Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.5

Gitanjali Exp 12859 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
CSMT
06:00
C Shivaji Mah T
30hr 30min
25 Stops
HWH
12:30
Howrah Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Gitanjali Exp 12859 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Gitanjali Exp 12859. Check Gitanjali Exp 12859 seat availability from C Shivaji Mah T station to Howrah Jn station.

From
To
Quota
2A
INR2805
3A
INR1905
SL
INR710
November 2022
Wed, 30 Nov
NOT AVL
2hr 11min
December 2022
Thu, 01 Dec
WL11
92% Chances
2hr 11min
Fri, 02 Dec
WL3
95% Chances
2hr 11min
Sat, 03 Dec
WL6
94% Chances
2hr 11min
Sun, 04 Dec
WL10
93% Chances
2hr 11min
Mon, 05 Dec
WL3
96% Chances
2hr 11min
Tue, 06 Dec
WL5
97% Chances
2hr 27min
Wed, 07 Dec
WL6
97% Chances
2hr 27min
Thu, 08 Dec
WL8
96% Chances
6hr 27min
View 4 Months Calendar
HWH
CSMT
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2A, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops25
Duration30hr 30min
TypeMail Express
PantryYes

Gitanjali Exp 12859 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12859 Gitanjali Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from C Shivaji Mah T station and ends at Howrah Jn. Due to its 26 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 30hr 30min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between C Shivaji Mah T and Howrah Jn and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
CSMTC Shivaji Mah Tstarts06:00-0-11-
DRDadar06:1206:153min9 km511-
KYNKalyan Jn06:5206:553min54 km411-
NKNashik Road09:2509:305min188 km211-
JLJalgaon Jn11:5812:002min420 km311-
BSLBhusaval Jn12:4012:455min445 km-11-
MKUMalkapur13:2913:301min495 km211-
SEGShegaon14:1414:151min547 km211-
AKAkola Jn14:4514:505min584 km211-
BDBadnera Jn16:1216:153min663 km211-
WRWardha Jn17:1817:202min758 km111-
NGPNagpur18:5519:005min837 km-11-
BRDBhandara Road19:5219:542min899 km111-
GGondia Jn20:4920:512min967 km411-
RJNRaj Nandgaon22:0822:102min1072 km111-
DURGDurg22:5022:555min1102 km311-
RRaipur Jn23:3023:355min1139 km311-
BSPBilaspur Jn01:2501:3510min1250 km112-
RIGRaigarh03:1103:132min1382 km112-
JSGJharsuguda Jn04:2804:302min1454 km112-
ROURourkela05:4005:488min1555 km412-
CKPChakradharpur07:1007:122min1656 km212-
TATATatanagar Jn08:0508:1510min1719 km412-
KGPKharagpur Jn10:1510:205min1853 km512-
SRCSantragachi Jn11:4311:452min1961 km-12-
HWHHowrah Jn12:30ends-1968 km-12-

Gitanjali Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Saturday
26-11-2022
Sunday
27-11-2022
Monday
28-11-2022
Yesterday
29-11-2022
Today
30-11-2022
Tomorrow
01-12-2022
Friday
02-12-2022
Yet to start from C Shivaji Mah T at 06:00
Refresh
Updated 29hr 18min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
C Shivaji Mah T
-
Source
06:00
06:00
On Time
-
Source
Dadar
9 km
06:12
06:12
06:15
06:15
On Time
-
3min
Kalyan Jn
51 km
06:52
06:52
06:55
06:55
On Time
-
3min
Nashik Road
183 km
09:25
09:25
09:30
09:30
On Time
-
5min
Jalgaon Jn
416 km
11:58
11:58
12:00
12:00
On Time
-
2min
Bhusaval Jn
440 km
12:40
12:40
12:45
12:45
On Time
-
5min
Malkapur
490 km
13:29
13:29
13:30
13:30
On Time
-
1min
Shegaon
543 km
14:14
14:14
14:15
14:15
On Time
-
1min
Akola Jn
580 km
14:45
14:45
14:50
14:50
On Time
-
5min
Badnera Jn
659 km
16:12
16:12
16:15
16:15
On Time
-
3min
Wardha Jn
754 km
17:18
17:18
17:20
17:20
On Time
-
2min
Nagpur
833 km
18:55
18:55
19:00
19:00
On Time
-
5min
Bhandara Road
895 km
19:52
19:52
19:54
19:54
On Time
-
2min
Gondia Jn
963 km
20:49
20:49
20:51
20:51
On Time
-
2min
Raj Nandgaon
1067 km
22:08
22:08
22:10
22:10
On Time
-
2min
Durg
1098 km
22:50
22:50
22:55
22:55
On Time
-
5min
Raipur Jn
1135 km
23:30
23:30
23:35
23:35
On Time
-
5min
Bilaspur Jn
1246 km
01:20
01:20
01:35
01:35
On Time
-
15min
Raigarh
1378 km
03:11
03:11
03:13
03:13
On Time
-
2min
Jharsuguda Jn
1450 km
04:28
04:28
04:30
04:30
On Time
-
2min
Rourkela
1551 km
05:40
05:40
05:48
05:48
On Time
-
8min
Chakradharpur
1652 km
07:10
07:10
07:12
07:12
On Time
-
2min
Tatanagar Jn
1714 km
08:05
08:05
08:15
08:15
On Time
-
10min
Kharagpur Jn
1848 km
10:15
10:15
10:20
10:20
On Time
-
5min
Santragachi Jn
1955 km
11:43
11:43
11:45
11:45
On Time
-
2min
Howrah Jn
1963 km
12:30
12:30
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Gitanjali Exp 12859 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Gitanjali Exp - 12859 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
C Shivaji Mah T
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
EOG
GN
A2
A1
B5
B4
B3
B2
B1
M3
M2
M1
PC
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
GN
SLR
Seat Layout
Gitanjali Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutGitanjali Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Gitanjali Exp 12859 Train Information

Gitanjali Exp (12859) train runs from C Shivaji Mah T to Howrah Jn. This mail express train covers a distance of about 1968 km. The fare classes on 12859 train are 2A,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Gitanjali Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Gitanjali Exp 12859 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.5
684 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
good train this was one of the best of Kolkata, shame indian railways
I'm very upset with my journey. because of late I miss my another train. very bad experience.
No cleanness... improve the facilities...
EXCELLENT,GOOD, VERY GOOD, FABULOUS, FANTASTIC ect
not good, old cabin, no charging point.
staff members are ignorant,there was no coach attandent, dirty unwashed bedrolls were given, poor quality of food was given on a higher price than its actually price decided by IRCTC, bills of food are not given even after asking for multiple time, even there's alot of outside vendors selling panmasala and tabaco even in A/C coaches. If this is the services provided to the A/C coach passenger than just think about the sleeper class passengers what they have to deal with.
all are avarage good except washroom,, I'm Advocate Rejaul Karim Mondal Advocate Judge Court Chattogram Bangladesh Mobile number+8801717016237
timeing is very bad and also that tern is 🤮🤮🤮🤮🤮🤮🤮🤮🤮🤮🤮🤮🤮🤮🤮🤮🤮🤮🤮
this train mumbai to howrah route second frist train good on time maintain
bad experience of my life to travel on this train
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW