Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.8

Avantika Exp 12962 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
INDB
17:35
Indore Jn Bg
-10hr 55min
18 Stops
MMCT
06:40
Mumbai Central
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Avantika Exp 12962 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Avantika Exp 12962. Check Avantika Exp 12962 seat availability from Indore Jn Bg station to Mumbai Central station.

From
To
Quota
1A
INR2735
2A
INR1615
2S
INR235
3A
INR1120
SL
INR410
January 2023
Tue, 31 Jan
TRAIN DEPARTED
2hr 1min
February 2023
Wed, 01 Feb
WL 7
96% Chances
1hr 37min
Thu, 02 Feb
WL 4
96% Chances
18min
Fri, 03 Feb
WL 1
97% Chances
18min
Sat, 04 Feb
WL 7
96% Chances
18min
Sun, 05 Feb
WL 6
96% Chances
18min
Mon, 06 Feb
WL 6
96% Chances
18min
Tue, 07 Feb
WL 3
97% Chances
18min
Wed, 08 Feb
WL5
96% Chances
2hr 53min
View 4 Months Calendar
MMCT
INDB
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 2S, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops18
Duration-10hr 55min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Avantika Exp 12962 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12962 Avantika Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Indore Jn Bg station and ends at Mumbai Central. Due to its 19 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around -10hr 55min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Indore Jn Bg and Mumbai Central and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
INDBIndore Jn Bgstarts17:35-03111min
DWXDewas18:0118:032min39 km11112min
UJNUjjain Jn18:5018:555min79 km1114min
NADNagda Jn19:4819:502min135 km3112min
KUHKhachrod20:0020:022min149 km1117min
RTMRatlam Jn20:3020:355min176 km4115min
BMIBamnia21:1321:141min221 km11116min
THDRThandla Rd21:3621:371min249 km-1117min
MGNMeghnagar21:4421:462min257 km21118min
DHDDahod22:1122:132min290 km-1120min
GDAGodhra Jn23:3523:372min363 km1113min
BRCVadodara Jn00:3000:4010min437 km1128min
BHBharuch Jn01:2801:302min507 km4128min
STSurat02:3202:375min567 km2122min
NVSNavsari02:5903:012min596 km2125min
BLValsad03:3203:375min635 km3129min
VAPIVapi03:5303:552min662 km21212min
BVIBorivali05:3805:413min800 km71215min
MMCTMumbai Central06:40ends-830 km5121min

Avantika Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Friday
27-01-2023
Saturday
28-01-2023
Sunday
29-01-2023
Yesterday
30-01-2023
Today
31-01-2023
Tomorrow
01-02-2023
Thursday
02-02-2023
Overall delay: 8min
Crossed Nagda Jn at 19:58
Refresh
Updated 1min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Indore Jn Bg
-
Source
17:35
On Time
3
Source
Dewas
38 km
18:13
18:01
18:18
18:03
15min
1
5min
Ujjain Jn
79 km
18:59
18:50
19:12
18:55
17min
1
13min
Nagda Jn
134 km
19:50
19:48
19:58
19:50
8min
3
8min
Khachrod
148 km
20:09
20:00
20:10
20:02
9min
2
1min
Ratlam Jn
176 km
20:30
20:30
20:35
20:35
On Time
4
5min
Bamnia
221 km
21:13
21:13
21:14
21:14
On Time
1
1min
Thandla Rd
248 km
21:36
21:36
21:37
21:37
On Time
2
1min
Meghnagar
256 km
21:44
21:44
21:46
21:46
On Time
2
2min
Dahod
289 km
22:11
22:11
22:17
22:13
On Time
1
6min
Godhra Jn
363 km
23:35
23:35
23:46
23:37
On Time
1
11min
Vadodara Jn
436 km
00:39
00:30
00:51
00:40
9min
1
12min
Bharuch Jn
507 km
01:38
01:28
01:41
01:30
10min
4
3min
Surat
566 km
02:32
02:32
02:45
02:37
On Time
2
13min
Navsari
596 km
03:08
02:59
03:11
03:01
9min
1
3min
Valsad
635 km
03:45
03:32
03:50
03:37
13min
3
5min
Vapi
661 km
04:09
03:53
04:12
03:55
16min
2
3min
Borivali
800 km
06:01
05:38
06:07
05:41
23min
7
6min
Mumbai Central
829 km
06:37
06:40
Destination
On Time
2
Destination
view full running status

Avantika Exp 12962 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Avantika Exp - 12962 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Indore Jn Bg
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
SLR
GN
GN
HA1
A1
A2
B6
B5
B4
B3
B2
B1
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
GN
EOG
Seat Layout
Avantika Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutAvantika Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Avantika Exp 12962 Train Information

Avantika Exp (12962) train runs from Indore Jn Bg to Mumbai Central. This mail express train covers a distance of about 830 km. The fare classes on 12962 train are 1A,2A,2S,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Avantika Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Avantika Exp 12962 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.8
219 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
bedrolls are not proper to use,Toilets are not comfortable to use, particular western toilets.
toilets are really very dirty train is yet running in old model
indore tomumbai good train
I haven't had food so idea of it. toilet required to clean. Rest all was alright.
one of the best train for traveling indore
Crowd in sleeper coach is not so good.
Poor cleanliness. Bedsheets provided in 2A is dirty.
good train worth going but main problem is time
superb train any time for me ❣️
train timings very unclear
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW