Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.2

Jan Shatabdi 12078 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
BZA
15:30
Vijayawada Jn
7hr 25min
10 Stops
MAS
22:55
Mgr Chennai Ctl
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Jan Shatabdi 12078 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Jan Shatabdi 12078. Check Jan Shatabdi 12078 seat availability from Vijayawada Jn station to Mgr Chennai Ctl station.

2S
INR160
CC
INR580
February 2024
Thu, 22 Feb
NA
Fri, 23 Feb
NA
Sat, 24 Feb
NA
Sun, 25 Feb
NA
Mon, 26 Feb
NA
Wed, 28 Feb
NA
Thu, 29 Feb
NA
March 2024
Fri, 01 Mar
NA
Sat, 02 Mar
AVL 540
3hr 11min
Sun, 03 Mar
AVL 475
3hr 11min
Mon, 04 Mar
NA
Wed, 06 Mar
NA
Thu, 07 Mar
NA
Fri, 08 Mar
NA
Sat, 09 Mar
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
BZA
MAS
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2S, CC
Service Days Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops10
Duration7hr 25min
TypeJan Shatabdi
PantryNo

Jan Shatabdi 12078 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12078 Jan Shatabdi is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Vijayawada Jn station and ends at Mgr Chennai Ctl. Due to its 11 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 7hr 25min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Vijayawada Jn and Mgr Chennai Ctl and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
BZAVijayawada Jnstarts15:30-01011On Time
NGNTNew Guntur15:5515:561min31 km11120min
TELTenali Jn16:4316:452min55 km31127min
CLXChirala17:3317:352min113 km21136min
OGLOngole18:1818:202min162 km31147min
KVZKavali19:0319:052min228 km21151min
NLRNellore19:4819:502min278 km31149min
GDRGudur Jn20:2320:252min317 km11141min
NYPNayudupeta20:4820:502min344 km21151min
SPESullurupeta21:0821:102min371 km21151min
MASMgr Chennai Ctl22:55ends-454 km21124min

Jan Shatabdi Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Sunday
18-02-2024
Monday
19-02-2024
Yesterday
21-02-2024
Today
22-02-2024
Tomorrow
23-02-2024
Saturday
24-02-2024
Yet to start from Vijayawada Jn at 15:30
Refresh
Updated 21min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Vijayawada Jn
-
Source
15:30
15:30
On Time
10
Source
New Guntur
31 km
15:55
15:55
15:56
15:56
On Time
1
1min
Tenali Jn
55 km
16:43
16:43
16:45
16:45
On Time
3
2min
Chirala
113 km
17:33
17:33
17:35
17:35
On Time
2
2min
Ongole
162 km
18:18
18:18
18:20
18:20
On Time
3
2min
Kavali
228 km
19:03
19:03
19:05
19:05
On Time
2
2min
Nellore
278 km
19:48
19:48
19:50
19:50
On Time
3
2min
Gudur Jn
317 km
20:23
20:23
20:25
20:25
On Time
1
2min
Nayudupeta
344 km
20:48
20:48
20:50
20:50
On Time
2
2min
Sullurupeta
371 km
21:08
21:08
21:10
21:10
On Time
2
2min
Mgr Chennai Ctl
454 km
22:55
22:55
Destination
On Time
2
Destination
view full running status

Jan Shatabdi 12078 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Jan Shatabdi - 12078 has 17 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Vijayawada Jn
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
EN
EOG
C1
C2
D1
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
D7
D8
D9
D10
D11
D12
DL1
Seat Layout
Jan Shatabdi Coach Position and Seat LayoutJan Shatabdi Coach Position and Seat Layout

Jan Shatabdi 12078 Train Information

Jan Shatabdi (12078) train runs from Vijayawada Jn to Mgr Chennai Ctl. This jan shatabdi train covers a distance of about 454 km. The fare classes on 12078 train are 2S,CC. The following train ticket quotas are available on Jan Shatabdi: GN,TQ,SS,LD.