Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.0

Chennai Mail 12839 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
HWH
23:55
Howrah Jn
-20hr 40min
34 Stops
MAS
03:15
Mgr Chennai Ctl
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Chennai Mail 12839 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Chennai Mail 12839. Check Chennai Mail 12839 seat availability from Howrah Jn station to Mgr Chennai Ctl station.

From
To
Quota
1A
INR4310
2A
INR2505
3A
INR1705
SL
INR635
January 2023
Sun, 29 Jan
WL 6
92% Chances
8hr 46min
Mon, 30 Jan
WL 3
93% Chances
8hr 46min
Tue, 31 Jan
WL 2
94% Chances
51min
February 2023
Wed, 01 Feb
WL 3
93% Chances
51min
Thu, 02 Feb
WL 1
94% Chances
51min
Fri, 03 Feb
WL 1
94% Chances
51min
Sat, 04 Feb
WL 1
94% Chances
51min
Sun, 05 Feb
WL 1
94% Chances
51min
Mon, 06 Feb
AVL
26min
Tue, 07 Feb
WL1
94% Chances
26min
Wed, 08 Feb
AVL 0006
26min
View 4 Months Calendar
MAS
HWH
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops34
Duration-20hr 40min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Chennai Mail 12839 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12839 Chennai Mail is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Howrah Jn station and ends at Mgr Chennai Ctl. Due to its 35 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around -20hr 40min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Howrah Jn and Mgr Chennai Ctl and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
HWHHowrah Jnstarts23:55-02311On Time
KGPKharagpur Jn01:3501:405min115 km3121min
BLSBalasore02:5803:035min231 km2128min
BHCBhadrak04:0504:072min294 km2122min
JJKRJajpur K Road04:3804:402min337 km3123min
CTCCuttack05:4005:455min409 km31215min
BBSBhubaneswar06:2006:255min437 km41215min
KURKhurda Road Jn06:5007:1020min456 km31215min
BALUBalugaon07:5507:572min527 km21215min
CAPChatrapur08:4008:422min582 km21212min
BAMBrahmapur09:0009:055min603 km21211min
IPMIchchpuram09:2609:282min628 km21211min
SPTSompeta09:4809:502min646 km2128min
PSAPalasa10:4010:422min678 km2121min
NWPNaupada Jn10:5811:002min703 km1124min
CHESrikakulam Road11:3311:352min751 km3125min
CPPChipurupalle12:0312:052min789 km1128min
VZMVizianagram Jn12:3512:405min820 km1122min
VSKPVisakhapatnam13:5014:1020min881 km1127min
AKPAnakapalle14:4914:501min914 km21215min
TUNITuni15:3415:351min978 km11226min
ANVAnnavaram15:5315:541min995 km11224min
SLOSamalkot Jn16:2916:301min1032 km31227min
RJYRajahmundry17:1317:152min1082 km11230min
NDDNidadavolu Jn17:3317:352min1104 km-1248min
TDDTadepalligudem17:4917:501min1124 km31250min
EEEluru18:2418:251min1172 km31251min
BZAVijayawada Jn19:5020:0010min1231 km11244min
TELTenali Jn20:2920:301min1263 km31254min
BPPBapatla21:0421:051min1305 km-121hr 2min
CLXChirala21:1921:201min1320 km2121hr 18min
OGLOngole21:5922:001min1370 km3121hr 18min
NLRNellore23:2923:301min1487 km3121hr 15min
GDRGudur Jn00:4300:452min1525 km11348min
MASMgr Chennai Ctl03:15ends-1663 km91323min

