2.9
overview of Doon Express - 13009

Pantry/Catering: On-boarding Catering
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
2A
3A
SL
Price
2390
1630
610
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.
Fare of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto may change due to Railways' surge pricing. Know more

schedule of Doon Express - 13009

The Doon Express - 13009 runs from HWH (Howrah Jn, Kolkata) to DDN (Dehradun, Dehradun). Doon Express runs on 7 days of week. The Doon Express train departs from Howrah Jn railway station, Kolkata at hrs and arrives at Dehradun, Dehradun at 07:25 hrs. The total running duration of 13009 train is 34h 55m , stopping at 77 stations during the journey. With ixigo, know more about the Doon Express - 13009 schedule, seat availability, route map, timetable, PNR status, and fare.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • PAN
  • Panagarh
  • 1
  • 23:15
  • 23:16
  • 1 min
  • 155 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 11 m
  • DGR
  • Durgapur
  • 1
  • 23:31
  • 23:33
  • 2 min
  • 171 km
  • 1
  • 3
  • 12 m
  • RNG
  • Raniganj
  • 1
  • 23:51
  • 23:52
  • 1 min
  • 194 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 13 m
  • BRR
  • Barakar
  • 1
  • 00:34
  • 00:35
  • 1 min
  • 230 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 13 m
  • GMO
  • Gomoh Jn
  • 1
  • 01:55
  • 02:05
  • 10 min
  • 301 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 11 m
  • PSB
  • Parsabad
  • 1
  • 03:02
  • 03:04
  • 2 min
  • 368 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 13 m
  • KQR
  • Koderma
  • 1
  • 03:22
  • 03:25
  • 3 min
  • 394 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 11 m
  • PRP
  • Paharpur
  • 1
  • 04:06
  • 04:08
  • 2 min
  • 438 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 12 m
  • TKN
  • Tankuppa
  • 1
  • 04:19
  • 04:21
  • 2 min
  • 450 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 11 m
  • GAYA
  • Gaya Jn
  • 1
  • 04:55
  • 05:00
  • 5 min
  • 470 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 4 m
  • GRRU
  • Guraru
  • 1
  • 05:20
  • 05:21
  • 1 min
  • 492 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 7 m
  • RFJ
  • Rafiganj
  • 1
  • 05:34
  • 05:35
  • 1 min
  • 508 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 11 m
  • JHN
  • Jakhim
  • 1
  • 05:45
  • 05:46
  • 1 min
  • 519 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 19 m
  • PES
  • Phesar
  • 1
  • 05:57
  • 05:58
  • 1 min
  • 530 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 25 m
  • SSM
  • Sasaram
  • 1
  • 06:44
  • 06:45
  • 1 min
  • 573 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 37 m
  • KTQ
  • Kudra
  • 1
  • 07:05
  • 07:06
  • 1 min
  • 598 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 38 m
  • DGO
  • Durgauti
  • 1
  • 07:32
  • 07:33
  • 1 min
  • 630 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 41 m
  • SYJ
  • Saidraja
  • 1
  • 07:56
  • 07:57
  • 1 min
  • 650 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 40 m
  • KEI
  • Kashi
  • 1
  • 10:02
  • 10:03
  • 1 min
  • 685 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 32 m
  • BTP
  • Babatpur
  • 1
  • 10:48
  • 10:49
  • 1 min
  • 709 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 49 m
  • BWI
  • Bilwai
  • 1
  • 12:35
  • 12:36
  • 1 min
  • 792 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 1 h 5 m
  • MLPR
  • Malipur
  • 1
  • 12:49
  • 12:50
  • 1 min
  • 806 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 1 h 7 m
  • ABP
  • Akbarpur
  • 1
  • 13:08
  • 13:10
  • 2 min
  • 825 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 1 h 10 m
  • AY
  • Ayodhya
  • 1
  • 13:54
  • 13:55
  • 1 min
  • 878 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 1 h 29 m
  • SLW
  • Sohwal
  • 1
  • 14:47
  • 14:48
  • 1 min
  • 901 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 1 h 35 m
  • RDL
  • Rudauli
  • 1
  • 15:07
  • 15:08
  • 1 min
  • 924 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 1 h 26 m
  • DYD
  • Daryabad
  • 1
  • 15:38
  • 15:39
  • 1 min
  • 947 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 1 h 42 m
  • SAN
  • Sandila
  • 1
  • 19:22
  • 19:24
  • 2 min
  • 1062 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 1 h 14 m
  • BLM
  • Balamu Jn
  • 1
  • 19:42
  • 19:44
  • 2 min
  • 1082 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 1 h 13 m
  • HRI
  • Hardoi
  • 1
  • 20:00
  • 20:13
  • 13 min
  • 1115 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 1 h 21 m
  • ROZA
  • Roza Jn
  • 1
  • 21:08
  • 21:10
  • 2 min
  • 1170 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 1 h 11 m
  • TLH
  • Tilhar
  • 1
  • 21:40
  • 21:42
  • 2 min
  • 1196 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 1 h 22 m
  • BE
  • Bareilly
  • 1
  • 22:32
  • 22:37
  • 5 min
  • 1248 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 1 h 37 m
  • RMU
  • Rampur
  • 1
  • 23:34
  • 23:35
  • 1 min
  • 1312 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 1 h 54 m
  • MB
  • Moradabad
  • 1
  • 00:20
  • 00:30
  • 10 min
  • 1339 km
  • 3
  • 2
  • 1 h 54 m
  • SEO
  • Seohara
  • 1
  • 01:10
  • 01:12
  • 2 min
  • 1385 km
  • 3
  • -
  • 2 h
  • DPR
  • Dhampur
  • 1
  • 01:27
  • 01:28
  • 1 min
  • 1398 km
  • 3
  • -
  • 1 h 59 m
  • NGG
  • Nagina
  • 1
  • 01:45
  • 01:47
  • 2 min
  • 1415 km
  • 3
  • -
  • 1 h 57 m
  • LRJ
  • Laksar Jn
  • 1
  • 03:45
  • 03:47
  • 2 min
  • 1479 km
  • 3
  • -
  • 1 h 31 m
  • JWP
  • Jwalapur
  • 1
  • 04:11
  • 04:12
  • 1 min
  • 1502 km
  • 3
  • -
  • 1 h 32 m
  • RWL
  • Raiwala
  • 1
  • 05:19
  • 05:20
  • 1 min
  • 1517 km
  • 3
  • -
  • 1 h 8 m
  • DWO
  • Doiwala
  • 1
  • 06:14
  • 06:15
  • 1 min
  • 1538 km
  • 3
  • -
  • 1 h 13 m

running status of Doon Express - 13009

What's more, you can also check out the Doon Express train route and stoppage stations on the map. Click on each highlighted stoppage on the visual map to see the station name as well as the arrival and departure timings.

coach position and seat layout of Doon Express - 13009

Doon Express - 13009 has 22 coaches in total, and you can also get information about coach position and seat layout.
Coach Position
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
En
EOG
GN
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
A1
B1
B2
B3
S7
S8
S9
S10
S11
GN
GN
S12
EOG
Seat Layout

Doon Express - 13009

The Doon Express - 13009 train runs from Kolkata to Dehradun 7 days of week. It is a popular Kolkata to Dehradun train and covers a distance of about 1557km . You can check Doon Express - 13009 seat availability, positioning of your coach at the platform, stoppage time at a particular station, and the 13009 route map. You can also use ixigo for finding out hotels in Dehradun and make an advance booking for a comfortable stay. For budget travellers, there are a number of cheap hotels in Dehradun with good facilities and services. You can also check how to reach Kolkata to Dehradun through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.

ratings and reviews of Doon Express - 13009

22 Mar 2017
Akram Khan
nice good job and thnq so mach
17 Mar 2017
Ruchika Nigam
its really good for me .....i m impressed
Mar 05 2017
Rajeev Ranjan
I like this train but feel that it's not so good for traveling.
Jan 18 2017
J Singh
Jan 06 2017
arihant jain
good lovely affordable epic
Jan 05 2017
Himanshu Jaiswal
Jan 03 2017
Ganga Gupta
Dec 28 2016
IMRAN HUSSAIN
train is very laet..... and many of General ticket present sleeper claas....
Dec 26 2016
Udit Kishor
it is worst train in every aspects..this train always do late while reaching to any destination, its very insecure where anyone can enter in sleeper birth. there is poor conditions on charging facility! & many things happens were no is responsible here.
Dec 13 2016
cdo Gopi
not a good train today late 4 hrs and no security for Ac
Dec 09 2016
pooja singh
Dec 05 2016
Vrinda Bali
The experience with Doon Express could have been much better if more maintenance and service is taken care of well.
Nov 28 2016
Smart Boy Gupta
time is good but cleanliness is very bad
Nov 04 2016
Ashish Shaw
Oct 31 2016
Vishalsk Kumar
Oct 30 2016
Avneesh Mohan Bist
Oct 25 2016
Sudhir Verma
this train is always late .
Oct 22 2016
Nilanjan Maity
Always late ... approx 2hrs for Bareilly... no pantry Car... and runs like General coaches between Mughal Sarai and lucknow even in 3&2ac
Sep 23 2016
Minakshi Bhattacherjee Chatterjee
very bad experience , very bad
Sep 09 2016
rahul anand
Jul 29 2016
Anand Prakash Mohan
total journey of this train is 35 hrs app......at least panty 1 panty car is needed in this train
Jul 17 2016
Swapan Kumar Marik
very good food on time running
Jun 21 2016
Meera Chaudhary
happy to travel in Doon Express
Jun 15 2016
Aman Routh
Apr 22 2016
Aman Bajpai
good awesome jhakkas mindblowing
Mar 14 2016
Gautam Gupta Colonelganj
Mar 06 2016
Shiv Shankar
Mar 05 2016
Kunal Gupta Kunal
alll the arrangements are carefully selected by the time and food are also available everywhere
Mar 03 2016
Rohit Sharma
very bad experience with this train anyone came and sit in reservation coaches no security at all at day time reservation coaches became general 😣😣😣
Jan 24 2016
Sam Pasha
worst train not only bad this bloody bjp has increased fare upto 17% but not facilities
Jan 05 2016
Anirban Mukherjee
heck of stoppages & no pantry car
Dec 06 2015
Amit Rana
Nov 20 2015
Anurag Kumar
nothing good about dis train.. but i use to travel in doon express due to its arrival timming at dehradun in mng..
Nov 19 2015
Vikas Kishnani
Best stations
Nov 12 2015
ravikant raghav
seat confirm hona chahiye Aur train write time chalana chahiye
Nov 07 2015
Piyas Fouzdar
This train must be free for all i mean no fare train...no one must buy any tckt fr it.this train is the longest route local train..
Oct 24 2015
Vibha Tiwari
Sep 26 2015
shashank vardhan
this is long route train always late never be on time . food quality is ok . but cleanness is very bad . i dont like travel with doon .
Sep 25 2015
Arnab Paul
Sep 12 2015
Niladri Khanra
Aug 09 2015
Aditya Kanchan
Aug 03 2015
Shams Tabrez Khan
Aug 01 2015
Kanhaiya Yadav
good train for me . i am journy alwase this train and right time to varanasi but food bad and cleanless
Jul 30 2015
Alok Agarwal
not clean.
Jul 07 2015
Aashish Raj
worst train of this route
Oct 20 2015
khatib rahman
very bad experience with this train
Jun 25 2015
Shahid Ali
Jun 16 2015
Santosh Kumar
Jun 15 2015
Vimal Jaiswar
Jun 01 2015
Khatibur Rahman
Jun 01 2015
Arpita Ghosh
bad train. no security in AC also. baggage stolen from 3A.
May 14 2015
Ratan Chourasia
May 14 2015
Krishna Kumar Yadav
this train never b on time,food quality is not good, over croud, last day it was late 14 hrs and today 5 hrs..
Mar 29 2015
Ravi Shankar
very helpful frnd
Mar 08 2015
Ateeq Hulk
Feb 17 2015
Rani Singh
Feb 07 2015
Dhiraj Jain
Dec 27 2014
Saurav Gupta
Good substitute of punjab mail
Dec 26 2014
mohit raj
Oct 12 2014
anirban.datta.0808
The worst train service. Its ridiculous to see this kind of service after a hike in huge 14% increase in rent. The food service is just bogus. Don't buy food from here, try to keep your own arrangement.
Aug 14 2014
ojhami98
Worst train
Aug 06 2014
suvajit.brj
Jul 01 2014
gaurab.sanyal.9
May 31 2014
siddharth.gupta.7777
May 27 2014
rajeev.yadav.5
May 24 2014
arun.surajgautam
Apr 18 2014
pawanfbu
Mar 12 2014
husnaid
very good
Mar 11 2014
pranay1230
Apr 21 2015
Feb 18 2014
kayyum.ali.330
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)

get our trains app

You can also check the Doon Express Running Status (Train no. 13009) here. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Doon Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!