 Running Status )
    LDH
    Ludhiana Jn
    18:35
    17hr 55min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    12:30
    SL3A2A1A
    Sun, 19 Sep
    -
    Mon, 20 Sep
    -
    Tue, 21 Sep
    -
    Wed, 22 Sep
    -
    Thu, 23 Sep
    -
    Fri, 24 Sep
    -
  • 03308G Satluj Exp SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 03308 Running Status )
    LDH
    Ludhiana Jn
    20:05
    24hr 25min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    20:30
    SL3A2S2A
    Sun, 19 Sep
    -
    Mon, 20 Sep
    -
    Tue, 21 Sep
    -
    Wed, 22 Sep
    -
    Thu, 23 Sep
    -
    Fri, 24 Sep
    -
  • 13308Gangasatluj ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 13308 Running Status )
    LDH
    Ludhiana Jn
    20:05
    24hr 25min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    20:30
    SL3A2A
    Sun, 19 Sep
    -
    Mon, 20 Sep
    -
    Tue, 21 Sep
    -
    Wed, 22 Sep
    -
    Thu, 23 Sep
    -
    Fri, 24 Sep
    -
  • 13050Asr Hwh ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 13050 Running Status )
    LDH
    Ludhiana Jn
    20:50
    22hr 5min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    18:55
    SL3A
    Sun, 19 Sep
    -
    Mon, 20 Sep
    -
    Tue, 21 Sep
    -
    Wed, 22 Sep
    -
    Thu, 23 Sep
    -
    Fri, 24 Sep
    -
  • 03006Asr Hwh MailRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 03006 Running Status )
    LDH
    Ludhiana Jn
    20:55
    20hr 5min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    17:00
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Sun, 19 Sep
    -
    Mon, 20 Sep
    -
    Tue, 21 Sep
    -
    Wed, 22 Sep
    -
    Thu, 23 Sep
    -
    Fri, 24 Sep
    -
  • 13006Asr Hwh MailRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 13006 Running Status )
    LDH
    Ludhiana Jn
    21:15
    19hr 45min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    17:00
    SL3A2A1A
    Sun, 19 Sep
    -
    Mon, 20 Sep
    -
    Tue, 21 Sep
    -
    Wed, 22 Sep
    -
    Thu, 23 Sep
    -
    Fri, 24 Sep
    -
  • 02356Pnbe Festvl SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02356 Running Status )
    LDH
    Ludhiana Jn
    22:15
    18hr 25min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    16:40
    SL3A2S2A
    Sun, 19 Sep
    -
    Wed, 22 Sep
    -
    Sun, 26 Sep
    -
    Wed, 29 Sep
    -
    Sun, 3 Oct
    -
    Wed, 6 Oct
    -
  • 12356Archana ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12356 Running Status )
    LDH
    Ludhiana Jn
    22:15
    18hr 25min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    16:40
    SL3A2A
    Sun, 19 Sep
    -
    Wed, 22 Sep
    -
    Sun, 26 Sep
    -
    Wed, 29 Sep
    -
    Sun, 3 Oct
    -
    Wed, 6 Oct
    -

Ludhiana to Varanasi Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Ludhiana to Varanasi?

A. 23 trains run daily between Ludhiana to Varanasi. Book Now

Q. What is the approximate travel distance between Ludhiana to Varanasi by train?

A. The approximate travel distance between Ludhiana to Varanasi is 1014 kms. Click here to book now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Ludhiana?

A. In Ludhiana there are 8 railway stations. book train tickets

Q. How many railway stations are there in Varanasi?

A. In Varanasi there are 17 railway stations. Book Now

Q. How many trains run weekly from Ludhiana to Varanasi?

A. To travel from Ludhiana to Varanasi, 23 weekly trains are available. Check here to book now

Q. If travelling from Ludhiana to Varanasi, how many days prior to jouney date are Tatkal tickets available?

A. In case of Tatkal tickets, the reservation be done 1 day prior. The journey route is from Ludhiana to Varanasi.

Q. How to check the PNR status online, If travelling from Ludhiana to Varanasi?

A. If travelling from Ludhiana to Varanasi, the PNR status for waitlisted tickets can be checked through ixigo train app or ixigo website that provides updated information.

Q. Which is the slowest train that runs from Ludhiana to Varanasi route?

A. The name of the slowest train that runs on Ludhiana to Varanasi route is 03308 G Satluj Exp Spl. It departs from Ludhiana at 20:05:00 and reaches Varanasi at 20:30:00. The train covers a distance of 1014 kms.

Q. What is NTES? Can I check train running status online, if travelling from Ludhiana to Varanasi?

A. NTES stands for National Train Enquiry System. To check train running status online from Ludhiana to Varanasi one can use ixigo app.

Q. How to check train seat availability online, if travelling from Ludhiana to Varanasi?

A. When travelling from Ludhiana to Varanasi check train seat availability online by using ixigo.

Q. How do I book a train ticket from Ludhiana to Varanasi through irctc?

A. You can book an online irctc train ticket from Ludhiana to Varanasi by simply logging into your irctc account and entering the required details.

Ludhiana Jn Railway Station

City : Ludhiana
Code : LDH
Avg Rating : 3.6
Wifi : Available

Varanasi Jn Railway Station

City : Varanasi
Code : BSB
Avg Rating : 3.5
Wifi : Available

Ludhiana to Varanasi Fastest Train:

The fastest train from Ludhiana to Varanasi is 02358 Asr Koaa Sup Spl. It takes about 16hr 47min hours to reach Varanasi. This train leaves Ludhiana (LDH) at 08:13:00 and reaches Varanasi (BSB) at 01:00:00. It operates on Mon, Thur.

Cheapest Train from Ludhiana to Varanasi:

The cheapest train from Ludhiana to Varanasi is 03152 Kolkata Spl. It takes around 23hr 15min to reach Varanasi. 03152 Kolkata Spl leaves Ludhiana LDH at 02:05:00 and reaches Varanasi BSB at 01:20:00. The price of Kolkata Spl ticket is 270 INR. The train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Ludhiana to Varanasi Last Train:

The last train to Varanasi from Ludhiana is 02356 Pnbe Festvl Spl. It takes around 18hr 25min hours to reach Varanasi. The last train leaves Ludhiana LDH at 22:15:00 and reaches Varanasi BSB at 16:40:00 and operates on Wed, Sun.

First Train from Ludhiana to Varanasi:

The first train from Ludhiana to Varanasi is 03152 Kolkata Spl. This train takes about 23hr 15min to reach Varanasi. It leaves Ludhiana LDH at 02:05:00 and reaches Varanasi BSB at 01:20:00 and operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Covid-19 Special Train List

02301 Train - Howrah to New Delhi
02302 Train - New Delhi to Howrah
02951 Train - Mumbai Central to New Delhi
02952 Train - New Delhi to Mumbai Central
02957 Train - Ahmedabad to New Delhi
02958 Train - New Delhi to Ahmedabad
View All Special Trains