Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout

Chennai to Itarsi Trains

16093 MAS LJN EXPRESS
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 16093 Running Status )
MAS
Mgr Chennai Ctl
05:15
Sat, 2 Mar
26hr 30min
1412 km
ET
Itarsi Jn
07:45
Sun, 3 Mar
SL
3A
2A
INR600
12641 TIRUKKURAL EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12641 Running Status )
TBM
Tambaram
07:40
Sat, 2 Mar
22hr 55min
1418 km
ET
Itarsi Jn
06:35
Sun, 3 Mar
SL
3A
2A
INR630
Free Train Cancellation Offer
20482 BGKT HUMSAFAR
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 20482 Running Status )
TBM
Tambaram
12:20
Sat, 2 Mar
23hr 45min
1418 km
ET
Itarsi Jn
12:05
Sun, 3 Mar
SL
3A
INR715
12295 SANGHAMITRA EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12295 Running Status )
PER
Perambur
14:40
Sat, 2 Mar
23hr 5min
1388 km
ET
Itarsi Jn
13:45
Sun, 3 Mar
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR620
0 PG Charges on UPI Payments
12615 GRAND TRUNK EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12615 Running Status )
TBM
Tambaram
17:00
Sat, 2 Mar
23hr 40min
1418 km
ET
Itarsi Jn
16:40
Sun, 3 Mar
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR630
12669 GANGAKAVERI EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12669 Running Status )
MAS
Mgr Chennai Ctl
17:40
Sat, 2 Mar
21hr 55min
1388 km
ET
Itarsi Jn
15:35
Sun, 3 Mar
SL
3E
3A
2A
1A
INR620

Chennai to Itarsi Train Ticket Booking Online

Book Chennai to Itarsi trains – Approximately 9 trains are found running between Chennai to Itarsi covering a distance of approx 1388 kms. Trains from Chennai to Itarsi are listed below along with their schedule, time table, and ticket fare. With ixigo you can also check Chennai to Itarsi train seat availability in real-time. ixigo also offers a variety of other features, such as the ability to track your Chennai to Itarsi train live status, to view seat maps, and to get PNR status updates. Get the best price on Chennai to Itarsi online train ticket booking.

Also, plan your return journey by booking Itarsi to Chennai train tickets online.

Chennai to Itarsi Fastest Train:

The fastest train to Itarsi from Chennai is 12621 TAMILNADU SF EXP. From Chennai, the train takes 20hr 30min hours to reach Itarsi. The train starts at 22:00:00 from Chennai MAS and reaches Itarsi ET at 18:30:00. 12621 TAMILNADU SF EXP operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Cheapest Train from Chennai to Itarsi:

The cheapest train to Itarsi from Chennai is 16093 MAS LJN EXPRESS. The train takes 26hr 30min to reach Itarsi from Chennai. The train starts at 05:15:00 from Chennai MAS and reaches Itarsi ET at 07:45:00. MAS LJN EXPRESS operates on Tues, Sat.

Chennai to Itarsi Last Train:

The last train to reach Itarsi from Chennai is 22646 AHILYANAGARI EX. From Chennai, the last train takes 22hr 25min hours to reach Itarsi. The last train starts at 23:35:00 from Chennai MAS and reaches Itarsi ET at 22:00:00. It operates on Sat.

First Train from Chennai to Itarsi:

The first train to Itarsi from Chennai is 16093 MAS LJN EXPRESS. From Chennai, the train takes 26hr 30min to reach Itarsi. This train starts at 05:15:00 from Chennai MAS and reaches Itarsi ET at 07:45:00. It operates on a few days namely Tues, Sat.

Chennai to Itarsi Train PNR status check:

Want to check PNR status between Chennai and Itarsi? Then, you simply need to use the PNR status enquiry feature on the ixigo app. It is easy and real-time method to get the updated PNR information.

Chennai to Itarsi Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run between Chennai to Itarsi everyday?

A. There are 9 trains that run between Chennai to Itarsi everyday.

Q. What is the distance from Chennai to Itarsi by train?

A. While travelling from Chennai to Itarsi by train, the distance between the two locations is 1388 kms.

Q. How many railway stations does Chennai have?

A. Chennai has 31 railway stations. book train tickets

Q. How many railway stations does Itarsi have?

A. Itarsi has 5 railway stations.

Q. How many weekly trains are there from Chennai to Itarsi?

A. There are 9 weekly trains to reach Itarsi from Chennai.

Q. Suggest the travel time by train from Chennai to Itarsi?

A. Travel time by train between Chennai to Itarsi is 20hr 30min.

Q. In the case of Tatkal tickets, how many days prior can the reservation be done? The journey route is from Chennai to Itarsi.

A. In case of Tatkal tickets, reservation can be done one day prior to the date of journey route from Chennai to Itarsi.

Q. Which is the slowest train running between Chennai to Itarsi? Provide details.

A. 16093 MAS LJN EXPRESS is the slowest train running between Chennai to Itarsi. Covering a distance of 1388 kms, the departure and arrival timings of the train are 05:15:00 and 07:45:00 respectively.

Q. How to check the running status of trains from Chennai to Itarsi?

A. Yes, you can check Train runing status at ixigo app for Chennai to Itarsi.

Q. How to get the latest online information about train berth availability, from Chennai to Itarsi?

A. Ixigo.com is a great platform for checking online information about train berth availability, from Chennai to Itarsi.

Q. What all identification documents do I require to book IRCTC Trains e-Tickets from Chennai to Itarsi?

A. Identification documents are not required when you’re trying to book IRCTC Trains e-Tickets from Chennai to Itarsi.

Mgr Chennai Ctl Railway Station

City : Chennai
Code : MAS
Avg Rating : 3.3
Wifi : Available

Itarsi Jn Railway Station

City : Itarsi
Code : ET
Avg Rating : 2.7
Wifi : Available
Train App Download Widget