Chennai Mail Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Wednesday
25-01-2023
Thursday
26-01-2023
Friday
27-01-2023
Yesterday
28-01-2023
Today
29-01-2023
Tomorrow
30-01-2023
Tuesday
31-01-2023
Yet to start from Howrah Jn at 23:55
Refresh
Updated 32hr 27min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Howrah Jn
-
Source
23:55
23:55
On Time
-
Source
Kharagpur Jn
115 km
01:35
01:35
01:40
01:40
On Time
-
5min
Balasore
231 km
02:58
02:58
03:03
03:03
On Time
-
5min
Bhadrak
293 km
04:05
04:05
04:07
04:07
On Time
-
2min
Jajpur K Road
337 km
04:38
04:38
04:40
04:40
On Time
-
2min
Cuttack
409 km
05:40
05:40
05:45
05:45
On Time
-
5min
Bhubaneswar
436 km
06:20
06:20
06:25
06:25
On Time
-
5min
Khurda Road JN
456 km
06:50
06:50
07:10
07:10
On Time
-
20min
Balugaon
527 km
07:55
07:55
07:57
07:57
On Time
-
2min
Chatrapur
581 km
08:40
08:40
08:42
08:42
On Time
-
2min
Brahmapur
603 km
09:00
09:00
09:05
09:05
On Time
-
5min
Ichchpuram
627 km
09:26
09:26
09:28
09:28
On Time
-
2min
Sompeta
645 km
09:48
09:48
09:50
09:50
On Time
-
2min
Palasa
677 km
10:40
10:40
10:42
10:42
On Time
-
2min
Naupada Jn
703 km
10:58
10:58
11:00
11:00
On Time
-
2min
Srikakulam Road
750 km
11:33
11:33
11:35
11:35
On Time
-
2min
Chipurupalle
789 km
12:03
12:03
12:05
12:05
On Time
-
2min
Vizianagram Jn
820 km
12:35
12:35
12:40
12:40
On Time
-
5min
Visakhapatnam
881 km
13:50
13:50
14:10
14:10
On Time
-
20min
Anakapalle
914 km
14:49
14:49
14:50
14:50
On Time
-
1min
Tuni
978 km
15:34
15:34
15:35
15:35
On Time
-
1min
Annavaram
994 km
15:53
15:53
15:54
15:54
On Time
-
1min
Samalkot Jn
1031 km
16:29
16:29
16:30
16:30
On Time
-
1min
Rajahmundry
1081 km
17:13
17:13
17:15
17:15
On Time
-
2min
Nidadavolu Jn
1104 km
17:33
17:33
17:35
17:35
On Time
-
2min
Tadepalligudem
1123 km
17:49
17:49
17:50
17:50
On Time
-
1min
Eluru
1171 km
18:24
18:24
18:25
18:25
On Time
-
1min
Vijayawada Jn
1231 km
19:50
19:50
20:00
20:00
On Time
-
10min
Tenali Jn
1262 km
20:29
20:29
20:30
20:30
On Time
-
1min
Bapatla
1305 km
21:04
21:04
21:05
21:05
On Time
-
1min
Chirala
1320 km
21:19
21:19
21:20
21:20
On Time
-
1min
Ongole
1369 km
21:59
21:59
22:00
22:00
On Time
-
1min
Nellore
1486 km
23:29
23:29
23:30
23:30
On Time
-
1min
Gudur Jn
1524 km
00:43
00:43
00:45
00:45
On Time
-
2min
Mgr Chennai Ctl
1662 km
03:15
03:15
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Chennai Mail 12839 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Chennai Mail - 12839 has 24 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Howrah Jn
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
EN
SLR
GN
GN
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
PC
B1
B2
B3
B4
B5
B6
B7
B8
B9
A1
A2
H1
EOG
HCP
Seat Layout
Chennai Mail Coach Position and Seat LayoutChennai Mail Coach Position and Seat Layout

Chennai Mail 12839 Train Information

Chennai Mail (12839) train runs from Howrah Jn to Mgr Chennai Ctl. This mail express train covers a distance of about 1663 km. The fare classes on 12839 train are 1A,2A,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Chennai Mail: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Chennai Mail 12839 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.0
392 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
good for journey. try to more improvement.
train food For taking money extra than MRP
Even the sleeper class flooded with waiting list passengers. passengers with confirmed tickets suffered.
need to improve a lot, very bad show at the sleeper class
পরিচ্ছন্নতা নেই,,,,,,,,,
no cleans no time img worst both rooms
cleaning of SL class is horrible. AC coaches are little bit ok. running late. food quality is very bed.
It's OK looking at other trains
not cleaning such a faltu train
One of the best trains in India in overall happy journey. Thanks to Indian Railway.
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW