Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

Katpadi to Dindigul Trains

Looking for trains from Katpadi to Dindigul? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 12 trains found running between Katpadi to Dindigul covering a distance of 364 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Katpadi to Dindigul train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Dindigul to Katpadi train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

काटपाडी जंक्शन से कोडाइकनाल के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 20601Mas Mdu ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 20601 Running Status )
    KPD
    Katpadi Jn
    00:15
    5hr 52min
    DG
    Dindigul Jn
    06:07
    SL3A2A1A
    Tue, 30 Nov
    -
    Thu, 2 Dec
    -
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
  • 22688Cdg Mdu Sf ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22688 Running Status )
    KPD
    Katpadi Jn
    04:25
    6hr 45min
    DG
    Dindigul Jn
    11:10
    SL3A1A
    Wed, 1 Dec
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Sun, 12 Dec
    -
    Wed, 15 Dec
    -
    Sun, 19 Dec
    -
  • 16788Navyug ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16788 Running Status )
    KPD
    Katpadi Jn
    05:20
    8hr 35min
    DG
    Dindigul Jn
    13:55
    SL3A2S2A
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Sun, 12 Dec
    -
    Sun, 19 Dec
    -
    Sun, 26 Dec
    -
    Sun, 2 Jan
    -
    Sun, 9 Jan
    -
  • 16353Kcg Ncj ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16353 Running Status )
    KPD
    Katpadi Jn
    05:35
    8hr 22min
    DG
    Dindigul Jn
    13:57
    SL3A2A
    Thu, 2 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Thu, 16 Dec
    -
    Thu, 23 Dec
    -
    Thu, 30 Dec
    -
    Thu, 6 Jan
    -
  • 12688Cdg Mdu Sf ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12688 Running Status )
    KPD
    Katpadi Jn
    05:40
    6hr 42min
    DG
    Dindigul Jn
    12:22
    SL3A2S
    Wed, 1 Dec
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Sun, 12 Dec
    -
    Wed, 15 Dec
    -
    Sun, 19 Dec
    -
  • 16734Okha Rmm ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16734 Running Status )
    KPD
    Katpadi Jn
    08:15
    6hr 30min
    DG
    Dindigul Jn
    14:45
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Thu, 2 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Thu, 16 Dec
    -
    Thu, 23 Dec
    -
    Thu, 30 Dec
    -
    Thu, 6 Jan
    -
  • 16688Navyug ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16688 Running Status )
    KPD
    Katpadi Jn
    08:40
    9hr 25min
    DG
    Dindigul Jn
    18:05
    SL3A2A
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Sun, 12 Dec
    -
    Sun, 19 Dec
    -
    Sun, 26 Dec
    -
    Sun, 2 Jan
    -
    Sun, 9 Jan
    -
  • 16779Tpty Rmm ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16779 Running Status )
    KPD
    Katpadi Jn
    14:15
    10hr 5min
    DG
    Dindigul Jn
    00:20
    SL3A2S
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
    Mon, 13 Dec
    -
  • 16339Nagarcoil ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16339 Running Status )
    KPD
    Katpadi Jn
    18:30
    8hr 40min
    DG
    Dindigul Jn
    03:10
    SL3A2S2A
    Wed, 1 Dec
    -
    Thu, 2 Dec
    -
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
  • 17615Kcg Mdu ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 17615 Running Status )
    KPD
    Katpadi Jn
    18:55
    8hr 47min
    DG
    Dindigul Jn
    03:42
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
    Sat, 18 Dec
    -
    Sat, 25 Dec
    -
    Sat, 1 Jan
    -
    Sat, 8 Jan
    -
  • 12689Nagercoil ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12689 Running Status )
    KPD
    Katpadi Jn
    20:50
    7hr 45min
    DG
    Dindigul Jn
    04:35
    SL3A2A1A
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Fri, 17 Dec
    -
    Fri, 24 Dec
    -
    Fri, 31 Dec
    -
    Fri, 7 Jan
    -
  • 22651Mas Pgt ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22651 Running Status )
    KPD
    Katpadi Jn
    23:40
    6hr 20min
    DG
    Dindigul Jn
    06:00
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Tue, 30 Nov
    -
    Wed, 1 Dec
    -
    Thu, 2 Dec
    -
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -

Katpadi to Dindigul Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Katpadi to Dindigul?

A. There are 12 trains that run daily between Katpadi to Dindigul. book train tickets

Q. What is the distance to travel from Katpadi to Dindigul by rail?

A. To travel from Katpadi to Dindigul by rail, the distance that needs to be covered is 364 kms. Check here to book now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Katpadi?

A. The number of railway stations in Katpadi are 1. Book Now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Dindigul?

A. The number of railway stations in Dindigul are 2. Click here to book now

Q. How many trains run weekly between Katpadi to Dindigul?

A. The number of trains that operate on Katpadi to Dindigul route weekly are 12. Book Now

Q. If travelling by train what is the approximate time taken to reach Dindigul from Katpadi?

A. If travelling by train the approximate time taken to reach Dindigul from Katpadi is 5hr 52min.

Q. From the date of travel, how many days in advance can Tatkal tickets be booked, if travelling from Katpadi to Dindigul.

A. From date of travel, Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance, if travelling from Katpadi to Dindigul.

Q. Is it possible to check the PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online, if travelling from Katpadi to Dindigul?

A. Yes, it is possible to check PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online through ixigo, if travelling from Katpadi to Dindigul.

Q. On Katpadi to Dindigul route which train takes the maximum time? Need name and other specifications.

A. On Katpadi to Dindigul route 16779 Tpty Rmm Exp takes maximum time. It departs at 14:15:00 and covers a distance of approximately 364 kms. It reaches Dindigul at 00:20:00.

Q. Where is my train? I am travelling from Katpadi to Dindigul.

A. If you are travelling from Katpadi to Dindigul, the latest online information about where is my train can be checked through ixigo’s website or train app.

Q. The journey starts from Katpadi and ends at Dindigul. Suggest how to check seat availability train online?

A. Visit ixigo.com to check seat availability train online when travelling from Katpadi to Dindigul.

Q. What is the procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Katpadi to Dindigul?

A. The procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Katpadi to Dindigul begins by creating an irctc login ID first. Once you’ve logged in, start putting in details such as the departure and arrival destinations, the date of journey, and the ticket type. Next, select the train you want to travel by, fill in the passenger details and proceed towards the payment gateway.

Katpadi Jn Railway Station

City : Katpadi
Code : KPD
Avg Rating : 3.7
Wifi : Available

Dindigul Jn Railway Station

City : Dindigul
Code : DG
Avg Rating : 3.3
Wifi : Available

Katpadi to Dindigul Fastest Train:

20601 Mas Mdu Exp is the fastest train to run between Katpadi and Dindigul. It takes 5hr 52min hours to reach Dindigul. Leaving Katpadi KPD at 00:15:00 and reaching Dindigul (DG) at 06:07:00, this train operates on Mon, Wed, Fri.

Cheapest Train from Katpadi to Dindigul:

16734 Okha Rmm Exp is the cheapest train to run between Katpadi and Dindigul. It takes 6hr 30min to arrive at Dindigul. The train leaves Katpadi KPD at 08:15:00 and reaches Dindigul DG at 14:45:00. The ticket price of this train is 145 INR and it operates on Tues.

Katpadi to Dindigul Last Train:

22651 Mas Pgt Express is the last train that runs between Katpadi and Dindigul. It takes 6hr 20min hours to reach Dindigul. 22651 leaves Katpadi KPD at 23:40:00 and reaches Dindigul DG at 06:00:00. This train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Katpadi to Dindigul:

20601 Mas Mdu Exp is the first train to run between Katpadi and Dindigul. It takes 5hr 52min to reach Dindigul. The train 20601 leaves Katpadi KPD at 00:15:00 and reaches Dindigul DG at 06:07:00. Mas Mdu Exp operates on Mon, Wed, Fri.