Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.4

Maru Sagar Exp 12978 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
AII
09:00
Ajmer Jn
44hr 45min
31 Stops
ERS
05:45
Ernakulam Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Maru Sagar Exp 12978 Ticket Prices

From
To
Quota
1A
INR5570
2A
INR3210
2S
INR485
3A
INR2155
SL
INR810
August 2022
Fri, 19 Aug
NA
Fri, 26 Aug
NA
September 2022
Fri, 02 Sep
NA
Fri, 09 Sep
AVL 0003
2hr 22min
Fri, 16 Sep
NA
Fri, 23 Sep
AVL 0004
2hr 22min
Fri, 30 Sep
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
ERS
AII
-
-
-

Maru Sagar Exp 12978 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12978 Maru Sagar Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Ajmer Jn station and ends at Ernakulam Jn. Due to its 32 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 44hr 45min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Ajmer Jn and Ernakulam Jn and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
AIIAjmer Jnstarts09:00-0111-
KSGKishangarh09:2609:282min26 km111-
JPJaipur10:5011:0010min135 km511-
DPADurgapura11:1111:143min142 km111-
SWMSawai Madhopur13:2013:3515min266 km-11-
KOTAKota Jn14:5015:0010min374 km211-
NADNagda Jn18:0518:072min599 km311-
RTMRatlam Jn18:5019:0010min640 km411-
BRCVadodara Jn22:4222:5210min902 km111-
STSurat01:0201:075min1031 km212-
VAPIVapi02:2602:315min1124 km212-
BSRVasai Road04:0504:1510min1246 km712-
PNVLPanvel05:3505:405min1313 km712-
VEERVeer07:2607:282min1456 km112-
RNRatnagiri10:3010:355min1676 km112-
THVMThivim13:5013:522min1945 km112-
MAOMadgaon15:1015:2010min2010 km-12-
KAWRKarwar16:0816:102min2092 km112-
GOKGokarna Road16:4416:462min2142 km112-
BTJLBhatkal18:1518:172min2246 km-12-
BYNRMookambika Road18:3518:372min2268 km112-
KUDAKundapura19:1819:202min2314 km112-
UDUdupi19:5619:582min2359 km212-
MAJNMangaluru Jn21:5022:0010min2440 km212-
KGQKasaragod22:4422:451min2492 km112-
CANKannur23:5223:553min2577 km312-
CLTKozhikkode01:0701:103min2667 km113-
TIRTirur01:4801:502min2708 km113-
SRRShoranur Jn02:5002:555min2753 km313-
TCRThrisur03:3203:353min2785 km113-
AWYAluva04:2804:302min2840 km113-
ERSErnakulam Jn05:45ends-2859 km113-

Maru Sagar Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Friday
19-08-2022
Arrived early on by: 31min
Reached Ernakulam Jn at 05:14
Refresh
Updated 66hr 27min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Ajmer Jn
-
Source
09:03
09:00
3min
-
Source
Kishangarh
25 km
09:28
09:26
09:30
09:28
2min
-
2min
Jaipur
134 km
11:05
10:50
11:15
11:00
15min
-
10min
Durgapura
142 km
11:28
11:11
11:31
11:14
17min
-
3min
Sawai Madhopur
266 km
13:05
13:20
13:36
13:35
1min
-
31min
Kota Jn
374 km
14:56
14:50
15:09
15:00
9min
-
13min
Nagda Jn
599 km
17:54
18:05
18:08
18:07
1min
-
14min
Ratlam Jn
640 km
18:48
18:50
19:03
19:00
3min
-
15min
Vadodara Jn
901 km
22:46
22:42
22:54
22:52
2min
-
8min
Surat
1031 km
00:47
01:02
01:08
01:07
1min
-
21min
Vapi
1126 km
02:38
02:26
02:40
02:31
9min
-
2min
Vasai Road
1247 km
04:19
04:05
04:24
04:15
9min
-
5min
Panvel
1310 km
05:45
05:35
05:58
05:40
18min
-
13min
Veer
1432 km
07:40
07:26
07:43
07:28
15min
-
3min
Ratnagiri
1588 km
11:14
10:30
11:20
10:35
45min
-
6min
Thivim
1778 km
14:42
13:50
14:44
13:52
52min
-
2min
Madgaon
1824 km
15:34
15:10
16:04
15:20
44min
-
30min
Karwar
1885 km
16:57
16:08
17:01
16:10
51min
-
4min
Gokarna Road
1921 km
17:30
16:44
17:32
16:46
46min
-
2min
Bhatkal
1995 km
18:40
18:15
18:42
18:17
25min
-
2min
Mookambika Road
2010 km
18:35
18:35
18:37
18:37
On Time
-
2min
Kundapura
2043 km
19:34
19:18
19:36
19:20
16min
-
2min
Udupi
2075 km
20:02
19:56
20:04
19:58
6min
-
2min
Mangaluru Jn
2138 km
21:04
21:50
22:01
22:00
1min
-
57min
Kasaragod
2185 km
22:45
22:44
22:47
22:45
2min
-
2min
Kannur
2271 km
23:50
23:52
23:55
23:55
On Time
-
5min
Kozhikkode
2360 km
00:56
01:07
01:10
01:10
On Time
-
14min
Tirur
2401 km
01:42
01:48
01:50
01:50
On Time
-
8min
Shoranur Jn
2446 km
02:25
02:50
02:55
02:55
On Time
-
30min
Thrisur
2479 km
03:34
03:32
03:37
03:35
2min
-
3min
Aluva
2534 km
04:29
04:28
04:32
04:30
2min
-
3min
Ernakulam Jn
2553 km
05:14
05:45
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Maru Sagar Exp 12978 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Maru Sagar Exp - 12978 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Ajmer Jn
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
EOG
GN
GN
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
B1
B2
B3
B4
B5
B6
A1
A2
HA1
PC
GN
GN
EOG
Seat Layout
Maru Sagar Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutMaru Sagar Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Maru Sagar Exp 12978 Train Information

Maru Sagar Exp (12978) train runs from Ajmer Jn to Ernakulam Jn. This mail express train covers a distance of about 2859 km. The fare classes on 12978 train are 1A,2A,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Maru Sagar Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Maru Sagar Exp 12978 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.4
126 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
happy journey to be increased atleast thrice a week
so beautiful train...... nice
so beautiful train...... nice
we r Book in 2A but all locas including Ticket Checker seat here. and not friendly, continue in-out outsiders and sales persons. not pease full- 2AC. total loss my rs. 5000.
so beautiful train...... nice
so beautiful train...... nice
so beautiful train...... nice
no clean last time 3hr late
so beautiful train...... nice
so beautiful train...... nice
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW