Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.2

Gwl Intercity 12197 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
BPL
15:20
Bhopal Jn
8hr 45min
8 Stops
GWL
00:05
Gwalior
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Gwl Intercity 12197 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Gwl Intercity 12197. Check Gwl Intercity 12197 seat availability from Bhopal Jn station to Gwalior station.

From
To
Quota
2S
INR165
CC
INR610
December 2022
Thu, 01 Dec
NOT AVL
17min
Fri, 02 Dec
AVL 0021
17min
Sat, 03 Dec
NA
Mon, 05 Dec
AVL 0034
17min
Tue, 06 Dec
AVL 0054
17min
Thu, 08 Dec
AVL 0069
17min
Fri, 09 Dec
NA
Sat, 10 Dec
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
GWL
BPL
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2S, CC
Service Days Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat
Stops8
Duration8hr 45min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Gwl Intercity 12197 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12197 Gwl Intercity is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Bhopal Jn station and ends at Gwalior. Due to its 9 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 8hr 45min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Bhopal Jn and Gwalior and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
BPLBhopal Jnstarts15:20-0311-
BHSVidisha15:5816:002min54 km111-
BAQGanj Basoda16:2816:302min93 km111-
BINABina Jn17:2517:305min139 km311-
MNVMungaoli17:5818:002min167 km211-
ASKNAshok Nagar18:3618:382min213 km111-
GUNAGuna19:3019:4515min257 km111-
SVPIShivpuri21:1621:182min359 km111-
GWLGwalior00:05ends-485 km412-

Gwl Intercity Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Monday
28-11-2022
Tuesday
29-11-2022
Today
01-12-2022
Tomorrow
02-12-2022
Saturday
03-12-2022
Yet to start from Bhopal Jn at 15:20
Refresh
Updated 33hr 37min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Bhopal Jn
-
Source
15:20
15:20
On Time
-
Source
Vidisha
53 km
15:58
15:58
16:00
16:00
On Time
-
2min
Ganj Basoda
92 km
16:28
16:28
16:30
16:30
On Time
-
2min
Bina Jn
138 km
17:25
17:25
17:30
17:30
On Time
-
5min
Mungaoli
167 km
17:58
17:58
18:00
18:00
On Time
-
2min
Ashok Nagar
213 km
18:36
18:36
18:38
18:38
On Time
-
2min
Guna
257 km
19:30
19:30
19:45
19:45
On Time
-
15min
Shivpuri
359 km
21:16
21:16
21:18
21:18
On Time
-
2min
Gwalior
484 km
00:05
00:05
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Gwl Intercity 12197 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Gwl Intercity - 12197 has 13 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Bhopal Jn
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
EN
DL1
D1
D2
D3
D4
D5
C1
D6
D7
D8
D9
DL2
Seat Layout
Gwl Intercity Coach Position and Seat LayoutGwl Intercity Coach Position and Seat Layout

Gwl Intercity 12197 Train Information

Gwl Intercity (12197) train runs from Bhopal Jn to Gwalior. This mail express train covers a distance of about 485 km. The fare classes on 12197 train are 2S,CC. The following train ticket quotas are available on Gwl Intercity: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Gwl Intercity 12197 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.2
42 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
This is a very bad train
agr koi is train me jaye to aram se 1 ghante late aaye station pe or jis platform par train aani h uspe nhi aati h dusre platform par aati h is train me jane ke liye apka insurance hona bht jaruri h
no timing as comes late and today 17 sep 22 late and reached gwalior at 4;30 pm
good good good good very good awesome beautiful number one....
let chlti h par acchi h
train is very good. i like it. but it should be run on Sunday . Sunday is holiday ,so lot of people use this train on Sunday . thanks.
।।।।।।।।।शानदार ट्रेन है भाई।।।।।।।।।।।।
nice and awesome experience I have..
This train is so good the train is bhopal to gwalior is very good train
super.......................................................
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW