Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.5

Gitanjali Exp 12860 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
HWH
14:05
Howrah Jn
31hr 15min
24 Stops
CSMT
21:20
C Shivaji Mah T
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Gitanjali Exp 12860 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Gitanjali Exp 12860. Check Gitanjali Exp 12860 seat availability from Howrah Jn station to C Shivaji Mah T station.

From
To
Quota
2A
INR2805
3A
INR1905
SL
INR710
October 2022
Tue, 04 Oct
NOT AVL
31min
Wed, 05 Oct
WL 13
78% Chances
Thu, 06 Oct
WL 15
78% Chances
Fri, 07 Oct
WL 33
80% Chances
Sat, 08 Oct
WL 26
75% Chances
Sun, 09 Oct
WL 29
75% Chances
Mon, 10 Oct
WL 21
78% Chances
Tue, 11 Oct
WL30
75% Chances
1hr 46min
View 4 Months Calendar
CSMT
HWH
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2A, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops24
Duration31hr 15min
TypeMail Express
PantryYes

Gitanjali Exp 12860 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12860 Gitanjali Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Howrah Jn station and ends at C Shivaji Mah T. Due to its 25 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 31hr 15min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Howrah Jn and C Shivaji Mah T and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
HWHHowrah Jnstarts14:05-02111-
KGPKharagpur Jn15:3815:435min116 km311-
TATATatanagar Jn17:3017:377min250 km311-
CKPChakradharpur18:2818:302min312 km111-
ROURourkela19:5720:058min413 km-11-
JSGJharsuguda Jn21:5321:552min515 km111-
RIGRaigarh22:5322:552min586 km211-
BSPBilaspur Jn01:0001:1515min719 km312-
RRaipur Jn02:4502:505min829 km112-
DURGDurg03:4503:505min866 km112-
RJNRaj Nandgaon04:1104:132min897 km212-
GGondia Jn05:4005:422min1001 km312-
BRDBhandara Road06:2906:312min1069 km212-
NGPNagpur07:4007:455min1131 km312-
WRWardha Jn08:4808:502min1210 km212-
BDBadnera Jn10:3210:353min1305 km112-
AKAkola Jn11:3011:355min1384 km112-
SEGShegaon12:0312:052min1421 km112-
MKUMalkapur12:4312:452min1474 km112-
BSLBhusaval Jn13:4513:505min1524 km312-
JLJalgaon Jn14:1814:202min1548 km212-
NKNashik Road17:0517:105min1781 km312-
KYNKalyan Jn20:0220:053min1915 km512-
DRDadar20:4720:503min1959 km612-
CSMTC Shivaji Mah T21:20ends-1968 km1812-

Gitanjali Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Friday
30-09-2022
Saturday
01-10-2022
Sunday
02-10-2022
Yesterday
03-10-2022
Today
04-10-2022
Tomorrow
05-10-2022
Thursday
06-10-2022
Yet to start from Howrah Jn at 14:05
Refresh
Updated 5min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Howrah Jn
-
Source
14:05
14:05
On Time
-
Source
Kharagpur Jn
115 km
15:38
15:38
15:43
15:43
On Time
-
5min
Tatanagar Jn
248 km
17:30
17:30
17:37
17:37
On Time
-
7min
Chakradharpur
310 km
18:28
18:28
18:30
18:30
On Time
-
2min
Rourkela
411 km
19:57
19:57
20:05
20:05
On Time
-
8min
Jharsuguda Jn
512 km
21:53
21:53
21:55
21:55
On Time
-
2min
Raigarh
584 km
22:53
22:53
22:55
22:55
On Time
-
2min
Bilaspur Jn
716 km
01:00
01:00
01:15
01:15
On Time
-
15min
Raipur Jn
827 km
02:45
02:45
02:50
02:50
On Time
-
5min
Durg
864 km
03:45
03:45
03:50
03:50
On Time
-
5min
Raj Nandgaon
895 km
04:11
04:11
04:13
04:13
On Time
-
2min
Gondia Jn
999 km
05:40
05:40
05:42
05:42
On Time
-
2min
Bhandara Road
1067 km
06:29
06:29
06:31
06:31
On Time
-
2min
Nagpur
1129 km
07:40
07:40
07:45
07:45
On Time
-
5min
Wardha Jn
1208 km
08:48
08:48
08:50
08:50
On Time
-
2min
Badnera Jn
1303 km
10:32
10:32
10:35
10:35
On Time
-
3min
Akola Jn
1382 km
11:30
11:30
11:35
11:35
On Time
-
5min
Shegaon
1419 km
12:03
12:03
12:05
12:05
On Time
-
2min
Malkapur
1471 km
12:43
12:43
12:45
12:45
On Time
-
2min
Bhusaval Jn
1521 km
13:45
13:45
13:50
13:50
On Time
-
5min
Jalgaon Jn
1545 km
14:18
14:18
14:20
14:20
On Time
-
2min
Nashik Road
1778 km
17:05
17:05
17:10
17:10
On Time
-
5min
Kalyan Jn
1911 km
20:02
20:02
20:05
20:05
On Time
-
3min
Dadar
1955 km
20:47
20:47
20:50
20:50
On Time
-
3min
C Shivaji Mah T
1964 km
21:20
21:20
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Gitanjali Exp 12860 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Gitanjali Exp - 12860 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Howrah Jn
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
SLR
GEN
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
PC
M1
M2
M3
B1
B2
B3
B4
B5
A1
A2
GEN
EOG
Seat Layout
Gitanjali Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutGitanjali Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Gitanjali Exp 12860 Train Information

Gitanjali Exp (12860) train runs from Howrah Jn to C Shivaji Mah T. This mail express train covers a distance of about 1968 km. The fare classes on 12860 train are 2A,3A,3E,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Gitanjali Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Gitanjali Exp 12860 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.5
562 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
Worst train alway late by atleast 5 hours never get into this train
on train most of day leat
a good this train facility
today is late and cleanliness is not available
very very bad service.....
it was 4 hrs late and food was nothing but bad quality
always late by 3-4 hrs normally
it sometime be late but always on time and cleanliness also is there
ab koi bhi train travel karne layak nahi rahi time pe reservation cancel ho jata hai aur tarin ka time table hi nahi hai mujhe to lagta hai sab ne train me yatra karna chod Dena chahiye
super saloh go not fast
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW